WEST OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

web counter

 

  • Home
  • Editorial
  • News
  • Games
  • Articles
  • Pioneers
  • Congresses
  • Gallery
  • Archives

  • Links
  • Contact

 

WECU CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

PRIZE  LIST

69th WECU Congress 2016:  25th – 28th March  -  Exmouth.

 

Winners’ List

 

 

Name

Rating

Club

score

£

 

 

Open

 

 

 

 

1st

K. C. Arkell

2451

Cheddleton

400

2nd

R. J. McMichael

2189

King’s Head

5

200

3rd=

J. R. Fallowfeld

2112

Stourbridge

25

 

A. P. Smith

2127

Bourne End

25

 

T. Broek

2180

Wisver Turen ND

25

 

S. P. Dilleigh

2072

Horfield

25

GP

J. F. S. Menadue

2021

Truro

30

 

 

Arkell receives  WECU Championship Cup.

Menadue receives the British Championship QP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Major (U-1950)

 

 

 

 

1st

I. S. Annetts

1875

Tiverton

200

2nd=

J. McDonnell

1942

Streatham

5

75

 

J. Forster

1809

Southbourne

5

75

GP

J. Nyman

1794

King’s Head

30

Junior

Prize

L. Hafsted

1413

Exeter Juniors

4

30

 

 

 

Minor  (U-135 ECF)

 

 

 

 

1st

J. Stone

100e

Horley

7

50

2nd

R. Whittington

132

Exeter Juniors

5

100

3rd=

K. Alexander

131

Seaton

25

 

M. Roberts

132

Holmes Chapel

25

 

N. Dicker

128

Glastonbury

25

 

G. Taylor

128

Gloucester

25

 

G. Neil

124

Nomads

25

 

P. Foster

123

Medway

25

 

V. Jamroz

123

Kent Juniors

25

 

G. Parfett

119

Athenaeum

25

 

P. Hughes

101

Mutual Circle

25

GP

A. Richards

121

Cheltenham

4

30

 

FINAL POSITIONS

The OPEN

 

Pos Name   Rtng FIDE No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D E F
1 ENG GM 2451 400270 b13+ w7+ b3+ w15+ b2+ b9= w5+ 7 2152 5.90 0.60
 
2 ENG CM 2189 400963 b23+ w11+ b9+ w3= w1- b15+ w4= 5 7 5 2166 3.74 1.26
 
3 NED   2180 1005731 w21+ b8+ w1- b2= b18+ w5- w9+ 6 2178 3.04 0.46
4 ENG   2072 408379 b12+ w16= b7- w13= b24+ w10+ b2= 7 1986 4.20 0.30
5 ENG   2112 405450 bye+ w9- b19+ w11= b7+ b3+ b1- 6 2163 2.67 0.83
6 ENG   2021 404349 b9- w19+ b16- w14+ b20+ w7= b13+ 7 2001 3.68 0.82
7 IRL FM 2127 2500833 w22+ b1- w4+ b16+ w5- b6= w15+ 7 2121 3.62 0.88
 
8 ENG   2075 405213 b19+ w3- b20+ w9- b11+ w13= w17= 4 7 4 2024 3.95 0.05
9 ENG IM 2263 405736 w6+ b5+ w2- b8+ b15= w1= b3- 4 7 4 2171 4.34 -0.34
 
10 ENG   1953 419508 bye= b25= bye= w17= w12= b4- w21+ 4 1970 1.90 -0.40
11 ENG   2035 407925 w24+ b2- w21+ b5= w8- b17= w18= 6 2017 3.09 -0.59
12 ENG   1779 441899 w4- b21- w22+ bye= b10= w20+ b16= 5 3 1958 1.39 1.61
13 ENG   2028 410438 w1- b22+ w24+ b4= bye= b8= w6- 6 3 2054 2.89 0.11
14 ENG   1857 426652 b16= w17- w25= b6- w21= b23+ w24+ 6 3 1979 2.03 0.97
15 ENG   2168 407070 b18+ w20+ b17+ b1- w9= w2- b7- 7 2106 3.95 -0.45
16 POL   2073 1111850 w14= b4= w6+ w7- b17= b18= w12= 7 1976 4.35 -0.85
17 ENG   1998 409731 bye= b14+ w15- b10= w16= w11= b8= 6 3 2027 2.77 0.23
18 ENG   1975 425001 w15- bye= b23+ b25+ w3- w16= b11= 6 3 2080 2.17 0.83
 
19 ENG   1920 408565 w8- b6- w5- b24- w22= b25+ bye+ 6 1991 2.43 -0.93
20 ENG   1741 438766 w25+ b15- w8- b21+ w6- b12- w23= 6 2012 1.16 0.34
21         b3- w12+ b11- w20- b14= w24+ b10- 6 1891   1834
 
22 ENG   1952 408441 b7- w13- b12- w23= b19= bye= w25= 2 6 1980 2.77 -1.27
23 ENG   1996 406066 w2- b24- w18- b22= w25+ w14- b20= 2 7 2 1928 4.09 -2.09
24 ENG   1754 423459 b11- w23+ b13- w19+ w4- b21- b14- 2 6 2 1985 1.30 0.70
 
25 ENG   2031 430803 b20- w10= b14= w18- b23- w19- b22= 7 1913 4.57 -3.07

 

Index:
A = Player's score.
B = Number of rated opponents played (N).
C = Score against rated opponents (W).
D = Average rating of rated opponents (Rc). Not shown for unrated players if B is less than 3.
E = Rated players: Sum of expected score for each rated opponent (We).
F = Rated players: Actual score less expected score. This must be multiplied by K to get change of rating.
    Unrated players: FIDE Performance rating.
K = 25 for up to 30 FIDE rated games, K = 15 until rating reaches 2400, then K = 10.

Note: The performance ratings are for guidence only. They are based on the players' ratings shown on the cross table.

OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

ROUND SEVEN

Results

Board White Result Black ---No---
1 2451 (5½) 1 - 0 2112 (4½) 1 25
2 2189 (4½) ½ - ½ 2072 (4) 3 9
3 2180 (3½) 1 - 0 2263 (4) 4 2
4 2127 (3½) 1 - 0 2168 (3½) 6 5
5 2075 (3½) ½ - ½ 1998 (3) 7 14
6 2028 (3½) 0 - 1 2021 (3½) 12 13
7 2035 (3) ½ - ½ 1975 (3) 10 17
8 2073 (3) ½ - ½ 1779 (3) 8 22
9 1953 (2½) 1 - 0   (2½) 18 16
10 1857 (2½) 1 - 0 1754 (2) 21 23
11 1741 (2) ½ - ½ 1996 (1½) 24 15
12 1952 (1½) ½ - ½ 2031 (1) 19 11
13 1920 (1½) 1 -     20

 

MAJOR

 

 

Pos Name   Rtng FIDE No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D E F
1 ENG   1873 420557 b24= w10+ w5+ b6+ bye= w11+ b3= 2 1898 0.93 0.57
 
2 RSA   1809 14309343 b9= w19= b14+ w13+ b3= w8= w6+ 5 5 1765 2.69 0.81
3 IRL   1942 2500787 w23+ b17+ w6- b4+ w2= b15+ w1= 5 5 4 1847 3.14 0.86
 
