THE EAST DEVON CONGRESS

web counter

 

 

The 35th East Devon congress will be held in the Corn Exchange, Exeter - formerly St Georges Hall- where it has been held for many years.  The Corn Exchange is situated in the city centre very close to car parks and hotels. 

The playing area itself is large enough to accommodate 200 players very comfortably and is well lit, warm and overlooks the main street of Exeter. Attached to the playing area is a bar that sells a good selection of snacks and meals.  Once inside the Corn Exchange there is no need to leave until all play has finished.

The congress brochure provides details of hotel and guest house accommodation that are all in walking distance of the Corn Exchange.

Exeter has many historic features including a castle, guildhall and walks along the old city walls.

 

 

THE 41st CONGRESS 2016

 

EAST DEVON CHESS CONGRESS 2016 PRIZE LIST

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section

Position

Name

Club

Points

Prize (£)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open

1=

Keith Arkell (GM)

4NCL Cheddleton

4.5

170.00

Open

1=

Jack Rudd (IM)

Barnstaple

4.5

170.00

Open

3

Andrew Smith

Bourne End

4

80.00

Open

Grading 164-179

Dave Regis

Exeter

3.5

40.00

Open

Grading <164

Andrew Waters

Rainham

3

40.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Major U155

1

Martin Harris

Newcastle-u-Lyme

4.5

160.00

Major U155

2=

Matthew Best

Exeter

4

90.00

Major U155

2=

Stuart Ross

Newport

4

90.00

Major U155

Grading 131-141=

Robert Wilby

Plymouth

3

10.00

Major U155

Grading 131-141=

David Rogers

Exmouth

3

10.00

Major U155

Grading 131-141=

Jorgen Nielsen

Wimborne

3

10.00

Major U155

Grading 131-141=

Leif Hafstad

Exeter School

3

10.00

Major U155

Grading <131

Eddy Palmer

Exeter

3

40.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor U125

1

Alex Poyser

Exeter University

5

160.00

Minor U125

2=

Alan Stonebridge

Wellington

4

45.00

Minor U125

2=

Norman Tidy

Teignmouth

4

45.00

Minor U125

2=

Joshua Blackmore

Newton Abbot

4

45.00

Minor U125

2=

Richard Scholes

Exeter

4

45.00

Minor U125

Grading 99-110=

David Burt

Bournemouth & Poole

3

14.00

Minor U125

Grading 99-110=

Kevin Huntley

Salisbury

3

14.00

Minor U125

Grading 99-110=

Alan Fraser

Beckenham & Bromley

3

14.00

Minor U125

Grading <99

Christine Constable

Bude

3

20.00

Minor U125

Grading <99

Gary Behan

Plymouth

3

20.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Prize

 

Exeter University A

15.5

40.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

 

1382.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL OPEN
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 105817E 243A w21= b32+ b10+ w13+ b4+ 5 1215 243
2 118310C 215A b47+ w26+ bye= w6+ b17+ 4 951 238
 
3 119172L 196B b25- w49+ w37+ b41+ w12+ 4 5 972 194
 
4 106951C 187A b45+ w23+ b17= w31+ w1- 5 1049 210
5 152944E 188C b19+ w25+ b13= w17= b9= 5 967 193
6 277379L 184B w40+ b44= w24+ b2- b31+ 5 967 193
7 112469K 194C b49+ w20= b43+ w9= b8= 5 926 185
8 155647C 178B b50+ w17- b38+ w42+ w7= 5 955 191
9   150e w12= b21+ w16+ b7= w5= 5 1012 202
 
10 129415F 177A bye= b35+ w1- b24+ w13= 3 4 766 192
11 105806L 190B bye= b29+ w44+ b12- w15= 3 4 721 180
12 108890H 178A b9= w52+ b42= w11+ b3- 3 5 891 178
13 109679F 186A w46+ b34+ w5= b1- b10= 3 5 943 189
14 139961F 180A b52= w43- b29+ bye= w39+ 3 4 670 168
15 247331J 179C w39= b24- w35+ b44+ b11= 3 5 840 168
16 117191E 185B b38+ w42= b9- w25= b37+ 3 5 835 167
17   210 w28+ b8+ w4= b5= w2- 3 5 988 198
18 118494F 175C w44- b40+ bye= b39= w41+ 3 4 644 161
19 103615E 157A w5- w48+ b30= b28= w33+ 3 5 965 193
20 285021H 171A w51+ b7= b31- w34= b42+ 3 5 915 183
21 121446K 171A b1= w9- b46= w38+ b34+ 3 5 867 173
 
22 102790G 165A bye= w31- b48+ w30= b26= 4 756 189
23 178338F 160B b48+ b4- w33= w26= b27= 5 918 184
24 111446D 157B bye= w15+ b6- w10- b46+ 4 696 174
25 113301K 164D w3+ b5- bye= b16= w32= 4 736 184
26 114482A 182A w41+ b2- w39= b23= w22= 5 838 168
27 187700J 177A bye= b39= w41- b50+ w23= 4 599 150
28 245157J 167D b17- w50+ b34= w19= b30= 5 838 168
29 161561A 164B b31= w11- w14- bye+ b45+ 4 672 168
30 153053H 188B w35= b37= w19= b22= w28= 5 806 161
31 155629A 196A w29= b22+ w20+ b4- w6- 5 871 174
 
32 105788B 167B bye= w1- b45= w46= b25= 2 4 633 158
33 106363H 182A b42- w45+ b23= w43= b19- 2 5 738 148
34 245231F 145 b36+ w13- w28= b20= w21- 2 5 822 164
35 112597H 156A b30= w10- b15- w51+ w40= 2 5 824 165
36 161549L 178C w34- b46= bye= w37- b50+ 2 4 553 138
37 173310C 161A bye= w30= b3- b36+ w16- 2 4 697 174
38 113628J 155A w16- b51+ w8- b21- w44+ 2 5 800 160
39 116612J 146A b15= w27= b26= w18= b14- 2 5 843 169
40 118692K 155A b6- w18- bye= w49+ b35= 2 4 628 157
41 295199L 152A b26- w47+ b27+ w3- b18- 2 5 845 169
42 128713J 155A w33+ b16= w12= b8- w20- 2 5 844 169
43 248084A 160E bye= b14+ w7- b33=   2 3 556 185
 
44 302835F 141e b18+ w6= b11- w15- b38- 5 771 154
45 272540L 156A w4- b33- w32= b47+ w29- 5 769 154
46 191067L 156C b13- w36= w21= b32= w24- 5 759 152
 
47 285981G 169A w2- b41- bye= w45- b51= 1 4 542 136
48 233310H 190B w23- b19- w22- bye+   1 3 332 111
49 185333J 163A w7- b3- w50- b40- bye+ 1 4 486 122
50 109500G 141E w8- b28- b49+ w27- w36- 1 5 713 143
51 276143K 175F b20- w38- bye= b35- w47= 1 4 501 125
 
52   150 w14= b12- byed byed   ½ 2 308 154
 
MAJOR  FINAL
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 269317D 150A b24= w8+ b5= w14+ b4+ 4 5 837 167
 
2 112178K 154A b16+ w14+ b4= w3+ b6 4 716 179
3 248351J 145B w29+ b15= w19+ b2- w16+ 5 777 155
 
