THE TORBAY CONGRESS

counter customisable

 

Please click below

The Torbay Congress had its origins in 1965 in the Raleigh Hotel in Dartmouth. At the time the hotel was owned by Henry Baguley who had a chess playing son.  Unfortunately there were no clubs in the area so Henry decided that he could combine business with pleasure and arranged a congress in his hotel during the month of November.  Initially some 20 players took part many of whom stayed at the Raleigh Hotel.  After a few years playing in the hotel the entries became too much for the facilities and the congress was moved to the Seymour Hotel In Totnes.  It was here that Tony Miles played in his quest for the Grand Prix award.

Some few years later the congress moved to Torquay and was held for some years in the Toorak Hotel until it seemed to get settled into the Riviera Centre.  It was during this period that Ray Chubb took over the organisation on behalf of the Torbay & District League.  After a gap of one year the congress moved yet again to the Belgrave Hotel in 2006, but that was sold in 2007 and the facilities that the congress had enjoyed were altered and no longer provided adequate space for chess.

After a somewhat desperate search Ray managed to strike a deal with the Riviera Centre again and once more this will provide the venue for future congresses.

Now the congress will return to a refurbished Toorak Hotel which is not too far removed from the Riviera Centre.  Congress players will now be able to settle into the well furnished and comfortable surroundings provided by the hotel.

THE 51st CONGRESS - 2017


FINAL TABLES




OPEN
Pos Name Rating Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Stephen H Berry 202A 106666D w7+ b9+ bye= w4+ b2= 4 4 890 223
2 Dominic Mackle 198C 114766D b10+ w5= b3+ w11+ w1= 4 5 1090 218
3 Mike P Waddington 191A 153139G b11= w12+ w2- b8+ b4= 3 5 948 190
4 Stephen P Dilleigh 188A 109679F bye= w14+ b5+ b1- w3= 3 4 782 196
5 Jeremy FS Menadue 191A 115427J w8+ b2= w4- b9= w6= 5 921 184
6 Jonathan C Wells 188A 121366A w9- b8= w13+ b10= b5= 5 918 184
7 John F Wheeler 185A 121446K b1- w10= b12= w14+ b9= 5 862 172
8 David P Littlejohns 178A 114482A b5- w6= b14+ w3- w13+ 5 905 181
9 James Connor C Forster 169A 295278G b6+ w1- b11= w5= w7= 5 938 188
10 Paul D Helbig 184B 112469K w2- b7= bye+ w6= 2 3 521 174
11 Philip T Hayward 172A 279623F w3= b13= w9= b2- b12= 2 5 866 173
12 Alan Dunn 162 bye= b3- w7= b13= w11= 2 4 694 174
13 Graham Bolt 196A 106951C bye= w11= b6- w12= b8- 4 600 150
14 Derek Simpson 139A 288847G bye= b4- w8- b7- ½ 3 386 129
 
 

MAJOR
Pos Name Rating Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Robert G Taylor 164A 258545F w14+ b28+ w20+ b5= w8+ 5 986 197
2 Plamen D Sivrev 161A 290413F bye= w21+ b30+ b8+ w5+ 4 820 205
3 Yasser Tello 162A 120211L b23+ bye= w31+ bye= b13+ 4 3 597 199
4 Russell R Goodfellow 159A 111388E w34+ b16+ w8- b15+ w9+ 4 5 927 185
5 Matthew R Wilson 161A 128713J b35+ w37+ b7+ w1= b2- 5 856 171
6 Martyn J Harris 155A 112178K b37- w35+ b39+ w10= b24+ 5 824 165
7 Michael H Stinton-Brownbridge 154A 157349E bye= b38+ w5- b25+ w17+ 4 697 174
8 Dominic L Bennett 167A 163142B b29+ w12+ b4+ w2- b1- 3 5 846 169
9 Vignesh Ramesh 164B 276543D b33+ w30= b18= w28+ b4- 3 5 819 164
10 Paul G Jackson 162A 162291C w22+ b20- w23+ b6= w11= 3 5 818 164
11 Steve K Dean 161A 134631D bye= w39= b24= w38+ b10= 3 4 626 157
12 Andrew C Waters 158A 103615E w36+ b8- w15- b31+ w30+ 3 5 780 156
13 Alan W Brusey 158C 107557D bye= b15= w34+ b20+ w3- 3 4 648 162
14 Alex Conway 150B 274043G b1- bye+ w17= b16= w29+ 3 4 644 161
15 Stephen Williams 140A 170919H bye= w13= b12+ w4- b28+ 3 4 680 170
16 H William Ingham 163A 173310C bye= w4- b22+ w14= b23= 4 608 152
17 John CH Nyman 163C 116344K b21= w24= b14= w37+ b7- 5 732 146
18 Jonathan R Ayres 161E 144539L w25+ b31= w9= bye= 3 498 166
19 James Schofield 156F 310014F b39= w40= b37= w24- b38+ 5 685 137
20 Geoffrey M Brown 153B 302092H b26+ w10+ b1- w13- b27= 5 806 161
21 Nigel Hibberd 150e w17= b2- w25- b32+ w36+ 5 768 154
22 Tim F Woodward 150A 127076L b10- w26= w16- bye+ b37+ 4 576 144
23 Charles E Keen 149B 248351J w3- b32+ b10- w40+ w16= 5 783 157
24 Ivor S Annetts 144A 105769J bye= b17= w11= b19+ w6- 4 635 159
25 Aissa El Hamdi 144F 287958L b18- w27= b21+ w7- b33+ 5 772 154
26 Ronnie Burton 167C 107763G w20- b22= bye= b36= w31= 2 4 534 134
27 George Georgiou 155A 149122C w31- b25= w36= b34= w20= 2 5 671 134
28 Colin Sellwood 155A 118692K bye+ w1- b40+ b9- w15- 2 4 505 126
29 David J Archer 154A 300734A w8- b34- bye+ w39+ b14- 2 4 501 125
30 Jorgen H Nielsen 142A 150114J w32+ b9= w2- bye= b12- 2 4 592 148
31 Robert G Wilby 140A 155624B b27+ w18= b3- w12- b26= 2 5 753 151
32 Megan E O'Brien 159A 285525C b30- w23- b35= w21- b39+ 5 625 125
33 Arthur M Hibbitt 152A 112597H w9- b36= w38- b35+ w25- 5 621 124
34 Ian K Cross 143A 109134H b4- w29+ b13- w27= 4 576 144
35 Joshua P Blackmore 143B 290737K w5- b6- w32= w33- b40+ 5 664 133
36 James E Fewkes 141A 110546C b12- w33= b27= w26= b21- 5 682 136
37 Ian G Matthew 134B 115087L w6+ b5- w19= b17- w22- 5 685 137
38 James Corrigan 129D 299785L bye= w7- b33+ b11- w19- 4 523 131
39 Terence V Greenaway 141A 156363E w19= b11= w6- b29- w32- 1 5 635 127
40 Andrew Smith 137A 282804C bye= b19= w28- b23- w35- 1 4 453 113
 

INTERMEDIATE
Pos Name Rating Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Eddie Hurst 125D 303037E bye= b28+ w21+ b17+ w4+ 4 713 178
2 Adrian K Riley 122A 173106D w34+ b15+ w3= b10+ w13+ 5 865 173
3 David J Jenkins 139A 286751F b29+ w11+ b2= w4= b7+ 4 5 804 161
4 Nathan Mills 139A 272540L w30+ b23+ w13+ b3= b1- 5 746 149
5 Marek AS Schroeder 118B 172176J b22+ b10- w16= w18+ b15+ 5 756 151
6 Michael Hill 139A 102320C w31= b33= w12+ b13- w16+ 3 5 680 136
7 Peter A Manning 137B 160698A w13- b24+ w31+ b14+ w3- 3 5 684 137
8 Malcolm A Roberts 136A 118034E bye= b19+ w10= w11= b9= 3 4 559 140
9 Ian P Blencowe 131A 106888L w25+ b13- w33+ b21= w8= 3 5 690 138
10 Peter Land 130 161321C b27+ w5+ b8= w2- b11= 3 5 671 134
11 Richard EA Livermore 129A 298115E w12+ b3- w25+ b8= w10= 3 5 703 141
12 Neal Fisher 127A 293495E b11- w32+ b6- w33+ w21+ 3 5 678 136
13 Robert H Willoughby 126A 126830C b7+ w9+ b4- w6+ b2- 3 5 718 144
14 John B Symons 119E 119982B bye= b16= w30+ w7- b22+ 3 4 576 144
15 Ben R Wilkinson 138A 162703L b18+ w2- b17= w24+ w5- 5 619 124
16 Eddie Fierek 131A 291101C b26= w14= b5= w27+ b6- 5 612 122
17 David R Rogers 130A 118154D bye= b20+ w15= w1- b19= 4 500 125
18 Mike J Cuggy 126D 191020G w15- b31= w28+ b5- w23+ 5 618 124
19 Gerald F Parfett 119A 135387B bye= w8- b29= b31+ w17= 4 520 130
20 Jack Tye 118A 292842F bye= w17- b22- w34+ b32+ 4 496 124
21 Paul Foster 138B 110795B bye= w26+ b1- w9= b12- 2 4 453 113
22 Geoff W Naldrett 131A 116056E w5- b30= w20+ b23= w14- 2 5 561 112
23 Nandaja Narayanan 129C 279359D b32+ w4- b27= w22= b18- 2 5 565 113
24 Ray K Hunt 123A 113241G bye= w7- b26+ b15- w25= 2 4 466 117
25 James H Galloway 121C 255997D b9- w29+ b11- w32= b24= 2 5 563 113
26 John Constable 120B 170107B w16= b21- w24- b30= bye+ 2 4 419 105
27 Timothy J Crouch 116A 264336E w10- b34+ w23= b16- w31= 2 5 599 120
28 Clifford B Peach 106A 116851E bye= w1- b18- w29= b33+ 2 4 447 112
29 David J Lawrence 127A 114137F w3- b25- w19= b28= w30= 5 512 102
30 Stan RS Share 127A 182309H b4- w22= b14- w26= b29= 5 536 107
31 Lynne J Fursman 127C 110994H b6= w18= b7- w19- b27= 5 537 107
32 Michael J Dean 103A 273108D w23- b12- bye+ b25= w20- 4 345 86
33 Grant Daly 119A 154123H bye= w6= b9- b12- w28- 1 4 353 88
34 Paul Brackner 132A 107129E b2- w27- bye= b20- ½ 3 206 69
35 Neil Mayhew 110 bye= byed ½ 0    

 

FOUNDATION
Pos Name Rating Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Yuyang Wang 90 313200G b13+ w2+ w15+ b6+ b12+ 5 5 797 159
2 Jason D Madden 111A 188252B w36+ b1- w27+ b26+ w18+ 4 5 603 121
3 Andy Proudfoot 106D 117499L w33+ b26= w23+ b18= w14+ 4 5 582 116
4 Christine F Constable 98A 186045J w38+ b6= w19+ w7= b21+ 4 5 614 123
5 John E Dean 112A 179950C bye= b22+ w26= b17+ w9= 4 469 117
6 Charles Doidge 108A 109767C b21+ w4= b34+ w1- w22+ 5 515 103
7 Alan A Stonebridge 104A 134529B w40+ b35+ w18= b4= b8= 5 524 105
8 Joy P Fursman 104D 152293A w37+ b18- w24+ b19+ w7= 5 590 118
9 Norman F Tidy 101A 120413A bye= w28+ b12= w13+ b5= 4 523 131
10 Gary Loyden 117D 144515H b26- w21= b28= w36+ b27+ 3 5 489 98
11 Barry B Childs 115D 103025F b18- w33+ b17- w37+ w26+ 3 5 484 97
12 Roy Greenhalgh 113A 134641G bye= b31+ w9= b15+ w1- 3 4 437 109
13 Michael R Pope 113A 249525K w1- b37+ w16+ b9- w20+ 3 5 514 103
14 James Wallman 105A 267739J b35- w29+ b36+ w25+ b3- 3 5 489 98
15 Ian Farrow 102D 110465C b30+ w25+ b1- w12- b34+ 3 5 502 100
16 Ken Ashby 97A 181837F b34- w40+ b13- b30+ w24+ 3 5 465 93
17 Paul G Broderick 97A 136890E bye= b24= w11+ w5- b25+ 3 4 512 128
18 John W Carr 91A 153516L w11+ w8+ b7= w3= b2- 3 5 590 118
19 Timothy S Allen 112A 258940A b28= w32+ b4- w8- w35+ 5 449 90
20 Dave Williams 103B 287786H b29+ w34= b25- w35+ b13- 5 431 86
21 David J Healey 82B 112419F w6- b10= w31+ b23+ w4- 5 459 92
22 Edmund J Holliday 75D 302314L bye= w5- b32+ w34+ b6- 4 380 95
23 James Gibbs 35F 309143A bye= bye+ b3- w21- b32+ 3 175 58
24 Kevin Woodbridge 118D 273453K bye= w17= b8- w28+ b16- 2 4 333 83
25 Maurice A Richards 117B 156033F w27+ b15- w20+ b14- w17- 2 5 449 90
26 Peter Carrick 96E 179333A w10+ w3= b5= w2- b11- 2 5 511 102
27 Alan H Davies 92A 304962A b25- w30+ b2- w31+ w10- 2 5 441 88
28 Paul F Munro 85C 105363C w19= b9- w10= b24- b38+ 2 5 443 89
29 Kenneth Hayden-Sadler 64A 302195G w20- b14- bye= b33= w36+ 2 4 315 79
30 Surinder Virdee 43E 303231A w15- b27- b33+ w16- b37+ 2 5 338 68
31 Shaun Walsh 94A 271280F bye= w12- b21- b27- w40+ 4 243 61
32 Hazel Welch 90A 104846G bye= b19- w22- b40+ w23- 4 193 48
33 Michael D Watson 74B 260543A b3- b11- w30- w29= bye+ 4 177 44
34 Steven E Cawser 70 w16+ b20= w6- b22- w15- 5 385 77
35 Bracken Lockett 67C 294486J w14+ w7- bye= b20- b19- 4 319 80
36 Andrew R Queen 84 274494G b2- w38+ w14- b10- b29- 1 5 291 58
37 Patrice Tournier 65A 299987A b8- w13- b38+ b11- w30- 1 5 241 48
38 Wendy Carr 34A 297321C b4- b36- w37- bye+ w28- 1 4 87 22
39 Philip J Spargo 98B 161579J bye= byed ½ 0    
40 Ash Williams 56 294488B b7- b16- bye= w32- b31- ½ 4 176 44
 

 

THE 50th CONGRESS - 2016

 


PRIZE LIST

Open

McDougall, WM 1st

Edge, John A 2nd

Lowe, C 3rd

Menadue, JFS 3rd

Grading Prizes

Waddington, M Grading Prize 184 – 175 inc

Webster, RJ Grading Prize 184 – 175 inc

Wensley, O Grading Prize under 175

Taylor, RG Grading Prize under 175

Adaway, William Slow Starter Prize (0/2)

Major

Sayers, R 1st

Burton, R 1st

O'Brien, ME 1st

Grading Prizes

Hibbitt, AM Grading Prize 158 – 148 inc

Wilson, MR Grading Prize 158 – 148 inc

Tello, Y Grading Prize 158 – 148 inc

Gamble, RJ Grading Prize 158 – 148 inc

Annetts, IS Grading Prize 158 – 148 inc

Netherway, AP Grading Prize under 148

Halmkin, PE Grading Prize under 148

Mills, N Slow Starter Prize (0/2)

Woodward, TF Slow Starter Prize (0/2)

Intermediate

Jenkins, DJ 1st

Williams, S 2nd

Foster, P 2nd

Grading Prizes

Roberts, MA Grading Prize 131 – 125 inc

Hunt, RK Grading Prize 131 – 125 inc

Crouch, TJ Grading Prize under 125

Peach, CB Grading Prize under 125

Cuggy, M Slow Starter prize (0/2)

