e

THE WEST OF ENGLAND CHESS UNION

                             2017/2018

 

#Jamboree      

 

THE WEST OF ENGLAND DIRECTORY- Season 2017/18

President

G.N. Jepps

 

Deputy President

B.W.R Hewson

5,Drakes Meadow, Cheriton Fizpatrick, Crediton EX17 4IL

Tel: 0163 866815 e-mail brianhewson@hotmail.co.uk

Hon. Life President

Mrs. J.M. Parker

Vice- Presidents

M. Steevens

A.C. Brown

R.W Rendell

J.E. Fewkes

I.M. George

Mrs. F. Headlong

D.C. Jarrett

G.N. Jepps

R.H. Jones

P.J. Meade

L.T. Walker

J.F. Wheeler

A.D. Rookes

 

 

 

General Secretary

R. D. Knight

33, Eastland Road, Yeovil, BA21 4EX

Treasurer

O. Wensley, Flat, 6, Magnolia Ct., Portland Ave. Exmouth EX8 2BS     

Tel: 01395-272332 or 07792-147-389 mobile.

            e-mail: oliverwensley@hotmail.co.uk.

Fixtures Secretary

P. J. Meade

20 Rushy Mews, New Barn Close, Cheltenham GL52 3LY.

Tel: 01242 233688, e-mail  philipmeade533@btinternet.com

Congress Secretary

M. Shaw

47, Colleton Way, Exmouth EX8 3PT

Tel; 01395 275494  e-mail: wecu@hotmail.co.uk

Junior Secretary

Mrs B. Schofield

69, The Mall, Old Town, Swindon SN1 4JY

Tel: 01793 487575     e-mail: bev@schofieldhall.co.u

ECF Delegate

Roger Hardy
19 Bellvue, Clifton, Bristol BS8 1DB
Tel. 0117 974 4045 Email: rogerhardybristol@googlemail.com

Hon Examiner

I.Grist

Jamboree Secretary

B. Edgell, 10, Redgate St, Bridgewater TA6 5BG

Archivist and Press Officer

R.H. Jones Keverel Lodge, 40, Phillipps Avenue Exmouth

Tel: 01395 223340    e-mail  jones_53@sky.com

The WECU Council comprises the officers, Vice-Presidents and county

 

Executive Member

Council Member

Bristol League

R. Hardy

Vacant

Cornwall

Vacant

Vacant

Devon

Vacant

Vacant

Dorset

M. Steevens

D. Aldwinkle

Gloucestershire

P. Meade

K. D. Markey

Hampshire

J. F. Wheeler

C. Priest

Somerset

B. Edgell

G.N. Jepps

 


COUNTY TEAM RESULTS
DEVON GLOUCESTERSHIRE      
20th January 2018    
1 Mackle D 198 0 Stewart J 199 1                
2 Underwood J 192 1 Asworth M 192 0                
3 Stephens J 189 1 Mattos C 190 0                
4 O'Niell P 188 0 Jenkins J 185 1                
5 Wheeler J 185 0 Meade P 178 1                
6 Hewson B 184 ½ Kirby P 175 ½                
7 Hartmann L 183   0 Masters P 175 0               
8 Paulden T 183 ½ Bond N 171 ½                
9 Abbot M 183 1 Ashworth R 161 0                
10 Homer S 181 1 Taylor M 160 0                
11 Hampton P 172 1 Richards A 133 0                
12 Lowe C 176 0 Blencowe I 131 1                
13 Haynes J 171 1 Bending P 112 0              
14 Thynne T 170 1 Walton D 109 0              
15 Martin S 186 1 Default   0              
16 Regis D 166 1 Default   0              
10   6      

DEVON SOMERSET   CORNWALL GLOUCESTERSHIRE
25th November 2017   25th November 2017
1 Braun W 203 0 Rudd J 215 1   1 Menadue J 191 ½ Ashworth M 192 ½
2 Mackle D 198 0 Edgell B 202 1   2 Hooker J 178 1 Mattos C 190 0
3 Bolt G 196 0 Kryzanowski P 197 1   3 Retallik L 174 0 Jenkins J 189 1
4 Underwood J 192 0 Wong A 189 1   4 Saqui D 169 ½ Meade P 178 ½
5 O'Neill P 188 1 Gregory A 175 0   5 Hassall M 168 0 Masters P 175 1
6 Martin S 186 1 Default   0   6 Kneebone R 164 1 Fowler J 167 0
7 Wheeler J 185 ½ PPainter-Kooiman D     159 ½   7 Stephens R 160 1 Ashworth R 16100
8 Hewson B 184 ½ A-Bedialauneta L 159½   8 Sellwood C 155 0 Taylor M 144 1
9 Paulden T 183 ½ Radford R 157½   9 Trudeau G 148 1 Richards A 133 0
10 Homer S 181 ½ Freeman D 156½   10 Morgan J 146 1 Walton D 109 0
11 Lowe C 176 ½ Jepps G 156     11 Gill P 144 1 Jones R 108 0
12 Cowley D 173 1 Knight R 156 0   12 Hill M 139 1 Jones E 61 0
13 Hampton P 172 1 Peters D 156 0   13 Smith R 153 1 Default 0
14 Wensley O 172 1 Conway A 150 0   14 Hussain A 145 1 Default 0
15 Hayes J 171 1 Champion A 147 0   15 Rodrigo J 141 1 Default 0
16 Brooks P 170 0 Purry C 147 1   16 Nicholas J 140 1 Default 0
  12 4