4 110546C 150A w25+ b23+ w2= b11= w1- 3 5 740 148
5 291414B 133A w7= b18+ w1= b19+ w11 3 4 695 174
6 102320C 142B w20= b26= w24+ b15+ w2 3 4 579 145
7 185366B 151D b5= w22+ b11- w9= b23+ 3 5 699 140
8 150114J 134B bye= b1- w18+ b20+ w12= 3 4 617 154
9 290150L 126C b14- w24= bye+ b7= w19+ 3 4 564 141
10 118154D 137A bye= b12= w26= b21+ w13= 3 4 569 142
11 284700A 130A w13= b27+ w7+ w4= b5 3 4 688 172
12 155624B 140A b23- w10= b29+ w26+ b8= 3 5 675 135
13 127012G 148A b11= w20+ w15= b16= b10= 3 5 695 139
 
14 156363E 139A w9+ b2- w23+ b1- w15= 5 676 135
15 114137F 120A w30+ w3= b13= w6- b14= 5 709 142
16 248466D 132A w2- b25+ b17+ w13= b3- 5 729 146
17 120674G 152A w21+ b19- w16- b24= w28+ 5 665 133
 
18 105769J 151A bye= w5- b8- w28= b30+ 2 4 480 120
19 300734A 143A b28+ w17+ b3- w5- b9- 2 5 634 127
20 289101D 126A b6= b13- w30+ w8- b22= 2 5 643 129
21 107129E 131A b17- w28= b22+ w10- b25= 2 5 631 126
22 274004H 134A bye= b7- w21- b29+ w20= 2 4 486 122
23 144861E 126B w12+ w4- b14- b27+ w7- 2 5 669 134
24 110994H 131D w1= b9= b6- w17= b26= 2 5 620 124
25 298598G 130A b4- w16- bye= b30+ w21= 2 4 498 125
26 116851E 100A bye= w6= b10= b12- w24= 2 4 498 125
27 194419J 139A bye= w11- b28= w23- b29+ 2 4 462 116
 
28 286710C 128B w19- b21= w27= b18= b17- 5 616 123
 
29 264336E 128A b3- b30= w12- w22- w27- ½ 5 493 99
30 255997D 135C b15- w29= b20- w25- w18- ½ 5 455 91

Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidance only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.

MINOR FINAL
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 298504E 116F b29+ w6+ w4+ b8+ w2+ 5 5 817 163
 
2 290737K 120A b11+ w3+ b15+ w14+ b1- 4 5 699 140
3 149050D 107C w35+ b2- b34+ w20+ b14+ 4 5 673 135
4 134529B 124B b46+ w25+ b1- w15+ b9+ 4 5 705 141
5 120413A 118A b36+ w37+ b14- w11+ b12+ 4 5 662 132
 
6 234505F 122A w28+ b1- bye= w27+ b18+ 4 516 129
7 263970B 113A bye= b40+ w33+ w9- b25+ 4 527 132
8 285386D 117A bye= b39+ w23+ w1- b22+ 4 519 130
9 273460G 115E bye= b31+ w18+ b7+ w4- 4 535 134
 
10 279355G 116A bye= w27= b13= w36+ b24= 3 4 454 114
11 102807J 96A w2- b30+ w32+ b5- w33+ 3 5 603 121
12 107742K 101A b14- w35+ b24+ w21+ w5- 3 5 593 119
13 186045J 98A w33- b44+ w10= b16= w32+ 3 5 588 118
14 291541J 124 w12+ b32+ w5+ b2- w3- 3 5 603 121
15 140257C 106A b38+ w24+ w2- b4- w34+ 3 5 572 114
16 134641G 113A bye= w34= b27= w13= b31+ 3 4 431 108
17 193649K 105C bye= b20= w28= b19= w29+ 3 4 451 113
 
18 191011F 101C w40= b26+ b9- w39+ w6- 5 463 93
19 181837F 97A b24- w42+ b25= w17= b21= 5 508 102
20 179950C 120A bye= w17= b37+ b3- w23= 4 421 105
21 111052E 108A bye+ b33= w22= b12- w19= 4 388 97
22 113895K 118B w43+ b23= b21= bye= w8- 4 418 105
23 191456L 104A b42+ w22= b8- w29= b20= 5 503 101
24 249525K 121B w19+ b15- w12- b41+ w10= 5 501 100
25 156033F 117B w30+ b4- w19= b26+ w7- 5 504 101
26 271280F 84A bye= w18- b35+ w25- b37+ 4 395 99
 
27 136890E 99A bye= b10= w16= b6- w36= 2 4 387 97
28 153516L 100A b6- w36= b17= w37- b42+ 2 5 428 86
29 122659K 84A w1- b43= w44+ b23= b17- 2 5 444 89
30 173943J 86A b25- w11- b42- w44+ b39+ 2 5 377 75
31 302955E 97F bye= w9- b38+ b33= w16- 2 4 370 93
32 298694C 107A b44+ w14- b11- w42+ b13- 2 5 415 83
33 152293A 122D b13+ w21= b7- w31= b11- 2 5 462 92
34 289782K 87C bye= b16= w3- w38+ b15- 2 4 346 87
35 246748D 72 b3- b12- w26- bye+ w41+ 2 4 249 62
36 139286E 86A w5- b28= w40+ b10- b27= 2 5 430 86
37 267739J 105A w41+ b5- w20- b28+ w26- 2 5 437 87
 
38 294982K 70F w15- bye= w31- b34- w40+ 4 237 59
39 294984C 81E bye= w8- b43+ b18- w30- 4 293 73
 
40 297321C 47A b18= w7- b36- w43= b38- 1 5 267 53
41 294981H 57F b37- bye= bye= w24- b35- 1 3 116 39
42 140842C 53B w23- b19- w30+ b32- w28- 1 5 308 62
43 149034F 89B b22- w29= w39- b40=   1 4 232 58
44 304621H 80 w32- w13- b29- b30- bye+ 1 4 175 44
 
46 164614L 101 w4-         0 1 74 74

Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidence only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.

 

THE 40th CONGRESS 2015

 

EAST DEVON CHESS CONGRESS 2015 PRIZE LIST

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section

Position

Name

Club

Points

Prize (£)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open

1=

Jack Rudd (IM)

Barnstaple

4.5

170.00

Open

1=

Dominic Mackle

Newton Abbot

4.5

170.00

Open

3

Lorenz Hartmann

Exeter

4

80.00

Open

Grading 169-181=

Alan Brusey

Teignmouth

3.5

14.00

Open

Grading 169-181=

David Littlejohns

Taunton

3.5

14.00

Open

Grading 169-181=

Mark Abbot

Exmouth

3.5

14.00

Open

Grading <169=

Robert Wright

Bridport

3

20.00

Open

Grading <169=

Jamie Morgan

Penwith

3

20.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Major U155

1

John Nyman

 

4.5

160.00

Major U155

2=

Ben Franklin

Battersea

4

90.00

Major U155

2=

Neville Senior

Sedgemoor

4

90.00

Major U155

Grading 133-147=

John Morrison

Tiverton

3.5

20.00

Major U155

Grading 133-147=

Rob Wilby

Plymouth

3.5

20.00

Major U155

Grading <133

Lynne Fursman

 

3

40.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor U125

1

Joy Fursman

 

