e
  

WILTSHIRE AND WEST OF ENGLAND JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

 

 

 

2017 CONGRESS

 

 

18/19 February 2017

St Joseph’s College, Swindon

Prize Winners List

Click on photos for larger image

Please note: Some images have yet to be 'thumbnailed'

 

Best Overall Girl:                                             Nilomi Desai (Surrey)

Major

1st                                                                           Amardip Ahluwalhia (W. Sussex)

2nd                                                                         Alfie Onslow (London)

3rd=                                                                       Michael Ashworth (Wilts)

3rd=                                                                      Alex Golding (Surrey)

3rd=                                                                     James Golding (Surrey)

3rd=                                                                     Elliot Cocks (Essex)

West of England U18 Champion                 Michael Ashworth

West of England U16 Champion                 Oliver Howell (Somerset

West of England U18 Girls’ Champion       Zoe Varney (Somerset)

Wiltshire U18 Champion                                Michael Ashworth

Wiltshire U16 Champion                                Robert Ashworth

Best Game Prize #1                                       Nicholas Hodge (Devon)

Best Game Prize #2                                       Alex Golding

 

U14 Championshipwoe

1st=                                                                  Nadia Jalifarally (Herts)

1st=                                                                  Gurveen Kapoor (Berks)

3rd=                                                                Rajeiv Ratnesan (Surrey)

3rd=                                                                Laura Davidson (Surrey)

3rd=                                                                Zachary Potel (London)

West of England U14 Champion            Max Walker (Somerset)

                                                                        Ben Headlong (Wiltshire)

Wiltshire U14 Champion                           Ben Headlong

Controller’s Prize                                        Sarah Weersing (Essex)

Minor

1st                                                                    Nicholas Cunliffe (Somerset)

2nd                                                                  Jenny Kilcline (Essex)

3rd=                                                                Thomas Carter (Wiltshire)

3rd=                                                                Arthur Pender (Wiltshire)

3rd=                                                                Bridie O’Leary (Surrey)

Best Girl                                                       Jenny Kilcline (Essex)

Wiltshire Minor Champion                      Thomas Carter

                                                                       Arthur Pender

Controller’s Prize                                      Bridie O’Leary

 

U12 Championship

1st                                                                             Christopher Tomboli (London)

2nd=                                                                         Teddy Onslow (London)

2nd=                                                                        Adam Hussain (Cornwall)

2nd=                                                                        Armaan Gogia (Nottinghamshire)

2nd=                                                                        Nilomi Desai (Surrey)

West of England U12 Champion                    Adam Hussain

West of England U12 Girls’ Champion         Georgia Headlong (Wiltshire)

Wiltshire U12 Champion                                  Georgia Headlong

Wiltshire U12 Girls’ Champion                      Georgia Headlong

Wiltshire U11 Champion                                Georgia Headlong

Best U11                                                             Christopher Tomboli

Best Girl                                                              Nilomi Desai

 

U12 Challengers

woe

1st                                                                  Pawel Murawski (Oxon)

2nd                                                                  Harrison Postans (Monmouth)

Best Girl                                                        Aabha Kurtkoti (Bristol)

Controller’s Prize                                          Freddie Beneat (Oxon)

U10 Championship

woee

woe

1st                                                                  Kian Dharmasena (Cambs)

2nd=                                                                Stakhey Sedykh (London)

2nd=                                                                Daniel Yu (Hants)

Bronze Medals 4th=                                        Radha Ratnesan (Surrey)

                                                                      Theo Lawson (London)

                                                                      Joe Hurst (Staffs)

                                                                      Lucas Barnett-Harris (Bucks)

Best Girl                                                        Radha Ratnesan

West of England U10 Champion                    Daniel Yu

West of England U10 Girls’ Champion          Jaime Ashworth (Wilts)

Wiltshire U10 Champion                                Siddharth Venkatanarayanan

 

U9 Championship

woe

1st                                                                  Timmy Hedger (W Sussex)

2nd                                                                               Vedh Vinayak (Surrey)

3rd=                                                                Hou Ning Zhu (Berks)

3rd=                                                                Matthew Timbrell (Somerset)

3rd=                                                                Idhant Lodha (Surrey)

Best Girl                                                        Lettie Ganyushin (Herts)

                                                                      Zoha Ashraf (Wilts)

West of England U9 Champion                      Matthew Timbrell

Wiltshire U9 Champion                                  Zoha Ashraf

Controller’s Prizes                                         Ernie Fields (Somerset)

                                                                      Jessica Mellor (Surrey)

 

U8 Championship

we

1st                                                                  Tom Usharovsky (Richmond)

2nd=                                                                Roxolana Chaban (Kent)

2nd=                                                                Daniel Shek (Hants)

3rd                                                                  Clemence Pham (Berks)

Best Girl                                                        Roxolana Chaban

West of England U8 Champion                      Daniel Shek

West of England U8 Girls’ Champion            Jessica White (Wilts)