Minor

Archer-Lock, H 1st

Madden, JD 1st

Farrow, I 1st

Fraser, AR 1st

Daly, G 1st

Stubbs, O 1st

Greenhalgh, R 1st

Grading Prizes

Pope, MR Grading Prize 111 - 106 inc

Davies, AH Grading Prize 111 - 106 inc

Saunders, P Grading Prize 111 - 106 inc

Maber, M Grading Prize 105 – 95 inc

Burt, DF Grading Prize 105 – 95 inc

Carr, JW Grading Prize 105 – 95 inc

Welch, H Grading Prize 105 – 95 inc

Tye, J Grading Prize 94 – 76 inc

Moorhouse, A Grading Prize under 76

Hayden-Sadler, K Grading Prize under 76

Tournier, P Grading Prize under 76

Prenton, E Slow Starter prize (0/2)

FINAL TABLES

 

Open

Pos Name Grade   Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 McDougall, William M 199B   187732L b14+ w12+ b13+ w4+ b2= 5 1108 222
                           
2 Edge, John A 183A   110076C b23+ w18+ b4= w7+ w1= 4 5 1063 213
                           
3 Lowe, Chris 175C   247331J bye= w24+ b20= w13+ b6= 4 796 199
4 Menadue, Jeremy FS 189A   115427J w22+ b8+ w2= b1- w10+ 5 1019 204
                           
5 Bolt, Graham 190A   106951C bye= b7= w17= b9= w19+ 3 4 756 189
6 Rosen, Daniel B 190B CM 118218D w8- b19= w21+ b17+ w3= 3 5 905 181
7 Waddington, Mike P 182C FM 153139G b15+ w5= b11+ b2- w8= 3 5 952 190
8 Webster, Richard J 176A   121311J b6+ w4- b14= w18+ b7= 3 5 962 192
                           
9 Archer-Lock, Christopher J 183C   105806L bye= w25= b18= w5= b15= 4 675 169
10 de Coverly, Roger D 187A   109494E b17+ w13- b25+ w11= b4- 5 870 174
11 Dilleigh, Stephen P 186A   109679F w19= b21+ w7- b10= w16= 5 870 174
12 Gregory, Keith DF 183A   111680A w16+ b1- w19= b22= w14= 5 887 177
13 Levy, Steven J 177A   134450L bye+ b10+ w1- b3- w17= 4 682 171
14 Littlejohns, David P 176A   114482A w1- b16= w8= bye+ b12= 4 676 169
15 Taylor, Robert G 167A   258545F w7- b22= w16= b25+ w9= 5 850 170
16 Wensley, Oliver E 168A   285021H b12- w14= b15= w24+ b11= 5 852 170
                           
17 Bennett, Dominic L 171B   163142B w10- bye+ b5= w6- b13= 2 4 644 161
18 Cordner, David A 175A   108890H w20+ b2- w9= b8- w22= 2 5 855 171
19 Forster, James Connor C 170A   295278G b11= w6= b12= w20= b5- 2 5 888 178
20 Helbig, Paul D 189A   112469K b18- w23+ w3= b19=   2 4 688 172
21 Shaw, Meyrick 163A   290163J bye= w11- b6- b23= w25+ 2 4 637 159
22 Wheeler, John F 174A CM 121446K b4- w15= b24= w12= b18= 2 5 804 161
                           
23 Adaway, William 168A   285981G w2- b20- bye= w21= b24= 4 575 144
24 Simpson, Derek 140A   288847G bye= b3- w22= b16- w23= 4 585 146
                           
25 Hamilton, Selwyn LL 143C   183378K bye= b9= w10- w15- b21- 1 4 546 137

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

D = Grading performance

 

 Round 5 Results

Venue: Livermead Hotel, Torquay, TQ2 6QJ

Date: 11/11/2016 to 13/11/2016

Arbiter: Tony Tatam

Timings: 90 mins to completion plus an additional 30 secs for each move

 

Board   White       Result   Black      
                       
1 9 Edge, John A 183A   [3½] ½ - ½ 1 McDougall, William M 199B   [4]
2 3 Rosen, Daniel B 190B CM [2½] ½ - ½ 16 Lowe, Chris 175C   [3]
3 5 Menadue, Jeremy FS 189A   [2½] 1 - 0 6 de Coverly, Roger D 187A   [2½]
4 11 Waddington, Mike P 182C FM [2½] ½ - ½ 14 Webster, Richard J 176A   [2½]
5 2 Bolt, Graham 190A   [2] 1 - 0 19 Forster, James Connor C 170A   [2]
                       
6 7 Dilleigh, Stephen P 186A   [2] ½ - ½ 21 Wensley, Oliver E 168A   [2]
7 10 Gregory, Keith DF 183A   [2] ½ - ½ 13 Littlejohns, David P 176A   [2]
8 22 Taylor, Robert G 167A   [2] ½ - ½ 8 Archer-Lock, Christopher J 183C   [2]
9 12 Levy, Steven J 177A   [2] ½ - ½ 18 Bennett, Dominic L 171B   [1½]
10 15 Cordner, David A 175A   [1½] ½ - ½ 17 Wheeler, John F 174A CM [1½]
                       
11 25 Simpson, Derek 140A   [1] ½ - ½ 20 Adaway, William 168A   [1]
12 23 Shaw, Meyrick 163A   [1] 1 - 0 24 Hamilton, Selwyn LL 143C   [1]

 

MAJOR - Up-dated
PosNameGradeCode12345ABCD
1Burton, Ronnie162A107763Gw15+b12=bye=w13+b10+44761190
2O'Brien, Megan E148A285525Cb7=w8=b27+w12+b18+45936187
3Sayers, Ray164F185112Db25+w27+b18=w14+b4=45948190
             
4Ingham, H William162A173310Cb26+w20=b13=w7+w3=5893179
             
5Annetts, Ivor S150A105769Jbye=b21=w24=b22+w6=34621155
6Body, Giles160C178338Fb17+w18=b12=w20=b5=35822164
7Brooks, Paul161A215149Cw2=b31+bye=b4-w23+34648162
8Gamble, Raymond J155A111035Ew24=b2=w22=b26+b9=35759152
9Halmkin, Peter E144D147620Jbye=b11+w10-b15+w8=34673168
10Harris, Martyn J159A112178Kb30=w33+b9+w18=w1-35808162
11Hibbitt, Arthur M158A112597Hb23=w9-b33=w30+b21+35765153
12Neatherway, A Philip145B116103Kb32+w1=w6=b2-b20+35844169
13Tello, Yasser156A120211Lb29+bye=w4=b1-w24+34640160
14Wilson, Matthew R158A128713Jbye=w23+b30+b3-w16=34661165
             
15Archer, David J151A300734Ab1-w29+b21=w9-w31+5733147
16Dean, Steve K160A134631Dbye=w30=b20=w21=b14=4608152
17Georgiou, George147A149122Cw6-b28=w26=b33+w27=5763153
18Jackson, Paul G166A162291Cw28+b6=w3=b10=w2-5785157
             
19Ayres, Jonathan R157D144539Lw21=b24=bye-bye=w22=23411137
20Bartlett, Simon164A102790Gbye=b4=w16=b6=w12-24577144
21Fewkes, James E142A110546Cb19=w5=w15=b16=w11-25726145
22Hill, Michael143B102320Cb27-w25+b8=w5-b19=25724145
23Kirkwood, Ross W143148959Jw11=b14-w28+b24=b7-25707141
24Lawrence, David J126A114137Fb8=w19=b5=w23=b13-25711142
25Mills, Nathan153A272540Lw3-b22-w29+b28-w33+25693139
26Nielsen, Jorgen H148A150114Jw4-w32+b17=w8-b28=25728146
27O'Gorman, Brendan159116382Gw22+b3-w2-b31=b17=25697139
28Sellwood, Colin154A118692Kb18-w17=b23-w25+w26=25707141
             
29Greenaway, Terence V140A156363Ew13-b15-b25-w32=bye+4470118
30Morton, Peter S144A115870Dw10=b16=w14-b11-b32=5695139
31Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H145A157349Ebye=w7-b32=w27=b15-4531133
32Woodward, Tim F160A127076Lw12-b26-w31=b29=w30=5622124
             
33Mace, Colin G142A281883Jbye=b10-w11=w17-b25-14467117

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

D = Grading performance

 

 

Round: 5 Results

Venue: Livermead Hotel, Torquay, TQ2 6QJ

Date: 11/11/2016 to 13/11/2016

Arbiter: Graham Mill-Wilson

Timings: 90 mins to completion plus an additional 30 secs for each move

 

Board   White     Result   Black    
                   
101 5 Ingham, H William 162A [3] ½ - ½ 3 Sayers, Ray 164F [3½]
102 10 Harris, Martyn J 159A [3] 0 - 1 4 Burton, Ronnie 162A [3]
103 1 Jackson, Paul G 166A [2½] 0 - 1 22 O'Brien, Megan E 148A [3]
104 20 Annetts, Ivor S 150A [2½] ½ - ½ 7 Body, Giles 160C [2½]
105 26 Halmkin, Peter E 144D [2½] ½ - ½ 16 Gamble, Raymond J 155A [2½]
                   
106 13 Wilson, Matthew R 158A [2½] ½ - ½ 8 Dean, Steve K 160A [2]
107 2 Bartlett, Simon 164A [2] 0 - 1 24 Neatherway, A Philip 145B [2]
108 6 Brooks, Paul 161A [2] 1 - 0 29 Kirkwood, Ross W 143 [2]
109 30 Fewkes, James E 142A [2] 0 - 1 12 Hibbitt, Arthur M 158A [2]
110 15 Tello, Yasser 156A [2] 1 - 0 33 Lawrence, David J 126A [2]
                   
111 23 Georgiou, George 147A [2] ½ - ½ 11 O'Gorman, Brendan 159 [1½]
112 14 Ayres, Jonathan R 157D [1½] ½ - ½ 28 Hill, Michael 143B [1½]
113 17 Sellwood, Colin 154A [1½] ½ - ½ 21 Nielsen, Jorgen H 148A [1½]
114 19 Archer, David J 151A [1½] 1 - 0 25 Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H 145A [1½]
115 18 Mills, Nathan 153A [1] ½ - ½ 31 Mace, Colin G 142A [1]
                   
116 9 Woodward, Tim F 160A [1] ½ - ½ 27 Morton, Peter S 144A [1]
117 32 Greenaway, Terence V 140A [½] 1 - 0        

 

INTERMEDIATE
Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Jenkins, David J 134A 286751F w27+ b22+ w25+ b16+ w2= 5 840 168
                         
2 Foster, Paul 126A 110795B bye= b14+ w12+ w7+ b1= 4 4 677 169
3 Williams, Stephen 139A 170919H b9+ w16- b21+ w4+ b8+ 4 5 778 156
                         
4 Brackner, Paul 135A 107129E b23= w20+ w13+ b3- w16+ 5 744 149
5 Fursman, Lynne J 135C 110994H w21+ b13= w17= b11= w14+ 5 703 141
6 Wilby, Robert G 137A 155624B w22- b27+ w24+ b17+ w11= 5 705 141
                         
7 Blackmore, Joshua P 138A 290737K w24+ b26+ w16= b2- w9= 3 5 695 139
8 El Hamdi, Aissa 110e   w15+ b12= w11= b25+ w3- 3 5 725 145
9 Hunt, Ray K 129A 113241G w3- b28+ w26+ bye= b7= 3 4 563 141
10 Roberts, Malcolm A 131A 118034E w14= b17- w18+ b15= w26+ 3 5 652 130
11 Rogers, David R 134A 118154D bye= w29+ b8= w5= b6= 3 4 558 140
12 Wood, Peter C 135A 127012G b18+ w8= b2- w13= b24+ 3 5 665 133
                         
13 Blencowe, Ian P 129A 106888L bye+ w5= b4- b12= w17= 4 451 113
14 Crouch, Timothy J 120A 264336E b10= w2- b29+ w23+ b5- 5 643 129
15 Fierek, Eddie 130A 291101C b8- w18= b20+ w10= b23= 5 610 122
16 Livermore, Richard EA 130B 298115E w28+ b3+ b7= w1- b4- 5 649 130
17 Peach, Clifford B 96A 116851E bye= w10+ b5= w6- b13= 4 531 133
                         
18 Constable, John 123B 170107B w12- b15= b10- w19+ w25= 2 5 604 121
19 Cuggy, Mike J 121C 191020G w26- b24- w28+ b18- w27+ 2 5 558 112
20 Dean, John E 121A 179950C bye= b4- w15- w29+ b22= 2 4 466 117
21 Doidge, Charles 124A 109767C b5- bye+ w3- b24- w29+ 2 4 427 107
22 Drummond, Alastair 125A 298177E b6+ w1- bye= b26- w20= 2 4 475 119
23 Fotheringham, Gregor 125 300559J w4= b25- w27+ b14- w15= 2 5 594 119
24 Webb, Christopher G 127B 121271A b7- w19+ b6- w21+ w12- 2 5 605 121
25 Whittington, Reece W 137A 276275E b29= w23+ b1- w8- b18= 2 5 568 114
26 Willoughby, Robert H 133B 126830C b19+ w7- b9- w22+ b10- 2 5 594 119
                         
27 Curry, William M 122B 261390G b1- w6- b23- w28+ b19- 1 5 470 94
28 Jones, Sidney A 103B 113910B b16- w9- b19- b27- bye+ 1 4 302 76
                         
29 McConnell, Phil J 126A 285386D w25= b11- w14- b20- b21- ½ 5 436 87

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

Intermediate Results Round 5

 

Board   White     Result   Black    
                   
201 8 Jenkins, David J 134A [4] ½ - ½ 17 Foster, Paul 126A [3½]
202 27 El Hamdi, Aissa 110e [3] 0 - 1 1 Williams, Stephen 139A [3]
203 4 Wilby, Robert G 137A [3] ½ - ½ 9 Rogers, David R 134A [2½]
204 2 Blackmore, Joshua P 138A [2½] ½ - ½ 15 Hunt, Ray K 129A [2½]
205 5 Brackner, Paul 135A [2½] 1 - 0 13 Livermore, Richard EA 130B [2½]
                   
206 6 Fursman, Lynne J 135C [2½] 1 - 0 26 Crouch, Timothy J 120A [2½]
207 16 Webb, Christopher G 127B [2] 0 - 1 7 Wood, Peter C 135A [2]
208 14 Blencowe, Ian P 129A [2] ½ - ½ 29 Peach, Clifford B 96A [2]
209 11 Roberts, Malcolm A 131A [2] 1 - 0 10 Willoughby, Robert H 133B [2]
210 20 Fotheringham, Gregor 125 [1½] ½ - ½ 12 Fierek, Eddie 130A [2]
                   
211 19 Drummond, Alastair 125A [1½] ½ - ½ 25 Dean, John E 121A [1½]
212 22 Constable, John 123B [1½] ½ - ½ 3 Whittington, Reece W 137A [1½]
213 24 Cuggy, Mike J 121C [1] 1 - 0 23 Curry, William M 122B [1]
214 21 Doidge, Charles 124A [1] 1 - 0 18 McConnell, Phil J 126A [½]
215 28 Jones, Sidney A 103B [0] 1 - 0        

 

 

MINOR
PosNameGradeCode12345ABCD
1Archer-Lock, Helen118B279355Gbye=w21+b35+w16+b6=44556139
2Daly, Grant102A154123Hbye=b42+w13=b32+w25+44545136
3Farrow, Ian109E110465Cb45+w6-b23+w29+b15+45646129
4Fraser, Alan R107A140257Cb46+b7=w20+w15=b10+45687137
5Greenhalgh, Roy111A134641Gbye=b29=w31+b30+w19+44516129
6Madden, Jason D117A188252Bw30+b3+w32+b7=w1=45695139
7Stubbs, Oliver118D295663Kb24+w4=b14+w6=b17+45677135
             
8Allen, Timothy S118A258940Ab21=w19-b39+w22+b26+5579116
             
9Burt, David F102A107742Kb44+w11=b16-w14=w35+35519104
10Childs, Barry B118103025Fw27=b34+w38+b19=w4-35543109
11Davies, Alan H110F304962Aw43+b9=b19-w21+b18=35506101
12Fursman, Joy P112D152293Aw35-b43+w30-b31+w27+3546793
13Loyden, Gary115144515Hb23=w18+b2=w26=b16=35545109
14Maber, Martyn J104A191456Lbye=b39+w7-b9=w30+34423106
15Narayanan, Nandaja119C279359Dw29=b28+w25+b4=w3-35570114
16Pope, Michael R111A249525Kw31+b25=w9+b1-w13=35572114
17Saunders, Peter106C248270Jbye=b27=w36+b35+w7-34420105
18Tye, Jack88C292842Fbye=b13-w28+b38+w11=34476119
19Welch, Hazel97A104846Gbye=b8+w11+w10=b5-34507127
             