4.5

160.00

Minor U125

2=

Reece Whittington

Exeter

4

45.00

Minor U125

2=

Nicky Bacon

Sidmouth

4

45.00

Minor U125

2=

Mark Cockerton

Torquay/

Teignmouth

4

45.00

Minor U125

2=

Terence Greenaway

Torquay

4

45.00

Minor U125

Grading 102-110

James Wallman

 

4

40.00

Minor U125

Grading <102

Terry Dengler

Truro

3

40.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Prize

 

Exeter A

14

40.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

 

1382.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Games played in the open can be downloaded here

Open

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 114766D 209A w4+ b7+ w17+ b2= w14+ 5 1138 228
2 118310C 221A b33+ w11+ b9+ w1= b15+ 5 1164 233
 
3 277379L 161 w14= b12+ w24+ w5= b17+ 4 5 1070 214
 
4 129415F 171B b1- bye= w30+ b29+ w27+ 4 839 210
5 162616E 186A w41+ b21= w29+ b3= w6= 5 942 188
6 107557D 181A b26= w25+ b11+ w15= b5= 5 986 197
7 114482A 177A w16+ w1- b28+ w9= b21+ 5 986 197
8 153053H 187A b19= w13= w32+ b18= w23+ 5 929 186
9 187060K 194A w30+ b32+ w2- b7= w22+ 5 1012 202
 
10 285981G 187B w21- b41= bye= w32+ b33+ 3 4 725 181
11 247351D 180C w42+ b2- w6- b38+ w30+ 3 5 939 188
12 105806L 181B bye= w3- b25= w28+ b31+ 3 4 709 177
13 106951C 182A w39+ b8= w21= b23= w18= 3 5 871 174
14 109679F 185A b3= w35+ b20= w19+ b1- 3 5 929 186
15 220756E 199A b36+ w20= w22+ b6= w2- 3 5 968 194
16 161561A 149B b7- b30- bye+ w36+ w34+ 3 4 697 174
17 117191E 184A w38+ b23+ b1- w20+ w3- 3 5 905 181
18 248084A 157C bye= w19= b34+ w8= b13= 3 4 765 191
 
19 102790G 168A w8= b18= w27+ b14- w24= 5 903 181
20 106363H 173A w28+ b15= w14= b17- w29= 5 902 180
21 139961F 169A b10+ w5= b13= bye= w7- 4 732 183
22 187700J 172A bye= w40+ b15- w35+ b9- 4 721 180
23 285021H 151A w34+ w17- b33+ w13= b8- 5 904 181
24 121446K 184A b40= w37+ b3- w31= b19= 5 824 165
 
25 105788B 165A bye= b6- w12= b30- w40+ 2 4 643 161
26 185333J 156A w6= b29- b35- b40= w41+ 2 5 790 158
27 109494E 190A b32- w31+ b19- w37+ b4- 2 5 795 159
28 109500G 165 b20- bye+ w7- b12- w42+ 2 4 587 147
29 253974D 169D bye= w26+ b5- w4- b20= 2 4 636 159
30 161549L 171A b9- w16+ b4- w25+ b11- 2 5 809 162
31 173310C 168A bye= b27- w40+ b24= w12- 2 4 665 166
32 113628J 171A w27+ w9- b8- b10- b39+ 2 5 865 173
33 290163J 173A w2- b39+ w23- b42+ w10- 2 5 814 163
34 276545H 178A b23- w38+ w18- b41+ b16- 2 5 730 146
35 157349E 168A bye= b14- w26+ b22- w36= 2 4 634 159
 
36 178338F 171A w15- b42= w41= b16- b35= 5 734 147
37 134631D 167A bye= b24- w42= b27- w38= 4 591 148
38 191067L 161C b17- b34- w39+ w11- b37= 5 766 153
 
39 105769J 157A b13- w33- b38- bye+ w32- 1 4 487 122
40 101432J 160A w24= b22- b31- w26= b25- 1 5 695 139
41 116612J 162A b5- w10= b36= w34- b26- 1 5 728 146
42 119090J 156A b11- w36= b37= w33- b28- 1 5 706 141

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Major (U155)

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 116344K 147C b35+ w19+ b2+ w14+ w3= 5 922 184
 
2 283386E 149C w29+ b18+ w1- b16+ w14+ 4 5 838 168
3 118703L 145A bye= w11+ b22+ w10+ b1= 4 4 713 178
 
4 111446D 148A b32+ w9= b17+ bye= w8= 4 648 162
5 185366B 144D b11= w34+ b10- w18+ b9+ 5 753 151
6 118154D 152A bye= b13+ w16= b12= w20+ 4 665 166
7   130e b19- w32+ b18= w15+ b26+ 5 807 161
8 155624B 142A w18- b31+ w29+ b21+ b4= 5 796 159
 
9 110546C 145A w27+ b4= w12= b26+ w5- 3 5 773 155
10 280968A 154A w16= b20+ w5+ b3- w13= 3 5 754 151
11 110994H 124E w5= b3- w31+ b30+ w12= 3 5 783 157
12 112597H 150A b17= w25+ b9= w6= b11= 3 5 729 146
13 286751F 133A b15= w6- b23+ w28+ b10= 3 5 793 159
14 220688C 148A w33+ b26+ w28+ b1- b2- 3 5 779 156
 
15 269317D 152A w13= b16- w24+ b7- w29+ 5 668 134
16 107129E 141A b10= w15+ b6= w2- b28= 5 758 152
17 172404G 131A w12= b30+ w4- b19= w21= 5 751 150
18 248489E 121A b8+ w2- w7= b5- w30+ 5 715 143
19 110863D 151E w7+ b1- bye= w17= b22= 4 546 137
20 248351J 141C bye= w10- b34+ w27+ b6- 4 543 136
21 116382G 152A b24= w22= b27+ w8- b17= 5 672 134
22 227744L 138C bye= b21= w3- b33+ w19= 4 577 144
 
23 144861E 134C w26- b27- w13- b35+ b32+ 2 5 623 125
24 114137F 133A w21= b28- b15- w34+ b25= 2 5 641 128
25 156033F 127B bye= b12- w30- b31+ w24= 2 4 527 132
26 118692K 153A b23+ w14- b33+ w9- w7- 2 5 636 127
27 194728L 128C b9- w23+ w21- b20- w33+ 2 5 651 130
28 194419J 151B bye= w24+ b14- b13- w16= 2 4 505 126
 
29 274004H 131A b2- w35+ b8- w32= b15- 5 602 120
30 115187D 150C bye= w17- b25+ w11- b18- 4 403 101
31 150114J 144C bye= w8- b11- w25- bye+ 3 243 81
32 290150L 130B w4- b7- w35+ b29= w23- 5 572 114
 
33 264336E 129A b14- bye+ w26- w22- b27- 1 4 367 92
34 116851E 109A bye= b5- w20- b24- w35= 1 4 397 99
 
35 120413A 129A w1- b29- b32- w23- b34= ½ 5 451 90

 

Minor (U125)

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 152293A 118D w28+ b23+ w5+ b6+ w3= 5 749 150
 
2 289101D 121A w32+ b22+ w4+ b3- w11+ 4 5 685 137
3 227246F 111B bye= w40+ b31+ w2+ b1= 4 4 588 147
4 156363E 118A b41+ w21+ b2- w18+ b15+ 4 5 684 137
5 267739J 110A b29+ w30+ b1- w24+ b19+ 4 5 665 133
6 276275E 123B b10+ w33+ b13+ w1- b16+ 4 5 701 140
 