CORNWALL U160DEVON U160   DEVON U160 SOMERSET U160
4th November 2017   25th November 2017
1 Sellwood  C 155 0 Brusey A 158 1   1 Brusey A 158 1 Chapman P 146 0
2 Smith R153 1Howard C1550   2 Howard C 155 1 Frewdrell C 146 0
3 Trudeau G148 0Gosling B1541   3 Gosling B 154 1 Mackinley C 144 0
4 Morgan J146 1Best M1540   4 Butland N 150 0 Strong C 144 1
5 Hussain A145 0S-Brownbridge M1541   5 Halmkin P 148½ Wallis T 144½
6 Gill P144 0Couto-Oughton S1511   6 Kinder A 147 1 Effiong U 142 0
7777 Rodrigo JRJ141 0 0Butland N15011   7 Quinn M 1466 1 Fewkes J 14100
8 Nicholas J140 1Kinder A1470   8 Blackmore J 143 1 Mills N 133 0
9 Hill M139 Murray S147   9 Wilby R 140½ Radford B 133½
10 Clark R137 Clarke S143   10 Hart-Davis A 135½ Baker M 130½
11 Wilman J136 1Wilby R1400   11 Allen J 134 0 Lamming C 129 1
12 Pearce S126 0Wilkinson B1381   12 Jones R 128 1 Willis M 129 0
13 Jenkins D121 0Hart-Davis A1351    
14u160 Renshaw I121 0Allen J1341    
15 Jones M116 0Jones R1281    
16 Edwards S100 0Smith R1241    
511  

For games played in Devon v Somerset go HERE and U160 Devon v Somerset go HERE

 
WECU JAMBOREE          17th September 2017
OPEN
Board Team Name Grade   Team Name Grade  
1 A1 Menadue J 191    B1 Crickmore N 214
2 C1 Haynes J 171 0 D1 Rudd J 216 1
3 B2 Braun W 203 1 E1 Ashworth M 192 0
4 D2 Fernando F 182 1 A2 Hooker J 178 0   
5 E2 Jenkins J 185 1 C2 Thynne T 170 0
6 A3 Retallick L 174 C3 Brooks P 170
7 D3 Footner A 181 1 E3 Meade P 178 0
8 C4 Shaw M 169 0 B3 Bolt G 196 1
9 E4 Kirby P 177 A4 Saqui D 169
10 B4 Underwood J 192 D4 Bedialaunets A 159
11 A5 Hassall M 168 1 B5 O'Neill P 188 0
12 E5 Masters P 175 D5 Freeman D 156
13 C5 Regis D 166 0 A6 Kneebone R 164 1
14 B6 Martin S 186 1 E6 Ashworth R 161 0
15 D6 Knight R 156 C6 Ramesh V 164
16 A7 Manton T 163 0 E7 Taylor M 144 1
17 C7 Ingham H 163 0 B7 Wheeler J 185 1
18 B8 Hewson B 184 1 D7 Senior N 150 0
19 D8 Woodward T 150 A8 Stephens R 160
20 E8 Gibson A 139 0 C8 Wilson M 161 1
21 A9 Sellwood C 155 0 B9 Paulden  T 183 1
22 C9 Scott L 160 1 D9 Champion A 147 0
23 B10 Lowe C 176 E9 Richards A 133
24 D10 Purry C 147 1 A10 Smith R 153 0
25 E10 Blencowe I 131 C10 Body G 157
26 A11 Trudeau G 148 1 E11 Bending P 122 0
27 D11 Wallis T 144 0 B11 Hampton P 172 1
28 C11 Lundin T 156 1 A12 Morgan J 146 0
29 E12 Walton D 109 0 D12 Mills N 133 1
30 B12 Wensley O 172 1 C12 Gosling B 154 0
GRADED TOURNAMENT
CornwallTorbay League
31Hussain A1451O'Brien M1590
32Gill P144Brusey A158
33Rodrigo J1410Stinton-Brownbridge  M1541
34Nicholas J149Kinder A147
35Wilman J136Quinn M146
36Henderson J1351Wilby R1400
37Jenkins D1210Hart Davis A1351
38Renshaw I121Ariss J115
39Jones M1160Tatam A1131
40Oates T1021Dean J1120
41Brown H1000Tidy N1011
42Edwards S1001Moorhouse A1000
14911581


Result  


OPEN     Devon A  9 , Somerset 7,  Cornwall 5,  Devon B 4,  Gloucestershire 4
GRADED   Cornwall won on board count

PROPOSED INTER_COUNTY PROGRAMME FOR 2017-2018

Sun 17th Sept 2017 WECU Jamboree (at Kennford)

Sat 25th Nov 2017 Cornwall v Gloucestershire

Devon v Somerset

Sat 20th Jan 2018 Gloucestershire v Devon

Somerset v Cornwall

Sat 3rd March 2018 *Devon v Cornwall

       Somerset v Gloucestershire


      *Division 1 only. A separate Cornwall v Devon Division 2 match will be played at an earlier date to be agreed



          Entries for next season 2017/2028 based on current information    

 

DIV 1

DIV 2

ECF

National

Stages

 

 

 

 

 

  

(bds)

Open

Minor

U180

U160

U140

U120

U100

Cornwall

Yes

Yes 16?

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Devon

Yes

Yes 16

 

 Yes

 

Yes?

 

 

 

Dorset

No

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gloucester

Yes

No

 

 Yes

 

 

 

 

 

Hampshire

No

No

 

 

 

 

 Yes?

 

 

Somerset

Yes

Yes 12

  Yes

    

 

 

 

 

 

Wiltshire

No

No