20Constable, Christine F110A186045Jb36+w35-b4-w33+b23=543587
21Healey, David J96B112419Fw8=b1-w27+b11-w41+549599
22Lovegrove, David Charles102A253891Lw41+b32-bye=b8-w40+435890
23Munro, Paul F88105363Cw13=b26=w3-b43+w20=5513103
24Prenton, Edward93D215339Hw7-b44-w40+b36=w38+541984
25Richards, Maurice A107156033Fb37+w16=b15-w34+b2-549198
26Spargo, Philip J106B161579Jbye=w23=b41+b13=w8-438797
             
27Ashby, Ken93A181837Fb10=w17=b21-w44+b12-2543587
28Broderick, Paul G97A136890Ebye=w15-b18-w39+b34=2430677
29Carr, John W100A153516Lb15=w5=w44+b3-w3224399100
30Cox, Marian89A122659Kb6-w45+b12+w5-b14-2546693
31Doull, John R80D299240Bb16-w37+b5-w12-b44+2536974
32Larner, Tony R111A295062Fb33+w22+b6-w2-b2924402101
33Tighe, Kevin J81C164106Cw32-b41-w45+b20-w36+2536172
34Walsh, Shaun92A271280Fbye=w10-b42+b25-w28=2432481
35Webster, Alan F82A275966Eb12+b20+w1-w17-b9-25498100
             
36Brinkley, Alan77C248076Bw20-bye+b17-w24=b33-424060
37Carr, Wendy45A297321Cw25-b31-w43-b45=bye+416040
38Gardiner, Colin J104A111052Ew42=b40+b10-w18-b24-533066
39Hayden-Sadler, Kenneth53A302195Gbye=w14-w8-b28-w43+425263
40Moorhouse, Anthony67A301058Cbye=w38-b24-w42+b22-424461
41Stubbs, John0 b22-w33+w26-bye=b21-46015
42Tournier, Patrice45A299987Ab38=w2-w34-b40-w45+529459
             
43Lockett, Bracken73C294486Jb11-w12-b37+w23-b39-1525852
44Virdee, Surinder16F303231Aw9-w24+b29-b27-w31-1513026
             
45Belli, John A72D300901Ew3-b30-b33-w37=b42-½516934
             
46James, John HL72B173323Aw4d    015757

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

D = Grading performance

 


Intermediate Rd 2 Results.html  

 

Minor Results Round: 5

Venue: Livermead Hotel, Torquay, TQ2 6QJ

Date: 11/11/2016 to 13/11/2016

Arbiter: John Ariss

Timings: 90 mins to completion plus an additional 30 secs for each move

 

Board White  Result Black  
          
3016Madden, Jason D117A[3½]½ - ½3Archer-Lock, Helen118B[3½]
3021Narayanan, Nandaja119C[3]0 - 114Farrow, Ian109E[3]
3034Childs, Barry B118[3]0 - 115Fraser, Alan R107A[3]
30417Saunders, Peter106C[3]0 - 15Stubbs, Oliver118D[3]
3059Greenhalgh, Roy111A[3]1 - 026Welch, Hazel97A[3]
          
30622Daly, Grant102A[3]1 - 016Richards, Maurice A107[2½]
30718Spargo, Philip J106B[2½]0 - 12Allen, Timothy S118A[2½]
30811Pope, Michael R111A[2½]½ - ½7Loyden, Gary115[2½]
30933Tye, Jack88C[2½]½ - ½13Davies, Alan H110F[2½]
3108Fursman, Joy P112D[2]1 - 028Ashby, Ken93A[2]
          
31124Carr, John W100A[2] 10Larner, Tony R111A[2]
31232Munro, Paul F88[2]½ - ½12Constable, Christine F110A[2]
31320Maber, Martyn J104A[2]1 - 031Cox, Marian89A[2]
31421Burt, David F102A[2]1 - 034Webster, Alan F82A[2]
31529Prenton, Edward93D[1½]1 - 019Gardiner, Colin J104A[1½]
          
31623Lovegrove, David Charles102A[1½]1 - 041Moorhouse, Anthony67A[1½]
31730Walsh, Shaun92A[1½]½ - ½25Broderick, Paul G97A[1½]
31827Healey, David J96B[1½]1 - 046Stubbs, John0[1½]
31935Tighe, Kevin J81C[1]1 - 037Brinkley, Alan77C[1½]
32045Virdee, Surinder16F[1]0 - 136Doull, John R80D[1]
          
32142Hayden-Sadler, Kenneth53A[½]1 - 038Lockett, Bracken73C[1]
32244Tournier, Patrice45A[½]1 - 039Belli, John A72D[½]
32343Carr, Wendy45A[½]1 - 0    

 

 

THE 49th CONGRESS - 2015

 

13th - 15th November 2015

Livermead House Hotel, Torquay

 

Entrants

Open 19; Major 30; Intermediate 31; Minor 44; giving a total of 124 entrants. This was somewhat down on the previous year.

 

Winners

 

Open

1st  Humphrey Andolo (190) Plymouth/Downend 4/5 Winning £225 and WECU nominated open qualifying event for the 2016 British Championships.

 

Joint 2nd Ali R Jaunooby (202) Denton, Paul D Helbig (196) South Bristol, Robert Thompson (171) Bristol University all on 3.5/5 winning £69.

 

Grading Prize 188 – 177 inclusive  Stephen P Dilleigh (187) Horfield, Stephen H Homer (181) Exeter/Newton Abbot both on 3/5 winning £15.

 

Grading Prize Under 177   Simon Bartlett (168) Bude/Tiverton 3/5 winning £30.

 

 

 

Major

Joint 1st  Robert G Taylor (167) Malpas (Newport), Paul G Jackson (163) Coulsdon, Andrew C Waters (159) Rainham (Kent) all on 4/5 winning £84.

 

Grading Prize 158 - 150 inclusive  John CH Nyman (154) King's Head, Roger D Knight (157) Yeovil both on 3.5/5 winning £15.

 

Grading Prize Under 150  Jonathan Ayres (139) Scarborough 3/5 winning £30.

 

 

Intermediate

Joint 1st  Stephen Williams (136) Cwmbran,   Stephen M Chadaway (133) Olton, Terence V Greenaway (130) Torquay all on 4/5 winning £84

 

Grading Prize  133 – 130 inclusive  Michael Fielding (132) Patchway 3.5/5 winning £30

 

Grading Prize Under 130  Timothy J Crouch (127) King's Head/Pimlico 3/5 winning £30

 

 

Minor

Joint 1st  Roy A Ludow (118) Trowbridge, Philip J McConnell (115) South Hams, Martin E Jones (109) Newquay, Alan R Fraser (105) Beckenham and Bromley, Joshua P Blackmore (101) Newton Abbott all on 4/5  winning £50.

 

Grading Prize 108 – 98 inclusive  Colin J Gardiner (107) Barnstaple, Martin Maber ((99) Taunton both on 3.5/5 winning £15

 

Grading Prize Under 98  Adam Hussain (82) Truro Prep School winning £30

 

 

British Championship Qualifier and a Bursary of £100

            Humphrey Andolo

 

Torbay Individual Championships (incorporated in the Congress)

            Open: Basil Wallis Cup                       Humphrey Andolo

            Major: Challenge Cup                                    Bill Ingham

            Intermediate: Intermediate Cup        Terence Greenaway

            Minor: Candidates Cup                      Joshua Blackmore

 

Best Score by a Devon Player in the Graded Sections

            Winner of the Ralph Newman Cup: Terence Greenaway

 

Best Score by a Junior

John Whitfield Cup, awarded to the best score by a junior across all 4 sections. The winner was Joshua Blackmore with a score of 4/5 in the Minor.

           

 

Team Event

A four player team event was held for the fourth time, with the players making up the team having to come from the same club. There were five teams, Newton Abbott, Plymouth, Teignmouth, Tiverton and Weymouth. Teignmouth won the event with 11/20 narrowing pipping Weymouth who had set the pace earlier in the Tournament. The winning team consisted of Bill Ingham (Major), Nathan Mills (Major), Norman Tidy (Minor) and Mark Cockerton (Minor).

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL TABLES

 

THE OPEN
Pos Name Grade   Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Andolo, Humphrey 190C   233310H b4- w17+ b16+ w10+ b3+ 4 5 1059 212
                           
2 Helbig, Paul D 196   112469K b17+ w4= b13+ w3- b11+ 5 1012 202
3 Jaunooby, Ali Reza 202A   241589G w7+ b9= w14+ b2+ w1- 5 1025 205
4 Thompson, Robert 171A   242035B w1+ b2= w8= b11= w5+ 5 1024 205
                           
5 Bartlett, Simon 167A   102790G b6= w16= b18+ w8+ b4- 3 5 930 186
6 Dilleigh, Stephen P 187A   109679F w5= b11= w7= b9= w14+ 3 5 944 189
7 Homer, Stephen J 181A   162619L b3- w19+ b6= w15= b13+ 3 5 950 190
                           
8 Bolt, Graham 183A   106951C bye= w15+ b4= b5- w9= 4 710 178
9 Fraser, John 176A   279819A bye+ w3= b10- w6= b8= 4 712 178
10 Hartmann, Lorenz 190D   277379L w18+ b13= w9+ b1-   4 760 190
11 Menadue, Jeremy FS 188A   115427J b16= w6= b12+ w4= w2- 5 913 183
                           
12 Archer-Lock, Christopher J 190B   105806L bye= b14= w11- w16= b15= 2 4 685 171
13 Cordner, David A 174B   108890H b15+ w10= w2- b14= w7- 2 5 895 179
14 Littlejohns, David P 182A   114482A b19+ w12= b3- w13= b6- 2 5 845 169
15 Stephens, John KF 196B   155629A w13- b8- w17+ b7= w12= 2 5 855 171
16 Webster, Richard J 169C   121311J w11= b5= w1- b12= b18= 2 5 855 171
17 Wheeler, John F 177A CM 121446K w2- b1- b15- w18+ bye+ 2 4 652 163
                           
18 Tello, Yasser 170A   120211L b10- bye= w5- b17- w16= 1 4 553 138
                           
19 Cooper, Jim 0   302144A w14- b7-        

 

THE MAJOR
Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Jackson, Paul G 165A 162291C w28+ b9= b11+ w2= b7+ 4 5 934 187
2 Taylor, Robert G 167C 258545F b23+ w11= b20+ b1= w5+ 4 5 917 183
3 Waters, Andrew C 159A 103615E b19= w27+ b6= w13+ b9+ 4 5 893 179
                         
4 Knight, Roger D 157A 260549B b6= w7- b23+ w19+ b16+ 5 841 168
5 Nyman, John CH 154A 116344K b25+ w14+ b16+ w9= b2- 5 870 174
                         
6 Ayres, Jonathan R 139E 144539L w4= b21+ w3= bye= b12= 3 4 680 170
7 Dugdale, David 160B 109916E w16- b4+ w24+ b10+ w1- 3 5 820 164
8 Gamble, Raymond J 160A 111035E b15= w18= b19= w20= b21+ 3 5 780 156
9 Hibbitt, Arthur M 152A 112597H w17+ w1= b12+ b5= w3- 3 5 818 164
10 Ingham, H William 158A 173310C w24+ b16- w25+ w7- b20+ 3 5 781 156
11 Mills, Nathan 154A 272540L bye+ b2= w1- w26+ b13= 3 4 651 163
12 Sellwood, Colin 156A 118692K w30+ b20= w9- b18+ w6= 3 5 763 153
                         
13 Burton, Ronnie 160A 107763G b27= w15+ bye= b3- w11= 4 610 153
14 Dean, Steve K 164A 134631D bye= b5- w17+ w16= b15= 4 584 146
15 Fewkes, James E 147A 110546C w8= b13- w28+ b22= w14= 5 794 159
16 Harris, Martyn J 149A 112178K b7+ w10+ w5- b14= w4- 5 793 159
17 Nielsen, Jorgen H 134C 150114J b9- w23= b14- b29+ w27+ 5 711 142
18 Rogers, David R 140A 118154D bye= b8= w22= w12- b28+ 4 626 157
19 Wilby, Robert G 142A 155624B w3= b22= w8= b4- w24+ 5 776 155
                         
20 Ramesh, Vignesh 143A 276543D b26+ w12= w2- b8= w10- 2 5 750 150
21 Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H 158A 157349E bye= w6- b27= b25+ w8- 2 4 537 134
22 Wilson, Matthew R 159A 128713J bye= w19= b18= w15=   2 3 429 143
                         
23 Annetts, Ivor S 151A 105769J w2- b17= w4- b28- w29+ 5 620 124
24 Georgiou, George 141A 149122C b10- w26+ b7- w27= b19- 5 669 134
25 Matthew, Ian G 138A 115087L w5- b28+ b10- w21- b26= 5 680 136
26 Quinn, Martin 159C 214755F w20- b24- w29+ b11- w25= 5 595 119
27 Willoughby, Robert H 150A 126830C w13= b3- w21= b24= b17- 5 652 130
                         
28 Papier, Alan R 151A 220688C b1- w25- b15- w23+ w18- 1 5 591 118
                         
29 Cooper, Jim 0 302144A     b26- w17- b23- 0 3 -30 -10
30 Snook-Lumb, Chris 139A 295199L b12-

 

 

    

THE INTERMEDIATE
Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Chadaway, Stephen M 133A 108147A w28= b16= w24+ w11+ b8+ 4 5 786 157
2 Greenaway, Terence V 130A 156363E w18+ b3= w8= b15+ w9+ 4 5 826 165
3 Williams, Stephen 136A 170919H b10+ w2= b19+ w12+ b5= 4 5 803 161
                         
4 Blencowe, Ian P 134A 106888L w25= b24= w16= b28+ w15+ 5 733 147
5 Fielding, Michael 132A 275898C w23+ b15= w28+ b9= w3= 5 752 150
6 Walker, Adrian N 136A 279777L w14= b25- w22+ b13+ b12+ 5 749 150
                         
7 Archer, David J 138D 300734A w19- b27+ w10+ b8- w17+ 3 5 694 139
8 Carver, Anthony WR 132A 172404G b29+ w11= b2= w7+ w1- 3 5 708 142
9 Chinnick, Tim 134A 248489E b30+ w31+ b11= w5= b2- 3 5 708 142
10 Crouch, Timothy J 127A 264336E w3- b22+ b7- w29+ b20+ 3 5 709 142
11 Fotheringham, Gregor 135E 300559J w27+ b8= w9= b1- w16+ 3 5 699 140
                         
12 Bullock, Lee 132A 283350F bye= b14+ w25+ b3- w6- 4 527 132
13 Fursman, Lynne J 131E 110994H b31- w29= b20+ w6- b28+ 5 651 130
14 Plumb, Michael D 129A 117233F b6= w12- b21- w27+ b29+ 5 649 130
                         
15 Brackner, Paul 138A 107129E b20+ w5= bye= w2- b4- 2 4 478 120
16 Dowse, Alan 123A 259983B bye= w1= b4= w21= b11- 2 4 484 121
17 Fursman, Joy P 126D 152293A w26- bye+ w18- b23+ b7- 2 4 430 108
18 Hill, Michael 136C 102320C b2- w30+ b17+     2 3 429 143
19 Hunt, Ray K 132A 113241G b7+ b26= w3- w20- b22= 2 5 622 124
20 Pope, Michael R 132B 249525K w15- b23+ w13- b19+ w10- 2 5 599 120
21 Simpson, Derek 132A 288847G bye= b28- w14+ b16=   2 3 375 125
22 Whittington, Reece W 131A 276275E bye= w10- b6- b24+ w19= 2 4 468 117
                         