7 179950C 116A bye= w18= b10= w26+ b23+ 4 530 133
8 248270J 106B w25- b35+ bye= w21+ b31+ 4 486 122
9 149050D 111C b30- w44+ w15= b39+ w20+ 5 605 121
 
10 103025F 104C w6- b43+ w7= b22+ w12= 3 5 602 120
11 280810K 97A b16- w42+ b33+ w13+ b2- 3 5 557 111
12 259983B 120B bye= w13- b41+ w27+ b10= 3 4 477 119
13 111052E 109A w43+ b12+ w6- b11- w28+ 3 5 576 115
14 161236A 120A b21- w34= b40+ w31= b29+ 3 5 543 109
15 147657K 108C bye= w37+ b9= b25+ w4- 3 4 426 107
16 117820K 115F w11+ b25= w24= b20+ w6- 3 5 556 111
 
17 181837F 85B w22- b28+ b18- w34+ b24= 5 520 104
18 136890E 104A bye= b7= w17+ b4- w25= 4 398 100
19 107742K 110A w35+ b20= w25= b23= w5- 5 494 99
20 186045J 104B b44+ w19= b26+ w16- b9- 5 543 109
21 109823J 101A w14+ b4- w22= b8- w39+ 5 557 111
22 140257C 107A b17+ w2- b21= w10- b30+ 5 508 102
23 233226H 105D b42+ w1- b30+ w19= w7- 5 506 101
24 193649K 103C bye= w27+ b16= b5- w17= 4 424 106
25 149034F 79B b8+ w16= b19= w15- b18= 5 543 109
26 263970B 117A bye= b39+ w20- b7- w38+ 4 403 101
27 273460G 114D bye= b24- w38+ b12- w36+ 4 398 100
 
28 122659K 100A b1- w17- b42+ w33+ b13- 2 5 427 85
29 173943J 87A w5- b32- w36+ b37+ w14- 2 5 431 86
30 133475L 97A w9+ b5- w23- b35+ w22- 2 5 479 96
31 285386D 110B bye= b36+ w3- b14= w8- 2 4 388 97
32 139286E 102A b2- w29+ b34+     2 3 364 121
33 104846G 105A w38+ b6- w11- b28- b40+ 2 5 424 85
 
34 279355G 106A bye= b14= w32- b17- w35= 4 303 76
35 102807J 96A b19- w8- b43+ w30- b34= 5 405 81
36 155610B 101A bye= w31- b29- w42+ b27- 4 272 68
37 279091K 48C bye= b15- w39- w29- b42+ 4 194 49
38 300754G 0 b33- w41= b27- w40+ b26- 5 100 20
39 271280F 106A bye= w26- b37+ w9- b21- 4 295 74
 
40 289782K 89C bye= b3- w14- b38- w33- ½ 4 185 46
41 191456L 100A w4- b38= w12-     ½ 3 198 66
 
42 294645C 31E w23- b11- w28- b36- w37- 0 5 82 16
43 289129D 86C b13- w10- w35-     0 3 159 53
44 233237B 90 w20- b9-       0 2 115 58

Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidence only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.

 

THE 2014 CONGRESS

EAST DEVON CHESS CONGRESS 2014 PRIZE LIST

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section

Position

Name

Club

Points

Prize (£)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open

1

Roger de Coverly

Bourne End

4.5

200.00

Open

2=

Jack Rudd

Barnstaple

4

110.00

Open

2=

Graham Bolt

Railway London

4

110.00

Open

Grading 168-181

Peter Jaszkiwskyj

Kettering

3

30.00

Open

Grading <168=

Gerry Jepps

Frome

3

15.00

Open

Grading <168=

Michael Stinton-Brownbridge

Plymouth

3

15.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Major U155

1=

James Fewkes

Yeovil

4

135.00

Major U155

1=

Frank Pittman

Weymouth

4

135.00

Major U155

3=

Ivor Annetts

Tiverton

3.5

20.00

Major U155

3=

Chris  Strong

Clevedon

3.5

20.00

Major U155

3=

David Rogers

Exmouth

3.5

20.00

Major U155

Grading 134-143=

Jorgen H Nielsen

Wimborne

3.5

20.00

Major U155

Grading 134-143=

John Morrison

Tiverton

3.5

20.00

Major U155

Grading <134

Paul Errington

Bournemouth

3.5

30.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor U125

1=

Norman Tidy

Teignmouth

4.5

135.00

Minor U125

1=

Lee Bullock

Hackney/

Coulsdon

4.5

135.00

Minor U125

1=

Rob Fursman

 

4.5

*70.00

Minor U125

Grading 102-113

Nicolas Bacon

Sidmouth

4

30.00

Minor U125

Grading <102

James Wallman

 

3.5

30.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Teams

 

Tiverton Buzzards

10.5

30.00

 

 

 

Plymouth Pilgrims

10.5

30.00

TOTAL

 

 

 

 

1340

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Any ungraded player may not win more than the value of the third prize, except in the Open section.

 

39th East Devon Chess Congress 2014

Open

 
Venue:      Exeter Corn Excgange, Market Street, Exeter  EX1 1BW
Date:       28 Feb 14 to 02 Mar 14
Controller: Tony Tatam
Timings:    First 40 moves in 100 mins. 20 mins to completion. 
 
 

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D

   1 DE COVERLY, Roger D......  181X 109494E w33=  b41+  w29+  w7+   b3+    4½  5 1095 219 
 
   2 BOLT, Graham.............  177A 106951C w3-   b34+  w43+  b13+  w10+   4   5 1100 220 
   3 RUDD, Jack...............  211X 118310C b2+   w4+   w25+  b6+   w1-    4   5 1051 210 
 
   4 ARCHER-LOCK, Adrian......  183C 247351D w11+  b3-   w37+  b16=  b20+   3½  5  941 188 
   5 GILMOUR, Andrew J........  192D 102645J w17+  b29=  w35+  b10=  w9=    3½  5  987 197 
   6 HELBIG, Paul D...........  187A 112469K w18=  b30+  w28+  w3-   b25+   3½  5  988 198 
   7 MACKLE, Dominic..........  208A 114766D w28=  b39+  w19+  b1-   w24+   3½  5  992 198 
   8 PIPER, Stephen J.........  195A 117191E w40+  b25-  w18=  b30+  w16+   3½  5  947 189 
 
   9 DILLEIGH, Stephen P......  193X 109679F b25-  w26+  b31=  w36+  b5=    3   5  911 182 
  10 JASZKIWSKYJ, Peter.......  175X 139961F w13=  b42+  w23+  w5=   b2-    3   5  953 191 
  11 JEPPS, Gerry N...........  158A 113628J b4-   b40=  w12=  b32+  w35+   3   5  929 186 
  12 LITTLEJOHNS, David P.....  182A 114482A b37-  w36=  b11=  w38+  b31+   3   5  850 170 
  13 SMITH, Andrew P..........  198X 119172L b10=  w14+  b16=  w2-   w27+   3   5  937 187 
  14 STEPHENS, John KF........  186A 155629A w34+  b13-  w32+  b24=  b15=   3   5  913 183 
  15 STINTON-BROWNBRIDGE, Mich  155X 157349E bye=  b28-  w39+  b17+  w14=   3   4  749 187 
 
