e
  

TEIGNMOUTH CHESS CLUB

counter customisable

Season 2017/18

 

         
         

Mark Cockerton has started a new website to supplement this page.  Go Here to view.

 

ok 

Club evenings every Tuesday from 6.30                           

(also matches and Club meetings some Saturdays)

At the

Alice Cross Centre

1. Bitton Park Road (opposite St. James Church)

Teignmouth TQ14 9BT

(Telephone: 01626 778039 during Club Meetings only)

 

The Club runs competitions throughout the year and enters teams in both the Torbay League and the Devon Chess League.

Club Competions: Championship; Challengers, Knock-Out; Handicap, Quickplay. All games are ECF Graded.

Summer Tournament: May to end August on an informal drop in basis.

Torbay League: League entries decided at the start of the season and the Knockout.

Devon County: League entries decided at the start of the season and Knockout.

All standards of player (including learners, novice and juniors) are welcomed at the Club.

Refreshment break for tea and biscuits during Club evenings.

 

Ray Chubb,

Club Secretary.

29, West Cliff Park Drive, Dawlish. EX7 9EW 

                           Tel.: 01626 888245     E-mail:    ray.chubb@hotmail.com

23/10/16

Gradings as at July 2017
RefMemberNameSexAgeClubStandardPreviousRapidplayPrevious
247358GAriss, DerryFTeignmouth72D
152122GSilverAriss, John AMTeignmouth115C115A
275255EBronzeBramley, GrahamMTeignmouth114E115E
107557DGoldBrusey, Alan WMTeignmouth158C161C168A174C
135912FGoldCarpenter, Paul AMTorquay161E161E
155610BSilverChubb, Raymond WMTeignmouth83A91A108F
227246FSilverCockerton, Mark JMTeignmouth125B125A125D125C
191020GSilverCuggy, Mike JMBrixham126D125C
109767CSilverDoidge, CharlesMTeignmouth108A112A117D
248010EBronzeFisher, Andrew NMTeignmouth76C80C65F
156363EGoldGreenaway, Terence VMTorquay141A132A
147620JSilver
Halmkin, Peter EMTeignmouth147D145D140E155F
302195GSilverHayden-Sadler, KennethMTeignmouth64A60A
233227KBronzeHindom, KevinMTeignmouth151D151B
277498HSilverHussey, MichaelMNewton Abbot111A107A95B95C
173310CGoldIngham, H WilliamMTeignmouth163A165A173D
302794GBronzeJames, LeeMTeignmouth15E17E
277552KJones, MichaelMTeignmouth17D17C40F
300007CBronzeLandricombe, DavidMTeignmouth88A93A111F
300008EBronzeLandricombe, Timothy JamesMTeignmouth69C64B
272540LSilverMills, NathanMTeignmouth139A143A138E
301058CSilverMoorhouse, AnthonyMTeignmouth65A64A
248349LBronzePerry, NeilMTeignmouth79A71A
273697EBronzePrior, Michael TMTeignmouth116E116C
268158ESilverRickard, Macey JMTeignmouth102C111B110D
248954FSilverTaylor, Alex BMDurham City164B165C
120413ASilverTidy, Norman FMTeignmouth101A119A103D
120438FBronzeTindal, WilliamMTeignmouth60B68B83E
275966ESilverWebster, Alan FMTeignmouth84A85A65C70D
292251EBronzeWhite, MichaelMTeignmouth67A75A92E
162703LBronzeWilkinson, Ben RMSouth Hams138A132A148D154D
128713JGoldWilson, Matthew RMTorquay161A161A150B150B

 

Competition Results for the week to and including 21st November 2017
Date White Score Score Black Competition
21.11.17 Moorhouse 0 1 Landricomb Challengers
" Fisher 1 0 Slough "
" Webster 0 1 Henry "
" Hayden-Sadler 0 1 White "
  Dawson 0 1 Perry Handicap
" Hussey 0 1 Doidge "

 

 

