e
  

THE WEST OF ENGLAND CHESS UNION

2016/2017

 

THE WEST OF ENGLAND DIRECTORY- Season 2016/17

Founded 1st June 1947. A constituent unit of the ECF.

President

G. N. Jepps

27 Lockey Road, Shepton Mallet,  Somerset BA4 5RQ Tel. 01749 344191  email: gnjepps@btinternet

Deputy President

B.W.R Hewson

5,Drakes Meadow, Cheriton Fizpatrick, Crediton EX17 4IL

Tel: 0163 866815 e-mail brianhewson@hotmail.co.uk

Hon. Life President

Mrs. J.M. Parker

Vice- Presidents

M. Steevens

A.C. Brown

R.W Rendell

J.E. Fewkes

I.M. George

Mrs. F. Headlong

D.C. Jarrett

G.N. Jepps

R.H. Jones

P.J. Meade

L.T. Walker

J.F. Wheeler

A.D. Rookes

 

 

 

General Secretary

R. D. Knight

33, Eastland Road, Yeovil, BA21 4EX

Treasurer

O. Wensley, Flat, 6, Magnolia Ct., Portland Ave. Exmouth EX8 2BS     

Tel: 01395-272332 or 07792-147-389 mobile.

            e-mail: oliverwensley@hotmail.co.uk.

Fixtures Secretary

P. J. Meade

20 Rushy Mews, New Barn Close, Cheltenham GL52 3LY.

Tel: 01242 233688, e-mail  philipmeade533@btinternet.com

Congress Secretary

M. Shaw

47, Colleton Way, Exmouth EX8 3PT

Tel; 01395 275494  e-mail: wecu@hotmail.co.uk

Junior Secretary

Mrs B. Schofield

69, The Mall, Old Town, Swindon SN1 4JY

Tel: 01793 487575     e-mail: bev@schofieldhall.co.u

ECF Delegate

Roger Hardy
19 Bellvue, Clifton, Bristol BS8 1DB
Tel. 0117 974 4045 Email: rogerhardybristol@googlemail.com

Hon Examiner

I.Grist

Jamboree Secretary

B. Edgell, 10, Redgate St, Bridgewater TA6 5BG

Archivist and Press Officer

R.H. Jones Keverel Lodge, 40, Phillipps Avenue Exmouth

Tel: 01395 223340    e-mail  jones_53@sky.com

The WECU Council comprises the officers, Vice-Presidents and county delegates.

County delegates are as follows: 1st named are Executive members and 2nd named are Council members only

 

Executive Member

Council Member

Bristol League

R. Hardy

Vacant

Cornwall

Vacant

Vacant

Devon

Vacant

Vacant

Dorset

M. Steevens

D. Aldwinkle

Gloucestershire

P. Meade

K. D. Markey

Hampshire

J. F. Wheeler

C. Priest

Somerset

B. Edgell

G.N. Jepps

 

Review of 2015/2016 Inter-County Programme

by Phil Meade 

DIVISION 1 (Harold Meek Trophy)

 

 

CORN

DEVON

GLOS

SOMS

Points

Posn

CORNWALL

xx

5

9

2

2

3/4

DEVON

10

xx

7

8

4

1/2

GLOUCESTER

6

9

xx

3

2

3/4

SOMERSET

13

7

13

xx

4

1/2

 

CORN

DEVON

SOMS

WILTS

Points

Posn

CORNWALL

xx

2

--

4

0

4

DEVON

9

xx

9

10

6

1

SOMERSET

--

2

xx

9

2

2/3

WILTSHIRE

8

5

7

xx

2

2/3

DIVISION 2 (Wayling Cup)

 

Inter-County Programme for 2016/17

Sun 11th Sep 2016              WECU Jamboree

Sat 8th Oct 2016               Cornwall v De

Sat 15 Nov 2016                Glos v Somerset   

Sat 10th Dec 2016              Devon v Glos

Sat 21st Jan 2017              Cornwall v Somerset

Sat 25th Feb 2017             Somerset v Devon          Glos v Cornwall  

Entries for 2016/7 season based on current information:

 

DIV 1

DIV 2

ECF

National

Stages

 

 

 

 

 

  

(bds)