  16 ABBOTT, Mark V...........  172A 129415F bye=  b33+  w13=  w4=   b8-    2½  4  723 181 
  17 ADAWAY, William..........  170B 285981G b5-   b22+  bye=  w15-  w37+   2½  4  693 173 
  18 BASS, John W.............  168X 106363H b6=   w20=  b8=   w29=  w23=   2½  5  877 175 
  19 BELLERS, Chris J.........  186A 162616E b36+  w37+  b7-   w21=         2½  4  748 187 
  20 BENNETT, Owen............  142X 283361L bye=  b18=  w27=  b28+  w4-    2½  4  702 176 
  21 BODY, Giles..............  166A 178338F w35=  b43+  w24=  b19=         2½  4  797 199 
  22 HOMER, Stephen J.........  189A 162619L b29-  w17-  b34=  w42+  b36+   2½  5  825 165 
  23 PAULDEN, Tim.............  184A 153053H b32=  w31=  b10-  w41+  b18=   2½  5  825 165 
  24 PLEASANTS, Allan J.......  182A 187060K bye=  bye+  b21=  w14=  b7-    2½  3  510 170 
  25 SLADE, Theo..............  173X 276545H w9+   w8+   b3-   b35=  w6-    2½  5  966 193 
 
  26 APPLEBY, Stephen.........  168C 105788B bye=  b9-   w41=  b37=  w33=   2   4  607 152 
  27 ARCHER-LOCK, Christopher   177A 105806L bye=  w32=  b20=  w31=  b13-   2   4  612 153 
  28 BARTLETT, Simon..........  175X 102790G b7=   w15+  b6-   w20-  w30=   2   5  803 161 
  29 BENNETT, Dominic L.......  169A 163142B w22+  w5=   b1-   b18=         2   4  730 183 
  30 BENNETT, Rhys............  161X 283360J bye=  w6-   b33+  w8-   b28=   2   4  654 164 
  31 DEAN, Steve K............  161A 134631D bye=  b23=  w9=   b27=  w12-   2   4  686 172 
  32 HIBBITT, Arthur M........  161X 112597H w23=  b27=  b14-  w11-  bye+   2   4  605 151 
  33 MORGAN, Jamie............  147C 161561A b1=   w16-  w30-  bye+  b26=   2   4  582 146 
  34 PAGE, Martin C...........  167A 116612J b14-  w2-   w22=  b39=  b42+   2   5  822 164 
  35 REGIS, David.............  180A 155647C b21=  w38+  b5-   w25=  b11-   2   5  796 159 
 
  36 BRUSEY, Alan W...........  167X 107557D w19-  b12=  w42+  b9-   w22-   1½  5  802 160 
  37 SELLWOOD, Colin..........  157A 118692K w12+  b19-  b4-   w26=  b17-   1½  5  789 158 
  38 WENSLEY, Oliver E........  157B 285021H bye=  b35-  w40=  b12-  w39=   1½  4  603 151 
  39 WRIGHT, Robert C.........  168B 248084A bye=  w7-   b15-  w34=  b38=   1½  4  587 147 
 
  40 GIBBS, Dominic V.........  173A 101893A b8-   w11=  b38=               1   3  460 153 
  41 LITTLETON, Mark..........  160A 187700J bye=  w1-   b26=  b23-         1   3  433 144 
 
  42 GOSLING, Brian GE........  152A 111446D bye=  w10-  b36-  b22-  w34-    ½  4  498 125 
  43 KRZYZANOWSKI, Patryk.....  199A 272051G bye=  w21-  b2-                 ½  2  243 122 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 
 

39th East Devon Chess Congress 2014

Major U155

 
Venue:      Exeter Corn Exchange, Market Street, Exeter EX1 1BW
Date:       28 Feb 14 to 02 Mar 14
Controller: Sean Pope
Timings:    First 40 moves in 100 mins. 20 mins to completion. 
 
 

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D

   1 FEWKES, James E..........  152A 110546C w10+  b5+   w3=   b8=   w9+    4   5  873 175 
   2 PITTMAN, Frank J.........  146A 117199K bye=  w26+  b20+  b3=   w11+   4   4  707 177 
 
   3 ANNETTS, Ivor S..........  152X 105769J b27+  w12+  b1=   w2=   b4=    3½  5  785 157 
   4 ERRINGTON, Paul T........  126A 234505F w9=   b6+   w8=   b16+  w3=    3½  5  840 168 
   5 MORRISON, John V.........  143D 185366B b13+  w1-   b12=  w23+  w20+   3½  5  777 155 
   6 NIELSEN, Jorgen H........  143B 150114J bye=  w4-   b30+  w27+  b12+   3½  4  613 153 
   7 ROGERS, David R..........  146X 118154D bye=  b14=  w13+  b15+  w8=    3½  4  650 163 
   8 STRONG, Chris M..........  150A 248466D b23+  w18+  b4=   w1=   b7=    3½  5  782 156 
 
   9 ATKINS, Keith P..........  142C 179490F b4=   w30+  w19+  bye=  b1-    3   4  605 151 
  10 HILL, Michael............  136B 102320C b1-   w17-  b29+  w28+  b27+   3   5  721 144 
  11 STEEVENS, Malcolm J......  140B 227744L bye=  w23=  b28+  w17+  b2-    3   4  576 144 
 
  12 CORNES, David  J.........  128A 274004H b17+  b3-   w5=   b19+  w6-    2½  5  735 147 
  13 GALLOWAY, James H........  128B 255997D w5-   w29+  b7-   b24+  w15=   2½  5  716 143 
  14 JENKINS, David J.........  135A 286751F b26=  w7=   b17-  w21+  w16=   2½  5  708 142 
  15 LAWRENCE, David J........  137X 114137F b25=  w28=  b22+  w7-   b13=   2½  5  636 127 
  16 MCKINLEY, Chris TJ.......  153B 115187D bye=  w27=  b21+  w4-   b14=   2½  4  529 132 
  17 PAPIER, Alan.............  146X 220688C w12-  b10+  w14+  b11-  w18=   2½  5  665 133 
  18 ROSS, Stuart.............  126X 284700A b29+  b8-   w24+  w20-  b17=   2½  5  723 145 
  19 SENIOR, Neville N........  151A 118703L bye=  w22+  b9-   w12-  b23+   2½  4  537 134 
  20 WILBY, Robert G..........  137A 155624B bye=  w25+  w2-   b18+  b5-    2½  4  540 135 
 
  21 BARBER-LAFON, Jacquie....  135A 128118F bye=  b24=  w16-  b14-  w29+   2   4  528 132 
  22 BRACKNER, Paul...........  135A 107129E w24=  b19-  w15-  b25=  w26+   2   5  643 129 
 
  23 FURSMAN, Lynne J.........  132E 110994H w8-   b11=  w25+  b5-   w19-   1½  5  609 122 
  24 GREENAWAY, Terence V.....  152X 156363E b22=  w21=  b18-  w13-  b28=   1½  5  536 107 
  25 HUNT, Ray K..............  125A 113241G w15=  b20-  b23-  w22=  b30=   1½  5  567 113 
  26 KNOWLES, John............  128A 173363B w14=  b2-   b27-  w30+  b22-   1½  5  575 115 
  27 PALMER, Edward John......  133D 290150L w3-   b16=  w26+  b6-   w10-   1½  5  612 122 
  28 PEACH, Clifford B........  102X 116851E bye=  b15=  w11-  b10-  w24=   1½  4  455 114 
 
  29 WEBB, Christopher G......  138B 121271A w18-  b13-  w10-  bye+  b21-   1   4  325  81 
  30 WILKINSON, John I........  126D 273460G bye=  b9-   w6-   b26-  w25=   1   4  388  97 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 

39th East Devon Chess Congress 2014

Minor U125

 
Venue:      Exeter Corn Exchange, Market Street, Exeter EX1 1BW
Date:       28 Feb 14 to 02 Mar 14
Controller: John Ariss
Timings:    First 40 moves in 100 mins. 20 mins to completion. 
 