4 ENG   1917 408328 bye+ w16+ b8= w3- b14+ b6= w7= 4 1855 2.35 0.15
5         b12= w24+ b1- w18- b16+ w19+ b11+ 4 2 1814   1814
6         b7+ w11+ b3+ w1- b18+ w4= b2- 6 1840   1878
7 ENG   1794 403482 w6- b22= w23= bye+ b21+ w13+ b4= 5 1739 2.86 0.64
 
8 ENG     422061 w25+ b13= w4= bye= b19= b2= w10= 4 5 3 1820   1833
9 ENG   1413 438030 w2= b15= b16+ w11- b22= w14= b17+ 4 6 1809 0.58 2.92
10         w15= b1- bye+ w19= b17+ w18= b8= 4 4 2 1818   1818
11 GER   1854 12914800 w22+ b6- w20+ b9+ w15+ b1- w5- 4 3 2 1655 2.12 -0.12
12         w5= b20= w15- b17- bye+ w21+ b18+ 4 2 1      
 
13 ENG   1691 415871 b14+ w8= b19= b2- w23+ b7- w15= 5 1837 1.53 0.97
14 ENG   1870 413844 w13- b25+ w2- b20+ w4- b9= w23+ 6 1735 3.88 -1.38
15         b10= w9= b12+ w21+ b11- w3- b13= 4 1703   1616
 
16 ENG   1815 418382 w21+ b4- w9- b22= w5- b24+ b19= 3 5 2 1704 3.10 -1.10
17 ENG   1830 416126 b18+ w3- b21- w12+ w10- b20+ w9- 3 4 1 1655 2.78 -1.78
18 SCO   1660 2403471 w17- b23= w25+ b5+ w6- b10= w12- 3 3 1803 0.93 0.57
19 ENG   1907 423807 w20= b2= w13= b10= w8= b5- w16= 3 3 1772 2.04 -0.54
20 ENG     445835 b19= w12= b11- w14- b24+ w17- b22+ 3 4 ½ 1865   1543
21 ENG   1604 448044 b16- bye+ w17+ b15- w7- b12- w24+ 3 3 1 1813 0.69 0.31
 
22 ENG   1678 418374 b11- w7= b24= w16= w9= b23= w20- 5 2 1736 2.08 -0.08
23 ENG   1805 404667 b3- w18= b7= w24+ b13- w22= b14- 6 1772 3.27 -1.77
 
24 ENG     438693 w1= b5- w22= b23- w20- w16- b21- 1 4 1 1793   1600
 
25 ENG   1775 447269 b8- w14- b18-         0 2 0 1765 1.03 -1.03

 

Index:
A = Player's score.
B = Number of rated opponents played (N).
C = Score against rated opponents (W).
D = Average rating of rated opponents (Rc). Not shown for unrated players if B is less than 3.
E = Rated players: Sum of expected score for each rated opponent (We).
F = Rated players: Actual score less expected score. This must be multiplied by K to get change of rating.
    Unrated players: FIDE Performance rating.
K = 25 for up to 30 FIDE rated games, K = 15 until rating reaches 2400, then K = 10.

Note: The performance ratings are for guidence only. They are based on the players' ratings shown on the cross table.

 

ROUND SEVEN

Results

Board White Result Black ---No---
101 1942 (4½) ½ - ½ 1873 (5) 1 6
102 1809 (4) 1 - 0   (4½) 13 2
103 1917 (4) ½ - ½ 1794 (4) 26 15
104 1854 (4) 0 - 1   (3½) 9 4
105   (3½) ½ - ½   (3½) 3 19
106 1691 (3) ½ - ½   (3) 20 8
107 1830 (3) 0 - 1 1413 (3) 11 24
108 1660 (3) 0 - 1   (3) 22 16
109 1907 (2½) ½ - ½ 1815 (2½) 5 12
110 1870 (2½) 1 - 0 1805 (2½) 7 14
111 1678 (2½) 0 - 1   (2) 21 17
112 1604 (2) 1 - 0   (1) 23 18

 

MINOR

 

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D
1 162305K 100 b8+ w7+ b16+ b4+ w10+ b13+ w3+ 7 7 1242 177
 
2 276275E 132A w27+ b6- w18- b32+ w25+ b4+ w13+ 5 7 956 137
 
3 247342C 131A b28- w26+ b23+ w20= b12+ w6+ b1- 7 875 125
4 109653K 128C b31+ w18+ b20+ w1- b7= w2- b23+ 7 916 131
5 110795B 123A b35+ w28+ b6= bye= w13- w20+ b7= 6 778 130
6 270857H 101A b11+ w2+ w5= b10- w19+ b3- w18+ 7 1000 143
7 297608A 123A w33+ b1- w32+ b25+ w4= b10= w5= 7 889 127
8 116111J 124A w1- b33+ w28= b22= w21= b19+ w24+ 7 875 125
9 135387B 119A b16- w34+ b11+ w12= b29+ bye= w10= 6 833 139
10 118034E 132A b23+ w13= b17+ w6+ b1- w7= b9= 7 894 128
11 140995F 128A w6- b27+ w9- b33+ w28+ b24= w21+ 7 849 121
 
12 126376G 131B w24= b30+ w25= b9= w3- b15= w27+ 4 7 870 124
13 117865K 121A w36+ b10= w24+ b19= b5+ w1- b2- 4 7 859 123
 
14 258940A 126A b32- w35= b30+ w21= b23= w16= b20= 7 782 112
15 128118F 123A bye= w21- b29- w31+ b17+ w12= b16= 6 711 119
16 106888L 133A w9+ b25= w1- b28= w18= b14= w15= 7 820 117
17 103025F 112A bye= b22+ w10- b24- w15- w35+ b29+ 6 719 120
18 179950C 120A w19+ b4- b2+ w29- b16= w22+ b6- 7 886 127
19 233229C 134A b18- w31+ b21+ w13= b6- w8- w34+ 7 767 110
20 234505F 122A b34+ w32+ w4- b3= w24= b5- w14= 7 797 114
21 140257C 106A w22= b15+ w19- b14= b8= w29+ b11- 7 893 128
22 113241G 130A b21= w17- b35+ w8= bye= b18- w30+ 6 665 111
23 120413A 118A w10- b36+ w3- b27+ w14= b25+ w4- 7 831 119
24 191066J 107B b12= w29+ b13- w17+ b20= w11= b8- 7 866 124
 
25 290737K 120A b26+ w16= b12= w7- b2- w23- b33+ 3 7 757 108
26 122659K 84A w25- b3- w27- b36+ w32+ b28- w31+ 3 7 670 96
27 242377H 116C b2- w11- b26+ w23- w34+ b31+ b12- 3 7 725 104
28 102914K 112A w3+ b5- b8= w16= b11- w26+   3 6 723 121
 
29 264336E 128A w30= b24- w15+ b18+ w9- b21- w17- 7 691 99
30 191456L 104A b29= w12- w14- b35- w33+ b32+ b22- 7 700 100
 
31 107742K 101A w4- b19- w36+ b15- w35+ w27- b26- 2 7 595 85
32 153516L 100A w14+ b20- b7- w2- b26- w30- b35+ 2 7 640 91
33 173943J 86A b7- w8- b34+ w11- b30- bye+ w25- 2 6 478 80
34 294984C 81E w20- b9- w33- bye+ b27- w36+ b19- 2 6 410 68
 
35 104846G 99A w5- b14= w22- w30+ b31- b17- w32- 7 596 85
 
36 297321C 47A b13- w23- b31- w26- bye+ b34-   1 5 176 35

 

Index:
A = Player's score.
B = Number of rated opponents played (N).
C = Score against rated opponents (W).
D = Average rating of rated opponents (Rc). Not shown for unrated players if B is less than 3.
E = Rated players: Sum of expected score for each rated opponent (We).
F = Rated players: Actual score less expected score. This must be multiplied by K to get change of rating.
    Unrated players: FIDE Performance rating.
K = 25 for up to 30 FIDE rated games, K = 15 until rating reaches 2400, then K = 10.

