THE PAIGNTON CONGRESS

free web stats

 

 

 

A NOTE FROM THE ORGANISERS

As you are aware, we have to move from Oldway Mansion after 62 years.

However, we have found a very suitable alternative at the Livermead House Hotel, situated just off the main road, between Paignton and Torquay.

The facilities offered by the hotel are very good, with preferential terms offered for those wishing to stay at the hotel for the congress (Tele 01803 294361)

The restaurant and bars will be open for meals, snacks and refreshments throughout the congress.  Unlike Oldway, there is extensive free car park available to all players.

Despite an increase in the hiring charge, we have decided to keep all entry fees unchanged.

Thank you for supporting the congress in the past, we hope you will continue to support the congress at this new venue.

Best wishes,

Alan Crickmore,

(Secretary)

 

The Livermead House Hotel, Torquay.

The 63rd Paignton Congress will be held at the Livermead House Hotel, Torquay.  Following a survey of other possible venues, the Congress Organiser, Alan Crickmore, has announced  that arrangements have been made with the hotel management to allow the Congress to go forward on the previously advised dates.

The hotel is situated very close to the seafront and within walking distance of the town centre. Space is available for approx 300 vehicles very close to hotel.  A spacious room has been made available that will hold the entire congress, together with side rooms for analysis etc. thus enabling the existing tournament format to be continued.   

Further details will be made available. 

THE 2012 CONGRESS

 

Memories of the Paignton Congress

It was with a sad feeling that I left Oldway Mansions on the afternoon of Saturday 8th September, knowing that it was lowering the curtain on some fifty years of passing through the doors as a chess player, organiser and reporter.   Fifty years is a long time but I recall as if it were yesterday the first time I sat at a board in the Mansion and surveyed the grand surroundings in which so much history had been made.  Now both the Mansion and I are a little older and both are showing signs of passing years.  The structure of the Mansion has deteriorated to an extent such that it is too costly for the local council to keep it in prime condition and they are passing this responsibility on to a development company that undertake to retain the core of the building in its current condition and convert the remainder into hotel accommodation.  This means that construction activities preclude the use of the building for the Congress in 2013.  When the alterations have been completed it is rather in the lap of the gods whether or not it will be suitable for the Congress in later years.

However, we are blessed with a pro-active group of organisers who are in the process of finding and securing a suitable venue for 2013 and we understand that shortly this will be confirmed.

Torbay has always welcomed chess congresses and at various times it has hosted not only the Paignton Congress but also the Torbay and District weekend congress, various British Championships and the West of England Chess Union championships.  This latter event was held in Torre Abbey, another venue with historic ambience that is dated much earlier than Oldway.  Should the organisers secure this as a venue, it will provide wonderful playing accommodation together with excellent surrounding leisure facilities.  Just a hop, skip and a jump would take one from the Abbey into the sea!

The recent Congress at Oldway attracted almost 200 players and resulted in some closely fought tournaments that were not decided until the last pieces were moved on the Saturday morning.  Luckily it coincided with the launch of Keith Arkell's autobiography and he was at hand to sign copies throughout the week during which he once more won the Ron Bruce Premier.  Keith is now a local resident so that his victory can be counted as a success for local talent!  Local players also pushed for high places in the other tournaments.

My reporting role allowed sufficient time to speak to other players some of whom I have known for forty or more years.  Among these was Peter Griffiths, an erstwhile winner of the Premier during the period in which I carried out the secretarial duties.  Peter has also taken up local residence and it is to be hoped that he will return to his writing activities that produced many notable books.  It is a surprising fact that many people who have now stopped playing still reserve the period to attend the congress as a spectator. 

I for one, will look back on the period in which the Congress was held at Oldway, with considerable nostalgia, but I also look forward to the event continuing and surviving this rather difficult period.  I feel that no one will be disappointed with the new arrangements that will be put in place.  For this we have mainly to thank the efforts of Alan Crickmore and Linda, his wife, for having the energy and enthusiasm to ensure the successful prolongation of the Paignton congress.