Open

Minor

U180

U160

U140

U120

U100

Cornwall

Yes

Yes 12

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Devon

Yes

Yes 16

 

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

Dorset

No

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gloucester

Yes

No

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Hampshire

No

No

 

 

 

 

Yes

 

 

Somerset

Yes

No

  

 No  

 

 

 

 

 

Wiltshire

No

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WECU JAMBOREE

OPEN SECTION
Board   Name Grade       Name Grade
1 D1 Dominic Mackle 208 0 1 S1 Matthew Turner 246
2 S2 Jack Rudd 213 1 0 C1 J Menadue 189
3 C2 M Hassall 183 1 0 D2 Stephen J Homer 190
4 D3 Tim Paulden 187 0.5 0.5 C3 J Hooker 177
5 C4 L Retallick 176 0 1 S3 Thomas Goldie 195
6 S4 Matthew Staniforth 179 0 1 D4 Paul O'Neill 185
7 D5 Jonathan W R Underwood 183 1 0 S5 Fernando Feliciano 175
8 S6 Andrew Footner 175 1 0 C5 R Kneebone 174
9 C6 G Trudeau 157 0 1 D6 Brian.W.R.Hewson 182
10 D7 Dave Regis 175 1 0 C7 P Gill 149
11 C8 R Stephens 148 0.5 0.5 S7 Darren Freeman 163
12 S8  Gerry Jepps 159 0 1 D8 Oliver Wensley 168
13 D9 Michael O Marshall 166 1 0 S9 Adrian Champion 153
14 S10 Roger Knight 150 1 0 C9 R Clark 146
15 C10 A Hussain 135 1 0 D10 Meyrick Shaw 163
16 D11 Paul Hampton 161 1 DEF C11 G Lingard 139
17 C12 D P Jenkins 123 0.5 0.5 S11 Chris Purry 150
18 S12 Lander Arrasate Bedialauneta 149 0 1 D12 William H Ingham 162

 Games from the Open can be seen HERE

Open Section  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tot.
DEVON 0 0 1/2  1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 8 1/2
SOMERSET 1 1 1 0 0 1 1/2 0 0 1 1/2 0 6
CORNWALL 0 1 1/2 0 0 0 0 1/2 0 1 0 1/2 3 1/2

 

GRADED SECTION
Board   Name Grade       Name Grade
1 S1 Jim Fewkes 142 0.5 0.5 T1 Brooks, Paul 161
2 T2 Wilson, Matthew R 158 0 1 G1 Nigel Hosken 187
3 G2 Phil Meade 163 1 0 S2 Hugo Fowler 136
4 S3 Chris Strong 133 0 1 G3 John Lightowler 139
5 G4 Mark Baker 137 0.5 0.5 T3 Butland, Nick J 150
6 T4 Quinn, Martin 146 1 0 S4 Chris Mckinley 127
7 S5 John Skeen 119 0.5 0.5 T5 Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H 145
8 T6 Kinder, Andrew S 140 1 0 G5 Ainsley Killey 136
9 G6 Andrew Gibson 129 1 0 S6 Stan Wojick 118
10 S7 Guy Greenland 113 1 0 G7 John Harris 127
11 G8 Alun Richards 123 1 0 T7 Hart-Davis, Adam 139
12 T8 Wilby, Robert G 137 1 0 S8 Caspian Fowler 110
13 S9 Max Walker 106 0 1 T9 Ariss, John A 123
14 T10 Tatam, Anthony 107 1 0 G9 Jim Caterer 118
15 G10 Ivan Stringer 113 0 1 S10 Martyn Maber 104
16 S11 Nick Cunliffe 97 0.5 0.5 G11 Christian Natividad 98
17 G12 0 0 DEF 1 T11 Behan, Gary 100
18 T12 0 0 DEF 1 S12 Mike Ward 82

Games of the Graded Jamboree can be seen HERE

Graded Section  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tot.
TORBAY 1/2 0 1/2 1 1/2 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 7 1/2
GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1 1 1 1/2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1/2 0 6
SOMERSET 1/2 0 0 0 1/2 0 1 0 0 1 1/2 1 4 1/2

 

 

 