Championship   updated 07/11/17    
      1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total   Games played
Grade w b w b w b w b w b w b w b   Win Draw Loss Total
1 Doidge 108       1 0.5 1                 2.5   2 1 0 3
2 Ingham 164 0       0       1   0.5       1.5   1 1 2 4
3 Hussey 111 0 0.5   1     0   0           1.5   1 1 3 5
4 Wilson 161           1                 1   1 0 0 1
5 Rickard 102       0   1                 1   1 0 1 2
6 Hindom   151       0.5                     0.5   0 1 0 1
7 Mills 139                             0   0 0 0 0




                                  Challengers  updated 21/11//17
  Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total
Landricombe D. 88     1 1   0.5   1 1 1         5.5
Chubb 83     1 0       1   1 1 1     5
Hayden-Sadler 64 0 0   0 0 0.5 0.5 1 0 1   1     4
White 67 0 1 1     0 1 0     0 1     4
Henry 0     1       1   1 1         4
Fisher 76 0.5   0.5 1           1   1     4
Perry 79     0.5 0 0     1   1   1     3.5
Moorhouse 65 0 0 0 1     0     0 1 1     3
Webster 84 0   1   0         1 1       3
Dawson D. 0 0 0 0   0 0 0 1 0     0     1
Crawford 0   0   1       0 0           1
Slough 0   0 0 0   0 0 0   1         1
Landricombe T. 69                             0
Tindal 60                             0





Handicap  updated 21/11/17
  Name Grade H'cap Games H'cap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Total
1 White 67 9.0 3 2.70         1           1 1                   5.70
2 Perry 79 7.5 4 3.00     0                 1       1     0     5.00
3 Hussey 111 4.0 5 2.00   1   1   0   0 0                         4.00
4 Landricombe D. 88 6.5 3 1.95     0   1   1                             3.95
5 Moorhouse 65 9.0 3 2.70 0     0     1                             3.70
6 Henry 30 6.5 2 1.30     1           1                         3.30
7 Chubb 83 7.0 3 2.10       0 0                   1             3.10
8 Doidge 108 4.5 2 0.90     1               1                     2.90
9 Ingham 164 1.5 3 0.45     1     0               1               2.45
10 Hindom 151 2.0 2 0.40                     1     1               2.40
11 Webster 84 7.0 3 2.10 0             0   0                       2.10
12 Slough 30 9.5 2 1.90 0 0                                       1.90
13 Landricombe T. 69 8.5 1 0.85                                 1         1.85
14 Fisher 76 8.0 2 1.60                 0 0                       1.60
15 Crawford 30 9.5 1 0.95             0                             0.95
16 Dawson D. 30 9.5 1 0.95   0                                       0.95
17 Hayden-Sadler 64 9.0 1 0.90                         0                 0.90
18 Wilson 161 1.5 0 0.00                                           0.00
19 Mills 139 2.5 0 0.00                                           0.00
20 Rickard 102 5.0 0 0.00                                           0.00
21 Tindal 60 9.5 0 0.00                                           0


Rapidplay updated 07/11/17
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Total Played Win Draw Loss
1 Ingham   1 1       1     1   1                   5 5 5 0 0
2 Landricombe D. 0   1   0.5   0.5       1               1     4 6 3 2 1
3 Webster 0 0   0.5 0 0 1                         1   2.5 7 2 1 4
4 Fisher     0.5       0.5                     1       2 3 1 2 0
5 Henry    0.5 1                                     1.5 2 1 1 0
6 Doidge     1                                     1 1 1 0 0
7 White 0 0.5 0 0.5                                   1 4 0 2 2
8 Perry                                           0 0 0 0 0
9 Tindal                                           0 0 0 0 0
10 Chubb 0                                         0 1 0 0 1
11 Moorhouse   0                                       0 1 0 0 1
12 Hussey 0                                         0 1 0 0 1
13 Wilson                                           0 0 0 0 0
14 Hindom                                           0 0 0 0 0
15 Mills                                           0 0 0 0 0
16 Rickard                                           0 0 0 0 0
17 Landricombe T.                                           0 0 0 0 0
18 Hayden-Sadler       0                                   0 1 0 0 1
19 Dawson D.   0                                       0 1 0 0 1
20 Crawford     0                                     0 1 0 0 1
21 Slough                                           0   0 0 0 0
                       