Bill Frost

     September 2012  

 

PRIZE LIST

Premier

   

Points (From 7)

1st K. Arkell 6
2nd= R.A. Bates 5
  D.J. Ledger "
  D. Mackle “
  S. Berry “
GP U-2110-2040 A. Crombleholme
  D. Cutmore “
GP 2039 - Under A. Pickersgill 3½
  T. Spanton “
  J.C. Wells  
Slow starter R.J. Webster 3
     
Challengers
1st= C. Costello
  A. Footner “
 3rd R. Thompson 5
  Y. Tello "
GP 161-155 T. Thynne 5
GP Under 155 A. Price  4½
Slow starters  A. Hibbitt  3½ 
  P. Jackson "
     
Intermediate
1st M. Wilson 6
2nd P. Wood 5½
3rd T. Greenway 5
GP 136 - R. Taylor 4½
GP Under 136 M. Ingram 4
  S. Billett “
Slow starter N. Tidy 4
     
Minor
1st= L. Bullock
  A. Davison "
  R. Hamilton “
GP 113-105 Ms Fay Ainscow 4½
GP Under 105 A. Doust 5
Slow starter D. McGeeney 4
     

American

1st= J. Hawksley
  R. Westra “
3rd N. Dennis
     
5 Round Morning      Points from 5
1st= A. Footner 4
  A. Hibbitt "
  R. Sanders "
  R. Gamble "
  R. Thompson "
GP 137 - 154 M. A. Roberts 3½
GP Under 136 L. Bullock 3
Slow starters R. Piggott 1½
  R. Jones "
  P. Smith "
  G. Rosser "
 

Evening Rapid-Play

1st= M. Henley 4½
  A. Archer-Lock "
3rd=  A. Brown 3½
  S. Burke "
  C. Archer-Lock "

 

Ron Bruce Premier 2012

Amended 14th September 2012

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7  
1 Arkell,Keith C ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/7 ♦ ½/3 6.0 / 7
2 Berry,Stephen ♦ 1/27 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/4 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/18 5.0 / 7
3 Ledger,David ◊ ½/15 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/14 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/1 5.0 / 7
4 Bates,RA ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/11 5.0 / 7
5 Mackle,Dominic ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/2 ♦ ½/6 5.0 / 7
6 Stone,AM ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/5 4.5 / 7
7 Harari,Zaki ♦ 0/28 ◊ 1/42 ♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 1/4 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/10 4.5 / 7
8 Wheeler,John Francis ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 1/41 ◊ ½/6 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/9 4.5 / 7
9 Crombleholme,Alan ◊ 0/38 ♦ 1/39 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/8 4.5 / 7
10 Cutmore,David A ◊ 1/47 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/23 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/7 4.5 / 7
11 Dilleigh,Steve ♦ 1/40 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/22 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/5 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/4 4.0 / 7
12 Kemp,Paul R ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/20 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/13 4.0 / 7
13 Rosen,Daniel B ◊ 1/43 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/36 ♦ 1/26 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/12 4.0 / 7
14 Simons,MJ ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/28 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/33 4.0 / 7
15 Bass,John ♦ ½/3 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 1/42 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/22 4.0 / 7
16 Burnett,Jim ◊ ½/25 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/23 ◊ ½/30 ♦ 0/13 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/31 4.0 / 7
17 Hodgson,John H ◊ ½/34 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/28 4.0 / 7
18 Barton,R Alan ◊ ½/B ♦ 0/11 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/8 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/2 4.0 / 7
19 Cutmore,Martin J ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/23 3.5 / 7
20 Bolt,Graham ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/24 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/25 3.5 / 7
21 Wells,JC ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/16 ♦ ½/27 3.5 / 7
22 McKenna,JP ◊ 1/39 ♦ 1/38 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/15 3.5 / 7
23 Collier,David ♦ ½/36 ◊ ½/29 ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/33 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/19 3.5 / 7
24 Brown,Alan M ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/15 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/35 ♦ 0/18 ◊ ½/26 3.5 / 7
25 Pickersgill,Adrian ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/22 ◊ 1/42 ◊ ½/20 3.5 / 7
26 Spanton,Timothy ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 1/35 ♦ ½/24 3.5 / 7
27 Gregory,Keith D ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/39 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/21 3.5 / 7
28 Waterfield,John ◊ 1/7 ♦ ½/14 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/37 ♦ 0/17 3.0 / 7
29 Archer-Lock,Adrian ◊ ½/8 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 0/5 ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/27 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/36 3.0 / 7
30 Healey,M ♦ 1/42 ◊ 1/41 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/16 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/32 3.0 / 7
31 Webster,Richard J ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/43 ♦ 1/41 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/16 3.0 / 7
32 Lewyk,Ihor ◊ 0/41 ♦ 1/40 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/28 ◊ ½/31 ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/30 3.0 / 7
33 Brusey,Alan ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/B ♦ ½/12 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/14 3.0 / 7
34 Burke,Stephen J ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/B ◊ 0/40 ♦ ½/43 ◊ 1/42 3.0 / 7
35 Archer-Lock,Christopher J ◊ ½/B ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/37 ◊ 1/40 ♦ 0/24 ♦ 0/26 ◊ 1/B 3.0 / 7
36 Hickman,John ◊ ½/23 ♦ ½/8 ♦ ½/13 ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/29 2.5 / 7
37 Littlejohns,David ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/43 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/14 ◊ ½/26 ♦ 0/28 ◊ ½/40 2.5 / 7
38 Herda,Christoph ♦ 1/9 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/18 ♦ ½/33 ◊ 0/27 ◊ ½/B 2.5 / 7
39 Taylor,Geoffrey P ♦ 0/22 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/42 ◊ 0/27 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/43 2.5 / 7
40 Coburn,Joseph A ◊ 0/11 ◊ 0/32 ◊ 1/B ♦ 0/35 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/33 ♦ ½/37 2.5 / 7
41 Shaw,M ♦ 1/32 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/8 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 1/B Def 2.0 / 6
42 Mahoney,Nicholas ◊ 0/30 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/39 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 0/25 ♦ 0/34 1.5 / 7
43 Cheshire,Paul L ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/37 ♦ 0/31 ◊ 0/42 ◊ 1/B ◊ ½/34 ♦ 0/39 1.5 / 7