23 Allen, Timothy S 121A 258940A b5- w20- b30+ w17- w24= 5 536 107
24 Foster, Paul 123B 110795B bye= w4= b1- w22- b23= 4 419 105
25 Macarthur, Duncan M 126A 174167G b4= w6+ b12-     3 402 134
26 Musgrove, Peter 135A 288768L b17+ w19=       2 308 154
27 Sellen, John R 127B 118688H b11- w7- b29= b14- w30+ 5 547 109
28 Smith, Andrew 123B 282804C b1= w21+ b5- w4- w13- 5 562 112
                         
29 Barber-Lafon, Jacquie 122A 128118F w8- b13= w27= b10- w14- 1 5 496 99
30 Richards, Maurice A 123C 156033F w9- b18- w23- bye+ b27- 1 4 318 80
31 Wiltshir, Rich 138A 300350E w13+ b9-       1 2 265 133

 

 

THE MINOR
Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Blackmore, Joshua P 101B 290737K bye+ w33= b21+ b9= w16+ 4 4 540 135
2 Fraser, Alan R 107A 140257C b39+ w25+ b7+ b4+ w5- 4 5 663 133
3 Jones, Martin E 109A 263970B w23= b8+ w10= b32+ w14+ 4 5 631 126
4 Ludlow, Roy A 118A 264960D b24+ w40+ b31+ w2- b15+ 4 5 670 134
5 McConnell, Phil J 115A 285386D b25- w18+ b43+ w12+ b2+ 4 5 661 132
                         
6 Archer-Lock, Helen 114A 279355G bye= w26+ b19= w22+ b9= 4 508 127
7 Cuggy, Mike J 115D 191020G w36+ b35+ w2- b10= w19+ 5 617 123
8 Dean, John E 112A 179950C bye= w3- b37+ w36+ b28+ 4 509 127
9 Gardiner, Colin J 107A 111052E b34+ w43+ b28= w1= w6= 5 610 122
10 Maber, Martyn J 103A 191456L b28= w37+ b3= w7= b18+ 5 637 127
                         
11 Behan, Gary 98A 102807J bye= b16- w26= w42+ b33+ 3 4 491 123
12 Burt, David F 101A 107742K w13+ b21= w16= b5- w32+ 3 5 547 109
13 Doull, John R 0 299240B b12- w34+ b29+ w15- b31+ 3 5 250 50
14 Hussain, Adam 82D 298598G b15- w24+ b40+ w33+ b3- 3 5 579 116
15 Langmaid, Kevin D 107A 220755C w14+ b31- w30+ b13+ w4- 3 5 505 101
16 Narayanan, Nandaja 109A 279359D b22= w11+ b12= w31+ b1- 3 5 538 108
17 Spooner, Keith C 117A 102914K bye= w22= b36= w25= b34+ 3 4 416 104
                         
18 Bramley, Douglas 111A 107186F bye= b5- w23+ b20+ w10- 4 417 104
19 Broderick, Paul G 102A 136890E bye= b23+ w6= w28= b7- 4 435 109
20 Childs, Barry B 111A 103025F b43- w38+ b25= w18- b36+ 5 476 95
21 Cockerton, Mark J 116A 227246F b29+ w12= w1- bye= b25= 4 398 100
22 Cooke, Sheila 87 209290G w16= b17= w35+ b6- w26= 5 559 112
23 Cox, Reg E 88A 173943J b3= w19- b18- w29+ b42+ 5 532 106
24 Donovan, John P 99C 266159H w4- b14- w41+ b30+ w27= 5 464 93
25 Jones, Sidney A 98B 113910B w5+ b2- w20= b17= w21= 5 566 113
26 Jukes, Wayne P 112 174386H w32= b6- b11= w43+ b22= 5 489 98
27 Spargo, Philip J 111B 161579J bye= w28- b42= w38+ b24= 4 404 101
28 Tidy, Norman F 118A 120413A w10= b27+ w9= b19= w8- 5 535 107
                         
29 Ashby, Ken 98A 181837F w21- b41+ w13- b23- w39+ 2 5 336 67
30 Cox, Marian 87A 122659K b33- w39+ b15- w24- b38+ 2 5 386 77
31 Healey, David J 101B 112419F b44+ w15+ w4- b16- w13- 2 5 406 81
32 Prenton, Edward 96D 215339H b26= w42+ b33= w3- b12- 2 5 492 98
33 Wallman, James 108A 267739J w30+ b1= w32= b14- w11- 2 5 414 83
34 Webster, Alan F 83A 275966E w9- b13- w39+ b35+ w17- 2 5 369 74
35 Welch, Hazel 107A 104846G b38+ w7- b22- w34- b41+ 2 5 377 75
                         
36 Carr, John W 98A 153516L b7- w44+ w17= b8- w20- 5 413 83
37 Wells, Yannis 84B 296552F bye= b10- w8- b39- w43+ 4 254 64
                         
38 Brinkley, Alan 75C 248076B w35- b20- w44+ b27- w30- 1 5 301 60
39 Carr, Wendy 45A 297321C w2- b30- b34- w37+ b29- 1 5 272 54
40 Drummond, Alastair 106A 298177E w41+ b4- w14-     1 3 216 72
41 Lockett, Bracken 66D 294486J b40- w29- b24- b44+ w35- 1 5 285 57
42 Pope, William W 112D 147657K bye= b32- w27= b11- w23- 1 4 243 61
43 Thorpe-Tracey, Stephen F 94A 139286E w20+ b9- w5- b26- b37- 1 5 379 76
44 Virdee, Surinder 0   w31- b36- b38- w41- bye+ 1 4 -40 -10

Index:

A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Grading performance

 

 

 

THE 48th CONGRESS - 2014

 

 

 

48th. Torbay Congress Report

14th - 16th. November 2014

Toorak Hotel, Torquay.

Entries.

Open 24; Major; 37; Intermediate 38; Minor 51.

Giving 150 entries for 2014 (120 for 2013, 153 for 2012 and 152 for 2011).

Winners

Open

 1st.  Dominick Mackle (203 Newton Abbot) on 4 / 5.  Winning £200 and W.E.C.U. nominated open qualifying event for the 2015 British Championships.

Joint 2nd. / 3rd.                                  Jeremy Menadue (189 Truro); Meyrick Shaw (170 Exmouth) and John F Wheeler (181Cosham) on 3.5 / 5. Winning £64 each.

Grading 183 to 176 Inclusive        Stephen P Dilleigh (182 Horfield) and Graham Bolt (180 Railways London). Winning £15 each.

Grading under 176                       Craig Woolcock (163 Barry) on 3 /5. Winning £30.

 Major

1st./2nd./3rd.  Jointly.

David Gordner (168 Cosham); Michael Stinton-Brownbridge (164 Plymouth) and Christopher Archer-Lock (168 Maidenhead) on 4 / 5. Winning £74 each.

Grading 147 to 157 Inclusive.   Richard Smith (149 Truro). On 3.5 / 5. Winning £30.

Grading under 146.  Jointly Alan Papier (145 Bristol and Clifton)) and Andrew Heard (138 Beckham and Charlton) On 3 / 5. Winning £15 each.

Intermediate

1st.                      Nathan Mills (132 Brixham) 5 / 5. Winning £110.

Joint 2nd. /3rd.      Steven Woolgar (122 Patchway) and George Georgiou (139 Swindon) on 4/ 5. Winning £55 each.

Grading 126 to 132 inclusive.      Michael Plumb (130 -) and E. Barry Sandercock (132 Chichester/Bognor) on 3.5 / 5. Winning £15 each.

Grading under 125.         Leonard Woodridge (120 Devon) on 3 / 5. Grade 120. Winning £30.

Minor

1st.                                    Michael Cuggy (107 Brixham) on 4.5 /5. Winning £110.

Joint 2nd. /3rd.                    Philip J McConnell (102 South Hams); Peter J D Hughes (95 Mutual Circle); Edmund B Kelly (107 Exeter Juniors) and David B McGeeney (113 Bristol Cabot) on 4 / 5.  Winning £30 each.

Grading 107 to 99 inclusive. Alan Fraser (105 Beckenham Bromley); Philip May (99 Godolphin); Peter Saunders (103 Patchway) and Philip J Spargo (107 Camborne) on 3.5 / 5. Winning £8 each.

Grading under 99. Roy Greenhalgh (97 South Hams and Plymouth) on 3.5 / 5. Winning £30.

British Championship Qualifier and Bursary of £100.

Dominic Mackle.

Torbay League Individual Championships

Open:               Basil Wallis Cup.   Dominic Mackle (Newton Abbot) on 4 / 5.

Major:              Challenge Cup.      Michael Stinton-Brownbridge (Plymouth) on 4 / 5.       

Intermediate:   Intermediate Cup.              Nathan Mills     (Brixham) on 5 / 5.                      

Minor:               Candidates Cup     Michael Cuggy  (Brixham) on 4.5 / 5.     

Best Score by a Devon Player in the Graded Sections (Major/Intermediate/Minor).

Winner of the Ralph Newman Cup:         Nathan Mills (Brixham) 5 /5.

Best Score by a Junior.

John Whitfield Cup awarded to the best junior score across all 4 sections. The winner was Edmund Kelly (Exeter Juniors) in the Minor Section scoring 4 from 5 at the age of 14 years in 2014, Grade 107.

 

Team Event.

            A four-player team event was held for the third time, with the players making up the team having to come from the same club. There were 11 teams. Tiverton; Bude; Exmouth; Wimborne; Plymouth (A); Plymouth (B); Newton Abbot; Teignmouth; South Hams; Exeter and Truro.

Team Winner.

Truro won the £40 team prize, collected on behalf of the team by Richard Smith. The team consisted of Jeremy Menadue (Open); Richard Smith (Major); Michael Hill (Inter.) and Terry Dengler (Minor). Scoring 11.5 from a possible 20. In second place were the Newton Abbot team on 11. Jaquie Barber-Lafon (Inter,); Nandaja Narayanan (Minor); Vignesh Ramesh (Inter.) and Jim Knott (Minor).

Venue

The Toorak Hotel, Torquay, was a good venue and it was intended to re-book but the Toorak Hotel has been booked by another organisation for same weekend in November 2015 and therefore the alternative venue of the Livermead House Hotel, Torquay, is being booked. The actual date of booking will be announced when the contract has been made with the Hotel. The Devon County Chess Association Congress has been held at the Livermead House Hotel for the past two years and the Livermead House Hotel is a very good venue.

Control Team.

Thanks go to the Control team Tony Tatam, John Ariss and Ray Chubb. Tony Tatam did an excellent job in managing the entries, preparing progress charts and pairing cards to a high standard. He processed the grading of the Congress on the“Tournament Director” programme and the full results are available on the internet at the Tournament Director web site.

Setting up and packing up. Thanks to the helpers who came early and left late and assisted in dealing with the task of setting up the equipment and, at completion, packing everything away.

Torbay Congress Organiser.

Ken Alexander tele: 01404 871443 Email: ken.rd.alexander@gmail.com  is the new Torbay Chess Congress Organiser for 2015 and will make significant improvements. He is currently progressing a dedicated Torbay Congress Website, where information and entry form down loads will be available.

Ray Chubb

Congress Secretary

Issue 1 20 November 2104

 

OPEN

 

Pos Name Grade   Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Mackle, Dominic 203A   114766D w19= b24+ w7= b6+ w5+ 4 5 1043 209
                           
2 Menadue, Jeremy FS 189A   115427J w23+ b9= w12= b14= w6+ 5 1047 209
3 Shaw, Meyrick 170X   290163J bye= b7- w23+ b18+ w14+ 4 845 211
4 Wheeler, John F 181C CM 121446K w14+ b12= w5= b7= w15+ 5 1028 206
                           
5 Bolt, Graham 180A   106951C bye= w15+ b4= w20+ b1- 3 4 790 198
6 de Coverly, Roger D 190X   109494E b16+ w10+ b8+ w1- b2- 3 5 947 189
7 Dilleigh, Stephen P 182X   109679F b15= w3+ b1= w4= b8= 3 5 929 186
8 Woolcock, Craig 163X   185412E b22+ w20+ w6- b12= w7= 3 5 1002 200
                           
9 Archer-Lock, Adrian 183C   247351D bye= w2= b20- w11+ b13= 4 741 185
10 Bartlett, Simon 169X   102790G w18+ b6- b22= w13= b17= 5 920 184
11 Brusey, Alan W 176X   107557D w12- b23= w24+ b9- w22+ 5 877 175
12 Fairbairn, Stephen 199*   186486F b11+ w4= b2= w8=   4 759 190
13 Fraser, John 182X   279819A w24= b17= w18= b10= w9= 5 855 171
14 Jaunooby, Ali Reza 205X   241589G b4- b19+ w17+ w2= b3- 5 891 178
15 Macreamoinn, Brian 162X   122344G w7= b5- w19+ b22+ b4- 5 908 182
16 Saqui, David AJ 173C   118494F w6- b18- b21+ w17= b23+ 5 897 179
                           
17 Abbott, Mark V 173A   129415F bye= w13= b14- b16= w10= 2 4 679 170
18 Homer, Stephen J 188A   162619L b10- w16+ b13= w3- b19= 2 5 822 164
19 Littlejohns, David P 178X   114482A b1= w14- b15- w24+ w18= 2 5 846 169
20 Stephens, John KF 194A   155629A w21+ b8- w9+ b5-   2 4 702 176
                           
21 Ingham, H William 176X   173310C b20- w22- w16- b23= b24+ 5 762 152
22 Sivrev, Plamen D 187B   290413F w8- b21+ w10= w15- b11- 5 746 149
                           
23 Barton, R Alan 170*   106345F b2- w11= b3- w21= w16- 1 5 734 147
                           
24 Wettasinha, Vasanta 138e     b13= w1- b11- b19- w21- ½ 5 686 137

 MAJOR

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Archer-Lock, Christopher J 168A 105806L bye= w37+ b3= w30+ b13+ 4 4 757 189
2 Cordner, David A 167A 108890H b24+ w4= b16+ w7+ b3= 4 5 946 189
3 Stinton-Brownbridge, Michael H 164A 157349E w25+ b26+ w1= b21+ w2= 4 5 940 188
                         
4 Dugdale, David 160C 109916E w15+ b2= w14= b11= w18+ 5 848 170
5 Smith, Richard AL 149B 286752H bye= b11= w17= b37+ w21+ 4 694 174
                         
6 Atkins, Keith P 157B 179490F w31- b33+ w26= b19= w22+ 3 5 771 154
7 Body, Giles 169A 178338F w23+ b22+ w21= b2- w8= 3 5 837 167
8 Burton, Ronnie 152A 107763G w14= b28= w36+ bye= b7= 3 4 640 160
9 Dean, Steve K 167X 134631D bye= w17= b20+ b22= w14= 3 4 626 157
10 Desmedt, Richard E 161X 109622K w26- b15+ w28+ b14= w11= 3 5 770 154
11 Fewkes, James E 150X 110546C b30= w5= b35+ w4= b10= 3 5 765 153
12 Gamble, Raymond J 161X 111035E b37= w34+ b30= w13= b16= 3 5 798 160
13 Harris, Martyn J 163X 112178K b20+ w16= w19+ b12= w1- 3 5 818 164
14 Heard, Andrew H 136B 182371B b8= w29+ b4= w10= b9= 3 5 848 170
15 Papier, Alan R 145X 220688C b4- w10- bye+ w35+ b30+ 3 4 563 141
16 Sellwood, Colin 156X 118692K w32+ b13= w2- b26+ w12= 3 5 826 165
                         
17 Ayres, Jonathan R 136E 144539L w27= b9= b5= bye= w23= 4 617 154
18 Greatorex, Roger 150X 111565A w35= b19- b34+ w24+ b4- 5 702 140
19 Hamilton, Selwyn LL 136B 183378K bye= w18+ b13- w6= b20= 4 617 154
20 Hibbitt, Arthur M 147X 112597H w13- b23+ w9- b31+ w19= 5 754 151
21 Jackson, Paul G 163X 162291C b33+ w31+ b7= w3- b5- 5 765 153
22 O'Gorman, Brendan 157X 116382G b36+ w7- b31+ w9= b6- 5 774 155
23 Wilson, Matthew R 148X 128713J b7- w20- w33+ b36+ b17= 5 736 147
                         