Wiltshire U8 Champion                                  Jessica White

Wiltshire U7 Champion                                  Jessica White

Best U7                                                          Jessica White

                                                                      Max Bell (London)

                                                                      Jan Murawski (Oxon)

 

Saturday Intermediate

woe

1st                                                                  Ritika Maladkar (Notts)

2nd                                                                  James Connors (Bristol)

3rd=                                                                John Skeen (Somerset)

3rd=                                                                Matthew Penn (Bristol)

Controller’s Prize                                          John Skeen

                                                                      Matthew Penn

Best Girl                                                        Kandara Acharya (Bristol)

 

Sunday Intermediate

wor

1st=                                                                Ritika Maladkar (Notts)

1st=                                                                Oliver Stubbs (Bristol)

3rd                                                                  Matthew Finn (E Sussex)

Best Girl                                                        Ritika Maladkar

Controller’s Prize                                          Matthew Finn

                                                                      Liana Kirby (Hants)

 

Beginners

 

 

1st                                                                  Harri Gilbert (Cwmbran)

2nd                                                                  Jan Murawski

3rd=                                                               Mark Taylor (Oxon)

                                                                      Aryaman Singh (Wilts)

                                                                      Matthew Ball (Oxon)

                                                                      Shreyanshu  Mohanty (Oxon)

Best Girl                                                        Ella Fields (Devon)                                                                                           

 

Major

Venue: St Joseph's College, Swindon

Date: 2/18/2017 to 2/19/2017

Arbiter: Tyson Mordue

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Ahluwalia, Amardip 182A 287750J w12+ b14+ w10+ b5= w9+ 5 1041 208
                         
2 Onslow, Alfie 181A 291527D b13+ w22+ b8= w9= w5+ 4 5 988 198
                         
3 Golding, Alex 196A 283656H w11+ b10- w14+ b4= w12+ 5 951 190
4 Ashworth, Michael 186A 277153G b24+ w16+ b5- w3= b13+ 5 961 192
5 Golding, James 175A 283657K w21+ b19+ w4+ w1= b2- 5 985 197
6 Cocks, Elliot 172A 289729F w25+ b17- w15+ b12= w11+ 5 905 181
                         
7 Jain, Gautam 179A 276071L b16- w13= b24+ w17= b19+ 3 5 875 175
8 Verma, Aditya 179A 282441D w15+ b9= w2= b11= w10= 3 5 898 180
9 Vallis, Luke 168A 291417H bye+ w8= w17+ b2= b1- 3 4 700 175
                         
10 Ratnesan, Ranesh 170A 294585L b23+ w3+ b1- w13- b8= 5 857 171
11 Boswell, Jacob Connor 167A 277163K b3- w23+ b25+ w8= b6- 5 837 167
12 Finn, Thomas 164A 278808B b1- bye+ w22+ w6= b3- 4 652 163
13 Ramaiya, Anshu 164A 283316F w2- b7= w21+ b10+ w4- 5 875 175
14 Stoyanov, Viktor 164A 299313C b18+ w1- b3- w25+ b17= 5 869 174
15 Varney, Daniel 162A 284161H b8- w18+ b6- b19= w22+ 5 859 172
16 Hodge, Nicholas 161A 291419A w7+ b4- w19- b21= b23+ 5 837 167
17 Howell, Oliver 158A 272323C w19= w6+ b9- b7= w14= 5 860 172
                         
18 French, Max 179A 280968A w14- b15- w20= b22= w24+ 2 5 770 154
19 Green, Michael 177A 278247K b17= w5- b16+ w15= w7- 2 5 785 157
20 Varney, Zoe 177A 280882B b22- w25- b18= w24= bye+ 2 4 550 138
21 Ashworth, Robert 159A 280974G b5- w24= b13- w16= b25+ 2 5 769 154
                         
22 Fowler, Hugo 152A 284077H w20+ b2- b12- w18= b15- 5 763 153
23 Kirupakaran, Vishnu 136A 283472J w10- b11- bye+ bye= w16- 3 348 116
                         
24 Sheremetyeva, Elizaveta 165A 284508J w4- b21= w7- b20= b18- 1 5 730 146
25 Green, Emily 154A 282541H b6- b20+ w11- b14- w21- 1 5 689 138
 

 


U14 Championship

Venue: St Joseph's College, Swindon

Date: 2/18/2017 to 2/19/2017

Arbiter: Tyson Mordue

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Kapoor, Gurveen 149A 292936D b13+ w17+ b3+ w2= b7+ 5 893 179
2 Jaufarally, Nadia 148A 297586F w8+ b20+ w7+ b1= w6+ 5 891 178
                         
3 Ratnesan, Rajeiv 145A 294295B w19+ b14+ w1- b4= w8+ 5 747 149
4 Davidson, Laura J 135A 285553H b24+ w6= b9= w3= w11+ 5 775 155
5 Potel, Zachary 104D 283820F w7- b16+ w11= b18+ w12+ 5 797 159
                         
