TORBAY & DISTRICT CHESS LEAGUE

counter customisable

2017/2018

 

     

 


 

 

DIRECTORY FOR 2017/18

OFFICERS

PRESIDENT

SECRETARY

Andrew Kinder

Phil McConnell

The Farriers

Kingston

Kingsbridge

TQ7 4PP

The Keep

17 Mount Boone

Dartmouth

TQ7 9PB

Tel: 01548 81075

Tel: 01803 834135

Email: ask.27@btinternet.com

Email: webmaster@southhamschessclub.com

 

 

 

 

TREASURER

COMPETITION SECRETARY

Alan Davies

Ben Wilkinson

11 Chestnut Park
Beeson
Kingsbridge
Devon
TQ7 2HN

19 Bedford Grove
Ivybridge
Devon
PL21 0FJ

 

Tel: 01548 580224

Tel: 07428 568841

Email: clytha1@aol.com

Email: brwilkinson@me.com

 

 

 

 

MATCH CAPTAIN

CONGRESS SECRETARY

Rob Wilby

Ken Alexander

The Old Laundry Cottage

Hawson Court

Buckfastleigh

TQ11 0HP

Eastfield

Farway

Colyton

EX24 6EF

Tel:

Tel: 01404 871443

Email: robert@cogitare.uk

Email: kalexander@eclipse.co.uk

 

 

 

 

EQUIPMENT OFFICER

DCCA Delegate

Ken Alexander

John Ariss

Eastfield

Farway

Colyton

EX24 6EF

16 Gibson Road

Paignton

TQ4 7AG

Tel: 01404 871443

Tel: 01803 843754

Email: kalexander@eclipse.co.uk

Email: marriottqpr@hotmail.com

 

 

 

 

ECF DELEGATE

 

Ben Edgell

 

10 Redgate Street

Bridgwater

TA6 5BG

 

Tel: 01278 453721

 

Email: edgellben@hotmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

CLUB DETAILS

NEWTON ABBOT

PLYMOUTH

Secretary: Trefor Thynne

Secretary: Tony Tatam

54 Silverwood Avenue

Milber

Newton Abbot

TQ12 4LG

31 St Marks Road

Derriford

Plymouth

PL6 8BS

Tel: 01626 337876

Tel: 01752 300620

Email: tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk

Email: tony.tatam@blueyonder.co.uk

Venue:  The Courtenay Centre

Kingsteignton Road

Newton Abbot

TQ12 2QA

Venue:  The Plymouth Bridge Club

1 Moor View Terrace

Mutley

Plymouth

PL4 7EB

Meetings:  Thursdays 7pm

Meetings:  Mondays & Wednesdays 6pm

 

Website:  www.plymouthchess.co.uk

 

 

SOUTH HAMS

TBGS

Secretary: Clifford Peach

Secretary: Trefor Thynne

4, Hogarth Place

Elburton

Plymouth

PL9 8EX

54 Silverwood Avenue

Milber

Newton Abbot

TQ12 4LG

Tel: 01752 407757

Tel: 01626 337876

Email: secretary@southhamschessclub.com

Email: tthynne@tbgs.torbay.sch.uk

Venue:  Regal Club

Regal House

Church Street

Kingsbridge

TQ7 1DD

Venue:  The Library

Main Building

Torquay Boys' Grammar School

Shiphay Manor Drive

Torquay TQ2 7EL

Meetings:  Thursdays 7pm

Meetings:  TBA

Website:  www.southhamschessclub.com

 

 

 

TEIGNMOUTH

TORBAY

Secretary: Ray Chubb

Secretary: John Ariss

29, West Cliff Park Drive, Dawlish. EX7 9EW 

Tel.: 01626 888245     E-mail:    ray.chubb@hotmail.com

 

16 Gibson Road

Paignton

TQ4 7AG

 

Tel: 01803 843754

 

Email: marriottqpr@hotmail.com

Venue:  Alice Cross Day Centre

3 Bitton Park Road

Teignmouth

TQ14 9BT

Venue:  Torquay Bridge Club

Zion Road

Torquay

TQ2 5RZ

Meetings:  Tuesdays 6:30pm

Meetings:  Mondays 7pm

Website:  www.teignmouthchessclub.com

Website:  www.torbaychessclub.com

 

 

 

 

TORBAY CHESS LEAGUE

   2017-2018

 

Division 1

 

Division 3

19-Oct-17

South Hams

1.5 - 2.5

Newton Abbot

 

12-Oct-17

South Hams

3 - 1

Newton Abbot

23-Oct-17

Torbay

2.5 - 1.5

Plymouth

 

09-Nov-17

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Plymouth

30-Oct-17

Plymouth

1.5 - 2.5

Newton Abbot

 

15-Nov-17

Plymouth

3 - 1

TBGS

27-Nov-17

Plymouth

1.5 - 2.5

South Hams

 

22-Nov-17

TBGS

1.5 - 2.5

South Hams

04-Dec-17

Torbay

1.5 - 2.5

Newton Abbot

 