24 Brodie, Eric J 147A 107334F w2- b32+ w27= b18- w28= 2 5 704 141
25 Cross, Ian K 147X 109134H b3- w36- b32- w34+ b35+ 2 5 651 130
26 Hindom, Kevin 145A 233227K b10+ w3- b6= w16- b32= 2 5 728 146
27 Nyman, John CH 153B 116344K b17= w30- b24= w32= b29= 2 5 666 133
28 Pope, Sean 144D 147656H bye= w8= b10- w29= b24= 2 4 568 142
29 Rogers, David R 158A 118154D bye= b14- w37= b28= w27= 2 4 528 132
30 Ross, Stuart 135X 284700A w11= b27+ w12= b1- w15- 2 5 727 145
31 Wilby, Robert G 140X 155624B b6+ b21- w22- w20- bye+ 2 4 524 131
32 Willett, Greg Murray 140X 291776C b16- w24- w25+ b27= w26= 2 5 698 140
33 Williams, Stephen 143X 170919H w21- w6- b23- bye+ w36+ 2 4 509 127
                         
34 Nielsen, Jorgen H 149C 150114J bye= b12- w18- b25- w37+ 4 503 126
                         
35 Gorton, John M 107D 111442G b18= bye= w11- b15- w25- 1 4 436 109
36 Keen, Charles E 141C 248351J w22- b25+ b8- w23- b33- 1 5 597 119
37 Matthew, Ian G 145A 115087L w12= b1- b29= w5- b34- 1 5 635 127

 

INTERMEDIATE

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Mills, Nathan 132A 272540L b12+ w10+ b17+ w7+ b5+ 5 5 905 181
                         
2 Georgiou, George 139X 149122C b24+ w16= b7= w27+ b11+ 4 5 795 159
3 Woolgar, Steven G 122A 171099A b37+ w7- b23+ w17+ b10+ 4 5 816 163
                         
4 Brackner, Paul 138X 107129E bye= w5= b6= w32+ b20+ 4 609 152
5 Plumb, Michael D 132X 117233F w28+ b4= w32+ b21+ w1- 5 743 149
6 Sandercock, E Barry 130A 121781B bye= b15= w4= b31+ w21+ 4 629 157
7 Webb, Christopher G 133B 121271A w14+ b3+ w2= b1- w15+ 5 747 149
                         
8 Foster, Paul 132A 110795B bye= w35+ b20= w10- b27+ 3 4 548 137
9 Ramesh, Vignesh 131X 276543D b35= w34= b13= w16+ b17= 3 5 662 132
10 Turowski, Marek K 136A 162196J w27+ b1- w22+ b8+ w3- 3 5 687 137
11 Willoughby, Robert H 133A 126830C b16- w26+ b34+ w30+ w2- 3 5 691 138
12 Woodbridge, Leonard 120E 127025E w1- b18= b29+ w13= b24+ 3 5 705 141
                         
13 Alexander, Ken RD 126X 247342C bye= b19= w9= b12= w18= 4 514 129
14 Barber-Lafon, Jacquie 121A 128118F b7- b27- bye+ w23= w31+ 4 462 116
15 Bland, Paul A 133B 173707H b22= w6= b33+ w20= b7- 5 639 128
16 Doidge, Charles 121A 109767C w11+ b2= w21- b9- w33+ 5 669 134
17 Galloway, James H 134B 255997D w25+ b33+ w1- b3- w9= 5 637 127
18 Greenaway, Terence V 130A 156363E b20- w12= b35= w34+ b13= 5 601 120
19 Hill, Michael 133A 102320C b34= w13= b27- w35+ w22= 5 608 122
20 Hunt, Ray K 124A 113241G w18+ b21= w8= b15= w4- 5 670 134
21 Tidy, Norman F 137X 120413A b26+ w20= b16+ w5- b6- 5 635 127
22 Woodbridge, Toby 123E 102858D w15= bye+ b10- w24= b19= 4 482 121
                         
23 Adams, Martyn W 130A 105484D bye= b31= w3- b14= w25= 2 4 437 109
24 Blencowe, Ian P 130X 106888L w2- b28+ w31= b22= w12- 2 5 566 113
25 Hadfield, Roy 123A 111859G b17- w29= b30- w26+ b23= 2 5 611 122
26 Ludlow, Roy A 128A 264960D w21- b11- w28+ b25- w35+ 2 5 566 113
27 O'Brien, Megan E 128X 285525C b10- w14+ w19+ b2- w8- 2 5 611 122
28 Spooner, Keith C 113X 102914K b5- w24- b26- w29+ b32+ 2 5 600 120
                         
29 Crouch, Timothy J 137X 264336E w33- b25= w12- b28- b34+ 5 506 101
30 Gilbert, David J 132X 123333G w31= b32- w25+ b11-   4 450 113
31 Jones, Martin E 121X 263970B b30= w23= b24= w6- b14- 5 543 109
32 Whittington, Reece W 123B 276275E bye= w30+ b5- b4- w28- 4 415 104
33 Wilkinson, Ben R 129A 162703L b29+ w17- w15- bye= b16- 4 425 106
                         
34 Allen, Timothy S 121X 258940A w19= b9= w11- b18- w29- 1 5 514 103
35 Peach, Clifford B 110A 116851E w9= b8- w18= b19- b26- 1 5 504 101
                         
36 El Hamdi, Aissa 134* 287958L bye=         ½ 0    
                         
37 Dimond, Peter D 133B 233229C w3-         0 1 72 72

 

MINOR

 Note Table amended 21st December 2014

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Cuggy, Mike J 107B 191020G b38+ w14+ b36+ w4= w7+ 5 662 132
                         
2 Hughes, Peter J 95A 270857H b45+ bye= w3= b19+ w20+ 4 4 587 147
3 Kelly, Edmund 107B 291420H bye= w47+ b2= b23+ w24+ 4 4 536 134
4 McConnell, Phil J 102B 285386D bye+ w16+ b18+ b1= w5= 4 4 536 134
5 McGeeney, David B 113B 290162G bye= w42+ b25+ w9+ b4= 4 4 523 131
                         
6 Fraser, Alan R 105X 140257C w40+ w18- b21= b25+ w27+ 5 613 123
7 Greenhalgh, Roy 97X 134641G bye= b28+ w43+ w18+ b1- 4 508 127
8 Loyden, G 112E 144515H b24= w39= b33+ w36+ b10= 5 605 121
9 May, Philip 99A 133475L b17+ w33+ w10= b5- b28+ 5 614 123
10 Saunders, Peter 103C 248270J b51+ w32+ b9= w12= w8= 5 596 119
11 Spargo, Philip J 107B 161579J bye= w21= b29+ w13= b12+ 4 553 138
                         
12 Constable, John 112D 170107B bye= b30+ w37+ b10= w11- 3 4 460 115
13 Crickmore, E Alan 117C 109081B bye= b26+ w20= b11= w15= 3 4 455 114
14 Hafstad, Einar 82* 294984C w22+ b1- b16- w32+ w34+ 3 5 593 119
15 Hafstad, Leif 110A 291414B b28= w25- b42+ w47+ b13= 3 5 526 105
16 Knott, Jim AG 109A 292545L w41+ b4- w14+ b24- w30+ 3 5 514 103
17 Langmaid, Kevin D 112X 220755C w9- b46= w26+ b30= w36+ 3 5 510 102
18 Mackie, Norman 107* 182443A w46+ b6+ w4- b7- w38+ 3 5 513 103
19 Mill-Wilson, Graham A 111A 161236A b23+ w36- b41+ w2- b33+ 3 5 520 104
20 Pope, William W 108C 147657K b42= w48+ b13= w38+ b2- 3 5 502 100
21 Rescorla, Ian R 123* 117820K w30= b11= w6= b34= w39+ 3 5 577 115
22 Wallman, James 109X 267739J b14- w51+ b38- w48+ b40+ 3 5 440 88
23 Webster, Alan F 92A 275966E w19- b50+ b32+ w3- b47+ 3 5 533 107
24 Welch, Hazel 96X 104846G w8= b27= b45+ w16+ b3- 3 5 608 122
                         
25 Archer-Lock, Helen 99A 279355G bye= b15+ w5- w6- b46+ 4 407 102
26 Cox, Reg E 80A 173943J b31= w13- b17- w51+ w43+ 5 484 97
27 Dean, John E 119X 179950C bye= w24= b47= w29+ b6- 4 405 101
28 Holmes, Nick D 87X 296243D w15= w7- b44+ b37+ w9- 5 519 104
29 Narayanan, Nandaja 101A 279359D b44= w34+ w11- b27- w41+ 5 531 106
                         
30 Carr, John W 101X 153516L b21= w12- b39+ w17= b16- 2 5 512 102
31 Childs, Barry B 107B 103025F w26= b37- w35= b40- b49+ 2 5 416 83
32 Cox, Marian 110A 122659K w48+ b10- w23- b14- b50+ 2 5 387 77
33 Dengler, Terry 99X 280810K w49+ b9- w8- b43+ w19- 2 5 483 97
34 Donovan, John P 108C 266159H bye= b29- w46+ w21= b14- 2 4 335 84
35 George, John Michael 116C 182435B b36- w41- b31= w42+ w37= 2 5 416 83
36 Healey, David J 101B 112419F w35+ b19+ w1- b8- b17- 2 5 508 102
37 Maber, Martyn J 99X 191456L bye= w31+ b12- w28- b35= 2 4 372 93
38 Overshott, Ken 80D 271560A w1- b49+ w22+ b20- b18- 2 5 485 97
39 Walsh, Shaun 106A 271280F bye= b8= w30- w45+ b21- 2 4 397 99
40 Wells, Yannis 56* 296552F b6- w45- bye+ w31+ w22- 2 4 284 71
                         
41 Ashby, Ken 83D 181837F b16- b35+ w19- w49= b29- 5 441 88
42 Brinkley, Alan 70B 248076B w20= b5- w15- b35- bye+ 4 288 72
43 Constable, Christine F 107A 186045J bye= w44+ b7- w33- b26- 4 290 73
44 Gardiner, Colin J 114X 111052E w29= b43- w28- b46- b51+ 5 348 70
45 Jenkins, Geoffrey J 111D 140880L w2- b40+ w24- b39- b48= 5 358 72
46 Leggett, Peter AW 79X 114295B b18- w17= b34- w44+ w25- 5 440 88
47 Thorpe-Tracey, Stephen F 103A 139286E w50+ b3- w27= b15- w23- 5 391 78
48 Tighe, Kevin J 90A 164106C b32- b20- w50+ b22- w45= 5 388 78
                         
49 Broderick, Paul G 104X 136890E b33- w38- bye= b41= w31- 1 4 219 55
50 Carr, Wendy 0 297321C b47- w23- b48- bye+ w32- 1 4 -40 -10
                         
51 Brightman, Frances 41* 294645C w10- b22- bye= b26- w44- ½ 4 123 31

 

 

Index:

A = Player's score

B = Number of graded games played

C = Total grading points

D = Grading performance

 

 

 

THE 47th CONGRESS - 2013

 

 

PRIZE LIST

  Name Club Pts

Open

1st A. W. Brusey Teignmouth 4
2nd= J. K. Stephens Exmouth
  S. J. Homer Newton Abbot
Grading Prizes      
U-186 B. MacrRamoinn Salisbury 3
U-174 M. Shaw Exmouth 3
  T. Slade Barnstaple 3
         Major
1st= B. O’Gorman DHSS 4
  R. Greatorex Llangollen 4
  D. Cordner Cosham 4
Grading Prizes      
U-159 A. Dunn Torquay
U-149 C. E. Keen Exeter

Intermediate

1st T. V. Greenaway Torquay
2nd= P. Brackner Dorchester
  M. Hill Liskeard
  S. Woolgar Hanham
Grading Prizes      
(U-130 K. Langmaid Yate
  R Ludlow Trowbridge
(U-123) R. Whittington Exeter Juniors 3
Minor
1st= C. Gardiner Newmarket 4
  W. Pope Liseard 4
  P. McConnell St. Albans 4
  D. Saint Patchway 4
Grading Prizes      
(U-108) E. Kelly Exeter Juniors 3
(U-101) D. Healey Watford 3
  C. Bennett Portsmouth 3
  J. Carr Berkhemsted 3
       

ADDITIONAL PRIZES AND REPORT

British Championship Qualifier and Bursary of £100.

            Alan Brusey  (Teignmouth).

Torbay League Individual Championships

Open              Basil Wallis Cup         Alan Brusey (Teignmouth) on 4 / 5.

Major              Challenge Cup           Andrew Dunn (Torquay) on 3.5 / 5.      

Intermediate Cup                    Terence V Greenaway (Torquay) on 4.5 / 5.   

Minor     Candidates Cup     Philip McConnell (South Hams) on 4 / 5.       

Best Score by a Devon Player in the Graded Sections

Winner of the Ralph Newman Cup:         Terence V Greenaway (South Hams).

Best Score by a Junior.

John Whitfield Cup awarded to the best junior score across all 4 sections. The winner was Vigneshwan Ramesh in the Minor Section scoring 3.5 / 5 at the age of 13 years, Grade 112.

Team Event.

            A four-player team event, with the players making up the teams having to come from the same club. There were 7 teams, South Hams, Newton

Abbot 1 and Newton Abbot 2, Patchway, Tiverton, Exeter and Teignmouth teams.

Newton Abbot 2 and Patchway jointly won with £20 going to each team. The teams consisted of Newton Abbot Jaquie Barber-Lafon, Vig Ramesh, Nandaja Narayanan and Jim Knott and Patchway Peter Saunders, Onos Kofi-Ofuafor, David Saint and Steven Woolgar, scoring 12 from a possible 20. In second place were the Teignmouth and South Hams teams both on 11.

Control Team

Ewart Smith (Open); Tony Tatam (Major) who also submitted the grading to the ECF; Ray Chubb (Intermediate) and Mark Batten (Minor).

Entries.

Open 17 (201 – 29); Major; 38 (2012 – 44); Intermediate 28 (2012 – 36); Minor 40 (2012 – 44).

            Giving 123 for 2013; 153 entries for 2012 and 152 entries for 2011.

Congress Organiser

            Mark Batten who is thanked by all for a very successful Congress

Venue

The venue was the Toorak Hotel Torquay.

The facilities and venue were found very favourable by the players who look forward to coming back next year.

                                                                                     November 2013

 

Torbay Open Torquay 2013

 

  1 2 3 4 5  
1 Brusey,Alan   ◊ 1/12 ♦ 0/2 ◊ 1/10 ♦ 1/8 ◊ 1/3 4.0 / 5
2 Stephens,John   ♦ 1/13 ◊ 1/1 ◊ ½/B ♦ 0/3 ◊ 1/7 3.5 / 5
3 Homer,Stephen   ◊ 1/9 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/B ◊ 1/2 ♦ 0/1 3.5 / 5
4 Helbig,Paul   ♦ 1/8 ◊ ½/15 ♦ 0/5 ◊ 1/11 ♦ ½/9 3.0 / 5
5 MacReamoinn,Brian   ♦ ½/15 ◊ 1/16 ◊ 1/4 ♦ 0/7 ◊ ½/6 3.0 / 5
6 Slade,Theo   ◊ 0/14 ♦ 1/9 ♦ ½/11 ◊ 1/13 ♦ ½/5 3.0 / 5
7 Shaw,Meyrick   ◊ ½/B ◊ ½/11 ♦ 1/15 ◊ 1/5 ♦ 0/2 3.0 / 5
8 Regis,David   ◊ 0/4 ♦ 1/12 ◊ 1/14 ◊ 0/1 ♦ ½/10 2.5 / 5
9 Bartlett,Simon   ♦ 0/3 ◊ 0/6 ◊ 1/12 ♦ 1/14 ◊ ½/4 2.5 / 5
10 Fraser,John   ♦ ½/11 ◊ ½/13 ♦ 0/1 ♦ 1/16 ◊ ½/8 2.5 / 5
11 Littlejohns,David   ◊ ½/10 ♦ ½/7 ◊ ½/6 ♦ 0/4 ♦ ½/13 2.0 / 5
12 Wiseman,Paul   ♦ 0/1 ◊ 0/8 ♦ 0/9 ◊ 1/B ◊ 1/16 2.0 / 5
13 Shapland,Roy   ◊ 0/2 ♦ ½/10 ◊ ½/B ♦ 0/6 ◊ ½/11 1.5 / 5
14 Batson,Adam   ♦ 1/6 ◊ 0/3 ♦ 0/8 ◊ 0/9 W/D 1.0 / 4
15 Mackle,Dominic   ◊ ½/5 ♦ ½/4 ◊ 0/7 W/D 1.0 / 3
16 Hamilton,Selwyn   ◊ ½/B ♦ 0/5   ◊ 0/10 ♦ 0/12 0.5 / 4

 

 

 

 

THE 46th CONGRESS - 2011

 

 

Photograph courtesy of Ray Chubb.

