e
  

THE WEST OF ENGLAND CHESS UNION

                                       2016/2017

 

THE WEST OF ENGLAND DIRECTORY- Season 2016/17

President

G.N. Jepps

 

Deputy President

B.W.R Hewson

5,Drakes Meadow, Cheriton Fizpatrick, Crediton EX17 4IL

Tel: 0163 866815 e-mail brianhewson@hotmail.co.uk

Hon. Life President

Mrs. J.M. Parker

Vice- Presidents

M. Steevens

A.C. Brown

R.W Rendell

J.E. Fewkes

I.M. George

Mrs. F. Headlong

D.C. Jarrett

G.N. Jepps

R.H. Jones

P.J. Meade

L.T. Walker

J.F. Wheeler

A.D. Rookes

 

 

 

General Secretary

R. D. Knight

33, Eastland Road, Yeovil, BA21 4EX

Treasurer

O. Wensley, Flat, 6, Magnolia Ct., Portland Ave. Exmouth EX8 2BS     

Tel: 01395-272332 or 07792-147-389 mobile.

            e-mail: oliverwensley@hotmail.co.uk.

Fixtures Secretary

P. J. Meade

20 Rushy Mews, New Barn Close, Cheltenham GL52 3LY.

Tel: 01242 233688, e-mail  philipmeade533@btinternet.com

Congress Secretary

M. Shaw

47, Colleton Way, Exmouth EX8 3PT

Tel; 01395 275494  e-mail: wecu@hotmail.co.uk

Junior Secretary

Mrs B. Schofield

69, The Mall, Old Town, Swindon SN1 4JY

Tel: 01793 487575     e-mail: bev@schofieldhall.co.u

ECF Delegate

Roger Hardy
19 Bellvue, Clifton, Bristol BS8 1DB
Tel. 0117 974 4045 Email: rogerhardybristol@googlemail.com

Hon Examiner

I.Grist

Jamboree Secretary

B. Edgell, 10, Redgate St, Bridgewater TA6 5BG

Archivist and Press Officer

R.H. Jones Keverel Lodge, 40, Phillipps Avenue Exmouth

Tel: 01395 223340    e-mail  jones_53@sky.com

The WECU Council comprises the officers, Vice-Presidents and county delegates.

County delegates are as follows: 1st named are Executive members and 2nd named are Council members only

 

Executive Member

Council Member

Bristol League

R. Hardy

Vacant

Cornwall

Vacant

Vacant

Devon

Vacant

Vacant

Dorset

M. Steevens

D. Aldwinkle

Gloucestershire

P. Meade

K. D. Markey

Hampshire

J. F. Wheeler

C. Priest

Somerset

B. Edgell

G.N. Jepps

Quasquicentenary Anniversary Match

Saturday 16th September 2017, 1pm to 6pm
SCCU North of the Thames v SCCU South of the Thames
Commemorating 125 years of the Southern Counties Chess Union
At The Hall School, 23 Crossfield Road, Swiss Cottage, London, NW3 4NU

30 years after the SCCU was founded in 1892 (the first of what went on to become the now five Unions of Counties, the first three of which, South, North and Midlands, founding what was then the British Chess Federation in 1904) September 1921 saw 800 players in action representing North of the Thames v South of the Thames compete over 400 boards at Westminster Central Hall, London in a fund raiser for the London Congress, which was about to become international.  You will have to wait until the rematch (not quite 100 years later) to discover the result.
The rules for the SCCU competition were established at a Special General Meeting in 1893 with the original 24 participating counties divided into four regions North (West and East) and South (West and East).   The first North v South counties of England match also takes place in 1893 played over 100 boards as became the norm for inter county matches before the grade limited competitions we know today were introduced.
Over the years the SCCU has spanned the River Thames from West Coast to East Coast and out of which spawned the West and Eastern Unions, with the SCCU contracting to its once Metropolitan District.   Some 25 counties have been part of the SCCU at some point in its last 125 years, supplemented by leagues and congresses and in its more recent history Junior Chess Associations and Clubs.  In 1948, a jubilee year for my own county, Essex, saw the SCCU county match programme structured on three divisions, western, metropolitan and east.  By the time of the first SCCU bulletin in 1958 it had converted to North v South.   As shown below some counties therefore have claims to be considered both SCCU south and SCCU north.   For the purposes of the 125th jubilee the river will decide.

