e
  

TEIGNMOUTH CHESS CLUB

counter customisable

Season 2017/18

 

         
         

Mark Cockerton has started a new website to supplement this page.  Go Here to view.

 

ok 

Club evenings every Tuesday from 6.30                           

(also matches and Club meetings some Saturdays)

At the

Alice Cross Centre

1. Bitton Park Road (opposite St. James Church)

Teignmouth TQ14 9BT

(Telephone: 01626 778039 during Club Meetings only)

 

The Club runs competitions throughout the year and enters teams in both the Torbay League and the Devon Chess League.

Club Competions: Championship; Challengers, Knock-Out; Handicap, Quickplay. All games are ECF Graded.

Summer Tournament: May to end August on an informal drop in basis.

Torbay League: League entries decided at the start of the season and the Knockout.

Devon County: League entries decided at the start of the season and Knockout.

All standards of player (including learners, novice and juniors) are welcomed at the Club.

Refreshment break for tea and biscuits during Club evenings.

 

Ray Chubb,

Club Secretary.

29, West Cliff Park Drive, Dawlish. EX7 9EW 

                           Tel.: 01626 888245     E-mail:    ray.chubb@hotmail.com

23/10/16

Gradings as at July 2017
RefMemberNameSexAgeClubStandardPreviousRapidplayPrevious
247358GAriss, DerryFTeignmouth72D
152122GSilverAriss, John AMTeignmouth115C115A
275255EBronzeBramley, GrahamMTeignmouth114E115E
107557DGoldBrusey, Alan WMTeignmouth158C161C168A174C
135912FGoldCarpenter, Paul AMTorquay161E161E
155610BSilverChubb, Raymond WMTeignmouth83A91A108F
227246FSilverCockerton, Mark JMTeignmouth125B125A125D125C
191020GSilverCuggy, Mike JMBrixham126D125C
109767CSilverDoidge, CharlesMTeignmouth108A112A117D
248010EBronzeFisher, Andrew NMTeignmouth76C80C65F
156363EGoldGreenaway, Terence VMTorquay141A132A
147620JSilver
Halmkin, Peter EMTeignmouth147D145D140E155F
302195GSilverHayden-Sadler, KennethMTeignmouth64A60A
233227KBronzeHindom, KevinMTeignmouth151D151B
277498HSilverHussey, MichaelMNewton Abbot111A107A95B95C
173310CGoldIngham, H WilliamMTeignmouth163A165A173D
302794GBronzeJames, LeeMTeignmouth15E17E
277552KJones, MichaelMTeignmouth17D17C40F
300007CBronzeLandricombe, DavidMTeignmouth88A93A111F
300008EBronzeLandricombe, Timothy JamesMTeignmouth69C64B
272540LSilverMills, NathanMTeignmouth139A143A138E
301058CSilverMoorhouse, AnthonyMTeignmouth65A64A
248349LBronzePerry, NeilMTeignmouth79A71A
273697EBronzePrior, Michael TMTeignmouth116E116C
268158ESilverRickard, Macey JMTeignmouth102C111B110D
248954FSilverTaylor, Alex BMDurham City164B165C
120413ASilverTidy, Norman FMTeignmouth101A119A103D
120438FBronzeTindal, WilliamMTeignmouth60B68B83E
275966ESilverWebster, Alan FMTeignmouth84A85A65C70D
292251EBronzeWhite, MichaelMTeignmouth67A75A92E
162703LBronzeWilkinson, Ben RMSouth Hams138A132A148D154D
128713JGoldWilson, Matthew RMTorquay161A161A150B150B



Competition Results for the week to and including 6th February 2018
Date White     Black Competition
06/02/2018 Ingham 1 0 Cockerton Championship
" Slough 1 0 Brewer Challengers
" Hayden-Sadler 0 1 Rickard Handicap
" Cockerton 1 0 Henry "
" Landricombe D. 1 0 Dawson "
" Stuart 0.5 0.5 Hussey "
" Cockerton 0.5 0.5 Ingham Rapidplay
" Henry 0 1 Cockerton "


    Championship   updated 06/02/18    Total
  1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Grade w b w b w b w b w b w b w b
1 Ingham 164     0 1 1   0 1     0.5   1   4.5
2 Doidge 108 0 1         0.5 1             2.5
3 Rickard 102   0         1 1             2
4 Hussey 111 0 1 0 0.5 0 0     0           1.5
5 Wilson 161               1             1
6 Hindom   151   0.5                         0.5
7 Cockerton 127   0                         0