Some of the Graded Section winners


COUNTY RESULTS
    CORNWALL           SOMERSET    
                             21st January 2017  
1 Menadue J 189 0 Goldie T 196 1 1            
2 Hassall M 183 Edgell B 200 2            
3 Hooker J 177 French M 170 3            
4 Retallick L 176 1 Littlejohns D 176 0 4            
5 Saqui D 176 1 Richardt M 184 0 5            
6 Kneebone R 174 Jepps G 159 6            
7 Morgan J 170 Champion A 153 7            
8 Sellwood C 154 0 Purry C 149 1 8            
9 Trudeau G 153 1 Fewkes J 142 0 9            
10 Gill P 149 1 Worrall M 139 0 10            
11 Stephens R 148 0 Baker M 137 1 11            
12 Nicholas J 147 1 Mckinley C 127 0 12            
13 Hill M 143 0 Byrne A 127 1 13            
14 Henderson J 129 0 Greenland G 113 1 14            
15 Jenkins D 125 1 Maber M 104 0 15            
16 Lucas D 121 0 Beviss J 90 1 16            
8     8        
    GLOUCESTERSHIRE           SOMERSET GLOUCESTERSHIRE DEVON
                             5th November 2016

10th December2016

1 Townsend P 200  0 Rudd J 213  1 1 Hosken N 187 0 Mackle D 208 1
2 Stewart J 191  1 Krzyzanowski P 183  0 2 Ashworth M 186 Stephens J 192
3 Hosken 187  0 Stanforth M 179  1 3 Jenkins J 181 1 Paulden T 187 0
4 Ashworth M 186  1 Footner A 175  0 4 Masters P 179 0 O'Neill 185 1
5 Jenkins J 181   French M 170   5 Mattos C 174 Homer S 190
6 Masters P 179  1 DEFAULT  0 6 Dugdale D 172 0 Underwood J 183 1
7 Jones J 176   Freeman D 163   7 Kirby P 171 Hewson B 182
8 Mattos C 174  1 Jepps G 159  0 8 Meade P 163 Martin S 182
9 Kirby P 171  0 Champion A 153  1 9 Fowler J 158 1 Regis D 175 0
10 Meade P 163  1 Knight R 150  0 10 Ashworth R 153 Sivrev P 175
11 Fowler J 158   Purry C 149   11 Baker P 146 0 Lowe C 175 1
12 Dixon R 155   Fewkes J 142   12 Papier A 143 0 Wheeler J 174 1
13 Ashworth R 153   Wallis T 142   13 Killey A 136 Thynne T 170
14 Baker P 146  0 Strong C 133   1 14 Blencowe I 129 0 Hampton P 161 1
15 Killey A 138  1 Default   0 15 Richards A 123 Wensley O 168
16 Blencowe I 129  1 Default   0   16 Bending P 115 0 Marshall M 166 1
9  6 5 10
CORNWALL 1 DEVON 1 CORNWALL 2 DEVON 2
8th October 2016 8th October 2016
1 Menadue J 189 1/2 Mackle D 208 1/2 1 Default     Gosling B 159 1
2 Hassall M 183 0 Paulden T 187 1 2 Default     Hodge N 159 1
3 Hooker J 177 1 Homer S 190 0 3 Default     Ramesh V 154 1
4 Retallik L 176 0 O'Neill P  185 1 4 Default     Archer D 151 1
5 Saqui D 176 1/2 Underwood J 183 1/2 5 Default     Scott C 151 1
6 Kneebone R 174 0 Andolo H 181 1 6 Default     Hindom K 151 1
7 Morgan J 170 0 Hewson B 182 1 7 Default     Butland N 150 1
8 Sellwood C 154 1 Martin S 182 0 8 Default     Quinn M 146 1
9 Trudeau G 153 0 Regis D 175 1 9 Default     S-Brownbridge M 145 1
10 Gill P 149 0 Sivrev P 175 1 10 Default     Hart Davis A 139 1
11 Stephens R 148 1/2 Lowe C 175 1/2 11 Default     Wilby R 137 1
12 Nicholas J 147 0 Wheeler J 174 1 12 Default     Narayanan N 119 1
13 Smith R 141 0 Thynne T 170 1 13            
14 Hussain A 135 0 Wensley O 168 1 14            
15 Jenkins D 125 0 Marshall M 166 1              
16 Lucas D 121 1/2 Ingham W 162 1/2              
      4     12             12