The Programme
01:00 pm        Meet and Greet plenty of catching up to do
01:25 pm    Opening Ceremony:  Presidential address
01:30 pm c    Match announcements and Match Start
05:45 pm c    Closing ceremony:  The Winners then and now

The Match
All moves in 125 minutes over as many boards as we can muster.  125 boards is the target but we should be able to cater for 200 !!
All games will be ECF graded.  
Players will be drawn from those counties, clubs and associates affiliated to the SCCU over the last 125 years comprising all abilities and ages.
It may also be possible to arrange activities later in the afternoon for those junior players whose matches might not last the distance or to supplement the match in some way.

Refreshments
Light refreshments will be available throughout the afternoon free of charge (though a small charge may be levied subject to entry levels).
Any player or parent with special dietary requirements should contact the Tournament Director once registered with the appropriate Team Manager please.

Directions
Directions: Nearest tube stations: Swiss Cottage (4/5  mins walk) or Belsize Park (15 mins walk), Buses on Finchley Road and surrounding area are also good.
Public transport is advised as on street parking is limited and oversubscribed on a Saturday.

Safeguarding Policy
SCCU will not be providing supervision of junior players at this event.  Spectators including parents and guardians are permitted in the playing hall.
Supervision by parents, guardians, carers or notified responsible adult is required at all times for participating junior players.
Photography will be controlled in accordance with the SCCU safeguarding policy.
Players with disabilities are requested to contact the Tournament Director to arrange any special requirements once registered with the appropriate Team Manager please.

Entries and Match Organisation
See the attached as to the allocation of the 25 counties to Team North and to Team South.
If you would like to participate in this historic event please register your interest with your Team Manager as soon as possible to not be disappointed:
    North Team: Manager Chris Majer  at  125North@sccu-chess.com
    South Team: Manager, Mike Gunn  at  125South@sccu-chess.com

Registrations will appear in due course on the SCCU website linked from the dedicated anniversary tournament page.

Other enquiries and notification of special requirements should be addressed to:
    Tournament Director, Mark Murrell  at: 125@sccu-chess.com

15th July 2017, Mark Murrell, SCCU 125 Tournament Director

North or South ??

North                          1883    1907                1920                1948                1949    1953            1957                MATCH

Bedfordshire                 NE       N Eastern                                Eastern            E          S            North               North

Buckinghamshire          NE      S Eastern                                Southern         S          S            South               North

Cambridgeshire            NE       N Eastern                                 Eastern            E          E            North               North

Essex                          NE       Central             South               Metropolitan    Met      Met            North               North

Herefordshire              NW                                                                                                                              North

Hertfordshire                NW      Central             Central             Eastern            S          S            North               North

Huntingdonshire          NW      N Eastern                                                                                                        North

Gloucestershire            NW      Western                                   Western           W (N)   W (N)                                    North

Middlesex                     SE       Central             Central             Metropolitan    Met      Met            North               North

Monmouthshire            NW      Western                                   Western           W (N)                                       North

Norfolk                          NE       N Eastern                                Eastern            E          E            North               North

Northamptonshire        NE                                                                                                                               North

Oxfordshire                  NW                                                                                          S            South               North

Shropshire                   NW                                                                                                                              North

Suffolk                         NE       N Eastern                                Eastern            E          E            North               North

 

South                          1883    1907                1920                1948                1949    1953            1957                MATCH   

Berkshire                      NE      S Eastern                                Southern         S          S            South               South

Cornwall                      SW       Western                                   Western           W (S)   W (S)                                    South

Devon                          SW      Western                                   Western           W (S)   W (S)                                    South

Dorset                                                                                       Southern         W (S)   W (S)                                    South

Hampshire                   SE         S Eastern       South               Southern         S          S            South               South

Kent                             SE       S Eastern       South               Metropolitan      Met     Met            South               South

Somerset                     SW      Western                                   Southern         W (N)   W (N)                                    South

Surrey                          SE       Central             Central            Metropolitan      Met     Met            South               South

Sussex                        SE       SE                                           Metropolitan      Met     Met            South               South

Wiltshire                      SW      W                                             Southern                     W (N)                                    South


 

REVIEW OF 2016/2017 INTER-COUNTY PROGRAMME

DIVISION  1  HAROLD MEEK  TROPHY

CORNWALL DEVON GLOUCES SOMERSET Points Posn
CORNWALL      4       13           8    3   2
DEVON          12     10.5       12.5    6   1
GLOUCESTER           3    5.5         9.5    2   3
SOMERSET          8    3.5      6.5    1   4