    Challengers  updated 06/02/18
    Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Total
1 Landricombe D. 88     0.5 1 1   1 1 1 1 1   1       8.5
2 Chubb 83       0 1 1 1   1 1 1 1         7
3 Fisher 76 0.5     1 0.5     1 1 1 1   1       7
4 White 67 0 1 0   1 0   1 0 1 1 0 1       6
5 Hayden-Sadler 64 0 0 0.5 0   0 0 0.5 1 1 1   1       5
6 Henry 0   0   1 1   1 1     1           5
7 Webster 84 0 0     1 0       1 1 1   1     5
8 Perry 79 0   0 0 0.5 0     1 1 1   1       4.5
9 Moorhouse 65 0 0 0 1 0     0   1 0 1         3
10 Slough 23 0 0 0 0 0   0 0 0   1   1       2
11 Dawson D. 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0     0       1
12 Crawford 0   0   1     0   0               1
13 Brewer 23 0   0 0 0     0   0 1           1
14 Landricombe T. 69             0                   0
15 Stuart                                   0
16                                     0


Handicap  updated 06/02/18
  Name Grade H'cap Games H'cap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Total
1 Moorhouse 65 9.0 6 5.40     0 0 0.5         1   1     1                 8.90
2 Hayden-Sadler 64 9.0 6 5.40       0.5 0     1       1       0 0             7.90
3 White 67 9.0 5 4.50 1         0   1     0 1                       7.50
4 Landricombe D. 88 6.5 6 3.90 1 0.5       0       1     0 1                   7.40
5 Doidge 108 4.5 5 2.25 0.5 1       1 1 1                               6.75
6 Hussey 111 4.0 7 2.80     1 1 0   0   1   0               0.5         6.30
7 Henry 30 6.5 5 3.25         0 1   1     1             0           6.25
8 Webster 84 7.0 7 4.90   0 0   0   0       0 1 0                     5.90
9 Perry 79 7.5 4 3.00           0       0   1   1                   5.00
10 Chubb 83 7.0 4 2.80 0     0         1         1                   4.80
11 Ingham 164 1.5 5 0.75     1     1 0 1             1                 4.75
12 Slough 30 9.5 5 4.75 0 0 0         0 0                             4.75
13 Hindom 151 2.0 3 0.60       1       1             1                 3.60
14 Dawson D. 30 9.5 3 2.85       0.0         0 0                           2.85
15 Fisher 76 8.0 3 2.40 0                   0   0                     2.40
16 Landricombe T. 69 8.5 1 0.85   1                                           1.85
17 Rickard 102 5.0 1 0.50   1                                           1.50
18 Cockerton 30 4.5 1 0.45             1                                 1.45
19 Stuart 60 9.0 1 0.90           0.5                                   1.40
20 Wilson 161 1.5 0 0.00                                               0.00
21 Mills 139 2.5 0 0.00                                               0.00
22 Brewer 30 9.5 0 0.00                                               0.00
                                                          0.00


Rapidplay updated 06/02/18
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Total
1 Ingham   1 1 1     0.5 1     1 1               1   7.5
2 Landricombe D. 0     1   0.5   0.5           1             1 4
3 Fisher 0     0.5       0.5           1           1   3
4 Webster 0 0 0.5     0   1 0   0                   1 2.5
5 Slough                                   2       2
6 Henry    0.5   1     0                             1.5
7 Cockerton 0.5         1                               1.5
8 White 0 0.5 0.5 0                                   1
9 Doidge       1                                   1
10 Brewer                                         1 1
11 Chubb 0     1                                   1
12 Hussey 0                                         0
13 Perry                                           0
14 Moorhouse   0 0                                     0
15 Wilson                                           0
16 Hindom                                           0
17 Mills                                           0
18 Rickard                                           0
19 Landricombe T.                                           0
20 Hayden-Sadler 0   0                                     0
21 Dawson D.   0   0           0                       0





  Round 1            19th December Quarter Final             30th January Semi Final         27th February Final                              27th March
 
 
    Moorhouse 1
    Brewer 0      
    Moorhouse   updated 23.01.18
      Ingham      
    Ingham 1        
    Haden-Sadler 0  
       
               
    Hussey      
    Webster            
             
           
  Slough          
  Chubb    
  Knockout  2017/2018      
           
  bye -  
  Landricombe -        
    Landricombe    
      Henry        
    Henry 1          
    White 0    
           
           
  bye -  
  Perry -        
    Perry      
      Fisher   Toss for colour
    Dawson 0       #
    Fisher 1
                                                                                     


























 

 

Summer Tournament 2017

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
1 Doidge         1         1
2 Ingham           1       1
3 Landricombe D.             1     1
4 Moorhouse                 1 1
5 Chubb 0                 0
6 Hayden-Sadler   0               0
7 Perry     0             0
8 Taylor                   0
9 Webster       0           0

 

    Championship 2016/17 Final Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
w b w b w b w b w b w b w b
1 WILSON     1 0.5 1 1 0.5 1 1 0.5 1 1   1 9.5
2 TAYLOR 0.5 0     1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1   1 8.5
3 MILLS 0 0 1 0     0 1   1 1 1 1   6
4 COCKERTON 0 0.5 0 0 0 1       0.5 1 1   1 5
5 INGHAM 0.5 0 0 0 0   0.5       1 1 1 1 5
6 DOIDGE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     1 1 2
7 RICKARD 0   0     0 0   0 0 0 0     0