Download here

All Games played in the Premier

Selected games played in the Challengers

Selected games played in the Morning

ENTRIES TO ALL SECTIONS AS AT 28th AUGUST 2012

  PREMIER 2012     CHALLENGERS 2012     INTERMEDIATE 2012
Adrian Archer-Lock Maidenhead   Ivor Annetts Tiverton   Stephen Billett Portsmouth
Christopher Archer-Lock Maidenhead   Simon Bartlett Newquay   Paul Bland Wimborne
Keith Arkell Cheddleton   Alexander Billings Newton Abbot   Ian Blencowe Gloucester
Alan Barton Hastings   James Boyce Horfield   Stephen Chadaway Olton
John Bass Richmond   Robert Clegg Huddersfield   Timothy Crouch Kings Head
Richard Bates Hackney   colin Costello Weisse Dame   Helen Evans Romford
Stephen Berry Wimbledon   Stanley Cranmer Ashfield   Daniel Gibbs Romford
Graham Bolt Exeter   Nigel Dicker Glastonbury   David Gilbert DHSS
Alan Brown Northampton   Stephen Edwards Sutton Coldfield   John Gorodi Teignmouth
Alan Brusey Teignmouth   Robert Everson Dartford   Terence Greenaway Torquay
Steven Burke Ashfield   Gordon Farrar Belgrave   David Guttridge Martham
Jim Burnett Doncaster   Andrew Footner Yeovil   Geoffrey Harrison Gosforth
Paul Cheshire Phoenix   John Fraser Newton Abbot   Peter Hoare Sheffield
Joseph Coburn Fareham   John Gorton Gtr London   Michael Ingram Peterborough
David Collier Bristol   Arthur Hibbitt Grendel   Michael Jones Chislehurst
Alan Crombleholme Bushbury   Paul Isherwood Widnes   Geoffrey Naldrett Insurance
David Cutmore Wood Green   Paul Jackson Coulsdon   Omer Namouk Hastings
Martin Cutmore Wood Green   Raymond Kearsley Wimbledon   Gerald Parfett Athenaeum
Stephen Dilleigh Bristol   Andrew Lake Boldmere St Michael   David Rogers Exmouth
Keith Gregory Fareham   David Lawrence Kings Head   David Siddall Austin Friars
Zaki Harari Cavendish   John Mercy Sheffield   Paul Smith Hastings
Christoph Herda SVE Lauterbach   Jamie Morgan Penwith   Mark Stone Orpington
John Hickman Reading   John Nyman Kings Head   Robert Taylor Ashfield
John Hodgson Ilford   David Openshaw Cavendish   Norman Tidy Teignmouth
Paul Kemp Linton   Martin Page Insurance   Andrew Wiggins Redditch
Dave Ledger Bedford   David Patrick Courier   Peter Wilson Mushrooms
Ihor Lewyk Braadford   Andrew Price Leamington   Peter Wood Hastings
David Littlejohns Taunton   Jim Robertson East Kilbride   Norman Wragg Eccleshall
Dominic Mackle Newton Abbot   Robert Thompson Bristol University   Geoffrey Smith Bradford
Nicholas Mahoney Doncaster   Trefor Thynne Newton Abbot   Ian Thackray Bradford
Jason McKenna Oxfordshire   Mel Young Hastings   Matthew Wilson Wigston
Adrian Pickersgill Eastbourne                
Daniel Rosen Ashtead                
Meyrick Shaw Exmouth                
Martin Simons Southbourne                
Tim Spanton Hastings                
Andrew Stone Watford                
Geoffrey Taylor Gloucester                
John Waterfield Bristol                
Richard Webster Ashfield                
Jonathan Wells North Norfolk                
John Wheeler Cosham                
                   