 

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D

   1 BULLOCK, Lee.............  121X 283350F bye=  b34+  w38+  b11+  w7+    4½  4  627 157 
   2 FURSMAN, Robert E........   50d 100345J w23+  b37+  w4+   w10=  b16+   4½  5  650 130 
   3 TIDY, Norman F...........  124X 120413A b24+  w8=   b18+  w16+  b10+   4½  5  721 144 
 
   4 BACON, Nicolas...........  111A 289101D b44+  w20+  b2-   w24+  b14+   4   5  618 124 
 
   5 COX, Marian..............  111A 122659K w53+  b46+  b10-  w15+  w9=    3½  5  595 119 
   6 DEAN, John E.............  115A 179950C bye=  b11-  w40+  b43+  w22+   3½  4  491 123 
   7 GARDINER, Colin J........  116  111052E b18=  w47+  b32+  w21+  b1-    3½  5  606 121 
   8 PICKUP, David............   50d 259572C w48+  b3=   w13+  b9-   w28+   3½  5  470  94 
   9 RAMESH, Vignesh..........  114A 276543D b33+  w22-  b41+  w8+   b5=    3½  5  591 118 
  10 RICHARDS, Maurice A......  118B 156033F w41+  b15+  w5+   b2=   w3-    3½  5  617 123 
  11 WALLMAN, James...........  100A 267739J b32=  w6+   b12+  w1-   b27+   3½  5  693 139 
  12 WHITTINGTON, Reece W.....  119A 276275E w43+  b35=  w11-  b38+  w23+   3½  5  620 124 
 
  13 DOWSE, Alan..............  124B 259983B bye=  w19+  b8-   w35+  b21=   3   4  440 110 
  14 JONES, Martin E..........  108D 263970B b27-  w52+  b20+  w39+  w4-    3   5  572 114 
  15 MAY, Philip..............  100A 133475L b26+  w10-  w37+  b5-   b35+   3   5  614 123 
  16 MILL-WILSON, Graham A....  112A 161236A w40+  b51+  w22+  b3-   w2-    3   5  540 108 
  17 POPE, William W..........  111D 147657K w46-  b48+  w36=  b29=  w34+   3   5  517 103 
  18 SAUNDERS, Peter..........  100B 248270J w7=   b45+  w3-   b42=  w37+   3   5  638 128 
  19 SCHOLES, Richard A.......  103C 149050D w42=  b13-  w45=  b48+  w31+   3   5  586 117 
  20 THORPE-TRACEY, Stephen F.   95A 139286E w28+  b4-   w14-  b45+  w42+   3   5  618 124 
  21 WALSH, Shaun.............   95A 271280F bye=  b31+  w42+  b7-   w13=   3   4  519 130 
 
  22 ALDWIN, Brian............  104B 191011F w29+  b9+   b16-  w27=  b6-    2½  5  584 117 
  23 CONSTABLE, Christine F...  109A 186045J b2-   w44=  b33+  w25+  b12-   2½  5  485  97 
  24 CURTIS, Roy L............  107D 278209B w3-   b50+  w46+  b4-   w29=   2½  5  501 100 
  25 FRASER, Alan R...........  112  140257C w51-  b53+  w43=  b23-  w46+   2½  5  461  92 
  26 FURSMAN, Joy P...........  116D 152293A w15-  b40=  w34=  b31=  w47+   2½  5  483  97 
  27 LANGMAID, Kevin D........  124A 220755C w14+  b38=  w35=  b22=  w11-   2½  5  530 106 
  28 MACDONALD, John..........  112X 274379G b20-  w33=  b44+  w36+  b8-    2½  5  451  90 
  29 SPOONER, Keith C.........  119A 102914K b22-  w39=  b30+  w17=  b24=   2½  5  532 106 
 
  30 ARCHER-LOCK, Helen.......  100  279355G bye=  b42-  w29-  b40=  w48+   2   4  340  85 
  31 BRODERICK, Paul G........  112  136890E bye=  w21-  b47+  w26=  b19-   2   4  336  84 
  32 BURT, David F............  114A 107742K w11=  b36=  w7-   b34-  w52+   2   5  448  90 
  33 CARR, John W.............   98  153516L w9-   b28=  w23-  b53+  w43=   2   5  464  93 
  34 CARRICK, Peter...........  101A 179333A bye=  w1-   b26=  w32+  b17-   2   4  412 103 
  35 CHILDS, Barry B..........  108B 103025F w50+  w12=  b27=  b13-  w15-   2   5  487  97 
  36 CHUBB, Raymond W.........   99A 155610B bye=  w32=  b17=  b28-  w38=   2   4  397  99 
  37 DOW, Michael J...........  111C 109828H b52+  w2-   b15-  w49+  b18-   2   5  374  75 
  38 HOOD, Raymond............  110E 233226H b49+  w27=  b1-   w12-  b36=   2   5  483  97 
  39 HUNTLEY, Kevin...........  110D 193649K bye=  b29=  w51+  b14-         2   3  323 108 
  40 KAYE, Mike...............   94A 164715F b16-  w26=  b6-   w30=  b49+   2   5  461  92 
  41 KELLY, Edmund............  104D 291420H b10-  bye+  w9-   b46=  w45=   2   4  329  82 
  42 KELLY, W John............  117A 127430C b19=  w30+  b21-  w18=  b20-   2   5  443  89 
  43 MABER, Martyn J..........   93* 191456L b12-  w49+  b25=  w6-   b33=   2   5  462  92 
 
  44 COX, Reg E...............   87A 173943J w4-   b23=  w28-  b47-  w53+   1½  5  368  74 
  45 GREENHALGH, Roy..........  120A 134641G bye=  w18-  b19=  w20-  b41=   1½  4  302  76 
  46 JONES, Graham L..........   77A 149034F b17+  w5-   b24-  w41=  b25-   1½  5  445  89 
  47 SANDERS, Daniel..........   50d 904042A bye=  b7-   w31-  w44+  b26-   1½  4  257  64 
 
  48 BRIGHTMAN, Frances.......    5r 294645C b8-   w17-  bye+  w19-  b30-   1   4  -20  -5 
  49 CUBBON, Robin J..........   68B 140842C w38-  b43-  w53+  b37-  w40-   1   5  339  68 
  50 HAFSTAD, Einar...........   70r 294984C b35-  w24-  b52+               1   3  247  82 
  51 HAFSTAD, Leif............   96A 291414B b25+  w16-  b39-               1   3  284  95 
  52 SHERLOCK, Keith L........   82C 174409E w37-  b14-  w50-  bye+  b32-   1   4  203  51 
 
  53 OVERSHOTT, Ken...........   86D 271560A b5-   w25-  b49-  w33-  b44-   0   5  226  45 
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE 2013 CONGRESS

Click on image for larger photograph

 

 

Alan Brusey makes certain he is at the right board before starting his game with Roger de Coverly.   The grass is always greener on the other side.   The start of the third round.  Plenty of room here.