6 Jamieson, Alexander 154A 284938A w18+ b4= w12= b19+ b2- 3 5 716 143
7 Ragavan, Pramoth 140A 290748D b5+ w21+ b2- w9+ w1- 3 5 687 137
8 Gray, Matthew 140F 291358G b2- w24+ b21+ w10+ b3- 3 5 657 131
9 Finn, Daniel M 136C 283572B w23+ b11= w4= b7- w19+ 3 5 678 136
10 Weersing, Sarah 114A 289274B w11= b18= w20+ b8- w16+ 3 5 715 143
                         
11 Headlong, Benjamin 145A 280218B b10= w9= b5= w17+ b4- 5 624 125
12 Ramaiya, Arushi 139A 284928J b21- w23+ b6= w14+ b5- 5 567 113
13 Miller, Alexander 126B 282488H w1- b15= w19- b23+ w21+ 5 547 109
14 Banks, Michael 111B 291992J w16+ w3- b17+ b12- w18= 5 692 138
15 Walker, Max 105D 302585J b17- w13= w18- b24+ w20+ 5 561 112
                         
16 Read, William (Bill) 144A 291653J b14- w5- b23+ w22+ b10- 2 5 523 105
17 Nayak, Aurideep 134A 283983A w15+ b1- w14- b11- b22+ 2 5 600 120
18 Gelain-Sohn, Emmanuelle 130A 284503K b6- w10= b15+ w5- b14= 2 5 538 108
19 Tye, Jack 112A 292842F b3- w22+ b13+ w6- b9- 2 5 649 130
                         
20 Chandar, Manoj 106A 290746L b22+ w2- b10- w21= b15- 5 500 100
21 Dorman, Orla 95B 291037J w12+ b7- w8- b20= b13- 5 537 107
                         
22 Metcalfe, Charlie P 140A 295477B w20- b19- w24+ b16- w17- 1 5 446 89
23 Singh, Harshvardhan 62F 284018C b9- b12- w16- w13- b24+ 1 5 319 64
                         
24 Joshi, Samiran 61E 304857D w4- b8- b22- w15- w23- 0 5 216 43

 


 

Minor

Venue: St Joseph's College, Swindon

Date: 2/18/2017 to 2/19/2017

Arbiter: Andrew Varney

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 A B C D
1 Cunliffe, Nicholas 104B 302955E w2+ b5= w8+ b6= w7+ b3= w4+ 7 769 110
                             
2 Kilcline, Jenny 109B 289278K b1- b4+ w5+ b8+ w6+ b7= w3- 7 676 97
                             
3 Carter, Thomas 91C 289693L w5- b8+ w6= b7+ w4- w1= b2+ 4 7 615 88
4 Pender, Arthur 90D 303733C b6+ w2- b7+ w5- b3+ bye+ b1- 4 6 515 86
5 O'Leary, Bridie 84B 291805F b3+ w1= b2- b4+ bye+ b6= w7- 4 6 521 87
                             
6 Fields, Lawrence 60D 300889H w4- w7+ b3= w1= b2- w5= bye+ 6 482 80
                             
7 Deshpande, Om 67D 300441H w8+ b6- w4- w3- b1- w2= b5+ 7 474 68
                             
8 Titcombe, Jamie 38C 289636K b7- w3- b1- w2-       0 4 101 25

 

U12 Championship

Venue: St Joseph's College, Swindon

Date: 2/18/2017 to 2/19/2017

Arbiter: Geoff Gammon

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Tombolis, Christopher 149A 290756C w47+ b52= w20+ b29+ w24+ b7+ 6 960 160
                           
2 Onslow, Teddy 144A 294054B b69+ w51= bye= w23+ b18+ w19+ 5 5 774 155
3 Hussain, Adam 137A 298598G w56+ b53+ w8- b54+ w21+ b6+ 5 6 913 152
4 Gogia, Armaan 135A 295680K w78+ b31+ w17= b21= w30+ b13+ 5 6 901 150
5 Desai, Nilomi 134A 291801J w37+ b32+ w9- b47+ w45+ b17+ 5 6 870 145
                           
6 Hosdurga, Chirag 141A 293662J b48+ w30+ b28+ w8= b9+ w3- 6 878 146
7 Leslie, Alex 134A 291139F b49+ w33+ b19+ w9= b8+ w1- 6 880 147
8 Malanta, Eryl 129B 297047J b59+ w23+ b3+ b6= w7- w14+ 6 902 150
9 Srivastava, Arnav 121A 300903J b63+ w64+ b5+ b7= w6- w35+ 6 826 138
                           