  MINOR 2012       5 ROUND AM 2012     AMERICAN 2012
Garth Andrews Rail London   Martyn Adams Sidmouth   Norman Andrews York R I
Jacquie Barber-Lafon Newton Abbot   John Allen Newton Abbot   Nigel Dennis Maidenhead
Michael Bolan Ashtead   Stephen Billett Portsmouth   Richard Desmedt Wombwell
Paul Broderick Priorslee   Ronnie Burton Weymouth   Jim Hawksley Hull
Lee Bullock Hackney/Coulsdon   Martin Bush Wantage   Brendan O'Gorman DHSS
Roderick Burroughs Malvern   Chris Carr Ashtead   Clifford Oliver Cheltenham
David Burt Bournemouth   Robert Clegg Huddersfield   John Shaddick Basingstoke
John Carr Portsmouth   Alan Collins Cowley   Roelof Westra Hull
Peter Carrick Norton Radstock   Steven Dean Seaton        
Christine Constable Cornwall   Helen Evans Romford        
Marian Cox Southampton   Andrew Footner Yeovil        
Reginald Cox Southampton   Paul Foster Rochester        
Antony Doust Marple   Alan Fraser Beck and Bromley        
Alan Fraser Beck and Bromley   Raymond Gamble Spondon        
Colin Gardiner Newmarket   Alan Gentry Witney        
Philip Gordon BCA   Daniel Gibbs Romford        
Michael Gunn Guildford   Brian Gosling Exmouth        
Raymond Hamilton Metropolitan   Maurice Hill Rolls Royce Derby        
Simon Howard Torquay   Bill Ingham Teignmouth        
David James Brighton/Hove   Paul Isherwood Widnes        
Sid Jones Dorchester   David James Brighton/Hove        
Conrad Jowett Stockport   Michael Jones Chislehurst        
David McGeeney Cabot Bristol   Robert Jones Exmouth        
James O'Grady Newton Abbot   David McGeeney Cabot Bristol        
Geoffrey Patching BCA   Gillian Moore Southampton        
George Phillips Kingston -U-Thames David Patrick Courier        
Caroline Robson Enfield   Clifford Peach South Hams        
Stephen Simpson London   Roly Piggott Wantage        
John Sowerby Colchester   Malcolm Roberts Holmes Chapel        
Malcolm Turner Brixham   David Rogers Exmouth        
Roger Waters Taunton   Barry Sandercock Chalfont St Giles        
Hazel Welch Seaton   Roger Scowen Middx        
      David Siddall Austin Friars        
      Ewart Smith Basingstoke        
      Paul Smith Hastings        
      Mark Stone Orpington        
      David Stothard Hull        
      Robert Thompson Bristol University        

 

Accommodation in the Paignton Area

 

The following list of hotels and guest houses in the Paignton area are listed in no particular order. However, if you have a need for somewhere to stay during the congress, why not support one of these establishments?