Note: The performance ratings are for guidence only. They are based on the players' ratings shown on the cross table.

ROUND SEVEN

Results

Board White Result Black ---No---
201 100 (6) 1 - 0 131A (4½) 32 6
202 119A (4) ½ - ½ 132A (4) 21 3
203 132A (4) 1 - 0 121A (4) 4 18
204 123A (4) ½ - ½ 123A (4) 16 14
205 118A (3½) 0 - 1 128C (3½) 22 9
206 128A (3½) 1 - 0 106A (3½) 10 27
207 124A (3½) 1 - 0 107B (3½) 13 26
208 101A (3½) 1 - 0 120A (3½) 29 19
209 133A (3) ½ - ½ 123A (3) 2 15
210 131B (3) 1 - 0 116C (3) 5 23
211 122A (3) ½ - ½ 126A (3) 17 12
212 130A (2½) 1 - 0 104A (2½) 7 28
213 128A (2½) 0 - 1 112A (2½) 11 25
214 134A (2½) 1 - 0 81E (2) 1 35
215 86A (2) 0 - 1 120A (2) 34 20
216 84A (2) 1 - 0 101A (2) 37 30
217 99A (1½) 0 - 1 100A (1) 33 31

 

WECU CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

 

68th WECU Congress - OPEN PRIZE LIST

Name

Rating

Club

Points

£

1st

Keith CC Arkell

2493

4NCL Cheddleton

400

2nd

Jack Rudd

2251

Barnstaple

200

= 3rd

Richard J McMichael

2176

Kings Head

50

Theo Slade

1962

Barnstaple

50

Grading Prize 2102-1994

Richard J Savoury

2101

Downend

4

30

Grading Prize 1993 & under

 

Alan W Brusey

1991

Teignmouth

10

Graham Bolt

1989

Railways

10

Meyrick Shaw

1980

Exmouth

10

ECF Nominee for 2015 British

Theo Slade

Arbiter

Tony Tatam

FINAL POSITIONS

The OPEN

Pos Name         1 2 3 4 5 6 7  
1   GM 2493 400270 w6+ b4+ w2= b13+ w3+ b11+ b8+ 7 2081 6.25 0.25
 
2   IM 2251 405736 b16= w12+ b1= w10+ b11+ w4+ b3= 7 2105 4.76 0.74
 
3   CM 2176 400963 b8- w16+ b17+ w12+ b1- w7+ w2= 7 2096 4.25 0.25
4     1962 426547 b18+ w1- b15= bye+ w8+ b2- w10+ 6 2172 1.68 1.82
 
5     2100 405671 bye= w10- b12- w6= w16+ b17+ b14+ 4 6 1990 3.90 -0.40
 
6     2013 407925 b1- bye+ w14- b5= w12= w15+ b7= 6 2135 2.27 0.23
7     1989 410438 b11= w15= b10= w17+ bye= b3- w6= 6 3 2085 2.27 0.73
8     1991 406880 w3+ b13- w9= b14+ b4- bye+ w1- 6 2129 2.14 0.36
9     2106 408379 b10= w17= b8= w15= b13= w14= w11= 7 2050 4.03 -0.53
10     1980 430803 w9= b5+ w7= b2- b15= w13+ b4- 7 2100 2.44 1.06
11   FM 2132 2500833 w7= b14+ w13= b16+ w2- w1- b9= 7 2126 3.64 -0.14
 
12     1983 409731 bye= b2- w5+ b3- b6= w16= w13= 3 6 2098 2.11 0.39
13     2043 404349 b17= w8+ b11= w1- w9= b10- b12= 3 7 3 2092 3.22 -0.22
14     1995 417513 b15= w11- b6+ w8- bye+ b9= w5- 3 6 2 2098 2.20 -0.20
 
15     2248 419478 w14= b7= w4= b9= w10= b6-   6 2008 4.78 -2.28
16     2006 420778 w2= b3- bye+ w11- b5- b12= w17= 6 2100 2.27 -0.77
 
17     1961 419508 w13= b9= w3- b7- bye= w5- b16= 2 6 2070 2.14 -0.64
 
18     2072 405450 w4- bye=           ½ 1 0 1962 0.65 -0.65

The MAJOR

MAJOR  PRIZE LIST

Name

Rating

Club

Points

£

1st =

Colin Sellwood

153

 

150

 

Oliver Wensley

151

   

 

3rd=

Raymond Gamble

160  

20

Mark Potter 154  

 

  Tony Packham 169      
  Matthew Wilson 157      
  Max French 154      
  Jamie Morgan 149      

Grading Prize 152-153

Tim Woodward 150   4 30

Grading Prize 147 & under

 

John Nymam 147   4 30

 

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D
1 118692K 153A b29= w25+ b6+ w21+ b8+ w7+ b2- 7 1268 181
2 285021H 151A b6= w3+ w10= b4= w17+ b15+ w1+ 7 1322 189
 
3 280968A 154A w26= b2- w18+ b19= w16+ b14= w15+ 7 1196 171
4 111035E 160A w18+ b9= w14= w2= b13+ w6= b7= 7 1180 169
5 161561A 149B w16+ w8- b28= w6- b26+ w22+ b14+ 7 1196 171
6 116590C 169A w2= b26+ w1- b5+ w10= b4= w17+ 7 1171 167
7 264331F 154D bye= b24+ w19+ b15= w14+ b1- w4= 6 1033 172
8 128713J 157A w11+ b5+ w15= b14= w1- b12+ w10= 7 1190 170
 
9 107763G 154A b20+ w4= b17= bye= w15= b10= w11= 4 6 983 164
10 134631D 167A w12+ bye= b2= w13= b6= w9= b8= 4 6 979 163
11 116344K 147C b8- b16= w23= w25+ b22= w21+ b9= 4 7 1126 161
12 127076L 150A b10- w20+ b13- w24+ b28+ w8- w19+ 4 7 1113 159
 
13 111446D 148A w22+ b14- w12+ b10= w4- b19= w16= 7 1123 160
14 112178K 156A b27+ w13+ b4= w8= b7- w3= w5- 7 1064 152
15 173310C 168A b17+ w28+ b8= w7= b9= w2- b3- 7 1076 154
16 116612J 162A b5- w11= b29= w27+ b3- w24+ b13= 7 998 143
17 194419J 151B w15- b23+ w9= w28+ b2- w18+ b6- 7 1087 155
 
18 109134H 148A b4- w21= b3- bye= w29+ b17- w27+ 3 6 842 140
19 128865K 171A b25= w29+ b7- w3= b21= w13= b12- 3 7 993 142
20 259148A 140A w9- b12- b27- w23= bye+ b29= w28+ 3 6 776 129
21 116382G 152A w24= b18= w22+ b1- w19= b11- w25= 3 7 1003 143
22 117410B 157A b13- w27+ b21- w29+ w11= b5- b23= 3 7 963 138
 
23 118034E 142A b28- w17- b11= b20= w25= b27= w22= 7 944 135
24 283589H 125A b21= w7- b25= b12- w27= b16- w29+ 7 945 135
25 118154D 152A w19= b1- w24= b11- b23= w26= b21= 7 930 133
 