Bill Ingham with the cup for the winner of the Major.

 

Torbay Congress Report     (Amended 14th November 2012)

9 – 11th November 2012

Rosetor Suite, Riviera International Conference Centre, Torquay.

Entries.

Open 29 (2011 – 30); Major; 44 (2011 – 20); Intermediate 36 (2011 – 59); Minor 44 (2011 – 43).

          Giving a 153 entries for 2012 and 152 entries for 2011

Winners

Open Neil Carr (Writtle) jointly with John Stephens (Exmouth), both on 4 / 5.

Major Richard Desmedt (Wombwell) on 4.5 / 5.

Intermediate David Jenkins (Camborne) 4.5 / 5.

            Minor Geoffrey Jenkins (Exeter) on 4.5 /5.

British Championship Qualifier and Bursary of £100.

          John Stephens.

Torbay League Individual Championships

Open  Basil Wallis Cup                  Adam Batson (Torquay) on 3/5

Major            Challenge Cup          H. William Ingham (Teignmouth) on 4 / 5.         

Intermediate Cup                          John Dean (Plymouth) on 2.5 / 5.           

Minor            Candidates Cup       Michael Cuggy (Brixham) on 4 / 5.

Best Score by a Devon Player in the Graded Sections

Winner of the Ralph Newman Cup:           Geoffrey Jenkins (Exeter).

Best Score by a Junior.

John Whitfield Cup awarded to the best junior score across all 4 sections. The winner was Reece Whittington in the Minor Section scoring 2 from 5 at the age of 13 years, Grade 105.

Team Event.

          A four-player team event was held for the first time, with the players making up the team having to come from the same club. There were 5 teams. Plymouth; Teignmouth; South Hams; Exeter and Wessex.

Wessex won the £40 team prize. The team consisted of Mile Yeo Open), Allan Pleasants (Open), Keith Gregory (Open) and Joe Coburn (Open). Scoring 10.5 from a possible 20. In second place were the Exeter team on 9. Dave Regis (Open), Charles Keen (Major), Jeremy Amos (Intermediate) and Terrance Earnshaw (Minor).

Venue

The venue was the Rosetor Suite at the RICC.

The new layout was used to give exclusive area for the Open, the Bookstall and analysis area near the entry area next to the licensed bar, and the control team to be adjacent one another, at the end of their respective sections. This again proved a very satisfactory arrangement.

 

Ray Chubb

Congress Secretary.

 

 

Torbay Open Torquay 2012

  1 2 3 4 5  
1 Stephens,John KF + 1/13 - ½/19 + 1/9 - 1/6 + ½/5 4.0 / 5
2 Carr,Neil L + ½/3 - 1/12 + ½/19 - 1/15 + 1/11 4.0 / 5
3 Gregory,Keith D - ½/2 + 1/29 - ½/7 - ½/8 + 1/18 3.5 / 5
4 Helbig,Paul - 1/22 + 1/20 + ½/6 - ½/11 + ½/8 3.5 / 5
5 Stephenson,N - ½/17 + ½/16 - 1/21 + 1/19 - ½/1 3.5 / 5
6 Yeo,Michael J - 1/23 + 1/18 - ½/4 + 0/1 - ½/10 3.0 / 5
7 Rosen,Daniel B + 1/24 - ½/9 + ½/3 - ½/12 + ½/13 3.0 / 5
8 Wise,D - ½/16 + ½/21 - 1/14 + ½/3 - ½/4 3.0 / 5
9 Kelmendi,B + 1/B + ½/7 - 0/1 + 1/16 - ½/12 3.0 / 5
10 Bolt,Graham - ½/26 + ½/14 - ½/16 + 1/17 + ½/6 3.0 / 5
11 Menadue,Jeremy FS - ½/21 + 1/26 - 1/20 + ½/4 - 0/2 3.0 / 5
12 Wells,J - 1/27 + 0/2 - 1/28 + ½/7 + ½/9 3.0 / 5
13 Batson,A - 0/1 + ½/17 - 1/29 + 1/22 - ½/7 3.0 / 5
14 Shaw,M + ½/30 - ½/10 + 0/8 + 1/23 - 1/24 3.0 / 5
15 Webster,R - 0/20 + 1/22 - 1/23 + 0/2 - 1/19 3.0 / 5
16 Thompson,Robert + ½/8 - ½/5 + ½/10 - 0/9 + 1/26 2.5 / 5
17 Regis,David + ½/5 - ½/13 + ½/26 - 0/10 + 1/27 2.5 / 5
18 Homer,Stephen J + 1/25 - 0/6 + 1/24 + ½/B - 0/3 2.5 / 5
19 Dilleigh,Steve + 1/28 + ½/1 - ½/2 - 0/5 + 0/15 2.0 / 5
20 Wheeler,John Francis + 1/15 - 0/4 + 0/11 - ½/26 + ½/21 2.0 / 5
21 Brusey,Alan + ½/11 - ½/8 + 0/5 - ½/27 - ½/20 2.0 / 5
22 Pleasants,Allan J + 0/4 - 0/15 + 1/25 - 0/13 - 1/28 2.0 / 5
23 Littlejohns,David + 0/6 - 1/25 + 0/15 - 0/14 - 1/29 2.0 / 5
24 Greely,Simon - 0/7 + 1/27 - 0/18 + 1/28 + 0/14 2.0 / 5
25 Coburn,J - 0/18 + 0/23 - 0/22 + 1/29 + 1/B 2.0 / 5
26 Westhuizen,C + ½/10 - 0/11 - ½/17 + ½/20 - 0/16 1.5 / 5
27 Aston,Philip A + 0/12 - 0/24 + 1/B + ½/21 - 0/17 1.5 / 5
28 Slade,T - 0/19 + 1/B + 0/12 - 0/24 + 0/22 1.0 / 5
29 Hamilton,S + ½/B - 0/3 + 0/13 - 0/25 + 0/23 0.5 / 5

Games of the Open can be downloaded HERE

 

THE 45th CONGRESS - 2011

 

RAY CHUBB'S REPORT :

22 November 2011

 

45th. Torbay League Congress

Held at the Riviera International Conference Center, Seafront,  Torquay.

18th. to 20th. November 2011.

English Chess Federation 2011 GRAND PRIX REPORT

1. Prize Money (including Grading prizes and British Championships Bursary):

                                                                        Entry Form                  Actually Paid

                                                                                £                                      £         

            Open                                                          450                                  450

            Major                                                        280                                   282

            Intermediate                                               280                                  312

Minor                                                       280                                   281

British Championships Bursary                  100                                  100

            No other categories of prizes

TOTAL                                                  1,390                               1,425

 

The Congress was held in the Rosetor Suite, which is very popular with the players. Trefor Thynne, President of the Torbay Chess League, opened the Congress welcoming the players to the 45th. Torbay Congress.

The Congress is run on the basis of four sections, Swiss pairing system with a very experience Control Team of Ewart Smith (Senior Arbiter), Open; Raymond Chubb, Major; Victor Cross, Intermediate; John Ariss, Minor.

The results of the Open, Major (under 170), Intermediate (under 150) and Minor (under 120) are given below. The full Progress Charts can be also be viewed here on the ChessDevon web site.

OPEN         

The Open was closely contested going into the last round, with Keith Arkell G.M. and Dominic Mackle both on 3.5 points with three other players close behind on 3 points.

The following top score pairings for the final round:

Keith Arkell G.M. (w) Grade 226 on 3.5 points against Dominic Mackle (b) Grade 197 on 3.5 points.

Michael Waddington (w) Grade 187 on 3 points against Richard Webster (b) Grade172 on 3 points.

Adrian Archer-Lock (w) Grade 179 on 3 points against Niel Carr (b) Grade 190est. on 2.5 points.

First Place.

The Open was won jointly by Keith Arkell G.M. (Chaddleton), Dominic Mackle (Newton Abbot) and Richard Webster (West Bridgeford), each on 4/5. Winning £130 each.                 

180 to 174 Inclusive Grading Prize: won jointly by Adrian Archer-Lock (Maidenhead) Grade 179 and David Littlejohns (Taunton) Grade 174 winning £15 each.

Under 174 Grading Prize: won by John Stephenson (Exmouth) Grade 173 winning £30.

MAJOR (grade under 170)

The Major was closely contested into the last round with Paul Jackson leading on 3.5, with three other players on 3.

Following top score pairings for the final round:

Ivor Annetts (w) Grade 152 against Paul Jackson (b) Grade 166.

Richard Desmedt  (w) Grade 155  against Roger Greatorex (b) Grade 154.

A number of players on 2.5 had a chance of coming in the three top prizes.

First Place.

The Major was won jointly by Paul Jackson (Coulsdon) and Richard Desmedt (Wombell) on 4/5. Winning £90 each.             

Third Place.

Ronnie Burton (Weymouth) on 3.5/5 Grade 160 winning £40.

Ivor Annetts (Tiverton) on 3.5/5 Grade 152. Choosing to take under 152 Prize Grading Prize.                                    

156 to 153 inclusive Grading Prize: Won by Roger Greatorex (Llangollen) Grade 154, on 3/5 points. Winning £30.

152 and under Grading Prize: Won by Ivor Annetts (Tiverton) Grade 152, on 3.5 points. Winning £30.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

INTERMEDIATE (grade under 150)

The Intermediate had a clear leader on 4 points into the last round with four players on 3.5 points, with the following top score pairings for the final round:

Nigel Dicker       (w) Grade 139         against       Peter Dimond (b) Grade 135.

Mathew Wilson  (w) Grade 136         against       Ben Wilkinson (b) Grade 137.

David Buttell       (w) Grade 146 con. against      Timothy Crouch (b) Grade 134.

Equal First Place.

The final result ended in a 2-way tie for first place Nigel Dicker (Glastonbury) and Mathew Wilson  (Wigston) on 4.5 points, each winning £90 each.

Third Place.

Alan Papier (Bristol and Clifton) Grade 140 on 4 points.  

139 to 134 inclusive Grading Prize:

Jointly won by Peter Dimond (Bath); Timithy Crouch (Kings Head); David Gilbert (DHSS);

133 to 126 inclusive Grading Prize:

Won by Michael Cuggy (Brixham) Grade 133 on 4 points.

Under 125 Grading Prize: Won jointly by Theo Slade (Barnstaple), David Jenkins (Camborne) and Stuart Ross (Shifnal and Telford)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

MINOR (grade under 120)

The Intermediate had a clear leader on 4 points into the last round with one player on 3.5 points, with 6 players on 3 points.The following were the top score pairings for the final round:

Jacquie Barber-Lafon (w) Grade 113 on 4 points against Tony Tatam  (b) Grade 116 on 3.5 points.

Hazel Welch (w)   Grade 115 against Marian Cox (b) Grade 105.

Alan Fraser (w) Grade 110 against David Healy Grade 116.

Philip Spargo (w) Grade 114 against Ian Bowman Grade 103.

First Place.

Winner of the Minor was by Tony Tatam (Plymouth) scoring 4.5 / 5 points. Winning £110

Equal Third Place.

Jacque Barber-Lafon (Newton Abbot).

Hazel Welch (Seaton).

Alan Fraser (Beckham and Bromley).

Scoring 4 / 5 and winning £37 each.

Under 110 Grading Prize Won by Ian Bowman (Liskeard) on 3.5 points. Winning £30.

Under 96 Grading Prize Shared between Brian Aldwin (Exeter) and Geoffrey Jenkins (Exeter). Each on 3 points. Winning £15 each.

Torbay Individual Championships (Incorporated in the Congress)

Winner of the Open Basil Wallis Cup    Dominic Mackle (Newton Abbot).

Winner of the Challenge Cup in the Major       Ivor Annetts (Tiverton.        

Winner of the Intermediate Cup    Michael Cuggy (Brixham).                      

Winner of the Minor Candidates Cup     Tony Tatam (Plymouth).  

Best Score by a Devon Player in the Graded Sections

Winner of the Rulph Newman Cup:      Tony Tatam (Plymouth)

Best Score by a Junior.       John Whitfield Cup, awarded to the best junior score across all 4 sections. The winner was Theodore Slade in the Intermediate Section scoring 3 from 5 at the age of 11 years, Grade 122.

 A £2 discount WAS offered to all ECF members in ALL tournaments.

The Riviera International Conference Centre – a thank you.

The Torbay League wish to thank the Riviera International Conference Centre (RICC) for hosting the 45th. Torbay Chess Congress.

The Rosetor Suite venue was highly suitable and very popular with all the players. The Congress is a Grand Prix event and its continuing success would be ensured if hosted at the RICC in future years.

The RICC management did an excellent job in providing excellent facilities and assistance thus ensuring this Congress’s success. The RICC staff, that were working during the Congress, were very helpful and pleasant and are to be congratulated.

 

Raymond W. Chubb

Organiser.

Torbay Congress

22 November 2011

 

Torbay Open Torquay 2011

  1 2 3 4 5  
1 Mackle,Dominic + 1/19 - ½/11 + 1/14 - 1/4 + ½/2 4.0 / 5
2 Arkell,Keith C - 1/20 + ½/7 - 1/15 + 1/10 - ½/1 4.0 / 5
3 Webster,Richard J + 1/13 - 0/4 + 1/16 - 1/11 - 1/8 4.0 / 5
4 Carr,Neil L - 1/9 + 1/3 - ½/10 + 0/1 - 1/7 3.5 / 5
5 Menadue,Jeremy FS + ½/B + 1/23 - ½/7 + ½/12 - 1/10 3.5 / 5
6 Stephens,John KF + ½/B + ½/8 - ½/28 + 1/23 - 1/12 3.5 / 5
7 Archer Lock,Adrian + 1/26 - ½/2 + ½/5 - 1/17 + 0/4 3.0 / 5
8 Waddington,M + ½/15 - ½/6 + 1/18 - 1/24 + 0/3 3.0 / 5
9 Littlejohns,David + 0/4 - 1/26 + ½/13 - ½/14 + 1/24 3.0 / 5
10 Helbig,Paul + 1/24 - 1/21 + ½/4 - 0/2 + 0/5 2.5 / 5
11 Bolt,Graham - 1/27 + ½/1 - ½/12 + 0/3 - ½/15 2.5 / 5
12 Dunn,Andrew M + ½/14 - 1/22 + ½/11 - ½/5 + 0/6 2.5 / 5
13 Rosen,Daniel B - 0/3 + 1/27 - ½/9 + ½/15 + ½/17 2.5 / 5
14 Dilleigh,Steve - ½/12 + 1/29 - 0/1 + ½/9 - ½/18 2.5 / 5
15 Wheeler,John Francis - ½/8 + 1/28 + 0/2 - ½/13 + ½/11 2.5 / 5
16 Gregory,Keith D - ½/28 + ½/17 - 0/3 + 1/22 - ½/19 2.5 / 5
17 Abbott,Mark V + ½/B - ½/16 + 1/21 + 0/7 - ½/13 2.5 / 5
18 Bartlett,Simon - 0/23 + 1/20 - 0/8 + 1/28 + ½/14 2.5 / 5
19 Brusey,Alan - 0/1 + 1/25 - 0/24 + 1/27 + ½/16 2.5 / 5
20 Regis,David + 0/2 - 0/18 + 1/26 + 1/30 - ½/23 2.5 / 5
21 Homer,Stephen J - 1/25 + 0/10 - 0/17 + ½/B + 1/28 2.5 / 5
22 Thompson,Robert + ½/B + 0/12 - 1/29 - 0/16 + 1/25 2.5 / 5
23 Archer Lock,Christopher J + 1/18 - 0/5 + ½/B - 0/6 + ½/20 2.0 / 5
24 Rahimili,Nijad - 0/10 + 1/B + 1/19 + 0/8 - 0/9 2.0 / 5
25 Aston,Philip A + 0/21 - 0/19 - ½/27 + 1/29 - 0/22 1.5 / 5
26 Coburn,Joseph A - 0/7 + 0/9 - 0/20 + 1/B + ½/29 1.5 / 5
27 Nyman,Johan + 0/11 - 0/13 + ½/25 - 0/19 + 1/B 1.5 / 5
28 Wells,J + ½/16 - 0/15 + ½/6 - 0/18 - 0/21 1.0 / 5
29 Hamilton,S + ½/B - 0/14 + 0/22 - 0/25 - ½/26 1.0 / 5

OTHER TOURNAMENTS

Please click below for a larger image.