10 Kolani, Arjun 148A 295162K b35= w19- b80+ w69+ b38= w47+ 4 6 760 127
11 Dias, Savin 146A 295006G w36- b71+ w78+ b31- w29+ b45+ 4 6 762 127
12 Gilmore, Samuel 141A 291622J w55+ b20= w52= b32+ w17= b24= 4 6 779 130
13 Saidmurodov, Shahjahon 135A 300010C b58+ w22= b14= w46+ b37+ w4- 4 6 791 132
14 Volovich, Julia 134A 293599F w38+ b54+ w13= b45= w31+ b8- 4 6 794 132
15 Sheikh, Anum 127A 294266F w70+ b34= w22+ b24- w53+ b20= 4 6 752 125
16 Lister, Findlay 125D 304939F w79+ b24= w45- b56+ w57+ b22= 4 6 723 121
17 Vallis, Nicholas 123B 291975J b62+ w72+ b4= w35+ b12= w5- 4 6 785 131
18 Manchester, Oliver 121A 287437E w80= b40+ w34+ b26= w2- b48+ 4 6 742 124
19 Merriman, James 120A 297597L w81+ b10+ w7- b74+ w27+ b2- 4 6 811 135
20 Bansal, Saahil 117A 287276G w82+ w12= b1- w39+ b25+ w15= 4 6 814 136
21 Potel, Tobias 114A 291560B b40= w39+ b25+ w4= b3- w49+ 4 6 766 128
22 Headlong, Georgia 112A 289789B w66+ b13= b15- w64+ b28+ w16= 4 6 755 126
23 Stoyanov, Boris 110A 301109E w93+ b8- w75+ b2- w74+ b41+ 4 6 710 118
24 Dharmasena, Gavith 106A 304986D b87+ w16= b51+ w15+ b1- w12= 4 6 823 137
                           
25 Britnell, Jonathan 127A 296004H w60+ b45= w21- b36+ w20- b57+ 6 693 116
26 Golding, William 125A 283658A b39= w61+ b46= w18= b35- w58+ 6 670 112
27 Vyse, Callum 125A 295740B bye+ w46= b35- w58+ b19- w59+ 5 529 106
28 Kan, Toby 124A 299269D w71+ b36+ w6- b57= w22- b55+ 6 705 118
29 Yu, Leo 123B 295741D w50+ b75+ bye= w1- b11- w61+ 5 606 121
30 Fear, Logan 114B 291229G w74+ b6- w60+ w67+ b4- w37= 6 672 112
31 Verma, Shlok 113A 295589B b76+ w4- b70+ w11+ b14- w38= 6 730 122
32 Ali, Shahvez 111E 302390E b84+ w5- b79+ w12- b59= w67+ 6 654 109
33 Haridas, Navieinaah 111* 287616E w67+ b7- w74- b71+ w61= b56+ 6 612 102
34 Howlett, Danny T 108A 294986G w86+ w15= b18- b41- w82+ b60+ 6 657 110
35 Fukui, Nao 105A 298223H w10= b80+ w27+ b17- w26+ b9- 6 767 128
36 Kesterson, Kennan 105D 305373J b11+ w28- b64= w25- b63+ w51+ 6 712 119
37 Weersing, Abigail 102A 295496F b5- w84+ w41+ b52+ w13- b30= 6 740 123
38 Cox, Toby 98A 301864H b14- w93+ w43+ b53= w10= b31= 6 729 122
39 Nautiyal, Anshuman 93D 298244E w26= b21- w66+ b20- w71+ b53+ 6 666 111
40 Sugumar, Vibhav 62E 306582A w21= w18- b61- b81+ w78+ b54+ 6 627 105
                           
41 Sawhney, Anisha 127B 291563H b61= w57= b37- w34+ b46+ w23- 3 6 622 104
42 Maladkar, Lavanya 121A 296411K b72- w62+ b57- w70+ b47- w69+ 3 6 575 96
43 Shchepinova, Polina 121A 298508B b46- w50+ b38- w79+ b48- w70+ 3 6 577 96
44 Harris, Mia 113D 302317F w75- b81= w56= b60- w73+ b74+ 3 6 494 82
45 Aubury, Ben 108D 301706A b85+ w25= b16+ w14= b5- w11- 3 6 734 122
46 Morris, Brian 106A 292249G w43+ b27= w26= b13- w41- b76+ 3 6 699 117
47 Auchi, Nadhmi 105D 302754F b1- w73+ b63+ w5- w42+ b10- 3 6 692 115
48 Hamilton, Melissa 103A 303053C w6- b74- w76+ b50+ w43+ w18- 3 6 594 99
49 Brightley-Davies, Ciaran 100A 293742G w7- b67- w84+ b73+ w52+ b21- 3 6 557 93
50 Singh, Aaryan 85A 299126D b29- b43- w85+ w48- b87+ b68+ 3 6 556 93
                           