26 272718D 140B b3= w6- bye= bye= w5- b25=   2 4 524 131
27 240374C 142A w14- b22- w20+ b16- b24= w23= b18- 2 7 880 126
28 115870D 155A w23+ b15- w5= b17- w12- bye= b20- 2 6 750 125
 
29 114137F 133A w1= b19- w16= b22- b18- w20= b24- 7 856 122

 

The MINOR

 

MINOR PRIZE LIST

Name

Rating

Club

Points

£

1st

Chris Snook-Lumb 129   200
2nd Nigel Dicker 127   100

3rd=

Barry Sandercock 133   5 25
Duncan Cooper 119      

Grading Prize 129-123

Timothy Crouch 129   4 7.50
  Ray Hunt 129      
  Paul Foster 127      
  Peter Dimond 123      

Grading Prize 122-110

 

Terence Greenaway 118   30

Grading Prize 109 & Under

  John Harris 109   3 10
  Hazel Welch 105      
  Martyn Maber 100      

 

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D
1 295199L 129A w21+ b3+ w2+ b13+ w9+ b4= w6+ 7 1158 165
 
2 109653K 127C b26+ w20+ b1- w25+ w13+ b3+ w5= 7 1066 152
 
3 187646G 119 b17+ w1- w32+ b7+ w19+ w2- b13+ 5 7 1035 148
4 121781B 133A w18+ b9= w5= b16= b23+ w1= w11+ 5 7 1010 144
 
5 106888L 132A b34+ w23= b4= w6= b20= w16+ b2= 7 946 135
6 156363E 118A w7= b10+ w9= b5= b24+ w17+ b1- 7 1016 145
7 118873C 137A b6= w15= b31+ w3- b14= w22+ b19+ 7 919 131
 
8 264336E 129A w16- b22- w27+ b28= w30+ b18= b14+ 4 7 826 118
9 233229C 123B b22+ w4= b6= w14+ b1- w19= b12= 4 7 920 131
10 234505F 135A w11= w6- b29+ w15= b22= w24= b26+ 4 7 856 122
11 110795B 127B b10= b21- w30+ bye= b15+ w25+ b4- 4 6 780 130
12 123333G 133A b29+ w24- b15= w20- w28+ b23+ w9= 4 7 878 125
13 113241G 129A b27+ w31+ b24+ w1- b2- w20+ w3- 4 7 889 127
 
14 247342C 128A w30+ b16- w21+ b9- w7= b31+ w8- 7 824 118
15 128118F 117A bye= b7= w12= b10= w11- b21+ w25= 6 770 128
16 227246F 111B b8+ w14+ b23- w4= bye= b5- w17= 6 781 130
17 126376G 137B w3- b30= w18= b26+ w31+ b6- b16= 7 784 112
18 102914K 116A b4- w26+ b17= w24= b25= w8= b20= 7 879 126
19 140995F 129A   w27+ b28+ w23+ b3- b9= w7- 6 765 128
20 276275E 123B w25= b2- w33+ b12+ w5= b13- w18= 7 865 124
 
21 148726H 109A b1- w11+ b14- w22- b29+ w15- b28+ 3 7 771 110
22 191456L 100A w9- w8+ b25- b21+ w10= b7- w23= 3 7 834 119
23 135387B 122A b32+ b5= w16+ b19- w4- w12- b22= 3 7 785 112
24 282804C 123D w33+ b12+ w13- b18= w6- b10=   3 6 730 122
25 120413A 129A b20= w28= w22+ b2- w18= b11- b15= 3 7 764 109
26 104846G 105A w2- b18- bye+ w17- b33+ b27+ w10- 3 6 624 104
 
27 107742K 110A w13- b19- b8- w33+ b32+ w26- w31= 7 696 99
28 103025F 104C bye= b25= w19- w8= b12- b30+ w21- 6 636 106
29 179950C 116A w12- b33= w10- b30- w21- bye+ b32+ 6 530 88
30 140257C 107A b14- w17= b11- w29+ b8- w28- bye+ 6 591 99
31 191066J 108B bye+ b13- w7- w32+ b17- w14- b27= 6 588 98
 
32 280810K 97A w23- w34+ b3- b31- w27- b33+ w29- 2 7 636 91
 
33 164715F 99C b24- w29= b20- b27- w26- w32-   ½ 6 424 71
 
34 291420H 112B w5- b32-           0 2 129 65

Lady Champion : Jacquie Barber-Lafon

Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidence only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table

 

 

WECU CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

 

Games download:

 

OPEN

MAJOR

MINOR

Major

 

 

 

General views of the playing area at the Manor Hotel Exmouth

The Devon Congresses are on the move.  The Paignton congress moved to Torquay, the Torquay congress moved to the Toorak Hotel and now the WECU Championships have moved from the Royal Beacon Hotel down the road to the Manor Hotel.  This latter move was necessary as the Beacon had inadvertently booked a wedding for the same date as the congress.  The new venue was secured and then the wedding was cancelled!

However, although the new venue was smaller it still comfortably catered for a reduced entry.  This year just 16 players entered the Open and there were no grandmasters or international masters present, but a fair sprinkling of local players took part.  This gave the more lowly players a chance to contend for one of the most prestigious prizes in the south-west.  The Major attracted 31 players and the Minor 28.  Quite enough to provide stern and testing play over the seven rounds.

The weather at the start of the congress did it's very best to impress with warm sunlit days and temperatures that had almost seemed to forsaken the Easter holidays.

Two local arbiters, Tony Tatam and John Arris were able to shepherd the three events in a clear and polished manner, providing pairings and results commendably promptly.

 

THE WINNERS - Photos courtesy of Brendan O'Gorman

Open Richard McMichael Major - Bill Ingham Major - Ivor Annetts Major- John Bass
   
 

Minor - Norman Tidy

 

 

PRIZE LIST

 

Section

 

 

Name   

     

 

 

Grade

 

 

Club

 

Pt

£

 

OPEN

 

1st

 

McMichael, Richard J

 

213

 

Kings Head

 

 

340

 

 

2nd

 

Boyne, Andrew

 

196

 

Exeter

 

5

 

180

 

 

3rd

 

 

Regis, David

 

180

 

Exeter

 

 

95

 

Grading Prize

185-177 inc

 

 

Littlejohns, David P

 

Bolt, Graham

 

 

182

 

177

 

Taunton

 

Railways London

 

4

 

4

 

15

 

15

 

Grading Prize

176 & Under

 

 

Thompson, Robert

 

176

 

Bristol University

 

4

 

30

 

MAJOR

 

 

 

=1st

 

Ingham, H William

 

Bass, John W

 

Annetts, Ivor S

 

169

 

168

 

152

 

Teignmouth

 

Richmond & Twickenham

 

Tiverton

 

5

 

5

 

5

 

140

 

140

 

140

 

 

Grading Prize

158-146 inc

 

 

Rogers, David R

 

146

 

Exmouth

 

 

25

 

Grading Prize

145 & Under

 

 

Worrall, Martin C

 

133

 

Taunton

 

 

25

 

MINOR

 

1st

 

Tidy, Norman F

 

124

 

Teignmouth

 

 

190

 

 

 

 

=2nd

 

Jackson, Paul A

 

Wilby, Robert  G

 

Alexander, Ken RD

 

127

 

137

 

126

 

Bournemouth

 

Plymouth

 

Tiverton

 

 

5

 

5

 

5

 

59

 

59

 

59

 

Grading Prize

126-116 inc

 

 

 

Hunt, Ray K

 

125

 

Bognor & Arun

 

 

20

 

 

Grading Prize

115 & Under

 

 

Burt, David F

 

Bailey, Gregory L

 

Kelly, Edmund

 

114

 

112

 

104

 

Bournemouth

 

Netherton

 

Exeter Juniors

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

7

 

7

 

        British Championship Qualifying Place  -  Boyne, Andrew (offered subject to confirmation)

 

         Championship trophy  -  Boyne, Andrew Matthew Turner

 

 

THE 2014 OPEN

 

,

 

67th West England Chess Union Congress

Open

 
Venue:      Manor Hotel, Exmouth, EX8 2AG
Date:       18 Apr 14 to 21 Apr 14
Controller: Tony Tatam
Timings:    First 36 moves in 90 mins. 30 mins to completion. 