DIVISION 2  WAYLING CUP
CORN DEVON SOMS Points Posn
CORNWALL def - 0 2/3
DEVON w/o 11 4 1
SOMERSET 1 0 2/3


RESULTS OF WECU TEAMS IN NATIONAL STAGE QUARTER-FINALS 2017

Minor 1. Cornwall v Leicestershire lost 3-13

2. Gloucestershire v Norfolk lost 7-9

Under 180 Devon v Nottinghamshire won 10.5-5.5 play Surrey in Semi-Final

Under 140  Hampshire v Yorkshire drawn 8-8 but lost on board count.mpshire v 
ard count.

PROPOSED INTER_COUNTY PROGRAMME FOR 2017-2018

Sun 17th Sept 2017 WECU Jamboree (at Kennford)

Sat 25th Nov 2017 Cornwall v Gloucestershire

Devon v Somerset

Sat 20th Jan 2018 Gloucestershire v Devon

Somerset v Cornwall

Sat 3rd March 2018 *Devon v Cornwall

                                                                                                         Somerset v Gloucestershire


                                      *Division 1 only. A separate Cornwall v Devon Division 2 match will be played at an earlier date to be agreed



                    Entries for next season based on current information    

 

DIV 1

DIV 2

ECF

National

Stages

 

 

 

 

 

  

(bds)

Open

Minor

U180

U160

U140

U120

U100

Cornwall

Yes

Yes 16?

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Devon

Yes

Yes 16

 

 Yes

 

Yes?

 

 

 

Dorset

No

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gloucester

Yes

No

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Hampshire

No

No

 

 

 

 

 Yes?

 

 

Somerset

Yes

Yes 12

  Yes

    

 

 

 

 

 

Wiltshire

No

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


CHANGES AND CLARIFICATIONS BY 1ST SEPTEMBER  PLEASE


Some scenes from the Surrey v Devon U180 Semi-Final (Please click on Photo for larger image)

 

 

 

 

Our thanks to Brian Hewson

 

 

 

NATIONAL U180 Semi-Final, 10th June 2017

Board Colour SURREY Aug 16 Jan 17 Score DEVON Aug 16 Jan 17 Score
1 B Holmes, Richard F 177 188 0.5 Fraser, John 178 178 0.5
2 W Hernandez, Federico 178 178 0 Wheeler, John F 174 176 1
3 B Young, Daniel J 167 175 0 Abbott, Mark V 172 176 1
4 W Ranga, Jude 173 175 0.5 Bellers, Chris JV 173 173e 0.5
5 B Sedgwick, David R 177 175 0 Sivrev, Plamen D 175 173 1
6 W Foley, John P 177 178 0.5 Thynne, Trefor F 170 165 0.5
7 B Smart, Michael R 165 172 0.5 Wensley, Oliver E 168 168 0.5
8 W Smith, Martin G 173 172 0.5 Haynes, Jos 165 165e 0.5
9 B Edwards, Nicholas L 165 162 0.5 Brusey, Alan W 166 161 0.5
10 W Phillips, Owen S 170 169 1 Brooks, Paul 161 162 0
11 B Faulks, Nick W 161 163 1 Shaw, Meyrick 163 159 0
12 W Deswarte, Ian 160 170 0.5 Ingham, H William 162 165 0.5
13 B Barasi, Paul DL 164 170 0.5 Gosling, Brian GE 159 159 0.5
14 W Gibbons, Paul JJ 167 161 0.5 Scott, Chris J 151 152 0.5
15 B Grey, Nicholas D 158 155 1 Kinder, Andrew S 140 153 0
16 W Howes, David J 119 114 0 Quinn, Martin 146 145 1
      165 167 7.5   163 164 8.5

 