 

EAST DEVON CHESS CONGRESS 2013 PRIZE LIST

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section

Position

Name

Club

Points

Prize (£)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open

1

Roger de Coverly

Bourne End

4.5

200.00

Open

2=

Dominic Mackle

Newton Abbot

4

110.00

Open

2=

Paul D Helbig

South Bristol

4

110.00

Open

Grading 162-178

Mark V Abbott

Exmouth

3.5

30.00

Open

Grading <162

Gerry N Jepps

Frome

3

30.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Major U155

1=

Jorgen H Nielsen

Wimborne

4

135.00

Major U155

1=

Colin Sellwood

Camborne

4

135.00

Major U155

3=

Paul Tew

St John’s College Cardiff

3.5

24.00

Major U155

3=

David J Jenkins

Camborne

3.5

24.00

Major U155

3=

Chris M Strong

Clevedon

3.5

24.00

Major U155

Grading 136-139=

Terry V Earnshaw

Exeter

3

15.00

Major U155

Grading 136-139=

Selwyn L L Hamilton

Warley Quinbourne

3

15.00

Major U155

Grading <136

Paul Brackner

Dorchester

3.5

30.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor U125

1

Graham A Mill-Wilson

Yate and Sodbury

4.5

160.00

Minor U125

2=

Paul T Errington

Bournemouth

4

60.00

Minor U125

2=

Rob Fursman

 

4

60.00

Minor U125

2=

Norman F Tidy

Teignmouth

4

60.00

Minor U125

Grading 101-112

Raymond Hood

 

3.5

30.00

Minor U125

Grading <101

Peter Carrick

Norton Radstock

3.5

30.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Team*

 

Wimborne

13

19.99

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

 

1301.99

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Team Prize was a chess clock.

 

East Devon Open 2013

Final

 

  1 2 3 4 5  
1 de Coverly,Roger ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/11 4.5 / 5
2 Mackle,Dominic ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/10 4.0 / 5
3 Helbig,Paul ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/24 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/7 4.0 / 5
4 Regis,David ◊ 1/34 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/16 3.5 / 5
5 Abbott,Mark V ◊ ½/16 ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/B ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/17 3.5 / 5
6 Stephens,John KF ◊ 0/7 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/20 3.5 / 5
7 Brusey,Alan ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/17 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/3 3.0 / 5
8 Piper,Stephen J ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/9 3.0 / 5
9 Dilleigh,Steve ♦ 1/21 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/14 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/8 3.0 / 5
10 Gilmour,Andrew J ◊ ½/19 ♦ ½/27 ♦ 1/32 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 0/2 3.0 / 5
11 Homer,Stephen J ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/32 ◊ ½/B ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/1 3.0 / 5
12 Medina,P ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/27 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/18 3.0 / 5
13 Jaszkiwskyj,Peter ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/26 ◊ 1/24 3.0 / 5
14 Littlejohns,David ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/35 ◊ ½/9 ♦ 0/10 ◊ 1/26 3.0 / 5
15 Wheeler,John Francis ◊ ½/14 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/25 3.0 / 5
16 Bass,John ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/21 ♦ 0/4 2.5 / 5
17 Bolt,Graham ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 0/5 2.5 / 5
18 Bartlett,Simon ◊ 0/1 ♦ 1/36 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/12 2.5 / 5
19 Fewkes,J ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/27 ♦ 1/30 2.5 / 5
20 Paulden,T ◊ ½/B ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/6 2.5 / 5
21 Shaw,M ◊ 0/9 ♦ 1/31 ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/29 2.5 / 5
22 Jepps,Gerry N ◊ 0/11 ♦ ½/25 ◊ /34 ♦ 1/33 ♦ 1/32 2.5 / 4
23 Morgan,J ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/20 ◊ ½/25 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/34 2.0 / 5
24 Gosling,Brian ◊ ½/B ♦ 1/33 ◊ 0/3 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/13 2.0 / 5
25 Page,Martin C ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/22 ♦ ½/23 ◊ 1/31 ♦ 0/15 2.0 / 5
26 Rinvolucri,A ◊ ½/B ◊ 0/5 ♦ 1/30 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/14 2.0 / 5
27 Dean,S ◊ ½/B ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/12 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/28 2.0 / 5
28 Stinton Brownbridge,Michael H ◊ ½/B ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/35 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/27 2.0 / 5
29 Frangleton,A ◊ ½/B ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/36 ♦ 0/21 1.5 / 5
30 McKinley,Chris ◊ ½/B ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/26 ♦ 1/35 ◊ 0/19 1.5 / 5
31 Annetts,Ivor S ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/21 ♦ 1/36 ♦ 0/25 ◊ ½/33 1.5 / 5
32 Wensley,O ◊ 1/B ♦ 0/11 ◊ 0/10 ♦ ½/34 ◊ 0/22 1.5 / 5
33 Woodruff,Adam ♦ ½/35 ◊ 0/24 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 0/22 ♦ ½/31 1.5 / 5
34 Pittman,Frank ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/6 ♦ /22 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/23 1.0 / 4
35 Czegeny,M ◊ ½/33 ♦ 0/14 ♦ 0/28 ◊ 0/30 ♦ ½/36 1.0 / 5
36 Dillon,P ♦ 0/12 ◊ 0/18 ◊ 0/31 ♦ 0/29 ◊ ½/35 0.5 / 5

 

THE 2012 CONGRESS

 

Click on thumbnail for a larger image.

 

 

 

 

Graham Bolt v John Wheeler   The youngest competitor - Nathanel Bacon   Steve Homer v David Littlejohns   Start of round three   Dominic Mackle v Dave Regis

 

 

EAST DEVON CHESS CONGRESS 2012 PRIZE LIST Amended 24/3/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

Section

Position

Name

Club

Points

Prize (£)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open

1=

David Littlejohns

Taunton

4

140.00

Open

1=

Oliver Wensley

Exmouth

4

140.00

Open

1=

Graham Bolt

Exeter

4

140.00

Open

Grading 165-179

John Wheeler

Cosham

3.5

15.00

Open

Grading 165-179

John Stephens

Exmouth

3.5

15.00

Open

Grading <165

Steve Dean

Seaton

2.5

15.00

Open

Grading <165

Brian Gosling

Exmouth

2.5

15.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Major

1=

Roger Greatorex

Llangollen

4

68.00

Major

1=

Michael H Stinton-Brownbridge

Plymouth

4

68.00

Major

1=

Jamie Morgan

 

4

68.00

Major

1=

Theo Slade

Barnstaple

4

68.00

Major

1=

Andrew Frangleton

Exeter

4

68.00

Major

Grading 133-145

David J Lawrence

Kingshead

3.5

30.00

Major

Grading 133-145

Sebastian Stone

Sidmouth

3.5

**

Major

Grading <133

David J Cornes

Wimborne

3

15.00

Major

Grading <133

William E Upton

South Norwood

3

15.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minor

1

Christine Constable

Coulsdon

4.5

160.00

Minor

2

James O’Grady

Newton Abbot

4

110.00

Minor

3=

Joy Fursman

 

3.5

12.00

Minor

3=

Graham Mill-Wilson

Yate and Sodbury

3.5

12.00

Minor

3=

Raymond Hood

Isca

3.5

12.00

Minor

3=

Alan Fraser

Beckenham and Bromley

3.5

12.00

Minor

3=

Peter Saunders

Patchway

3.5

12.00

Minor

Grading 100-110

Arthur Rinvolucri

Barnstaple

3.5

15.00

Minor

Grading 100-110

Ian Bowman

Liskeard

3.5

15.00

Minor

Grading <100

Marian Cox

 

3.5

30.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Team*

 

Exmouth

13.5

20.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Team Prize was chess equipment. **Correction additional grading prize winner.