 
 

  CROSSTABLE
      

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D
1 115354H 213A b4+ w16+ b2= w3= b6+ w7+ b5= 7 1496 214
 
2 246143C 196E w10+ b3= w1= b8+ w5+ b4= w6= 5 7 1445 206
 
3 155647C 180A bye+ w2= b14+ b1= w13= w8= b9= 6 1150 192
 
4 106951C 177A w1- b13+ w9= b10+ bye= w2= b8= 4 6 1184 197
5 114482A 182A bye= w6= b8= w14+ b2- b13+ w1= 4 6 1148 191
6 119017K 191A w11= b5= w15+ b9= w1- b14+ b2= 4 7 1333 190
7 155629A 186A b15= w8- b11= w12+ w9+ b1- w14+ 4 7 1285 184
8 242035B 176X w9= b7+ w5= w2- b15+ b3= w4= 4 7 1337 191
 
9 108398D 193A b8= w15= b4= w6= b7- b11+ w3= 7 1258 180
10 290163J 176X b2- w12= b16+ w4- b14- w15+ w13+ 7 1211 173
 
11 102790G 175X b6= w14- w7= b13- b12+ w9- bye+ 3 6 951 159
12 136022L 159A b16- b10= w13= b7- w11- bye+ b15+ 3 6 974 162
 
13 279819A 180X b14= w4- b12= w11+ b3= w5- b10- 7 1091 156
14 242384E 142B w13= b11+ w3- b5- w10+ w6- b7- 7 1157 165
 
15 276545H 173X w7= b9= b6- bye+ w8- b10- w12- 2 6 881 147
 
16 153053H 184A w12+ b1- w10- bye=       3 498 166

 

Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 

Round: 7

Board White Result Black ---No---
1 182A (3½) ½ - ½ 213A (5) 6 16
2 196E (4½) ½ - ½ 191A (3½) 1 3
3 193A (3) ½ - ½ 180A (4) 2 8
4 176X (3½) ½ - ½ 177A (3½) 10 9
5 186A (3) 1 - 0 142B (2½) 4 15
6 176X (2½) 1 - 0 180X (2½) 11 7
7 173X (2) 0 - 1 159A (2) 13 14
8 175X (2) 1 - 0     12  


 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

 

 

 

THE 2014 MAJOR

 


 

67th West England Chess Union Congress

Major U175

 
Venue:      Manor Hotel, Exmouth, EX8 2AG
Date:       18 Apr 14 to 21 Apr 14
Controller: John Ariss
Timings:    First 36 moves in 90 mins. 30 mins to completion


 

 

         CROSSTABLE

 

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D
1 105769J 152X b7+ w11- b25+ w18+ w2= b4+ w5= 5 7 1245 178
2 106363H 168  b22+ w8= b12= w24+ b1= w3= b4+ 5 7 1259 180
3 173310C 169X w21+ b9= w13+ b5+ w4- b2= w15+ 5 7 1288 184
 
4 107557D 167X w16+ b15= w23+ b11+ b3+ w1- w2- 7 1207 172
5 116612J 167A b17+ w24+ b11= w3- b8= w12+ b1= 7 1206 172
6 118154D 146X b11- w7= b26+ w27= b13= w24+ b22+ 7 1150 164
7 194419J 133A w1- b6= b17+ w22= b19+ w8= b18+ 7 1173 168
 
8 111035E 163X w29+ b2= w9= b15= w5= b7= w10= 4 7 1133 162
9 116382G 164X b30+ w3= b8= w12= b15= w18= b11= 4 7 1172 167
10 184027H 145A w15- b21- bye+ w26+ b27+ w11= b8= 4 6 933 156
11 120405B 166X w6+ b1+ w5= w4- b12= b10= w9= 4 7 1148 164
12 285021H 157B b26= w28+ w2= b9= w11= b5- w23+ 4 7 1130 161
 
13 107763G 159B b28= w26+ b3- bye= w6= b23= w14= 6 865 144
14 163759K 135A b27= w19= b18- w20= b17+ w22= b13= 7 1081 154
15 134631D 161A b10+ w4= b19= w8= w9= bye= b3- 6 963 161
16 240374C 147X b4- w30= b28= w25= b20+ w27= b19= 7 1047 150
17 161561A 147C w5- b20= w7- b29+ w14- b26+ b27+ 7 1024 146
18 116344K 161B w23= b25= w14+ b1- w21+ b9= w7- 7 1013 145
19 117410B 155X w25= b14= w15= b23= w7- b21+ w16= 7 1005 144
20 127076L 153A bye= w17= b24- b14= w16- b29+ w25+ 6 859 143
 
21 112178K 152A b3- w10+ b22- w28+ b18- w19- b24+ 3 7 1018 145
22 115870D 149X w2- b29= w21+ b7= w23= b14= w6- 3 7 973 139
23 118034E 144X b18= w27+ b4- w19= b22= w13= b12- 3 7 1055 151
 
24 111446D 152A w31+ b5- w20+ b2- bye= b6- w21- 6 808 135
25 183378K 133B b19= w18= w1- b16= bye= w28= b20- 6 805 134
26 283589H 134A w12= b13- w6- b10- bye+ w17- b28+ 6 741 124
27 118692K 157A w14= b23- w29+ b6= w10- b16= w17- 7 909 130
 
28 114137F 137X w13= b12- w16= b21- w29= b25= w26- 2 7 877 125
29 140995F 145B b8- w22= b27- w17- b28= w20- bye+ 2 6 706 118
 
30 233229C 145A w9- b16=           ½ 2 261 131
 
31 144872K 122A b24-             0 1 102 102

 

                 

Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 

 

Round: 7
 

Board White Result Black ---No---
101 167X (4½) 0 - 1 168  (4) 4 2
102 152X (4½) ½ - ½ 167A (4) 17 3
103 169X (4) 1 - 0 161A (3½) 1 9
104 166X (3½) ½ - ½ 164X (3½) 5 6
105 163X (3½) ½ - ½ 145A (3½) 7 22
106 161B (3½) 0 - 1 133A (3½) 8 29
107 149X (3) 0 - 1 146X (3½) 18 21
108 159B (3) ½ - ½ 135A (3) 10 27
109 157B (3) 1 - 0 144X (3) 12 25
110 155X (3) ½ - ½ 147X (3) 13 19
111 157A (2½) 0 - 1 147C (2½) 11 20
112 153A (2½) 1 - 0 133B (2½) 14 30
113 152A (2½) 0 - 1 152A (2) 15 16
114 137X (2) 0 - 1 134A (1½) 26 28
115 145B (1) 1 - 0     24  

 

 

This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk
 

 


 

THE 2014 MINOR

 

 

 

 

67th West England Chess Union Congress

Minor U140

 
Venue:      Manor Hotel, Exmouth, EX8 2AG
Date:       18 Apr 14 to 21 Apr 14
Controller: John Ariss
Timings:    First 30 moves in 90 mins. 30 mins to completion.