07-Dec-17

Newton Abbot

2.5 - 1.5

TBGS

18-Jan-18

South Hams

3 - 1

Torbay

 

11-Jan-18

South Hams

3 - 1

TBGS

25-Jan-18

Newton Abbot

3.5 - 0.5

Plymouth

 

24-Jan-18

Plymouth

1 - 3

Newton Abbot

01-Feb-18

Newton Abbot

2.5 - 1.5

South Hams

 

14-Feb-18

Plymouth

2.5 - 1.5

South Hams

15-Feb-18

South Hams

2 - 2

Plymouth

 

21-Feb-18

TBGS

1.5 - 2.5

Plymouth

15-Mar-18

Newton Abbot

0.5 - 3.5

Torbay

 

22-Feb-18

Newton Abbot

2 - 2

South Hams

26-Mar-18

Torbay

-

South Hams

 

Postponed

South Hams

-

Plymouth

09-Apr-18

Plymouth

-

Torbay

 

21-Mar-18

TBGS

1 - 3

Newton Abbot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 4

 

 

 

 

 

26-Oct-17

Newton Abbot

1.5 - 2.5

Plymouth

 

 

 

 

 

06-Nov-17

Plymouth

3 - 1

TBGS

 

 

 

 

 

15-Nov-17

TBGS

2 - 2

Teignmouth

 

 

 

 

 

23-Nov-17

Newton Abbot

4 - 0

TBGS

 

 

 

 

 

23-Nov-17

South Hams

1 - 3

Plymouth

 

 

 

 

 

30-Nov-17

Newton Abbot

1.5 - 2.5

South Hams

 

 

 

 

 

11-Dec-17

Plymouth

3 - 1

Teignmouth

Division 2

 

10-Jan-18

TBGS

2.5 - 1.5

South Hams

16-Oct-17

Torbay

1 - 3

South Hams

 

16-Jan-18

Teignmouth

3 - 1

Newton Abbot

06-Nov-17

Torbay

2.5 - 1.5

Newton Abbot

 

29-Jan-18

Plymouth

3 - 1

Newton Abbot

16-Nov-17

Newton Abbot

2.5 - 1.5

South Hams

 

06-Feb-18

Teignmouth

1 - 3

South Hams

04-Jan-18

South Hams

1.5 - 2.5

Newton Abbot

 

07-Feb-18

TBGS

0 - 4

Plymouth

25-Jan-18

Newton Abbot

3 - 1

Torbay

 

15-Feb-18

South Hams

3 - 1

Newton Abbot

29-Mar-18

South Hams

-

Torbay

 

06-Mar-18

Teignmouth

2 - 2

TBGS

 

 

 

 

 

13-Mar-18

Teignmouth

2 - 2

Plymouth

Rapidplay

 

21-Mar-18

TBGS

3 - 1

Newton Abbot

13-Nov-17

Plymouth

4 - 4

Newton Abbot

 

29-Mar-18

South Hams

-

Teignmouth

18-Jan-18

Newton Abbot

4 - 4

Plymouth

 

05-Apr-18

Newton Abbot

-

Teignmouth

19-Feb-18

Plymouth

5 - 3

South Hams

 

05-Apr-18

South Hams

-

TBGS

15-Mar-18

South Hams

3.5 - 4.5

Newton Abbot

 

18-Apr-18

Plymouth

-

South Hams

22-Mar-18

Newton Abbot

-

South Hams

 

 

 

 

 

12-Apr-18

South Hams

-

Plymouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Preliminaries

 

Semi Finals

01-Nov-17

TBGS

4.5 - 1.5

Teignmouth

 

15-Jan-18

Torbay

4 - 2

South Hams

14-Dec-17

Newton Abbot

2 - 4

Torbay

 

17-Jan-18

TBGS

2 - 4

Plymouth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16-Apr-18

Plymouth

-

Torbay

 

 Division 1

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot

6

5

0

1

14

10

10

South Hams

5

2

1

2

10

9

5

Torbay

4

2

0

2

8

7

4

Plymouth

5

0

1

4

7

13

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot

4

3

0

1

9

6

6

South Hams

3

1

0

2

6

6

2

Torbay

3

1

0

2

4

7

2

 

Division 3

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Newton Abbot

6

4

1

1

14

9

9

South Hams

5

3

1

1

12

8

7

Plymouth

5

3

0

2

10

10

6

TBGS

6

0

1

5

7

16

0

 

Division 4

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Plymouth

7

6

1

0

20

7

13

South Hams

5

3

0

2

11

9

6

TBGS

7

2

2

3

10

17

6

Teignmouth

6

1

3

2

11

13

5

Newton Abbot

7

1

0

6

11

17

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rapidplay

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Plymouth

3

1

2

0

13

11

4

Newton Abbot

3

1

2

0

12

11

4

South Hams

2

0

0

2

6

9

0

 

 

updated 22nd March 2018

 

 

RESULTS SHEETS (amended 02/10/2018)CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE

RESULT SHEETS (amended 02/10/2018) FOR RAPIDPLAY MATCHES CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE