PLYMOUTH RAPIDPLAY


This event is the latest addition to the tournaments held in the county of Devon, the first event having taken place in 2014.  It is notable for the various  innovative prizes on offer.  Any tournament arranged by Tony Tatam, maintains a very high standard of playing facilities and this is no exception.  It is held in premises which are made available by the Plymouth Bridge Club near Mutley Plain.

 


 

THE 2016 TOURNAMENT

Pos

Name

Grade

 

Code

1

2

3

4

5

6

A

B

C

D

1

Arkell, Keith CC

238B

GM

105817E

b24+

w15+

b12+

w2=

b8+

w4+

6

1438

240

2

Hampton, Paul DJ

184E

 

303090J

w33+

b28+

w5+

b1=

w3+

b9+

6

1319

220

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Archer-Lock, Christopher J

185D

 

105806L

b29+

w7+

b22+

w9=

b2-

w13+

6

1115

186

4

Brusey, Alan W

173D

 

107557D

bye=

b23+

w14+

b16+

w18+

b1-

5

938

188

5

Sivrev, Plamen D

175D

 

290413F

b19+

w13=

b2-

w14+

b25+

w12+

6

1049

175

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Body, Giles

160C

 

178338F

b32+

w22-

b15=

w19=

b17+

w21+

4

6

940

157

7

Dean, Steve K

151B

 

134631D

w43+

b3-

w33+

b31+

w11=

b8=

4

6

950

158

8

Haynes, Jos E

164

 

193222G

b25+

w16=

b13+

b11+

w1-

w7=

4

6

1024

171

9

Levy, Steven J

193E

 

134450L

w26+

b10+

w11=

b3=

w22+

w2-

4

6

1084

181

10

Sellwood, Colin

154B

 

118692K

w34+

w9-

b29+

b18-

w31+

b22+

4

6

936

156

11

Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H

155C

 

157349E

w20+

b21+

b9=

w8-

b7=

w23+

4

6

1018

170

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Bartlett, Simon

163B

 

102790G

w27+

b18+

w1-

b28=

w16+

b5-

6

986

164

13

Hart-Davis, Adam

147C

 

295297L

w38+

b5=

w8-

b27+

w28+

b3-

6

948

158

14

O'Brien, Megan E

121C

 

285525C

b17=

w24+

b4-

b5-

w35+

b28+

6

894

149

15

Pollock, Richard M

153

 

193443A

b30+

b1-

w6=

w25-

b26+

w29+

6

899

150

16

Quinn, Martin

143C

 

214755F

w40+

b8=

b17+

w4-

b12-

w25+

6

937

156

17

Twine, David

165D

 

120725J

w14=

b41+

w16-

b38+

w6-

b18+

6

872

145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Annetts, Ivor S

144A

 

105769J

b35+

w12-

b20+

w10+

b4-

w17-

3

6

864

144

19

Cockerton, Mark J

123D

 

227246F

w5-

b38=

w40+

b6=

w23-

b33+

3

6

783

131

20

Fowler, James

105D

 

277497F

b11-

w37+

w18-

b33+

b21-

w24+

3

6

750

125

21

Whittington, Reece W

140B

 

276275E

b37+

w11-

w31-

b32+

w20+

b6-

3

6

732

122

22

Wilby, Robert G

139B

 

155624B

w39+

b6+

w3-

b23+

b9-

w10-

3

6

926

154

23

Wilson, Matthew R

155A

 

128713J

b31+

w4-

b26+

w22-

b19+

b11-

3

6

837

140

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Alexander, Ken RD

132A

 

247342C

w1-

b14-

w27=

b34+

w30+

b20-

6

671

112

25

Franks, Chris

119F

 

163830A

w8-

b40=

w41+

b15+

w5-

b16-

6

731

122

26

Gill, Percy TP

132D

 

111239K

b9-

w30+

w23-

b36+

w15-

b31=

6

733

122

27

Henderson, Jason

119D

 

301658E

b12-

w35=

b24=

w13-

w36=

b38+

6

663

111

28

Jenkins, David J

148C

 

286751F

b36+

w2-

b32+

w12=

b13-

w14-

6

781

130

29

Medhurst, Brian

132C

 

191035J

w3-

b34+

w10-

b30=

w38+

b15-

6

731

122

30

Richards, Maurice A

101B

 

156033F

w15-

b26-

w39+

w29=

b24-

w37+

6

609

102

31

Skeen, John

104D

 

302044H

w23-

bye+

b21+

w7-

b10-

w26=

5

604

121

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

Behan, Gary

108A

 

102807J

w6-

b39+

w28-

w21-

b34-

b40+

2

6

575

96

33

Greenhalgh, Roy

124E

 

134641G

b2-

w36+

b7-

w20-

b37+

w19-

2

6

625

104

34

Peach, Clifford B

103D

 

116851E

b10-

w29-

b37=

w24-

w32+

b35=

2

6

541

90

35

Proudfoot, Andy

50

 

117499L

w18-

b27=

w38-

b39+

b14-

w34=

2

6

366

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

Franks, Sam

98F

 

302174K

w28-

b33-

bye+

w26-

b27=

w39-

5

371

74

37

McMullan, Evan

16

 

303107L

w21-

b20-

w34=

b40+

w33-

b30-

6

167

28

38

Skeen, Rob

98F

 

305329F

b13-

w19=

b35+

w17-

b29-

w27-

6

558

93

39

Virdee, Surinder

16F

 

303231A

b22-

w32-

b30-

w35-

w40=

b36+

6

161

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

Skeen, Peter

37F

 

304854J

b16-

w25=

b19-

w37-

b39=

w32-

1

6

140

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

Wright, Andrew D

88F

 

140958L

bye=

w17-

b25-

 

 

 

½

2

147

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

Dowse, Alan

99C

 

259983B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

James, John HL

105C

 

173323A

b7d

 

 

 

 

 

0

1

95

95

 

3rd PLYMOUTH RAPIDPLAY 2016
  Name & grade Club Pts Prize £
 = 1st Arkell, Keith C 238 4NCL Cheddleton 60
Hampton, Paul DJ 184 Seaton 60
 = 3rd Archer-Lock, Christopher J 185 Reading 7
Brusey, Alan W 173 Newton Abbot 7
Sivrev, Plamen D 175 Plymouth 7
grading prize - £15   165 - 155  inclusive Body, Giles 160 Exeter 4 5
Haynes, Jos E 164 Tiverton 5
Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H 155 Plymouth 5
grading prize - £15 Sellwood, Colin 54 Camborne 4 7.5
154 - 144 inclusive Dean, Steve 151 Seaton 7.5
grading prize - £15 Quinn, Martin 143 Plymouth 15
143 - 130  inclusive
grading prize - £15 O'Brien, Megan 121 Plymouth 15
129 - 119  inclusive
grading prize - £15 Fowler, James 105 South Hams 3 15
118 - 103  inclusive
grading prize - £15 Richards, Maurice 101 Liskeard 7.5
102 - 70  inclusive Franks, Sam 98   7.5
grading prize - £15   69 & Under Proudfoot, Andy 50   2 15

 


THE 2015 TOURNAMENT

Plymouth Rapidplay (2nd)
Open

Venue: Plymouth Bridge Club, 1 Moor View Terrace, Plymouth PL4 7EB

Date: 06/12/2015

Arbiter: Tony Tatam

Timings: 30 mins to completion

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Sivrev, Plamen D 169B 290413F b20+ w6+ b13+ w2= b19+ w11+ 6 1193 199
                           
2 Levy, Steven J 177E 134450L w10+ b12+ w9+ b1= w3+ b4= 5 6 1163 194
                           
3 Hampton, Paul DJ 175 303090J b23+ w24+ b5= w19+ b2- w12+ 6 1104 184
4 Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H 158A 157349E b31+ w8+ b19- w23+ b15+ w2= 6 1038 173
                           
5 Bartlett, Simon 160A 102790G w30+ b7+ w3= b9- w10= b14+ 4 6 962 160
6 Dean, Steve K 150C 134631D b26+ b1- w10= b16+ w24+ b8= 4 6 950 158
7 Hodge, Nicholas A 142B 291419A bye+ w5- b14+ w12- b27+ w19+ 4 5 738 148
8 Jenkins, David J 143D 286751F w27+ b4- w30+ b24+ b12= w6= 4 6 942 157
9 Martin, Steven 166E 270931E b17+ w21+ b2- w5+ b11- w15+ 4 6 996 166
10 Quinn, Martin 139C 214755F b2- w31+ b6= w22+ b5= w21+ 4 6 999 167
11 Wilson, Matthew R 146A 128713J w15- b29+ w16+ b27+ w9+ b1- 4 6 929 155
                           
12 Ramesh, Vignesh 156C 276543D w25+ w2- b20+ b7+ w8= b3- 6 929 155
13 Saqui, David AJ 173D 118494F w16+ b22= w1- b15- w29+ b24+ 6 937 156
                           
14 Fowler, James 94C 277497F b21- b18+ w7- w17+ b23+ w5- 3 6 786 131
15 Hart-Davis, Adam 144B 295297L b11+ w19- b31+ w13+ w4- b9- 3 6 928 155
16 Medhurst, Brian 134D 191035J b13- w32+ b11- w6- b25+ w27+ 3 6 788 131
17 Mill-Wilson, Graham A 123A 161236A w9- b27- w32+ b14- b28+ w23+ 3 6 680 113
18 O'Brien, Megan E 127A 285525C b19- w14- b23- w28+ b26+ w22+ 3 6 750 125
19 Twine, David 168F 120725J w18+ b15+ w4+ b3- w1- b7- 3 6 916 153
20 Whittington, Reece W 126C 276275E w1- b26+ w12- w25+ b21- b29+ 3 6 797 133
21 Wilby, Robert G 143A 155624B w14+ b9- w27- b30+ w20+ b10- 3 6 757 126
                           
22 Annetts, Ivor S 152A 105769J w29+ w13= b24- b10- w30= b18- 2 6 726 121
23 Archer, David J 138D 300734A w3- b25+ w18+ b4- w14- b17- 2 6 697 116
24 Butland, Nick J 155B 107796L b32+ b3- w22+ w8- b6- w13- 2 6 808 135
25 Cockerton, Mark J 116A 227246F b12- w23- w26+ b20- w16- b30+ 2 6 680 113
26 Dean, John E 106D 179950C w6- w20- b25- b32+ w18- w31+ 2 6 641 107
27 Lord, Frank 82 302560D b8- w17+ b21+ w11- w7- b16- 2 6 632 105
                           
28 Ariss, John A 93B 152122G   b30- w29= b18- w17- b32+ 5 489 98
29 Behan, Gary 110C 102807J b22- w11- b28= w31+ b13- w20- 6 632 105
30 Henderson, Jason 120F 301658E b5- w28+ b8- w21- b22= w25- 6 657 110
                           
31 Wright, Andrew D 117 140958L w4- b10- w15- b29- w32+ b26- 1 6 565 94
                           
32 Peach, Clifford B 109C 116851E w24- b16- b17- w26- b31- w28- 0 6 422 70
33 Smith, Alan A 206C 119158F bye-                  

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

D = Grading performance

2nd PLYMOUTH RAPIDPLAY 2015
  Name & grade Club Pts Prize £
1st - £70 Plamen Sivrev  169 Plymouth 70
2nd - £40 Steven Levy  177 South Hams 5 40
3rd - £20 Paul Hampton  e175 Seaton 10
Mick Stinton-Brownbridge  158 Plymouth 10
grading prize - £15 Simon Bartlett  160 Newquay 4 7.50
160 - 150  inclusive Steve Dean  150 Seaton 4 7.50
grading prize - £15 Matthew Wilson  146 Plymouth 4 5
149 - 141  inclusive David Jenkins  143 Camborne 4 5
  Nicholas Hodge  142 Torquay 4 5
grading prize - £15 Martin Quinn  139 Plymouth 4 15
140 - 126  inclusive
grading prize - £15 Graham Mill-Wilson  123 Yate & Sodbury 3 15
125 - 110  inclusive
grading prize - £15 James Fowler  94 South Hams 3 15
109 & Under
Draw prize Steve Martin Sidmouth    
Draw prize Matthew Wilson Torquay    
Draw prize Ivor Annetts Tiverton    
Draw prize David Saqui Camborne    
Draw prize David Twine none    
Draw prize Frank Lord Plymouth