NATIONAL U180 Quarter-Final, 20th May 2017
Board Colour DEVON Aug 16 Jan 17 Score NOTTS Aug 16 Jan 17 Score
1 W Wheeler, John F 174 176 1 Broughton, Daniel 179 182 0
2 B Thynne, Trefor F 170 165 0.5 Swain, John T 174 175 0.5
3 W Hampton, Paul DJ 161 166 0.5 Walker, Andrew N 174 171 0.5
4 B Twine, David 167 167 1 Jarvis, Derek A 170 171 0
5 W Wensley, Oliver E 168 168 1 Combie, Alex B 164 171 0
6 B Haynes, Jos 165 165 1 George, Andrew P 168 168 0
7 W Brusey, Alan W 166 161 1 Burke, Steven 165 158 0
8 B Ingham, H William 162 165 0 Naylor, Michael A 164 158 1
9 W Brooks, Paul 161 162 1 Smith, Matt P 152 160 0
10 B Shaw, Meyrick 163 159 1 Flynn, David 155 158 0
11 W Marshall, Michael O 166 162 0.5 Walters, J Keith 148 159 0.5
12 B Gosling, Brian GE 159 159 0.5 Lane, Tim A 157 155 0.5
13 W Scott, Chris J 151 152 0.5 Sudar, Dragoljub 153 152 0.5
14 B Kinder, Andrew S 140 153 0 Taylor, Robert P 147 147 1
15 W Butland, Nick J 150 148 1 Graham, Neil 158 147 0
16 B Quinn, Martin 146 145 0 Ensor, Rob 119 124 1
      160 160 10.5   159 159 5.5
 


REREVIEW OF 2015-2016 INTER-COUNTY PROGRAMME by Phil Meade
DIVISION 1  (Harold Meek Trophy)
)

 

CORN

DEVON

GLOS

SOMS

Points

Posn

CORNWALL

xx

5

9

2

2

3/4

DEVON

10

xx

7

8

4

1/2

GLOUCESTER

6

9

xx

3

2

3/4

SOMERSET

13

7

13

xx

4

1/2



DIVISION 2    (Wayling Cup)

 

CORN

DEVON

SOMS

WILTS

Points

Posn

CORNWALL

xx

2

--

4

0

4

DEVON

9

xx

9

10

6

1

SOMERSET

--

2

xx

9

2

2/3

WILTSHIRE

8

5

7

xx

2

2/3

DIVISION 2 (Wayling Cup)

 

Inter-County Programme for 2016/17

Sun 11th Sep 2016              WECU Jamboree

Sat 8th Oct 2016               Cornwall v De

Sat 15 Nov 2016                Glos v Somerset   

Sat 10th Dec 2016              Devon v Glos

Sat 21st Jan 2017              Cornwall v Somerset

Sat 25th Feb 2017             Somerset v Devon          Glos v Cornwall  

Entries for 2016/7 season based on current information:

 

DIV 1

DIV 2

ECF

National

Stages

 

 

 

 

 

  

(bds)

Open

Minor

U180

U160

U140

U120

U100

Cornwall

Yes

Yes 12

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Devon

Yes

Yes 16

 

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

Dorset

No

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gloucester

Yes

No

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Hampshire

No

No

 

 

 

 

Yes

 

 

Somerset

Yes

No

  

 No  

 

 

 

 

 

Wiltshire

No

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WECU JAMBOREE

OPEN SECTION
Board   Name Grade       Name Grade
1 D1 Dominic Mackle 208 0 1 S1 Matthew Turner 246
2 S2 Jack Rudd 213 1 0 C1 J Menadue 189
3 C2 M Hassall 183 1 0 D2 Stephen J Homer 190
4 D3 Tim Paulden 187 0.5 0.5 C3 J Hooker 177
5 C4 L Retallick 176 0 1 S3 Thomas Goldie 195
6 S4 Matthew Staniforth 179 0 1 D4 Paul O'Neill 185
7 D5 Jonathan W R Underwood 183 1 0 S5 Fernando Feliciano 175
8 S6 Andrew Footner 175 1 0 C5 R Kneebone 174
9 C6 G Trudeau 157 0 1 D6 Brian.W.R.Hewson 182
10 D7 Dave Regis 175 1 0 C7 P Gill 149
11 C8 R Stephens 148 0.5 0.5 S7 Darren Freeman 163
12 S8  Gerry Jepps 159 0 1 D8 Oliver Wensley 168
13 D9 Michael O Marshall 166 1 0 S9 Adrian Champion 153
14 S10 Roger Knight 150 1 0 C9 R Clark 146
15 C10 A Hussain 135 1 0 D10 Meyrick Shaw 163
16 D11 Paul Hampton 161 1 DEF C11 G Lingard 139
17 C12 D P Jenkins 123 0.5 0.5 S11 Chris Purry 150
18 S12 Lander Arrasate Bedialauneta 149 0 1 D12 William H Ingham 162
Games from the Open can be seen HERE