Serena Lodge                                        15 Cliff Road                         TQ4 6DG    01803 550330

(Self catering apartments)                  

The Ashleigh Hotel                             15 Queens Road                   TQ4 6AT    01803 558923

Carrington Guest House                     10 Beach Road                      TQ4 6AY    01803 558785

Belle Dene Guest House                     25 Garfield Road                   TQ4 6AX    01803 559645

The Haldon Guest House                   6 Beach Road                       TQ4 6AY    01803 551120

Cherry Tree Hotel                                10-11 Esplanade Road         TQ4 6EB    01803 557056

Preston Sands Hotel                            12 Marine Parade,                TQ3 2NU    01803 558718

Barclay Guest House                           28 Garfield Road                   TQ4 6AX    01803 551034

Strawberry Fair Hotel                          24 Manor Road                     TQ3 2HR    01803 551015    

Trentham Guest House                       6 Norman Road                    TQ3 2BE    01803 557704

Waverley guest House                       9 Warefield Road                TQ3 2BH    01803 551027

Norbreck Guest House                        35 New Street                        TQ3 3HL    01803 558033

Dalehurst Guest House                       4 Berry Square                     TQ4 6AZ    01803 557628

Rosemead Guest House                      22 Garfield Road                   TQ4 6AX    01803 557944

Rockview Guest House                       13 Queens Road                   TQ4 6AT    01803 556702

Seaways                                                                30 Sands Road                      TQ4 6EJ     01803 551167

If all the accommodation on this list is fully booked, further details are available from the English Riviera Tourist Board, Vaughan Parade,

 Torquay, TQ2 5JG. ( 08707070010

 

Congress Regulations:

The current FIDE Laws of Chess, ECF Swiss Pairing rules and other ECF guidelines will govern play. Grades used for eligibility and seeding will be those from the latest national list: if a player has more than one national standard play grade, the higher one will be used. If a player qualifies for more than one prize in any one tournament, he/she shall be paid the higher amount, and the Chief Arbiter will decide how most fairly any balance shall be re-distributed. In grade-limited tournaments, ungraded players shall not win more than the value of 3rd prize.

The DCCA Congress Committee reserves the right to transfer an entry to a different tournament or to refuse an entry. Players accept as a condition of entry that (i) the Committee’s decision on any aspect of the Congress shall be final and (ii) that information provided on the entry form may be recorded and used for congress administration, the congress mailing list and grading purposes only.

Unless the Arbiter decides otherwise, a player shall lose the game if he arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the scheduled start of play: the Arbiter may offer a new pairing to the opponent with any other player who, initially, was unpaired.

A player may appeal against an arbiter’s decision. The appeal must be in writing and within one hour of the end of the relevant game, or of the disputed decision, whichever is the later. The appeal must be accompanied by a fee of £30.00, refundable if the appeal is upheld. The Appeals Committee will consist of two experienced players and two organisers, none of whom would be involved in the original dispute, and its decision will be final.

Players wishing to submit an entry for the best game prizes must ensure that the copy of the game is accurately annotated, and can clearly be interpreted by the independent adjudicator.

All prizes will be sent within four days of the end of the congress. If a player who thinks he/she has won a prize and does not receive it within the time limit stated above, he/she should contact the treasurer Alan Crickmore immediately ((01752-768206).

If a player wishes to withdraw from a tournament, particularly on the last day, he/she should give prior notice to the Chief Arbiter, in order to avoid disruption to the pairings. Similarly, if a player wishes to claim a bye after the tournament has started, but before the last round, again the Chief Arbiter should be notified to avoid disruption to the following day’s pairings.

Players are requested not to remove sets or clocks from the playing areas.

In order to assist the arbiters players are required, as a gesture of good intent, to reset the board and clock at the completion of their game.

Please ensure that you are familiar with the fire regulations displayed in the playing areas.

Smoking is not permitted anywhere in Oldway Mansion. No mobile phones are allowed in playing areas.

THE 2011 CONGRESS

The links given in the following matrix will provide a complete coverage of the 2011 congress.

The Keverel Chess site has a daily commentary plus photographs and Chess Devon all the games played in the Premier.

    Keverel Chess Chess Devon
Round One Sunday 4th September Commentary Games
Round Two Monday 5th September Commentary Games
Round Three Tuesday 6th September Commentary Games
Round Four Wednesday 7thSeptember Commentary Games
Round Five Thursday 8th September Commentary Games
Round Six Friday 9th September Commentary Games
Round Seven Saturday 10th September Commentary Games

Click below for for a selection of games from other tournaments.

Rowena Bruce Challengers

HERE.

   
Bloodworth Intermediate  Part One Part Two  
Boniface Morning Part One Part Two Part Three
Walker Minor

Part One

Part Two

 
American

HERE

   
       

The game Berry - Crouch from the fourth round of the Premier was adjudged the best game from those submitted.