 

 

E. Devon Open 2012

  1 2 3 4 5  
1 Littlejohns,David ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/4 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/15 ◊ ½/3 4.0 / 5
2 Bolt,Graham ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/17 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/7 ♦ 1/8 4.0 / 5
3 Wensley,O ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/30 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/1 4.0 / 5
4 Stephens,John KF ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/22 ♦ 1/13 3.5 / 5
5 Wheeler,John Francis ◊ 1/28 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/2 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/14 3.5 / 5
6 Krzyzanowski,Patryk ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/29 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/15 3.5 / 5
7 Gilmour,Andrew J ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/27 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/26 3.0 / 5
8 Homer,Stephen J ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/16 ♦ ½/1 ◊ ½/b ◊ 0/2 3.0 / 5
9 Dilleigh,Steve ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/26 ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/25 3.0 / 5
10 Mackle,Dominic ♦ 0/16 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/29 ♦ 1/20 3.0 / 5
11 Clarke,Adam ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/25 ♦ ½/30 ◊ ½/20 ♦ 1/21 3.0 / 5
12 Sully,David John ◊ ½/b ◊ ½/20 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/23 3.0 / 5
13 Regis,David ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/14 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/4 2.5 / 5
14 Woodruff,Adam ♦ 1/26 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/5 2.5 / 5
15 Piper,Stephen J ♦ 1/32 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/6 2.5 / 5
16 Jaszkwskyj,Peter ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/8 ◊ ½/18 ♦ ½/26 ◊ ½/19 2.5 / 5
17 Helbig,Paul ◊ 1/31 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/15 ♦ ½/25 ◊ ½/18 2.5 / 5
18 Dean,S ◊ ½/b ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/16 ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/17 2.5 / 5
19 Gosling,Brian ◊ ½/b ♦ 0/21 ◊ 1/31 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/16 2.5 / 5
20 Bartlett,Simon ◊ ½/21 ♦ ½/12 ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/10 2.0 / 5
21 Hewson,BWR ♦ ½/20 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 0/3 ♦ ½/18 ◊ 0/11 2.0 / 5
22 Dunn,Andrew ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/31 ◊ 1/27 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/24 2.0 / 5
23 Jepps,Gerry N ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/10 ♦ 1/28 ◊ 1/30 ◊ 0/12 2.0 / 5
24 Page,Martin C ♦ 0/13 ◊ 1/28 ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/27 ♦ ½/22 2.0 / 5
25 Price,Chris ◊ ½/b ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/12 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/9 2.0 / 5
26 Hibbitt,Arthur M ◊ 0/14 ◊ 1/32 ♦ ½/9 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/7 2.0 / 5
27 Steer,Graham ◊ ½/b ◊ 0/7 ♦ 0/22 ♦ ½/24 ◊ 1/31 2.0 / 5
28 Duckham,J ♦ 0/5 ♦ 0/24 ◊ 0/23 ◊ 1/b ◊ 1/32 2.0 / 5
29 Keen,C ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/32 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/30 1.5 / 5
30 Livesey,N ◊ ½/b ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 0/23 ♦ ½/29 1.5 / 5
31 Annetts,Ivor S ♦ 0/17 ◊ ½/22 ♦ 0/19 ◊ ½/32 ♦ 0/27 1.0 / 5
32 Rahamili,N ◊ 0/15 ♦0/26 ◊ 0/29 ♦ ½/31 ♦ 0/28 0.5 / 4

 

EAST DEVON CHESS CONGRESS 2012 - MAJOR SECTION (UNDER ECF 155)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Player

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

Pts

Perf

Prize winners

1

Frangleton, Andrew A

u/g

b31=

w46+

w12+

b5=

w17+

4

173

1=

2

Greatorex, Roger

150

w18+

b30+

w19+

b3-

w16+

4

163

1=

3

Morgan, Jamie

147

b34+

w14+

b6=

w2+

b7=

4

171

1=

4

Slade, Theo

147

b11+

w6-

b31+

w32+

b20+

4

162

1=

5

Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael

151

bye=

b38+

w29+

w1=

b9+

4

184

1=

6

Lawrence, David J

134

w26+

b4+

w3=

w7=

b8=

3.5

165

Grading 133-145

7

Stone, Sebastian

144

w36+

b28+

w13=

b6=

w3=

3.5

154

Grading 133-145

8

Adams, Martyn W

152

bye=

w37=

b30=

b29+

w6=

3

149

 

9

Atkins, Keith

146

w45+

b12-

w28+

b19+

w5-

3

141

 

10

Challoner, Robin

144

bye=

w42+

b20=

w11=

b15=

3

147

 

11

Cornes, David J

129

w4-

26+D

b14+

b10=

w12=

3

155

Grading <133

12

Kennedy, Philip

153

bye=

w9+

b1-

w23+

b11=

3

153

 

13

Nielsen, Jorgen H

149

bye=

w44+

b7=

w20-

b31+

3

150

 

14

Papier, Alan

144

w33+

b3-

w11-

b42+

w36+

3

142

 

15

Rapkins, David GE

143

b42=

w41=

b23=

w30+

w10=

3

138

 

16

Rogers, David

136

bye=

w23=

b41+

w37+

b2-

3

143

 

17

Shepherd, Graham C

147

b40+

w20=

b32=

w27+

b1-

3

151

 

18

Steevens, Malcolm J

136

b2-

w40+

b35+

w24=

b22=

3

155

 

19

Upton, William E

112

b25+

w43+

b2-

w9-

b27+

3

153

Grading<133

20

Wilby, Robert G

138

w47+

b17=

w10=

b13+

w4-

3

151

 

21

Wilson, Matthew R

149

w30-

b36-

w40+

b45+

w32+

3

141

 

22

Worrall, Martin C

148

bye=

w31=

b37=

b34+

w18=

3

146

 

23

Billett, Stephen J

117

w29=

b16=

w15=

b12-

b44+

2.5

142

 

24

Body, Giles

147

w32=

b27=

w36+

b18=

 

2.5

146

 

25

Galloway, James H

136

w19-

b45=

w42=

b33=

w39+

2.5

119

 

26

Morrison, John V

136

b6-  

11- D

w38+

b39=

w41+

2.5

123

 

27

Alexander, Ken RD

135

bye=

w24=

b43+

b17-

w19-

2

126

 

28

Amos, Jeremy

e112

bye+

w7-

b9-

w31-

b45+

2

112

 

29

Dickerson, Trevor A

140

b23=

w39+

b5-

w8-

b30=

2

121

 

30

Dimond, Peter

135

b21+

w2-

w8=

b15-

w29=

2

137

 

31

Errington, Paul

129

w1=

b22=

w4-

b28+

w13-

2

135

 

32

Fursman, Lynne