 

 

Summer Tournament 2017

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
1 Doidge         1         1
2 Ingham           1       1
3 Landricombe D.             1     1
4 Moorhouse                 1 1
5 Chubb 0                 0
6 Hayden-Sadler   0               0
7 Perry     0             0
8 Taylor                   0
9 Webster       0           0

 

    Championship 2016/17 Final Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
w b w b w b w b w b w b w b
1 WILSON     1 0.5 1 1 0.5 1 1 0.5 1 1   1 9.5
2 TAYLOR 0.5 0     1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1   1 8.5
3 MILLS 0 0 1 0     0 1   1 1 1 1   6
4 COCKERTON 0 0.5 0 0 0 1       0.5 1 1   1 5
5 INGHAM 0.5 0 0 0 0   0.5       1 1 1 1 5
6 DOIDGE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     1 1 2
7 RICKARD 0   0     0 0   0 0 0 0     0

 

 

    Challengers 2016/17 Final Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
w b w b w b w b w b w b w b w b w b w b w b w b
1 HUSSEY     1 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1     1 17
2 WEBSTER 0 0     0 0 0 1   1 1 0.5 0 1   0.5 1 1 1 1   1     10
3 LANDRICOMBE 0 0 1 1     0.5 0 1 1 0 0.5 1 1       1 1           9
4 CHUBB 1 0 0 1 1 0.5     0 1 1 0 0.5 0       1 1 1         9
5 PERRY 1 0 0   0 0 1 0     1 1 1 1 0.5 0.5 1     0         8
6 MOORHOUSE 0 0 0.5 0 0.5 1 1 0 0 0     1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.5   1 1   7.5
7 HAYDEN-SADLER 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0.5 0 0 1 0     0.5 0.5 0 0 1 1         7.5
8 FISHER 0 0 0.5           0.5 0.5 1 1 0.5 0.5     1               5.5
9 WHITE 0 0 0 0 0   0     0 1 1 1 1   0         1       5
10 TINDAL 0 0 0 0   0 0 0 1   0.5 0 0 0                     1.5
11 JONES   0 0               0             0             0
12 JAMES 0                     0                         0

 

HANDICAP  2016/2017      Final
                                         
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
1 HUSSEY(6) 6 1   1 1   1 1     0 0   0         11
2 WHITE(8) 0 8   0.5       0   1           1     10.5
3 LANDRICOMBE T(8)     8 1 1             0             10
4 HAYDEN-SADLER(8) 0 0.5 0 8 1             0 0           9.5
5 PERRY(8) 0   0 0 8         1 0   0           9
6 TINDAL(8)           8 1 0       0   0   0     9
7 WEBSTER(8) 0         0 8         1   0         9
8 CHUBB(6.5) 0 1       1   6.5           0         8.5
9 FISHER(8)                 8             0     8
10 MOORHOUSE(8)   0     0         8       0         8
11 RICKARD(5) 1       1           5   1           8
12 DOIDGE(4) 1   1 1   1 0         4         0   8
13 LANDRICOMBE(6)       1             0   6 0   0     7
14 INGHAM(0) 1         1 1 1   1     1     0     6
15 COCKERTON(5)                             5       5
16 TAYLOR(0)   0       1     1       1 1   0     4
17 WILSON(.5)                       1         0.5   1.5
18 MILLS(1)                                   1 1

 

Rapidplay  2016-2017 Final  
                                       
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Total
1 INGHAM   0 1   1     1                   3
2 TAYLOR 1   1         1                   3
3 LANDRICOMBE D 0 0         0 1                   1
4 CHUBB                               1   1
5 TINDAL 0             1                   1
6 RICKARD                 1                 1
7 PERRY     1                             1
8 WEBSTER 0 0 0   0                   1     1
9 HUSSEY           0           1           1
10 COCKERTON                                   0
11 DOIDGE                                   0
12 FISHER                 0                 0
13 HAYDEN-SADLER                                   0
14 MILLS                                   0
15 MOORHOUSE               0                   0
16 WHITE       0         0                 0
17 WILSON                                   0
                                       

 

 