 

 


           Crosstable                   

           

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D
1 120413A 124X w26- b23+ w10+ b13+ w12+ b6+ w3= 7 1046 149
 
2 247342C 126A w27= b11= w26= b22+ b7= b8+ w6+ 5 7 993 142
3 126376G 127A w23+ b26+ w6= b15+ w8= b9= b1= 5 7 1011 144
4 155624B 137A w22- b14+ w18+ b5+ w6- b21+ w9+ 5 7 1020 146
 
5 113241G 125A b17+ b6- w20+ w4- b19= w27+ b18+ 7 925 132
 
6 128118F 135A b16+ w5+ b3= w8= b4+ w1- b2- 4 7 940 134
7 106888L 129X w14+ b22= w9= b11= w2= w18= b8= 4 7 937 134
8 109653K 135C w24= b27+ w22+ b6= b3= w2- w7= 4 7 897 128
9 110795B 134A b20+ w21= b7= bye= w15+ w3= b4- 4 6 805 134
10 123333G 138X bye= w19= b1- b20+ w14= b13= w12+ 4 6 761 127
11 121781B 137X b19= w2= b16= w7= w13= b14= w22+ 4 7 885 126
 
12 258940A 127X b13- w25+ b19= w16+ b1- w17+ b10- 7 822 117
13 261733L 112A w12+ b15= bye= w1- b11= w10= b19= 6 771 129
14 107742K 114A b7- w4- b25+ w28+ b10= w11= b21= 7 858 123
15 234505F 126A b25+ w13= b21+ w3- b9- w19= b16= 7 838 120
16 111052E 116X w6- b28+ w11= b12- w21= b26+ w15= 7 828 118
17 291420H 104D w5- b18- w23= b24+ w20+ b12- w25+ 7 826 118
18 144872K 122A   w17+ b4- b23+ w26+ b7= w5- 6 752 125
19 102914K 119A w11= b10= w12= b21= w5= b15= w13= 7 886 127
 
20 179950C 115A w9- b24+ b5- w10- b17- bye+ w26+ 3 6 612 102
21 135387B 121A b28+ b9= w15- w19= b16= w4- w14= 3 7 783 112
22 276275E 119A b4+ w7= b8- w2- b27= w24+ b11- 3 7 823 118
 
23 140257C 112X b3- w1- b17= w18- bye+ b25- w27+ 6 529 88
24 191066J 116B b8= w20- b27= w17- w25= b22- bye+ 6 525 88
25 104846G 109X w15- b12- w14- bye+ b24= w23+ b17- 6 549 92
 
26 280810K 95A b1+ w3- b2= w27= b18- w16- b20- 2 7 673 96
27 191456L 93* b2= w8- w24= b26= w22= b5- b23- 2 7 676 97
 
28 173943J 87A w21- w16- bye+ b14-       1 3 201 67


Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     C = Total grading points
     D = Grading performance
 

 

Round: 7                      

 

Board White Result Black ---No---
201 124X (5) ½ - ½ 127A (4½) 13 8
202 137A (4) 1 - 0 134A (4) 3 6
203 126A (4) 1 - 0 135A (4) 11 5
204 135C (3½) ½ - ½ 129X (3½) 4 7
205 122A (3½) 0 - 1 125A (3½) 28 12
206 138X (3) 1 - 0 127X (3½) 1 9
207 137X (3) 1 - 0 119A (3) 2 16
208 116X (3) ½ - ½ 126A (3) 18 10
209 119A (3) ½ - ½ 112A (3) 15 22
210 121A (2½) ½ - ½ 114A (3) 14 20
211 104D (2½) 1 - 0 109X (2½) 25 23
212 115A (2) 1 - 0 95A (2) 19 26
213 112X (1½) 1 - 0 93* (2) 21 24
214 116B (1½) 1 - 0     17

 


 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk

 

 

WECU CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

 

The Open Championship provided one of the closest finishes seen in recent years.  At the close of the penultimate round there were several potential winners.  The leading scores then were:

 

WECU Open Championship 2013

  1 2 3 4 5 6  
1 McMichael,Richard ♦ ½/5 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/13 ◊ ½/4 4.5 / 6
2 Thompson,Robert ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/19 ◊ ½/4 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/13 4.5 / 6
3 Krzyzanowski,Patryk ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/5 4.5 / 6
4 Mackle,Dominic ◊ 1/21 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/1 4.0 / 6
5 Smith,Andrew Philip ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 0/3 4.0 / 6
6 Berry,Stephen ♦ 1/19 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 1/4 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/7 4.0 / 6
7 Dilleigh,Steve ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/16 ♦ ½/6 4.0 / 6
8 Boyne,Andrew ◊ ½/2 ♦ 0/23 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/10 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 1/12 4.0 / 6

One of the trio leading by half-a-point were likely to produce the winner but the chasing pack of five players also stood a chance.

The draw produced the following pairings:

1 Thompson McMichael
2 Dilleigh Krzyzanowski
3 Boyne Berry
4 Mackle Smith

Thompson and McMichael decided to take advantage of their half-point lead and agreed on an early draw, leaving the others in a "catch-up" situation.  Dilleigh fought a hard game to a draw with the remaining player on 4½ points assuring Krzyzanowski a share of the then leading positions.

In the remaining games, Boyne, enjoying a return to chess after a long break, played well to hold the veteran Stephen Berry to a draw, whereby Berry joined the three leaders and Dilleigh completed a satisfactory tournament.

Meantime, Mackle and Smith were engaged in a no-holds barred struggle.  If a winner emerged from this struggle the top scorers would be joined by another member.  In the event, Mackle prevailed indicating his ability to contend in taxing circumstances.  So another joined the winning circle.

This quadruple tie left a number of decisions to be made, mainly the place in the ECF Championships and the WECU Champion.  By a process of geographical and prior qualification eliminations, Dominic Mackle was declared the WECU Champion having the better sum-of-opponents score and as he was already qualified for the ECF Championships, Thompson was awarded the bursary to assist his entry.

Just one disconcerting event occurred during the week when the administrators of the Royal Beacon Hotel advised that they could not host the 2014 tournament.  The players were advised not to make any hotel bookings in Exmouth for the Easter of 2014 in the event that the organisers could not find another suitable Exmouth venue.  Failing this the WECU would need to find another suitable venue, probably outside the county of Devon.