Open Section  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tot.
DEVON 0 0 1/2  1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 8 1/2
SOMERSET 1 1 1 0 0 1 1/2 0 0 1 1/2 0 6
CORNWALL 0 1 1/2 0 0 0 0 1/2 0 1 0 1/2 3 1/2

GRADED SECTION
Board   Name Grade       Name Grade
1 S1 Jim Fewkes 142 0.5 0.5 T1 Brooks, Paul 161
2 T2 Wilson, Matthew R 158 0 1 G1 Nigel Hosken 187
3 G2 Phil Meade 163 1 0 S2 Hugo Fowler 136
4 S3 Chris Strong 133 0 1 G3 John Lightowler 139
5 G4 Mark Baker 137 0.5 0.5 T3 Butland, Nick J 150
6 T4 Quinn, Martin 146 1 0 S4 Chris Mckinley 127
7 S5 John Skeen 119 0.5 0.5 T5 Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H 145
8 T6 Kinder, Andrew S 140 1 0 G5 Ainsley Killey 136
9 G6 Andrew Gibson 129 1 0 S6 Stan Wojick 118
10 S7 Guy Greenland 113 1 0 G7 John Harris 127
11 G8 Alun Richards 123 1 0 T7 Hart-Davis, Adam 139
12 T8 Wilby, Robert G 137 1 0 S8 Caspian Fowler 110
13 S9 Max Walker 106 0 1 T9 Ariss, John A 123
14 T10 Tatam, Anthony 107 1 0 G9 Jim Caterer 118
15 G10 Ivan Stringer 113 0 1 S10 Martyn Maber 104
16 S11 Nick Cunliffe 97 0.5 0.5 G11 Christian Natividad 98
17 G12 0 0 DEF 1 T11 Behan, Gary 100
18 T12 0 0 DEF 1 S12 Mike Ward 82
Games of the Graded Jamboree can be seen HERE

Graded Section  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tot.
TORBAY 1/2 0 1/2 1 1/2 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 7 1/2
GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1 1 1 1/2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1/2 0 6
SOMERSET 1/2 0 0 0 1/2 0 1 0 0 1 1/2 1 4 1/2

winners

Some of the Graded Section winners


COUNTY RESULTS
SOMERSET DEVON   CORNWALL GLOUCESTERSHIRE

25th February 2017

 