An annotated form of this game can be seen HERE

 

We apologise for errors that were included in a previous version of the prize list.

PRIZE LIST

Premier

   

Points

1st K. Arkell 6
2nd S. Berry
3rd= C. Crouch 5
  J. Henriksson “
  D. Ledger “
  F. Rayner “
GP U-2130 I. Clark
  A. Crombleholme “
  D. Mackle “
  J. Wheeler “
U-2060 D. Regis
Slow starter K. Gregory
     
Challengers
1st= R. Thompson
  J. Waterfield “
  R. Webster “
GP U-168 C. Costello 5
U-157 A. Price
Slow starter M. Young  3½
     
Intermediate
1st= N. Dicker
  M. Stone “
  R. Kearsley “
GP U-140 M. Wilson 5
U-133 P. Grant-Ross
  J. Springall “
  D. Walshaw “
  F. Ainscowe "
Slow starter P. Gordon
     
Minor
1st D. Burt
2nd= E. Carnie 5
  J. Farrell “
  M. Turner “
  R. Burroughs “
  R. Waters "
GP U-114 D. Helbig 4
  C. Constable “
  C. Robson “
U-106 N. Mills 4
Slow starter V. Brady
     

American

1st= G. Harrison
  R, Desmedt “
3rd N, Andrews
     
5 Round Morning
1st= D. Siddall 4½
  R. Bryant "
3rd= J. Wells 4
  H. Meule "
GP U-155 R. J. Gamble 3½
  D. Openshaw "
  P.Smith "
GP U-138 M. Walker 2½
  J. Reinhardt "
  M.R. Stone "
  B. Miles "
  R. Hale "
Slow Starter P. Foley 2½

 