51 Kalavala, Nayana 118B 295698G w73+ b2= w24- b61= w60= b36- 6 572 95
52 Usharovsky, Ron 118B 296146F b65+ w1= b12= w37- b49- w62= 6 607 101
53 Zakarian, Dimitrios Levon 115A 295925C b83+ w3- b59+ w38= b15- w39- 6 576 96
54 Kotecha, Milly 111B 301915K b77+ w14- b72+ w3- b67= w40- 6 514 86
55 Khan, Samir 104A 298526D b12- w65+ b67- w63= b64+ w28- 6 495 83
56 Rayner, Hugo 103A 294495K b3- w83+ b44= w16- b65+ w33- 6 567 95
57 Stewart, Hari 103D 295832G w88= b41= w42+ w28= b16- w25- 6 712 119
58 Finn, Elizabeth 102A 290444F w13- b66= w82+ b27- w77+ b26- 6 522 87
59 Kamotskiy, Sacha 96B 295820L w8- b86+ w53- b75+ w32= b27- 6 545 91
60 Kumar, Yuvraj 96E 306374E b25- w77+ b30- w44+ b51= w34- 6 586 98
61 Manchester, Thomas 93A 287438G w41= b26- w40+ w51= b33= b29- 6 616 103
62 Coates, Dominic 87C 296130B w17- b42- w77= b66+ w68= b52= 6 533 89
63 Baweja, Adiveer 76B 296458C w9- b68+ w47- b55= w36- b72+ 6 576 96
64 Karpe, Dev 72C 298250L w68+ b9- w36= b22- w55- b82+ 6 558 93
65 Mulay, Tejas 68B 297332H w52- b55- w87+ b78= w56- b81+ 6 471 79
66 Blomeley, Harry 55E 303067C b22- w58= b39- w62- b80+ b78+ 6 493 82
67 Pelling, Kyle 49E 306071J b33- w49+ w55+ b30- w54= b32- 6 484 81
                           
68 Ng, Thomas 119B 295585E b64- w63- b83+ w72= b62= w50- 2 6 389 65
69 White, Oliver 105A 293189J w2- b82= w81+ b10- w72= b42- 2 6 531 89
70 Love, James 94D 303654G b15- w85+ w31- b42- w75+ b43- 2 6 495 83
71 Austin, Bethany 90D 304560C b28- w11- b93+ w33- b39- w86+ 2 6 458 76
72 Sitsapesan, Anna 80B 299327C w42+ b17- w54- b68= b69= w63- 2 6 551 92
73 Lau, William 71D 302083G b51- b47- w86+ w49- b44- b85+ 2 6 389 65
74 Saram, Nethuli Dunindee 63A 302131C b30- w48+ b33+ w19- b23- w44- 2 6 518 86
75 Chandar, Mansa 59A 290753H b44+ w29- b23- w59- b70- w87+ 2 6 406 68
76 Manoharan, Barisith 57D 297495C w31- b78- b48- w85+ b79+ w46- 2 6 397 66
77 Karpe, Amogh 40* 298237H w54- b60- b62= w80+ b58- w79= 2 6 378 63
                           
78 Faulkner, Oliver 102A 294196L b4- w76+ b11- w65= b40- w66- 6 381 64
79 Hullah, Iben 91* 307962E b16- w87+ w32- b43- w76- b77= 6 366 61
80 Moughtin-Leay, John 78B 297301H b18= w35- w10- b77- w66- b84+ 6 339 57
81 Ganeshbabu, Adarsharun 76A 304431C b19- w44= b69- w40- b86+ w65- 6 350 58
82 Jagannathan, Siya 63C 294364F b20- w69= b58- w83+ b34- w64- 6 396 66
                           
83 Karpe, Reya 63C 298251B w53- b56- w68- b82- w84- bye+ 1 5 175 35
84 Conner, Rory 53D 298224K w32- b37- b49- w86- b83+ w80- 1 6 234 39
85 Lumley-Hogg, Noah 18* 303105G w45- b70- b50- b76- bye+ w73- 1 5 39 8
86 Jithendra, Raina 14F 305200L b34- w59- b73- b84+ w81- b71- 1 6 123 21
87 Searle, Isaac 2* 297306G w24- b79- b65- bye+ w50- b75- 1 5 -40 -8
                           
88 Jamroz, Viktor 138A 297608A b57=           ˝ 1 103 103
                           
89 Akeya-Price, Robert A 155A 287093K                    
90 Kirby, Andrew 115A 303329G                    
91 Wiratunga, Jenith AY 95D 304503B                    
92 Syed, Umar 91D 300058J                    
93 Gandhi, Inaya 46D 293224G b23- b38- w71-       0 3 108 36
 

 

U12 Challengers

Venue: St Joseph's College, Swindon

Date: 2/18/2017 to 2/19/2017

Arbiter: Adam Burroughs

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Murawski, Pawel 74E 298794G b9+ w6+ b5+ w3+ b2- w7+ 5 6 564 94
                           
2 Postans, Harrison 94E 302178G b7+ w3= b6= w5= w1+ b10+ 6 544 91
                           
3 Beneat, Frederick 92A 291883D w4+ b2= w8+ b1- w5+ b6- 6 458 76
4 Skeen, Peter 70E 304854J b3- w5- b7+ w9= b10+ w8+ 6 374 62
5 Martin, Thomas W 66C 291473G w10+ b4+ w1- b2= b3- w9+ 6 452 75
6 Kardashyan, George 7F 299330C w8+ b1- w2= b7- w9+ w3+ 6 281 47
                           