Major

Intermediate 1

Intermediate 2

Minor

 

 

THE 44th CONGRESS - 2010

 

 

 

44th Torbay League Congress

Held at the Riviera International Conference Center, Seafront, Torquay.

19th  to 21st  November 2010.

English Chess Federation 2010 GRAND PRIX EVENT

The Congress was held in the Rosetor Suite, which is very popular with the players. Trefor Thynne, President of the Torbay Chess League, opened the Congress welcoming the players to the 44th Torbay Congress.

The Congress is run on the basis of four sections, Swiss pairing system with a very experienced Control Team of Ewart Smith, Open, John Ariss, Major, Victor Cross, Intermediate and Tony Tatam, Minor.

The results of the Open, Major (under 170), Intermediate (under 150) and Minor (under 120) are given below. The full Progress Charts can be also be viewed here on the ChessDevon web site.

OPEN          

The Open was closely contested going into the last round, but Keith Arkell G.M. was leading on 3.5 points with five other players close behind on 3 points.

The following top score pairings for the final round:

Keith Arkell G.M.  (w) Grade 231 on 3.5 points against Paul Helbig        (b)  Grade 191 on 3 points.

Jeremy Menadue (w) Grade 185 on 3 points    against Chris Beaumont (b) Grade  208 on 3 points.

Alan Pleasant       (w) Grade 185 on 2 points    against Dominic Bennett (b) Grade 182 on 3 points.

First Place.

The Open was won by Keith Arkell G.M. on 4.5/5.          Winning £200.                      

Joint 2nd. Place all on 3.5 / 5.

Chris Beaumont (Clifton) winning the British Championships Qualifying Place and £100 bursary: Jeremy Menadue (Truro); Allan Pleasants (Weymouth); John Wheeler (Cosham): each winning £35 each.  Dominic Bennett (Clifton); David Sully (Penarth). Winning grading prizes.

184 to 175 inclusive Grading Prize shared between Dominic Bennett (Clifton) 182; David Sully (Penarth) 180 on 3.5 points. Winning £40 each.

Under 175 Grading Prize shared between Richard Webster (West Bridgeford) 167, David Twine (Plymouth) 170 and Richard Thompson (Newton Abbot) 173, on 2.5 points. Winning £10 each.

MAJOR (grade under 170)

The Major was closely contested into the last round with John Waterfield leading on 3.5, with three other players on 3.

Following top score pairings for the final round:

John Waterfield (w) Grade 167 on 3.5 points against Jeff Leung (Junior u16) (b) Grade 145.

John Nyman      (w) Grade 159                       against Craig Woolcock (b) Grade 155.

First Place.

The Major was won by John Waterfield. (Barry) on 4.5/5.        Winning £110.

Second Place.

John Nyman ((Surry*) on 4 / 5. Winning £70.                   

Equal Third Place.

Two contestants on 3.5 points:

William H. Ingham     (Teignmouth)

Martyn Harris (Newcastle-U-Lyme)

Each of the above winning £20.                                            

160 to 154 inclusive Grading Prize jointly won by Ivor Annetts (Tiverton) Grade 155, Craig Woolcock (Barry) Grade 155 and Jonathan Ayres (Scarborough) Graded 159, all on 3 points. Winning £10 each.

Under 154 Grading Prize Won outright by Jeff Leung (Junior) (Newton Abbot) Grade 145, on 3 points. Winning £30.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

INTERMEDIATE (grade under 150)

The Intermediate was closely contested into the last round with four players on 3.5 points, with the following top score pairings for the final round:

Peter Wilcock       (w) Grade 149 against       Timothy Woodward (b) Grade 148.

Stanley Cranmer  (w) Grade 148 against       Charles Keen          (b) Grade 131.

Equal First Place.

The final result ended in a 2-way tie for first place with 4.5 points of:    

Peter Wilcock (Wimbourne)

Charles Keen  (Exeter)

Winning £90 each.

Third Place.

Barry Sandercock (Buckinghamshire) Grade 146 on 4 points.

130 to 139 inclusive Grading Prize

Won outright by Chris Strong (Clevedon) Grade 136 on 3.5 points. Winning £30.

Under 130 Grading Prize shared between Malcolm Probert (Llanelly) and Paul Foster (Meadway), on 3.5 points. Winning £15 each.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MINOR (grade under 120)

The Minor had two players on 4 points and one on 3.5 points going into the last round, with the following top score pairings for the final round:

Mathew Wilson  (w)   Grade U/G (4 points)      against Peter Saunders  (b) Grade 110 (4 points).

John Donovan   (w)   Grade 109  (3 points)      against Keith Spooner    (b) Grade 118 (3.5 points).

Equal First Place.

The final result ended 2-way tie for first place with 4.5 points of:

Peter Saunders   (Patchway, Bristol)    Grade 110                 Winning £110.

Mathew Wilson    (Leicester)                  Ungraded                    Winning £40 (As an ungraded player only able to win 3rd. monitory prize)

Equal Third Place.

Keith Spooner (Wimborne) Grade 118.  4 points. Winning £20.

Mike Cuggy     (Brixham)     Grade 115  4 points. Winning £20.

James Wallman  (Dorset)  Grade 108.        Winning grading prize.

Norman Mackie   (Wimborne)  Grade 100.  Winning grading prize

109 to 94 inclusive Grading Prize won jointly by James Wallman  (Dorset)  Grade 108 and Norman Mackie   (Wimborne)  Grade 100 , on 4 points. Winning £30.

Under 94 Grading Prize Shared between John Fraser (Torquay B. Grammar School), Mathew Haines (Chard, Ilminster) and Tim Hay (Teignmouth), each on 2.5 points. Winning £10 each.

Torbay Individual Championships (Incorporated in the Congress)

Winner of the Open Basil Wallis Cup    Dominic Mackle (Newton Abbot) on tie-break over Stephen Homer and Robert Thomas.            

Winner of the Challenge Shield in the Major   Bill Ingham (Teignmouth) R-U Ivor Annetts and Jeff Leung.           

Winner of the Intermediate Cup    Peter Halmkin (Teignmouth)                                

Winner of the Minor Candidates Cup     Mike Cuggy (Brixham) R-U. Stephen Thorpe-Tracey (Tiverton.           

Best Score by a Devon Player in the Graded Sections

Winner of the Rulph Newman Cup:      Charles Keen (Exeter) R-U. Mike Cuggy (Brixham).

Best Score by a Junior.      John Whitfield Cup, awarded to the best junior score across all 4 sections. The winner was Jeff Leung in the Major Section scoring 3 from 5 at the age of 15 years.

 A £2 discount WAS offered to all ECF members in ALL tournaments.

The Riviera International Conference Centre – a thank you

The Torbay League wish to thank the Riviera International Conference Centre (RICC) for hosting the 44th. Torbay Chess Congress.

The Rosetor Suite venue was highly suitable and very popular with all the players. The Congress is a Grand Prix event and its continuing success would be ensured if hosted at the RICC in future years.

The RICC management did an excellent job in providing excellent facilities and assistance thus ensuring this Congress’s success. The RICC staff, that were working during the Congress, were very helpful and pleasant and are to be congratulated.

Raymond W. Chubb

Organiser.

Torbay Congress

24 November 2010

 

 

 

WE THANK BRENDAN O'GORMAN FOR THE FOLLOWING PHOTOGRAPHS

 

 

 

 

Christine Constable

 

Dinah Norman

 

Ronnie Burton

 

Trefor Thynne

 

The refreshment area

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

Mint mates

 

Graham Mill-Wilson

 

Stan Cranmer

Torbay Open 2010

  1 2 3 4 5  
1 Arkell,Keith C + 1/23 - 1/10 + 1/3 - ½/2 + 1/8 4.5 / 5
2 Beaumont,Chris + 1/38 + 1/6 - ½/4 + ½/1 - ½/5 3.5 / 5
3 Bennett,D + 1/26 + 1/13 - 0/1 + 1/9 - ½/4 3.5 / 5
4 Pleasants,Allan J + 1/31 - 1/18 + ½/2 - ½/8 + ½/3 3.5 / 5
5 Menadue,Jeremy FS - ½/15 + 1/21 - ½/9 + 1/13 + ½/2 3.5 / 5
6 Wheeler,John Francis + 1/24 - 0/2 + 1/15 - ½/16 + 1/14 3.5 / 5
7 Sully,David John + ½/B - ½/14 + ½/11 - 1/21 + 1/16 3.5 / 5
8 Helbig,Paul - ½/17 + 1/29 - 1/19 + ½/4 - 0/1 3.0 / 5
9 Dilleigh,Steve + ½/14 - 1/20 + ½/5 - 0/3 + 1/22 3.0 / 5
10 Thomas,M - 1/28 + 0/1 - ½/17 + 1/19 - ½/13 3.0 / 5
11 Rosen,Daniel B - ½/21 + ½/15 - ½/7 + 1/28 - ½/12 3.0 / 5
12 Gilmore,Andrew - 0/13 + ½/28 - 1/30 + 1/24 + ½/11 3.0 / 5
13 Mackle,Dominic + 1/12 - 0/3 + 1/23 - 0/5 + ½/10 2.5 / 5
14 Thompson,Robert - ½/9 + ½/7 - ½/22 + 1/25 - 0/6 2.5 / 5
15 Twine,D + ½/5 - ½/11 - 0/6 + ½/23 - 1/27 2.5 / 5
16 Mordue,A Tyson - ½/27 + ½/17 - 1/25 + ½/6 - 0/7 2.5 / 5
17 Wells,J + ½/8 - ½/16 + ½/10 - ½/22 + ½/18 2.5 / 5
18 Homer,Stephen J + 1/22 + 0/4 + ½/B - ½/20 - ½/17 2.5 / 5
19 Obugbesan,A + ½/B - 1/26 + 0/8 - 0/10 + 1/29 2.5 / 5
20 Webster,Richard J + ½/B + 0/9 - 1/29 + ½/18 - ½/25 2.5 / 5
21 Regis,David + ½/11 - 0/5 - 1/27 + 0/7 - ½/23 2.0 / 5
22 Coburn,Joseph A - 0/18 - 1/24 + ½/14 + ½/17 - 0/9 2.0 / 5
23 Gregory,KO - 0/1 + 1/27 - 0/13 - ½/15 + ½/21 2.0 / 5
24 Schofield,Stephen W - 0/6 + 0/22 - 1/26 - 0/12 + 1/B 2.0 / 5
25 Stephens,John KF - 1/30 + ½/B + 0/16 - 0/14 + ½/20 2.0 / 5
26 Dunn,Andrew M - 0/3 + 0/19 + 0/24 + 1/40 - 1/30 2.0 / 5
27 Brusey,Alan + ½/16 - 0/23 + 0/21 - 1/31 + 0/15 1.5 / 5
28 Beveridge,Nigel + 0/10 - ½/12 + 1/31 - 0/11 W/D 1.5 / 4
29 Abbott,Mark V + ½/B - 0/8 + 0/20 + 1/30 - 0/19 1.5 / 5
30 Bartlett,Simon + 0/25 - ½/31 + 0/12 - 0/29 + 0/26 0.5 / 5
31 Littlejohns,David - 0/4 + ½/30 - 0/28 + 0/27 W/D 0.5 / 4

For games played in the Open  in zipped PGN format CLICK HERE

 


 

43rd. Torbay League Congress

Held at the Riviera International Conference Centre, Seafront, Torquay.

20th. to 22nd. November 2009.

English Chess Federation 2009 GRAND PRIX EVENT

The Congress was held in the Rosetor Suite, which is very popular with the players. Trefor Thynne, President of the Torbay Chess League, opened the Congress by firstly welcoming the players and outlining how well the Torbay League was now prospering with much enthusiasm from its organizers and league players.

The results of the Open, Major (under 170), Intermediate (under 150) and Minor (under 120) are given below. The full Progress Charts can be also be viewed here on the ChessDevon web site.

Open

The Open was closely contested going into the last round, with Tyson Mordue poised in the lead on 4 points with six other players close behind on 3 points.

The following top score pairings for the final round:

Dominic Mackle (w) Grade 200 on 3 points against Tyson Mordue (b) Grade 205 on 4 points.

Dominic Bennett (w) Grade 181 on 3 points against Michael Franklin (b) Grade 193 on 3 points.

Alan Pleasant (w) Grade 180 on 3 points against Stephen Dilleigh (b) Grade 192 on 3 points.

David Ledger (w) Grade 195 on 3 points against Jerry Humphreys (b) Grade 175 on 3 points.

Equal First Place.

The final result ended in a 4-way tie for first place with 4 points of:

Tyson Mordue ( Keynsham/Downend & Fishponds).

Dominic Mackle (Newton Abbot)

Michael Franklin (Richmond)

David Ledger (Bedford)

Winning £100 each.

184 to 175 inclusive Grading Prize shared between Alan Pleasant (Weymouth, Dorset) grade 178 and Stephen Homer (Exeter) grade 178, on 3.5 points. Winning £15 each.

Under 175 Grading Prize shared between Joseph Coburn (Fareham) grade 151 and Nick Hawkins (Aigburth) grade 169, on 3 points. Winning £15 each.

Major (grade under 170)

The Major was closely contested into the last round, with the following top score pairings for the final round:

Stephen Schofield (w) Grade 162 on 3 points against Bill Ingham (b) Grade 166 on 3.5 points

Andrew Gilmour (w) Grade 168 on 3 points against Richard Webster (b) Grade 168 on 3 points

Graham Steer (w) Grade 160 on 3 points against Angelo Castruccio (b) Grade 164 on 3 points

Equal First Place.

The final result ended in a 2-way tie for first place with 4 points of:

Stephen Schofield (Newton Abbot)

Angelo Castruccio (Bristol & Clifton)

Winning £90 each.

Equal Third Place.

Five contestants all on 3.5 points:

William H. Ingham (Teignmouth)

Andrew Gilmour (Cheltenham)

Robin Kneebone (Camborne)

Colin Sellwood

Each of the above winning £10.

Martyn Harris (Newcastle-U-Lyme) * *Winner of a grading prize.

162 to 156 inclusive Grading Prize won outright by Martyn Harris (Newcastle-U-Lyme) Grade 160,on 3.5 points. Winning £30.

Under 156 Grading Prize shared between John Gorodi (Teignmouth), Ronnie Burton (Weymouth), Peter wood (Lewisham), Colin Sellwood (Cambourne), on 2.5 points. Winning £8 each.

Intermediate (grade under 150)

The Intermediate was closely contested into the last round with four players on 3.5 points, with the following top score pairings for the final round:

Robert Willoughby (w) Grade 138 against John Bashall (b) Grade 146.

Stanley Cranmer (w) Grade 143 against Greig Sweetland Grade 147.

Equal First Place.

The final result ended in a 2-way tie for first place with 4.5 points of:

John Bashall (Telepost)

Greig Sweetland (Bath)

Winning £90 each.

Equal Third Place.

Three contestants each on 4 points:

Oliver Demeger (Newton Abbot, Devon)

Alex Billings ( Newton abbot)

Martin Ashford (Wantage)

Winning £13.50 each.

130 to 139 inclusive Grading Prize shared between Robert Willoughby (West Nottingham) and Barry Sandercock (Buckinghamshire) on 3.5 points. Winning £15 each.

Under 130 Grading Prize shared between Oliver Demeger (Newton Abbot) and Alex Billings ( Newton abbot), on 4 points. Winning £15 each.