Ron Bruce Premier 2011

Final Placings

Note: Amended 12/09/11

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7  
1 Arkell,Keith C ♦ 1/33 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/12 ◊ 1/2 ♦ ½/3 ♦ 1/7 6.0 / 7
2 Berry,Stephen ♦ 1/48 ◊ 1/34 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/3 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/13 5.5 / 7
3 Crouch,Colin S ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/31 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/4 5.0 / 7
4 Henriksson,Johan ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 1/10 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 1/23 ♦ ½/2 ◊ ½/3 5.0 / 7
5 Rayner,Francis ◊ ½/B ♦ ½/24 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/16 5.0 / 7
6 Ledger,David ♦ 1/41 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/32 ◊ 1/45 ♦ 1/37 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/14 5.0 / 7
7 Mackle,Dominic ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/13 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 0/1 4.5 / 7
8 Clark,Ian C ♦ 1/44 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/9 4.5 / 7
9 Wheeler,John Francis ◊ 1/43 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/8 4.5 / 7
10 Crombleholme,Alan ◊ 1/36 ♦ ½/25 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/26 ♦ 1/38 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/12 4.5 / 7
11 Regis,David ◊ 1/50 ♦ 0/21 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 1/49 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/31 4.5 / 7
12 Brown,Alan M ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 0/7 ◊ ½/10 4.0 / 7
13 Hodgson,John H ◊ ½/24 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 1/33 ♦ 1/28 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 0/2 4.0 / 7
14 Collier,David ◊ 1/39 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/45 ♦ ½/8 ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/31 ◊ 0/6 4.0 / 7
15 McKenna,JP ♦ 1/40 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 1/11 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/38 ♦ ½/20 4.0 / 7
16 Brusey,Alan ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/44 ♦ ½/9 ♦ 1/35 ◊ ½/15 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/5 4.0 / 7
17 Bolt,Graham ♦ ½/4 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/47 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 1/38 4.0 / 7
18 Kemp,Paul R ◊ ½/45 ♦ 1/37 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/33 4.0 / 7
19 Wynarczyk,Raymond ♦ ½/27 ◊ ½/28 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/48 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/32 4.0 / 7
20 Simons,Martin ♦ ½/29 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/48 ◊ ½/38 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/37 ◊ ½/15 4.0 / 7
21 Almond,Richard ♦ 1/46 ◊ 1/11 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/12 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/30 3.5 / 7
22 Dilleigh,Steve ◊ 1/49 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/15 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/26 3.5 / 7
23 Burnett,J ◊ 0/25 ♦ 1/40 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 1/27 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/29 3.5 / 7
24 Cutmore,Martin J ♦ ½/13 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 0/23 ◊ ½/36 ◊ 1/25 ♦ ½/34 ♦ ½/27 3.5 / 7
25 Thorell,Viktor ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 1/47 ♦ 1/43 3.5 / 7
26 Burke,Stephen J ◊ ½/31 ♦ ½/20 ◊ ½/35 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/34 ♦ 1/42 ◊ ½/22 3.5 / 7
27 French,A ◊ ½/19 ♦ 1/50 ◊ ½/31 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 0/18 ♦ 1/39 ◊ ½/24 3.5 / 7
28 Webb,MD ◊ ½/B ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/36 ◊ 0/13 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/40 3.5 / 7
29 Archer,Richard ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/31 ◊ ½/49 ♦ 1/42 ◊ ½/28 ♦ ½/33 ♦ ½/23 3.5 / 7
30 Gregory,Keith D ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 1/39 ◊ ½/47 ♦ ½/40 ◊ 1/43 ♦ ½/21 3.5 / 7
31 Rosen,Daniel B ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/29 ♦ ½/27 ◊ 1/32 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/14 ♦ 0/11 3.0 / 7
32 Milnes,Anthony CP ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/43 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 0/31 ◊ ½/35 ♦ ½/17 ◊ 0/19 3.0 / 7
33 Littlejohns,David ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/47 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/40 ♦ 1/36 ◊ ½/29 ♦ 0/18 3.0 / 7
34 Bass,John ♦ 1/42 ♦ 0/2 ◊ ½/19 ◊ 0/37 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/24 ◊ ½/36 3.0 / 7
35 Lewyk,Ihor ♦ 1/47 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 0/16 ♦ ½/32 ◊ ½/40 ♦ ½/37 3.0 / 7
36 Taylor,Geoffrey P ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/41 ♦ 0/28 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 0/33 ◊ 1/44 ♦ ½/34 3.0 / 7
37 Bak,A ◊ ½/B ◊ 0/18 ♦ 1/46 ♦ 1/34 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/35 3.0 / 7
38 Hempson,Peter W ◊ ½/B ♦ ½/45 ◊ 1/42 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/17 3.0 / 7
39 Hickman,John ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/48 ◊ 0/30 ♦ 1/44 ◊ 1/41 ◊ 0/27 ♦ 1/42 3.0 / 7
40 Spanton,Timothy ◊ 0/15 ◊ 0/23 ♦ 1/44 ♦ ½/33 ◊ ½/30 ♦ ½/35 ◊ 0/28 2.5 / 7
41 Wells,J ◊ 0/6 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 0/47 ◊ ½/43 ♦ 0/39 ◊ 1/46 ♦ 1/49 2.5 / 7
42 Helin,Mikael ◊ 0/34 ♦ 1/30 ♦ 0/38 ◊ 0/29 ♦ 1/46 ◊ 0/26 ◊ 0/39 2.0 / 7
43 Bartlett,Simon ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/32 ◊ ½/50 ♦ ½/41 ◊ 1/49 ♦ 0/30 ◊ 0/25 2.0 / 7
44 Coburn,Joseph A ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 0/40 ◊ 0/39 ♦ 1/45 ♦ 0/36 ◊ 1/B 2.0 / 7
45 Marsh,Roger DW ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/38 ♦ 0/14 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 0/44 ♦ 1/49 W/D 2.0 / 6
46 McMillan,Hamilton ◊ 0/21 ♦ ½/49 ◊ 0/37 ♦ ½/50 ◊ 0/42 ♦ 0/41 ♦ 1/47 2.0 / 7
47 Truman,Richard G ◊ 0/35 ◊ 0/33 ♦ 1/41 ♦ ½/30 ◊ 0/17 ♦ 0/25 ◊ 0/46 1.5 / 7
48 Cutmore,David A ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/39 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/19 Withdrawn 1.5 / 4
49 Thackray,I ♦ 0/22 ◊ ½/46 ♦ ½/29 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/43 ◊ 0/45 ◊ 0/41 1.0 / 7
50 Gill,Neville ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/27 ♦ ½/43 ◊ ½/46 Withdrawn 1.0 / 4

 