7 Fitzpatrick, Connor 44F 304846K w2- b10+ w4- w6+ b8+ b1- 3 6 327 55
                           
8 Kurtkoti, Aabha 46E 298575F b6- w9+ b3- w10+ w7- b4- 2 6 159 27
                           
9 Seaward, Daniel 0   w1- b8- w10+ b4= b6- b5- 6 57 10
                           
10 Bhatoolaul, Jai 46D 303720E b5- w7- b9- b8- w4- w2- 0 6 18 3

 


 

U10 Championship

Venue: St Joseph's College, Swindon

Date: 2/18/2017 to 2/19/2017

Arbiter: Tim Dickinson

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Dharmasena, Kian 101A 305057K b18+ w4+ w2- b14+ w8+ b5+ 5 6 746 124
                           
2 Yu, Daniel 109A 300654C b15+ w16+ b1+ w10= b4= w3= 6 730 122
3 Sedykh, Stakhey 107A 298916F w7+ b9= w12+ b8= w10+ b2= 6 708 118
                           
4 Ratnesan, Radha 113A 296859K w17+ b1- w14+ b6+ w2= b8= 4 6 649 108
5 Barnett-Harris, Lucas 87A 297796F w14+ b8- w21+ b9+ w7+ w1- 4 6 571 95
6 Hirst, Joe 76D 302472G w8- b13+ b20+ w4- b11+ w12+ 4 6 603 101
7 Lawson, Theo 75B 299352B b3- w18+ b16+ w11+ b5- b10+ 4 6 638 106
                           
8 Kirby, Andrew 115A 303329G b6+ w5+ b10= w3= b1- w4= 6 638 106
9 Sher, Jonathan 86B 297548J b21+ w3= b11= w5- b15+ w13= 6 535 89
                           
10 Venkatanarayanan, Siddharth V 104A 293188G b12+ w20+ w8= b2= b3- w7- 3 6 539 90
11 Lee, Michael 103A 298532K w13= b17+ w9= b7- w6- b20+ 3 6 442 74
12 Rees, Sophie 69A 299515D w10- b19+ b3- w16+ w17+ b6- 3 6 471 79
13 Manchester, Lauren 67F 294198D b11= w6- b15- w20+ b16+ b9= 3 6 447 75
14 Wynn, Jacob 40E 304686C b5- w15+ b4- w1- bye+ b17+ 3 5 340 68
                           
15 Chowdhury, Hari 75E 303719J w2- b14- w13+ b21+ w9- b19= 6 322 54
                           
16 Pham, Catherine 80F 304951G w19+ b2- w7- b12- w13- bye+ 2 5 210 42
17 Ashworth, Jaime 75A 289702H b4- w11- b18+ w19+ b12- w14- 2 6 317 53
18 McMahon, Maya 57D 302882D w1- b7- w17- bye+ b20- b21+ 2 5 131 26
19 Paul, Aaru 0   b16- w12- bye+ b17- w21= w15= 2 5 10 2
20 Pilton Brandes, Bentley 0   bye+ b10- w6- b13- w18+ w11- 2 5 50 10
                           
21 Baweja, Seher 0D 296456K w9- bye+ b5- w15- b19= w18- 5 -40 -8
                           
22 Merriman, James 120A 297597L                    

 

 

U9 Championship

Venue: St Joseph's College, Swindon

Date: 2/18/2017 to 2/19/2017

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Hedger, Timothy 100B 295160F b12+ w8+ b2+ w4+ b3+ w10+ 6 6 798 133
                           
2 Vinayak, Vedh 97A 302183L b16+ w9+ w1- b14+ w5+ w4+ 5 6 671 112
                           
3 Lodha, Idhant 99D 300733K w13+ w10+ b4- b5+ w1- b9+ 4 6 582 97
4 Timbrell, Matthew 88D 302188K b14+ w11+ w3+ b1- w9+ b2- 4 6 589 98
5 Zhu, Hou Ning 87A 300907F b18+ w7+ b6+ w3- b2- w11+ 4 6 530 88
                           
6 Ashraf, Zoha 77A 299186L w7= b20+ w5- b9- w13+ b15+ 6 387 65
7 Ganyushin, Lettie 26D 301847H b6= b5- w12+ w10- b8+ w14+ 6 421 70
                           
8 Currah, Elena 87B 295090L w19+ b1- w13+ b11- w7- b18+ 3 6 361 60
9 Faulkner, Adam 82A 295158H b20+ b2- w16+ w6+ b4- w3- 3 6 449 75
10 Fields, Ernie 66F 304541K b15+ b3- w14- b7+ w11+ b1- 3 6 360 60
11 Mellor, Jessica 63D 304535D b17+ b4- w18+ w8+ b10- b5- 3 6 474 79
12 Rajeev-Lazar, Seyon 61A 303203G w1- w14- b7- b19+ w18+ w16+ 3 6 303 51
13 Arora, Tashika 57E 307103A b3- w15+ b8- w16+ b6- w19+ 3 6 366 61
                           