Minor (grade under 120)

The Minor was closely contested into the last round, with the following top score pairings for the final round:

Freddie Sugden (w) 114 on 4 points against John Clarke (b) 118 on 3.5 points.

James Wallman (w) 114 on 3.5 against Caroline Robson (b) 119 on 3.5 points.

Giles Body (w) estimated 115 on 3.5 points against Hazel Welch on 3 points.

Equal First Place.

The final result ended in a 3-way tie for first place with 4.5 points of:

Freddie Sugden (Newton Abbot) Grade 114 Winning £90

James Wallman (Dorset) Grade 114 Winning £90

Giles Body (Exeter) Ungraded Winning £40 (As an ungraded player only able to win 3rd. monitory prize)

111 to 101 inclusive Grading Prize won outright by Stephen Thorpe-Tracey (Tiverton), Chairman of the Devon County Chess Association, on 3.5 points. Winning £30.

Under 101 Grading Prize Shared between Brian Aldwin (Exeter) and Alan Brinkley (Tiverton), on 3 points. Winning £15 each.

Torbay Individual Championships (Incorporated in the Congress)

Winner of the Open Basil Wallis Cup Dominic Mackle (Newton Abbot)

Winner of the Challenge Shield in the Major Stephen Schofield (Newton Abbot).

Winner of the Intermediate Cup Jointly Oliver Demeger and Alex Billings.

Winner of the Minor Candidates Cup Freddie Sugden (Newton Abbot))

Best Score by a Devon Player in the Graded Sections

Winner of the Ralph Newman Cup : Freddie Sugden (Newton Abbot), on 4.5 points.

Best Score by a Junior.                                      

  A new trophy to celebrate the life of John Whitfield, a very keen chess player who supported the Torbay Congress for many years, was awarded to the best junior score across all 4 sections. The winner was Freddie Sugden in the Minor Section scoring 4.5 from 5 at the age of 15 years. The Cup was presented by Mrs. Jill Whitfield.

A £2 discount WAS offered to all ECF members in ALL tournaments.

The Riviera International Conference Centre – a thank you.

The Torbay League wish to thank the Riviera International Conference Centre (RICC) for hosting the 43rd. Torbay Chess Congress.

The Rosetor Suite venue was highly suitable and very popular with all the players. The Congress is a Grand Prix event and its continuing success would be ensured if hosted at the RICC in future years.

The RICC management did an excellent job in providing excellent facilities and assistance thus ensuring this Congress’s success. The RICC staff, that were working during the Congress, were very helpful and pleasant and are to be congratulated.

Raymond W. Chubb

Organiser.

Torbay Congress

24 November 2009

 

 

 

THE 42nd CONGRESS - 2008

 

 

  1 2 3 4 5  
1 Mordue,A Tyson - 1/36 + 1/16 - 1/2 + 1/9 - 0/3 4
2 Ledger,David - 1/19 + 1/23 + 0/1 - 1/21 + 1/11 4
3 Mackle,Dominic - 1/27 + 1/22 - 0/9 + 1/23 + 1/1 4
4 Franklin,Michael + ½/B + 1/14 - 1/10 + ½/5 - 1/9 4
5 Mason,D + 1/11 - ½/21 + ½/17 - ½/4 + 1/14
6 Dilleigh,Steve - ½/14 + ½/24 - 1/35 + 1/28 - ½/7
7 Pleasants,Allan J - ½/32 + ½/35 - 1/24 + 1/15 + ½/6
8 Homer,Stephen J - ½/15 + ½/32 - 1/26 + ½/B + 1/17
9 Bennett,D - 1/28 + 1/26 + 1/3 - 0/1 + 0/4
10 Helbig,Paul + ½/13 - 1/31 + 0/4 - ½/18 + 1/30 3
11 Humphreys,John - 0/5 + 1/39 - 1/29 + 1/20 - 0/2 3
12 Hawkins,James Nick - 0/16 + ½/19 - 1/36 + 1/27 - ½/13 3
13 Coburn,J - ½/10 + ½/20 + 1/B - ½/17 + ½/12 3
14 Ponter,Ian + ½/6 - 0/4 + 1/33 + 1/38 - 0/5
15 Simons,Martin + ½/8 - ½/17 + 1/25 - 0/7 - ½/23
16 Dunn,Andrew + 1/12 - 0/1 + ½/18 - ½/30 + ½/21
17 Rosen,DR - 1/37 + ½/15 - ½/5 + ½/13 - 0/8
18 Campbell,Ian - ½/20 + ½/29 - ½/16 + ½/10 - ½/19
19 Richardt,Michael + 0/2 - ½/12 + ½/34 - 1/37 + ½/18
20 Richardson,Alex + ½/18 - ½/13 + ½/30 - 0/11 + 1/34
21 Menadue,Jeremy FS - 1/39 + ½/5 - ½/38 + 0/2 - ½/16
22 Thomas,M + 1/34 - 0/3 + 0/28 - ½/31 + 1/35
23 Gregory,K + 1/B - 0/2 + 1/39 - 0/3 + ½/15
24 Catchpole,J + ½/B - ½/6 + 0/7 - ½/34 + 1/36
25 Jamieson,Ian + ½/B + ½/38 - 0/15 + ½/26 - 1/28
26 Turner,JD + 1/33 - 0/9 + 0/8 - ½/25 - ½/29 2
27 Brusey,Alan + 0/3 - ½/34 + 1/32 - 0/12 + ½/37 2
28 Thompson,Robert + 0/9 + 1/B - 1/22 - 0/6 + 0/25 2
29 Wheeler,John Francis + ½/31 - ½/18 + 0/11 - ½/35 + ½/26 2
30 Pegg,RM - ½/38 + ½/36 - ½/20 + ½/16 - 0/10 2
31 Wells,J - ½/29 + 0/10 - ½/37 + ½/22 - ½/33 2
32 Regis,David + ½/7 - ½/8 - 0/27 + 0/33 + 1/B 2
33 de Coverly,R - 0/26 + ½/37 - 0/14 - 1/32 + ½/31 2
34 Littlejohns,David - 0/22 + ½/27 - ½/19 + ½/24 - 0/20
35 Price,CR + ½/B - ½/7 + 0/6 + ½/29 - 0/22
36 Clark,I + 0/1 - ½/30 + 0/12 - 1/39 - 0/24
37 Bartlett,Simon + 0/17 - ½/33 + ½/31 + 0/19 - ½/27
38 McKenna,JP + ½/30 - ½/25 + ½/21 - 0/14 W/D
39 Wright,Andrew + 0/21 - 0/11 - 0/23 + 0/36   0

All the games played in the Open HERE in zipped PGN.

Selected games from the Major HERE

Stephen Schofield annotated two of his games HERE

 

THE 42nd CONGRESS - 2008

 

Torbay Open 2008

 

  1 2 3 4 5  
1 Yeo,Michael J + 1/32 - 1/14 + ½/7 - 1/4 + 1/8 4½
2 Dilleigh,Steve P + 1/33 - ½/4 + 1/28 - ½/7 + 1/12 4
3 Eames,Robert + 0/14 - 1/32 + 1/31 - 1/18 + 1/7 4
4 Ledger,David - 1/21 + ½/2 - 1/6 + 0/1 - 1/14 3½
5 Mordue,A Tyson + 1/9 - ½/12 + ½/Bye + ½/10 - 1/13 3½
6 Pleasants,Allan J + ½/28 - 1/24 + 0/4 - 1/29 + 1/16 3½
7 Cannon,Richard James - 1/27 + 1/17 - ½/1 + ½/2 - 0/3 3
8 Mackle,Dominic - ½/13 + 1/20 - ½/22 + 1/15 - 0/1 3
9 Dunn,Andrew - 0/5 + ½/13 - 1/26 + 1/25 - ½/10 3
10 Sully,David John + ½/15 - ½/29 + 1/30 - ½/5 + ½/9 3
11 Wheeler,John Francis + ½/24 - 0/15 + 1/33 - 1/28 + ½/17 3
12 de Coverly,R.D. - 1/19 + ½/5 - 0/13 + 1/22 - 0/2 2½
13 Hawkins,James Nick + ½/8 - ½/9 + 1/12 - ½/16 + 0/5 2½
14 Stephens,John KF - 1/3 + 0/1 + ½/Bye - 1/24 + 0/4 2½
15 Campbell,Ian - ½/10 + 1/11 + ½/16 - 0/8 + ½/18 2½
16 Taylor,Mark V - 1/31 + ½/18 - ½/15 + ½/13 - 0/6 2½
17 Littlejohns,David - 1/30 - 0/7 + ½/29 + ½/20 - ½/11 2½
18 Bourne,Johnathan - 1/26 - ½/16 + ½/Bye + 0/3 - ½/15 2½
19 Huq,Robin + 0/12 + ½/21 - ½/23 - ½/27 + 1/29 2½
20 Richardt,Michael + ½/25 - 0/8 + 1/32 - ½/17 + ½/23 2½
21 Brusey,Alan + 0/4 - ½/19 + 0/24 - 1/32 + 1/28 2½
22 Webster,Richard J + ½/Bye - ½/25 + ½/8 - 0/12 + 1/31 2½
23 Homer,Stephen J + ½/Bye - 0/28 + ½/19 + 1/30 - ½/20 2½
24 Bartlett,Simon - ½/11 + 0/6 - 1/21 + 0/14 - ½/25 2
25 Richmond,Jane - ½/20 + ½/22 + ½/Bye - 0/9 + ½/24 2
26 Helbig,Paul + 0/18 - ½/33 + 0/9 - 1/31 + ½/27 2
27 Kneebone,R. + 0/7 - 0/30 + 1/Bye + ½/19 - ½/26 2
28 Thompson,Robert - ½/6 + 1/23 - 0/2 + 0/11 - 0/21 1½
29 White,E Michael + ½/Bye + ½/10 - ½/17 + 0/6 - 0/19 1½
30 Edwards,R. + 0/17 + 1/27 - 0/10 - 0/23 + ½/32 1½
31 Waterfield,John + 0/16 + 1/Bye - 0/3 + 0/26 - 0/22 1
32 Regis,David - 0/1 + 0/3 - 0/20 + 0/21 - ½/30 ½
33 Beveridge,Nigel - 0/2 + ½/26 - 0/11 W/D ½

 

    Torbay League Congress

    Raymond W. Chubb 29, West Cliff Park Drive, Dawlish, Devon. EX& 9EW Tel: 01626 888255

 

25 November 2008

42nd. Torbay League Congress

Held at the Riviera International Conference Centre, Seafront, Torquay.

21st. to 23rd. November 2008.

English Chess Federation 2008 GRAND PRIX EVENT

The Congress was held in the Rosetor Suite, which was found to be highly suitable and very popular with the players. Trefor Thynne, President of the Torbay Chess League opened the Congress by firstly welcoming the players and outlining how well the Torbay League was now prospering with much enthusiasm from its organizers and league players.

The results of the Open, Major (under 155), Intermediate (under 125) and Minor (under 100) are given below. The full Progress Charts can be also be viewed here on the ChessDevon web site. 

Open

The Open was closely contested into the last round, with the following top score pairings for the final round:

Michael Yeo (w) Grade 179 on 3.5 points against Dominic Mackle (b) Grade 185 on 3 points

Robert Eames (w) Grade 207 on 3 points against Richard Cannon (b) Grade 182 on 3 points

Stephen Dilleigh (w) Grade 175 on 3 points against Roger de Coverly (b) Grade 172 on 2.5 points

1st. Michael J Yeo (Bristol) 4.5 / 5 90%

Equal 2nd. Steve P. Dilleigh (Horfield, Bristol) 4 / 5 80%

Robert Eames (Hackney, London)

Under 174 Grading Prize won by Alan Pleasant (Weymouth, Dorset) grade 167 on 3.5 points.

Under 161 Grading Prize shared between Jonathan Bourne (Brown Jack) 160; Ian Campbell (Aigburth) 155; Robin Huq (Battersea) 154;Michael Richardt (Taunton) 157; Richard Webster (Ashfield) 160, all on 2.5 points

Major (grade under 155)

The Major was closely contested into the last round, with the following top score pairings for the final round:

Yasser Tello (w) Grade 148 on 3.5 points against Nigel Livesey (b) Grade 143 on 3 points

Brendan O’Gorman (w) Grade 145 on 3 points against Robert Dean (b) Grade 134 on 3 points

Ivor Annetts (w) Grade 142 on 3 points against Peter Wood (b) Grade 144 on 3 points

1st Nigel Livesley (Bourne End, Buckingham) 4 / 5 80%

Equal 2nd. Ivor Annetts (Tiverton, Devon) 3.5 / 5 70%

Ronnie Burton (Weymouth, Dorset)

M. J. Harris Newcastle-U-Lyme)

William H. Ingham (Teignmouth, Devon)

Ian M. Jamieson (Exmouth)

Brendan O’Gorman (DHSS, London)

Yasser Tello (Wimbledon, London)

Peter R. Wood (Lewisham, London)

Under 141 Grading Prize won by Robert Dean (Pugsley, Yorkshire) on 3.5 / 5

Under 130 Grading Prize won by Roger Greatorex (Llangollan) on 3.5 / 5

Intermediate (grade under 125)

The Intermediate was closely contested into the last round, with the following top score pairings for the final round:

Andrew Sangster (w) Grade 120 on 3.5 points against Michael Stinton-Brownbridge (b) on 3.5 points

Omer Namouk (w) Grade 114 on 3 points against Nigel Dicker Grade 122 on 3.5 points

George Darling (w) Grade 110 on 3 points against Christopher Southall Grade 116 on 3 points

1st. Michael Stinton-Brownbridge (Plymouth) 4.5 / 5 90%

Equal 2nd. George Darling (Junior) (Newton Abbot, Devon) 4 / 5 80%

Nigel Dicker (Glastonbury, Somerset)

Toby Woodbridge (Devon)

Under 110 Grading Prize won by Robert Wilby (Totnes) on 3.5

Under 105 Grading Prize won by John Briston (Thanet) on 3.5

Minor (grade under 100)

The Minor was closely contested into the last round, with the following top score pairings for the final round:

James Wallman (w) Grade 82 on 3.5 against David Healey (b) Grade 81 on 4 points

Kevin Hindom (b) Grade 82 on 3 points against Raymond Hood (b) Grade 93 on 3.5 points

Patrick Gwynne (w) Grade 69 on 3 against Caroline Robson (b) Grade 81 on 3 points

1st David J. Healey (Watford, Hertshire) 5 / 5 100%

Equal 2nd. Andrew Costello (Exeter, Devon) 4 / 5

Kevin Hindom (Teignmouth, Devon)

Caroline J Robson (Female) (Middlesex)

Under 110 Grading Prize won by Ian Bowman (Liskeard, Cornwall) on 3.5 points

Under 110 Grading Prize won by Joe Spooner* (Swansea) and Michael Stoop* (Reading) both on 2.5 points. * Joe and Michael donated their prize to the Torbay Congress

Torbay Individual Championships (Incorporated in the Congress)

Winner of the Open Basil Wallis Cup Andrew Dunn (St. Marychurch C. C., Torquay) previously won in 1999 and 2006.

Winner of the Challenge Shield in the Major Ivor Annetts

Winner of the Intermediate Cup Michael Stinton-Brownbridge (Plymouth)

Winner of the Minor Candidates Cup Kevin Hindom (Teignmouth)

Torbay Best Score by a Devon Player in the Graded Sections

Winner of the Rulph Newman Cup Michael Stinton-Brownbridge (Plymouth)

A £2 discount WAS offered to all ECF members in ALL tournaments.

 

The Riviera International Conference Centre – a thankyou.

The Torbay League wish to thank the RICC for hosting the 42nd. Torbay Chess Congress.

The Rosetor Suite venue was highly suitable and very popular with all the players. The Congress is a Grand Prix event and its continuing success could be ensured if hosted at the RICC in future years.

The RICC management did an excellent job in providing excellent facilities and assistance thus ensuring this Congress’s success. The RICC staffs that were working during the Congress were very helpful and pleasant and are to be congratulated.

Raymond W. Chubb

Organiser.

Torbay Congress


CLICK HERE for a database of games played in the Open in 2006 & 2007 in zipped PGN format.


 


 

 

 

 

 

TESTING