 

 

    Challengers 2016/17 Final Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
w b w b w b w b w b w b w b w b w b w b w b w b
1 HUSSEY     1 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1     1 17
2 WEBSTER 0 0     0 0 0 1   1 1 0.5 0 1   0.5 1 1 1 1   1     10
3 LANDRICOMBE 0 0 1 1     0.5 0 1 1 0 0.5 1 1       1 1           9
4 CHUBB 1 0 0 1 1 0.5     0 1 1 0 0.5 0       1 1 1         9
5 PERRY 1 0 0   0 0 1 0     1 1 1 1 0.5 0.5 1     0         8
6 MOORHOUSE 0 0 0.5 0 0.5 1 1 0 0 0     1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.5   1 1   7.5
7 HAYDEN-SADLER 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0.5 0 0 1 0     0.5 0.5 0 0 1 1         7.5
8 FISHER 0 0 0.5           0.5 0.5 1 1 0.5 0.5     1               5.5
9 WHITE 0 0 0 0 0   0     0 1 1 1 1   0         1       5
10 TINDAL 0 0 0 0   0 0 0 1   0.5 0 0 0                     1.5
11 JONES   0 0               0             0             0
12 JAMES 0                     0                         0

 

HANDICAP  2016/2017      Final
                                         
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
1 HUSSEY(6) 6 1   1 1   1 1     0 0   0         11
2 WHITE(8) 0 8   0.5       0   1           1     10.5
3 LANDRICOMBE T(8)     8 1 1             0             10
4 HAYDEN-SADLER(8) 0 0.5 0 8 1             0 0           9.5
5 PERRY(8) 0   0 0 8         1 0   0           9
6 TINDAL(8)           8 1 0       0   0   0     9
7 WEBSTER(8) 0         0 8         1   0         9
8 CHUBB(6.5) 0 1       1   6.5           0         8.5
9 FISHER(8)                 8             0     8
10 MOORHOUSE(8)   0     0         8       0         8
11 RICKARD(5) 1       1           5   1           8
12 DOIDGE(4) 1   1 1   1 0         4         0   8
13 LANDRICOMBE(6)       1             0   6 0   0     7
14 INGHAM(0) 1         1 1 1   1     1     0     6
15 COCKERTON(5)                             5       5
16 TAYLOR(0)   0       1     1       1 1   0     4
17 WILSON(.5)                       1         0.5   1.5
18 MILLS(1)                                   1 1

 

Rapidplay  2016-2017 Final  
                                       
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Total
1 INGHAM   0 1   1     1                   3
2 TAYLOR 1   1         1                   3
3 LANDRICOMBE D 0 0         0 1                   1
4 CHUBB                               1   1
5 TINDAL 0             1                   1
6 RICKARD                 1                 1
7 PERRY     1                             1
8 WEBSTER 0 0 0   0                   1     1
9 HUSSEY           0           1           1
10 COCKERTON                                   0
11 DOIDGE                                   0
12 FISHER                 0                 0
13 HAYDEN-SADLER                                   0
14 MILLS                                   0
15 MOORHOUSE               0                   0
16 WHITE       0         0                 0
17 WILSON                                   0
                                       

 

 

Knockout Competition

2016/2017

1         2         3         4         5         6         7         8     
Andy Fisher     Bill Ingham            Alan              Webster 0     Charles Doidge     Mike Hussey     Lee James     Alex Taylor     Ken Hayden-Sadler
Tony Moorhouse     BYE     Dave Landricombe 1     Bill Tindal     Michael White     Neil Perry     BYE     Ray Chubb
                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                           
        Bill Ingham                     Dave Landricombe                      Mike Hussey                      Ken Hayden-Sadler        
                               Charles  Doidge                      Neil Perry                     Taylor        
                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                           
                        Ingham                                         Taylor                        
                                                                                       
                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                           
                                                        Ingham                                                        
                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                           
     Black or white to be decided by the toss of a coin
  Quarter Finals to be completed by Tuesday 28th February 2017
    Semi Finals to be completed by Tuesday 28th March 2017
    Final  to be completed by Tuesday 25th April 2017

 

 

JULY 2016 GRADING
Ref Member Name Sex Age Club Standard Previous Rapidplay Previous
247358G Bronze Ariss, Derry F Teignmouth 72 D 72 E
152122G Silver Ariss, John A M Teignmouth 122 A 124 A 97 D 97 C
106004B Bronze Ayress, Dennis G M Teignmouth 94 E 94 C
107557D Gold Brusey, Alan W M Teignmouth 166 A 182 A 173 D 175 B
135912F Silver Carpenter, Paul A M Torquay 160 E
155610B Silver Chubb, Raymond W M Tei