14 Sikaria, Om 46D 303723L w4- b12+ b10+ w2- w15= b7- 6 283 47
15 Hussain, Myla 8* 306206F w10- b13- w20+ b18+ b14= w6- 6 212 35
                           
16 Bhatoolaul, Kaia 46B 303724B w2- w17+ b9- b13- w19+ b12- 2 6 314 52
                           
17 Usharovsky, Tom 113* 303694H w11- b16- w19+       1 3 169 56
18 Rao, Shree 43E 306952H w5- b19+ b11- w15- b12- w8- 1 6 140 23
                           
19 Hidouci, Naila 42B 300883G b8- w18- b17- w12- b16- b13- 0 6 71 12
20 Howlett, Edith 29D 299962G w9- w6- b15-       0 3 -4 -1
21 Syed, Hafsa 1C 300057G                    

 


 

U8 Championship

Venue: St Joseph's College, Swindon

Date: 2/19/2017

Arbiter: Neil Hayward

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Usharovsky, Tom 89A 303694H b17+ w6+ b16+ w11+ b2+ w4= 6 615 103
                           
2 Shek, Daniel 92A 300661L w22+ b7+ w8+ b3+ w1- b10+ 5 6 564 94
3 Chaban, Roxolana 67A 302699B b20+ w13+ b18+ w2- b6+ w11+ 5 6 472 79
                           
4 Pham, Clemence 76D 304945A w18- b21+ w9+ b15+ w16+ b1= 6 423 71
                           
5 Fear, Lavinia E 54A 305249H b10- w14+ b17+ w18+ b11- w16+ 4 6 208 35
6 Bell, Max 50A 304937B w28+ b1- w22+ b8+ w3- b15+ 4 6 341 57
7 Kardashyan, David 50A 303372H b27+ w2- b10- w20+ b17+ w18+ 4 6 246 41
8 Sharma, Josh 33E 307395G b26+ w12+ b2- w6- b22+ w14+ 4 6 336 56
9 White, Jessica 32F 307952B w11- b24+ b4- w23+ b19+ w13+ 4 6 230 38
10 Koppuravuri, Shrihan 0 307505K w5+ b18- w7+ w13+ b14+ w2- 4 6 307 51
11 Murawski, Jan 0F 307391K b9+ w20+ w15+ b1- w5+ b3- 4 6 283 47
                           
12 Davies, Jinrea L 63C 303727H w23+ b8- w19+ b16- w15- b25+ 3 6 152 25
13 Hidouci, Wassim 49E 307953D w24+ b3- w26+ b10- w25+ b9- 3 6 135 23
14 Rees, Amelie 35A 299761H w29+ b5- w25+ b27+ w10- b8- 3 6 87 15
15 Ralph, Toby 27A 303285B b25+ w28+ b11- w4- b12+ w6- 3 6 180 30
16 Blin, Sophia 17D 303290F w21+ b29+ w1- w12+ b4- b5- 3 6 265 44
17 Suriarachchi, Moksha 14F 306995D w1- b27+ w5- b28+ w7- b22+ 3 6 173 29
18 Sarup, Kabir 12E 307004K b4+ w10+ w3- b5- w26+ b7- 3 6 206 34
19 Jagannathan, Dhruv 6A 302929D bye+ b22- b12- w21+ w9- b23+ 3 5 86 17
20 Lee, Anna 4D 303761H w3- b11- w24+ b7- b21+ w28+ 3 6 128 21
                           
21 Manoharan, Akarshan 40A 301184H b16- w4- b29+ b19- w20- w27+ 2 6 3 1
22 Chowdhury, George 15D 303722J b2- w19+ b6- b26+ w8- w17- 2 6 58 10
23 Rajeev-Lazar, Csilla 3D 305775G b12- w26- w27+ b9- b24+ w19- 2 6 -19 -3
24 Aslamov, Islam 0 308564J b13- w9- b20- bye+ w23- w29+ 2 5 -71 -14
25 Waddell, Dean 0   w15- bye+ b14- w29+ b13- w12- 2 5 -8 -2
26 Malanta, Eve 0D 304580J w8- b23+ b13- w22- b18- bye+ 2 5 -47 -9
                           
27 Blin, Henri 0   w7- w17- b23- w14- b28+ b21- 1 6 -68 -11
28 Fairfax, Lucy 0   b6- b15- bye+ w17- w27- b20- 1 5 -165 -33
29 Jithendra, Risha 0   b14- w16- w21- b25- bye+ b24- 1 5 -158 -32
                           
30 Wiratunga, Lineth MS 2F 304502L                    

 


 

Saturday Intermediate

Venue: St Joseph's College, Swindon

Date: 2/18/2017

Arbiter: Peter Richmond

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Maladkar, Ritika 113B 295712H b28+ w15+ b4+ w3= b13+ b2+ 6 862 144
                           