25th February 2017

1

Edgell B

200 1

Mackle D

208 0 1

Menadue J

189

Jenkins J

185
2

Footner A

181 0

Stephens J

192 1 2

Hooker J

177

Mattos C

181
3

Gregory A

164 1

O'Neill P

185 0 3

Retallik L

176

Masters P

176
4

Lobley J

160e 0

Homer S

190 1 4

Saqui D

176

Kirby P

169
5

Gepps G

159 0

Paulden T

185 1 5

Kneebone R

174

Meade P

166
6

Bedialauneta L

151

Underwood J

187 6

Morgan J

170

Dixo !n R

160
7

Senior N

151 0

Hewson B

186 1 7

Sellwood C

154 1

Ainsley K

0 134
8

Purry C

149

Martin S

185 8

Trudeau G

153 1

Blencowe I

0 132
9

Fewtrell C

144 0

Wheeler J

176 1 9

Manton T

ug

1

Richards A

0 129
10

Wallis T

144 0

Lowe C

175 1 10

Gill P

149 1

Bending P

0 111
11

Isaac O

136 0

Plamen S

173 1 11

Nicholas J

147 1

Default

0  
12

Alsop T

133 0

Regis D

169 1 12

Hill M

143 1

Default

0  
13

McKinley C

131 0

Hampton P

166 1 13

Smith R

141 1

Default

0  
14

Baker M

130

Thynne T

165 14

Hussain A

135 1

Default

0  
15

Byrne A

128 0

Wensley O

168 1 15

Henderson J

129 1

Default

0  
16

Pickard S

126 0

Ingham W

162 1 16

Jenkins D

125 1

Default

0  
      3     12     13     3  

    CORNWALL

          SOMERSET

SOMERSET U 160

DEVON U 160

                             21st January 2017

25th February 2017

1

Menadue J

189

0

Goldie T

196

1

1

Willis M

126

Gosling B

159

2

Hassall M

183

Edgell B 200 2 Stonebridge A 121 0 Ramesh V 156 1
3 Hooker J 177 French M 170 3 Greenland G 113 0 Scott C 152 1
4 Retallick L 176 1 Littlejohns D 176 0 4 Beviss J 110e Hafstad L 150
5 Saqui D 176 1 Richardt M 184 0 5 Kynriacou K 97 0 Butland N 148 1
6 Kneebone R 174 Jepps G 159 6 Fenton R 111 0 Quinn M 145 1
7 Morgan J 170 Champion A 153 7 Harris R 112 0 Keen C 145 1
8 Sellwood C 154 0 Purry C 149 1 8 Thornley B 111 0 S-Brownbridge M 145 1
9 Trudeau G 153 1 Fewkes J 142 0 9 Default   0 Annetts I 150 1
10 Gill P 149 1 Worrall M 139 0 10 Cooper M 97 0 Whittington R 137 1
11 Stephens R 148 0 Baker M 137 1 11 Smith D 91 0 Taylor W 137 1
12 Nicholas J 147 1 Mckinley C 127 0 12 Default   0 Wilby R 137 1
13 Hill M 143 0 Byrne A 127 1 13            
14 Henderson J 129 0 Greenland G 113 1 14            
15 Jenkins D 125 1 Maber M 104 0 15            
16 Lucas D 121 0 Beviss J 90 1 16            
8     8 1     11
    GLOUCESTERSHIRE           SOMERSET GLOUCESTERSHIRE DEVON
                             5th November 2016

10th December2016

1 Townsend P 200  0 Rudd J 213  1 1 Hosken N 187 0 Mackle D 208 1
2 Stewart J 191  1 Krzyzanowski P 183  0 2 Ashworth M 186 Stephens J 192
3 Hosken 187  0 Stanforth M 179  1 3 Jenkins J 181 1 Paulden T 187 0
4 Ashworth M 186  1 Footner A 175  0 4 Masters P 179 0 O'Neill 185 1
5 Jenkins J 181   French M 170   5 Mattos C 174 Homer S 190
6 Masters P 179  1 DEFAULT  0 6 Dugdale D 172 0 Underwood J 183 1
7 Jones J 176   Freeman D 163   7 Kirby P 171 Hewson B 182
8 Mattos C 174  1 Jepps G 159  0 8 Meade P 163 Martin S 182
9 Kirby P 171  0 Champion A 153  1 9 Fowler J 158 1 Regis D 175 0
10 Meade P 163  1 Knight R 150  0 10 Ashworth R 153 Sivrev P 175
11 Fowler J 158   Purry C 149   11 Baker P 146 0 Lowe C 175 1
12 Dixon R 155   Fewkes J 142   12 Papier A 143 0 Wheeler J 174 1
13 Ashworth R 153   Wallis T 142   13 Killey A 136 Thynne T 170
14 Baker P 146  0 Strong C 133   1 14 Blencowe I 129 0 Hampton P 161 1
15 Killey A 138  1 Default   0 15 Richards A 123 Wensley O 168
16 Blencowe I 129  1 Default   0   16 Bending P 115 0 Marshall M 166 1
9  6 5 10
CORNWALL 1 DEVON 1 CORNWALL 2 DEVON 2
8th October 2016 8th October 2016
1 Menadue J 189 1/2 Mackle D 208 1/2 1 Default     Gosling B 159 1
2 Hassall M 183 0 Paulden T 187 1 2 Default     Hodge N 159 1
3 Hooker J 177 1 Homer S 190 0 3 Default     Ramesh V 154 1
4 Retallik L 176 0 O'Neill P  185 1 4 Default     Archer D 151 1
5 Saqui D 176 1/2 Underwood J 183 1/2 5 Default     Scott C 151 1
6 Kneebone R 174 0 Andolo H 181 1 6 Default     Hindom K 151 1
7 Morgan J 170 0 Hewson B 182 1 7 Default     Butland N 150 1
8 Sellwood C 154 1 Martin S 182 0 8 Default     Quinn M 146 1
9 Trudeau G 153 0 Regis D 175 1 9 Default     S-Brownbridge M 145 1
10 Gill P 149 0 Sivrev P 175 1 10 Default     Hart Davis A 139 1
11 Stephens R 148 1/2 Lowe C 175 1/2 11 Default     Wilby R 137 1
12 Nicholas J 147 0 Wheeler J 174 1 12 Default     Narayanan N 119 1
13 Smith R 141 0 Thynne T 170 1 13            
14 Hussain A 135 0 Wensley O 168 1 14            
15 Jenkins D 125 0 Marshall M 166 1              
16 Lucas D 121 1/2 Ingham W 162 1/2              
      4     12             12