ENTRIES as at 31st. August 2011

PREMIER

CHALLENGERS

INTERMEDIATE

Richard Almond Hastings
Richard Archer Rose Forgrove
Keith Arkell Paignton
Simon Bartlett Newquay
John Bass  Richmond
Stephen Berry Wimbledon
Graham Bolt  Exeter
Alan Brown Northampton
Alan Brusey Teignmouth
Steven Burke Ashfield
Jim Burnett Doncaster
Ian Clark Wimborne
Joseph Coburn Fareham
David Collier Bristol/Clifton
Alan Crombleholme Dudley
Colin Crouch Harrow
David Cutmore Wood Green
Martin Cutmore Wood Green
Stephen Dilleigh Horfield
Angus French Streatham
Neville Gill Douglas
Keith Gregory Cosham
Mikael Helin Sweden
Peter Hempson Sheffield
Johan Henriksson Stockholm
John Hickman Reading
John Hodgson Ilford
Paul Kemp Linton
Dave Ledger Bedford
Ihor Lewyk Bradford
David Littlejohns Taunton
Dominic Mackle Newton Abbot
Roger Marsh Gosport
Jason McKenna Cheddleton
Hamilton McMillan Athenaeum
Francis Rayner Hastings
David Regis Exeter
Daniel Rosen Ashtead
Martin Simons Southbourne
Tim Spanton Hastings
Geoffrey Taylor Gloucester
Ian Thackray Rose Forgrove
Viktor Thorell Kungstornet
Richard Truman West Bridgford
Matthew Webb Bradford
Jonathan Wells North Norfolk
John Wheeler Cosham
Raymond Wynarcxyk Ashington
   

 

Ivor Annetts Tiverton
Alexander Billings Newton Abbot
James Boyce Horfield & Redland
Richard Bryant Chester
Chris Carr Ashtead
Adam Clarke Torquay
Steven Coles Kings Head
Colin Costello Carlisle
Gordon Farrar Belgrave
Robert Fisher East Grinstead
Andrew Footner Dorchester
John Gorodi Teignmouth
John Gorton Greater London
Jim Hawksley Hull
Arthur Hibbitt Grendel
Bill Ingham Teignmouth
Paul Jackson Coulsdon
John Mercy Sheffield
Peter Mozelius Pegasus SK
John Nyman Sutton
Brendan O'Gorman DHSS
Martin Page Insurance
Andrew Price Leamington
Jim Robertson East Kilbride
David Siddall Austin Friars
Geoffrey Smith Bradford
Paul Smith Hastings
Robert Taylor Ashfield
Robert Thompson Newton Abbot
Trefor Thynne Newton Abbot
John Waterfield Clifton
Richard Webster West Bridgford
Roelof Westra Hull
Jonathan Wright London
Mel Young Hastings
   

 

Ken Alexander Tiverton
Garth Andrews Railways London
Stanley Cranmer Ashfield
Timothy Crouch Kings Head
Nigel Dicker Glastonbury
Andrew Farthing Worcester City
Phil Foley Upminster
Colin Gardiner Falmouth
David Gilbert DHSS
Philip Gordon BCA
Peter Grant-Ross Kings Head
Terence Greenaway Torquay
David Guttridge Martham
Raymond Hamilton Metropolitan
Bruce Harris North Sydney
Peter Hoare Eccleshall
Raymond Kearsley Wimbledon
David Lawrence Kings Head
Martin Leanse Athenaeum
Omer Namouk Hastings
Dinah Norman Wokingham
Gerald Parfett Athenaeum
Louis Plunkett County Kerry
David Rogers Exmouth
Geoffrey Rosser Torquay
John Springall Teddington
Mark Stone Petts Wood
Frederick Sugden Newton Abbot
Stephen Thacker West Nottingham
Norman Tidy Teignmouth
Richard Towers Exeter
David Walshaw Jesmond
Andrew Wiggins Redditch
Matthew Wilson Wigston
Peter Wilson Mushrooms
Peter Wood Hastings
Norman Wragg Eccleshall

 

MINOR

AMERICAN

5 DAY MORNING

Richard Ballantyne Torquay
Jacqui Barber-Lafon Newton Abbot
Stephen Billett Portsmouth
Paul Bland Wimborne
Michael Bolan Ashtead
Vincent Brady Metropolitan
Paul Broderick Priorslee Lions
Rod Burroughs Shenfield
David Burt Bournemouth
Edward Carnie Ecclesall
John Carr Portsmouth
Peter Carrick Norton Radstock
Christine Constable Coulsdon
Marian Cox Southampton
Reginald Cox Southampton
Anthony Doust