Knockout Competition

2016/2017

1         2         3         4         5         6         7         8     
Andy Fisher     Bill Ingham            Alan              Webster 0     Charles Doidge     Mike Hussey     Lee James     Alex Taylor     Ken Hayden-Sadler
Tony Moorhouse     BYE     Dave Landricombe 1     Bill Tindal     Michael White     Neil Perry     BYE     Ray Chubb
                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                           
        Bill Ingham                     Dave Landricombe                      Mike Hussey                      Ken Hayden-Sadler        
                               Charles  Doidge                      Neil Perry                     Taylor        
                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                           
                        Ingham                                         Taylor                        
                                                                                       
                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                           
                                                        Ingham                                                        
                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                           
     Black or white to be decided by the toss of a coin
  Quarter Finals to be completed by Tuesday 28th February 2017
    Semi Finals to be completed by Tuesday 28th March 2017
    Final  to be completed by Tuesday 25th April 2017

 

 

JULY 2016 GRADING
Ref Member Name Sex Age Club Standard Previous Rapidplay Previous
247358G Bronze Ariss, Derry F Teignmouth 72 D 72 E
152122G Silver Ariss, John A M Teignmouth 122 A 124 A 97 D 97 C
106004B Bronze Ayress, Dennis G M Teignmouth 94 E 94 C
107557D Gold Brusey, Alan W M Teignmouth 166 A 182 A 173 D 175 B
135912F Silver Carpenter, Paul A M Torquay 160 E
155610B Silver Chubb, Raymond W M Teignmouth 99 A 92 A 101 E
227246F Silver Cockerton, Mark J M Teignmouth 115 A 115 A 123 D 122 D
285528J Bronze Darlow, Paul M Newton Abbot 79 C 71 B 75 D
109767C Silver Doidge, Charles M Teignmouth 124 A 122 A 117 D 117 C
248010E Bronze Fisher, Andrew N M Teignmouth 80 B 78 B 71 F
214856A Bronze Frost, William A M Teignmouth 102 A 116 A 99 E
156363E Gold Greenaway, Terence V M Torquay 140 A 139 A
155612F Bronze Gwynne, Patrick R M Teignmouth 78 E 78 C
147620J Silver
Silver
Halmkin, Peter E M Teignmouth 144 D 151 D 155 F
302195G Bronze Hayden-Sadler, Kenneth M Teignmouth 53 A 46 D
233227K Silver Hindom, Kevin M Teignmouth 151 A 153 A
277498H Silver Hussey, Michael M Newton Abbot 101 A 102 A 94 D 91 E
173310C Gold Ingham, H William M Teignmouth 162 A 161 A 170 C
302794G Bronze James, Lee M Teignmouth 17 D 19 D
277552K Silver Jones, Michael M Teignmouth 21 B 36 C 40 F
300007C Bronze Landricombe, David M Teignmouth 102 A 104 A
300008E Bronze Landricombe, Timothy James M Teignmouth 62 A 51 A
272540L Gold Mills, Nathan M Newton Abbot 153 A 156 A 133 E
301058C Bronze Moorhouse, Anthony M Teignmouth 67 A 65 A
248349L Bronze Perry, Neil M Teignmouth 57 A 59 A 44 F 44 F
273697E Bronze Prior, Michael T M Teignmouth 116 B 118 B 102 E 102 E
268158E Bronze Rickard, Macey J M Teignmouth 111 B 105 B 108 E 104 D
118493D Bronze Sapiecha, Wally M Teignmouth 84 A 83 A
282804C Silver Smith, Andrew M Bangor University 134 B 125 A 130 D
120413A Silver Tidy, Norman F M Teignmouth 122 A 118 A 111 D
120438F Bronze Tindal, William M Teignmouth 76 A 93 A 95 E
275966E Silver Webster, Alan F M Teignmouth 82 A 84 A 70 D 71 C
292251E Bronze White, Michael M Teignmouth 76 A 75 A 115 E 115 E
162703L Silver Wilkinson, Ben R M South Hams 131 A 131 A 157 D 153 D
128713J Gold Wilson, Matthew R M Torquay 158 A 155 A 155 A 154 A