 

PRIZE LIST

Section   Name Points
OPEN 1st= Dominic Mackle 5
    Richard  McMichael 5
    Patryk Krzyzanowski 5
    Robert Thompson 5
  Grading Prize 167-180 incl Srephen Dilleigh 4½
  Grading Prize 179 & under David Littlejohns 4½
       
MAJOR 1st= Yasser Tello 5
    David Razzell 5
    John Nyman 5
  Grading Prize 157-150 incl Theo Slade 4½
    Joshua Higgs 4½
  Grading Prize 149 & under Andrew Farthing 4½
       
MINOR 1st Graham Shepherd 6
  2nd= Nathan Mills 5½
    David Rogers 5½
  Grading Prize  123-109 incl John Dean 4½
    Nigel Mills 4½
  Grading Prize 108 and under Alan Fraser 4
  ARBITERS - Tony Tatam & John Ariss    

 

WECU Open Championship 2013

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7  
1 Mackle,Dominic ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/7 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 1/10 5.0 / 7
2 McMichael,Richard ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/1 ♦ ½/3 5.0 / 7
3 Thompson,Robert ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/14 ◊ ½/2 5.0 / 7
4 Krzyzanowski,Patryk ♦ ½/12 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/21 ◊ 1/19 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/5 5.0 / 7
5 Dilleigh,Steve ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/21 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/10 ♦ 1/17 ♦ ½/6 ◊ ½/4 4.5 / 7
6 Berry,Stephen ♦ 1/23 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/1 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/9 4.5 / 7
7 Littlejohns,David ◊ ½/Bye ♦ 1/4 ◊ ½/5 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/15 ♦ 1/11 4.5 / 7
8 Bass,John ♦ 1/22 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 1/16 4.5 / 7
9 Boyne,Andrew ◊ ½/3 ♦ 0/20 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/23 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/6 4.5 / 7
10 Smith,Andrew Philip ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/8 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 1/6 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 0/1 4.0 / 7
11 Shaw,Meyrick ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/15 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/8 ♦ 1/22 ◊ 0/7 3.5 / 7
12 Paulden,Tim ◊ ½/4 ♦ ½/2 ◊ 0/15 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 1/19 ◊ 0/9 ♦ ½/14 3.5 / 7
13 Stephens,John KF ◊ 0/16 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/22 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 1/19 3.5 / 7
14 Regis,David ◊ 1/30 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/6 ◊ 0/2 ♦ 0/3 ◊ ½/12 3.5 / 7
15 Homer,Stephen J ♦ ½/21 ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/Bye ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/7 ◊ 1/22 3.5 / 7
16 Medina,Pablo ♦ 1/13 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 1/24 ◊ 1/21 ◊ 0/8 3.0 / 7
17 De Coverly,Roger ◊ 1/25 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/5 ♦ ½/23 ◊ ½/18 3.0 / 7
18 Helbig,Paul ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/13 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 1/24 ♦ ½/21 ◊ 1/20 ♦ ½/17 3.0 / 7
19 Cutmore,David A ◊ ½/20 ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 0/4 ♦ 0/12 ◊ 1/24 ♦ 0/13 2.5 / 7
20 Stephenson,David ♦ ½/19 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/14 ◊ 0/12 ◊ 0/22 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 1/23 2.5 / 7
21 Bartlett,Simon ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/22 ◊ ½/18 ♦ 0/16 ♦ 1/24 2.5 / 7
22 Brusey,Alan ◊ 0/8 ◊ 1/Bye ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/21 ♦ 1/20 ◊ 0/11 ♦ 0/15 2.5 / 7
23 Cutmore,Martin J ◊ 0/6 ♦ 1/25 ◊ ½/3 ◊ ½/Bye ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/17 ♦ 0/20 2.5 / 7
24 Czegeny,Marcell ◊ ½/Bye ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/9 ♦ 0/18 ◊ 0/16 ♦ 0/19 ◊ 0/21 0.5 / 7
25 Owens,Megan R ♦ 0/17 ◊ 0/23 Withdrawn 0.0 / 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

ENTRIES TO THE 2013 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Open Championship

Bartlett Simon Newquay Open 164
Bass John Richmond Open 189
Berry Stephen Wimbledon Open 221
Boyne Andrew Exeter Open 199
Brusey Alan Teignmouth Open 171
Cutmore David Wood Green Open 189
Cutmore Martin Wood Green Open 181
Czegeny Marcell Exeter Open 148
De Coverley Roger Bourne End Open 184
Dilleigh Steve Horfield Open 187
Helbig Paul South Bristol Open 180
Krzyzanowski Patryk Yeovil Open 193
Littlejohns David Taunton Open 169
Mackle Dominic Newton Abbot Open 214
McMichael Richard Kings Head Open 207
Medina Pablo Exeter Open 176
Owens Megan Downend & F'ponds Open 165
Paulden Tim Exeter Open 177
Regis David Exeter Open 181
Shaw Meyrick Exmouth Open 168
Smith Andrew Bourne End Open 180
Stephens John Exmouth Open 191
Stephenson David St Andrews Hull Open 169
Thompson Robert Bristol University Open 180

MAJOR

Annetts Ivor Tiverton Major 152
Chapman Tim Southampton Major 141
Dean Steve Seaton Major 158
Ellison D George Poulton-Le-Fylde Major 148
Farthing Andrew Worcester City Major 143
Foster Paul Medway Major 141
Fraser John Newton Abbot Major 154
Gamble Raymond Derby Spondon Major 167
Gosling Brian Exmouth Major 154
Hamilton Selwyn  Quinbourne Major 139
Harris Martyn Newcastle-u-Lyme Major 160
Hibbitt Arthur Grendel Major 153
Higgs Joshua Worth School Major 153
Hurst Kevin Exmouth Major 174
Ingham Bill Teignmouth Major 167
Lawrence David Kings Head Major 131
Morgan Jamie Exeter Major 156
Morton Peter Hammersmith Major 142
Nyman John Sutton Major 156
Page Martin Insurance Major 161
Parfett Gerald Athanaeum Major 130
Pollock Richard Plymouth Major 164
Price Andrew Leamington Major 160
Razzell David Kings Head Major 157
Sandercock Barry Chalfont St Giles Major 150
Sellwood Colin Camborne Major 151
Slade Theo Barnstaple Major 157
Tello Yasser Wimbledon Major 166
Tew Paul St John's College Major 143
Thynne Trefor Newton Abbot Major 168
Wensley Oliver Exmouth Major 173
Wilson Matthew Paignton Major 154
Wood Peter Hastings Major 144
Woodward Tim Trowbridge Major 146
Worrall Martin Taunton Major 137

MINOR

Andrews Garth Railways Minor 121
Banks Geoffrey Plymouth Minor 95
Billett Stephen Southsea Minor 113
Blencowe Ian Gloucester Minor 128
Burt David Bournemouth Minor 116
Carr John Havant Minor 99
Cox Marian Southampton Minor 107
Cox Reg Southampton Minor 88
Crouch Tim Kings Head Minor 127
Dean John Plymouth Minor 116
Dengler Terry Truro Minor 90
Dimond Peter Bath Minor 126
Errington Paul Bournemouth Minor 122
Fraser Alan Beckenham Minor 104
French Max Millfield Minor 128
Gardiner Colin Newmarket Minor 120
Hadfield Roy Leamington Minor 119
Huba Mark Kings Head Minor 123
Hunt Ray Bognor Minor 129
Jackson Paul Bournemouth Minor 133
Leggett Peter Leamington Minor 79
Mills Nigel Yeovil Minor 122
Mills Nathan Brixham Minor 135
Pearce Francis Monchengladbach Minor 107
Roberts Malcolm Holmes Chapel Minor 134
Rogers David Exmouth Minor 135
Ryan Robert Lyme Regis Minor 95
Shepherd Graham Church Stretton Minor 129
Spooner Keith Wimborne Minor 113
Tidy Norman Teignmouth Minor 124
Waters Roger Taunton Minor 109
Welch Hazel Seaton Minor 104
Whittington Reece Exeter Juniors Minor 106

 

 

WECU CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012

 

PRIZELIST

 

Section

 

 

Name   

     

 

Pts

 

OPEN

 

1st

 

K. Arkell

 

 

5½

 

 

= 2nd

 

S. Berry 

R. McMichael

 

5

5

 

Grading Prize 180-186

 

 

P.  Krzyzanowski

S. Dilleigh

 

 

4

 

Grading Prize  U180

 

 

S. Greely 

 

 

4

 

MAJOR

 

1st

 

J. Nyman

 

 

5½

 

 

= 2nd

 

R. Bryant

R. Gamble

W. Ingham

M. Wilson

 

5

5

5

5

 

Grading Prize 148-158

 

 

A. Hibbitt

 

4

 

Grading Prize  U148

 

 

G. Body

 

4½

 

MINOR

 

1st

 

T. Woodward

P. Errington

 

 

 

= 2nd

 

M. French

J. Morrison

A. Wiggins

I..Blencowe 

 

5

5

5

5

 

Grading Prize 108-127

 

 

 

J. Blencowe

M. French

 

5

5

 

 

Grading Prize U108

 

 

A. Wang

 

 

4

 

  Ladies Championship

 

     

 

WECU CHAMPIONSHIPS 2011

 

PRIZELIST

 

Section

 

 

Name   

     

 

 

Grade

 

 

Club

 

Pts

 

OPEN

 

1st

 

Stephen Berry

 

 

214

 

Wimbledon

 

6

 

 

= 2nd

 

Matthew Turner

Dominic Mackle

 

 

233

194

 

Glastonbury

Newton Abbot

 

5

5

 

Grading Prize 170-188

 

 

Patryk Krzyzanowski

 

 

177

 

Yeovil

 

4

 

Grading Prize  U170

 

 

David Stephenson

David Littlejohns

 

 

168

167

 

Hull

Taunton

 

 

MAJOR

 

1st

 

Robert Thompson

 

 

173

 

Newton Abbot

 

 

 

= 2nd

 

Adam Clarke

Brian Gosling

 

164

159

 

Torquay

Exmouth

 

5

5

 

 

Grading Prize 149-156

 

 

John Gorodi

 

 

150

 

Teignmouth

 

4

 

Grading Prize  U149

 

 

Martin Worrall

 

 

138

 

Taunton

 

4

 

MINOR

 

1st

 

Andrew Wright

 

 

128

 

Plymouth

 

 

 

= 2nd

 

Dinah Norman

Malcolm Roberts

 

 

139

138

 

Berkshire

Holmes Chapel

 

5

5

 

Grading Prize 115-130

 

 

 

Roger Waters

Paul Foster

 

 

124

121

 

Taunton

Medway

 

 

 

Grading Prize U115

 

 

Alan Fraser

 

 

113

 

Beckenham & Bromley

 

4

 

  Ladies Championship

 

  Megan Owens      

 

        British Championship Qualifying Place - Patryk Krzyzanowski

 

        Championship trophy – Dominic Mackle & Matthew Turner

 

Arbiters:

 

Open

Tony Tatam

Major

John Arris

Minor

John Constable

 

WECU Open Exmouth 2011

Games of the Open Championship can be downloaded HERE in zipped PGN format

Please note amendments. Our thanks to John Bass and Andrew Smith

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7  
1 Berry,Stephen ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 1/4 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/9 6
2 Turner,Matthew ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 1/7 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/3 5
3 Mackle,Dominic ◊ ½/11 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 1/17 ◊ 1/2 5
4 Smith,Andrew Philip ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/12 ◊ ½/2 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/14 4.5
5 Rudd,Jack ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/13 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/6 4.5
6 Krzyzanowski,Patryk ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/9 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/17 ♦ 1/7 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/5 4
7 McMichael,Richard ◊ ½/5 ♦ 1/11 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/17 4
8 Cumming,Rhys ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/10 3.5
9 Stephenson,DW   ♦ 0/4 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/B ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/18 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/1 3.5
10 Littlejohns,David ◊ ½/B ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/17 ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 1/18 ◊ ½/8 3.5
11 Bass,John ♦ ½/3 ◊ 0/7 ♦ 1/23 ◊ ½/16 ♦ 0/17 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/13 3.5
12 Dilleigh,Steve ♦ ½/16 ◊ 0/4 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/9 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/7 ♦ ½/18 3.0
13 Bartlett,Simon ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/23 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/15 ◊ 0/5 ♦ 0/9 ◊ ½/11 3.0
14 Bolt,Graham ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/B ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/4 3.0
15 Hamilton,Selwyn L ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/18 ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/B ♦ 0/11 ◊ ½/16 3.0
16 Owens,Megan R ◊ ½/12 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/14 ♦ ½/15 2.5
17 Abbott,Mark V ♦ 0/15 ◊ ½/B ◊ ½/10 ♦ 0/6 ◊ 1/11 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/7 2.0
18 Brusey,Alan ♦ 0/1 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/16 ◊ ½/14 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 0/10 ◊ ½/12 1.5
23 Price,Chris ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/13 ◊ 0/11 Withdrawn .0

 

 

Open Statistics including byes - Amended.

 

 

 

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHS COURTESY OF BRENDAN O'GORMAN

Click on photographs for larger version

 

Theo Slade

Megan Owens

Mark Abbott

The Mayor to move

Rhys Cumming

 

THE 2011 WECU OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

 

  1 2 3 4 5 6 7  
1 Berry,Stephen ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/2 ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/10 6.0
2 Turner,Matthew ♦ 1/6 ◊ 1/14 ♦ ½/8 ◊ 1/12 ♦ ½/1 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 0/3 5.0
3 Mackle,Dominic ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/13 ♦ ½/9 ◊ 1/8 ♦ 1/18 ◊ 1/2 5.0
4 Rudd,Jack ♦ ½/12 ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/1 ◊ 1/11 ♦ 1/13 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/6 4.5
5 Bass,John ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/16 ♦ /18 ◊ 1/15 ♦ ½/13 4.5
6 Krzyzanowski,Patryk ◊ 0/2 ♦ 1/10 ♦ 1/14 ◊ 1/18 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/4 4.0
7 Dilleigh,Steve ♦ ½/16 ◊ 1/8 ♦ ½/15 ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/12 ♦ ½/17 4.0
8 Smith,Andrew Philip ◊ 1/10 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/2 ◊ 0/1 ♦ 0/3 ♦ 1/9 ◊ 1/14 3.5
9 Cumming,Rhys ♦ 1/19 ◊ ½/1 ♦ 0/12 ◊ ½/3 ♦ 1/16 ◊ 0/8 ♦ ½/11 3.5
10 Stephenson,DW ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/10 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/17 ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/1 3.5
11 Littlejohns,David ◊ ½/B ◊ ½/3 ♦ ½/18 ♦ 0/4 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 1/17 ◊ ½/9 3.5
12 McMichael,Richard ◊ ½/4 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/9 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/7 ◊ 1/18 3.0
13 Bartlett,Simon ♦ 0/14 ◊ 1/19 ♦ ½/3 ◊ 1/15 ◊ 0/4 ♦ 0/10 ◊ ½/5 3.0
14 Bolt,Graham ◊ 1/13 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 0/6 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/B ◊ 1/16 ♦ 0/8 3.0
15 Hamilton,Selwyn L ◊ 1/18 ♦ ½/17 ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/13 ◊ ½/B ♦ 0/5 ◊ ½/16 3.0
16 Owens,Megan R ◊ ½/7 ♦ 0/4 ◊ 1/17 ♦ ½/5 ◊ 0/9 ♦ 0/14 ♦ ½/15 2.5