2 Connors, James 114C 273673B b22+ w13+ b9+ w6+ b3+ w1- 5 6 821 137
                           
3 Penn, Matt 161* 303825H w19+ b10+ w14+ b1= w2- b6+ 6 876 146
4 Skeen, John 110B 302044H w23+ b12+ w1- b10+ w7= b14+ 6 656 109
                           
5 Penn, Joe 139* 303826K w16+ b9- w19= b20+ w15+ b7= 4 6 699 117
6 Monga, Chinmay 107B 281774D b11+ w26+ b20+ b2- w14+ w3- 4 6 658 110
7 Palat, Rohan 104D 289638C w25+ b14- w16+ b15+ b4= w5= 4 6 622 104
8 Finn, Matthew R 84A 283573D w12- b27+ w25+ b19- w18+ b20+ 4 6 391 65
9 Acharya, Kandara 84D 302192A b29+ w5+ w2- b14- w17+ b16+ 4 6 583 97
10 Hathaway, Dashiell 77D 292448B bye+ w3- b26+ w4- b27+ w13+ 4 5 440 88
                           
11 Whyatt, Nicholas 91D 289627J w6- b21+ w17- b25+ w12= b19+ 6 437 73
12 Kardashyan, David 50A 303372H b8+ w4- b15- w26+ b11= w23+ 6 443 74
                           
13 Watkins, Seb 89D 291654L w21+ b2- w28+ b17+ w1- b10- 3 6 472 79
14 Padiyar, Chinmay 72D 303732A w17+ w7+ b3- w9+ b6- w4- 3 6 579 97
15 Trotter, Fran 70E 300705E w18+ b1- w12+ w7- b5- b25+ 3 6 434 72
16 Monga, Kanav 67D 306924C b5- w22+ b7- w29+ w19+ w9- 3 6 441 74
17 Connors, Daniel 62C 276856C b14- w29+ b11+ w13- b9- w27+ 3 6 380 63
18 Slattery, Aidan 0   b15- b19- w23+ w24+ b8- b22+ 3 6 228 38
                           
19 Jamieson, Alister 65E 304853G b3- w18+ b5= w8+ b16- w11- 6 427 71
20 Apostolou, Ares 40A 305042H bye= b23+ w6- w5- b29+ w8- 5 243 49
21 Fairfax, Rachel 19* 284015H b13- w11- b24= w22- bye+ b28+ 5 157 31
                           
22 Fear, Lavinia E 54A 305249H w2- b16- w27- b21+ b24+ w18- 2 6 136 23
23 Hidouci, Wassim 49E 307953D b4- w20- b18- bye+ w26+ b12- 2 5 47 9
24 Apostolou, Adonis 28A 305567L bye= b25- w21= b18- w22- b29+ 2 5 2 0
25 Blomeley, Daisy 25* 307409C b7- w24+ b8- w11- b28+ w15- 2 6 245 41
26 Rajeev-Lazar, Csilla 3D 305775G w27+ b6- w10- b12- b23- bye+ 2 5 22 4
27 Le, Huy-Quang 0   b26- w8- b22+ w28+ w10- b17- 2 6 103 17
                           
28 Trotter, Louis 57E 300706G w1- bye+ b13- b27- w25- w21- 1 5 -3 -1
29 Lee, Anna 4D 303761H w9- b17- bye+ b16- w20- w24- 1 5 -50 -10
                           
30 Wiratunga, Lineth MS 2F 304502L                    
31 Lapidus, Alex 0                      

 


Sunday Intermediate

Venue: St Joseph's College, Swindon

Date: 2/19/2017

Arbiter: Hannah Richmond

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Maladkar, Ritika 113B 295712H b6+ w7+ b5+ w2= b3+ w8+ 6 710 118
2 Stubbs, Oliver 84C 295663K b8+ w6+ b3+ b1= w7+ b5+ 6 623 104
                           
3 Finn, Matthew R 84A 283573D w10+ b4+ w2- b7+ w1- b6+ 4 6 473 79
                           
4 Miles, Elliot 20D 297519B b5+ w3- b8- w6- b9+ w7+ 3 6 104 17
5 Le, Huy-Quang 0   w4- b9+ w1- b10+ b8+ w2- 3 6 119 20
6 Manocha, Daksh 0   w1- b2- w9+ b4+ w10+ w3- 3 6 140 23
                           
7 Blomeley, Daisy 25* 307409C w9+ b1- w10+ w3- b2- b4- 2 6 115 19
8 Fairfax, Rachel 19* 284015H w2- b10- w4+ b9+ w5- b1- 2 6 38 6
                           
9 Kirby, Liana 0   b7- w5- b6- w8- w4- b10+ 1 6 -136 -23
10 Shapkin, Misha 0   b3- w8+ b7- w5- b6- w9- 1 6 -116 -19

 

2016 CONGRESS

St Joseph’s College, Swindon

February 20th & 21st 2016

 

Prize Winners

 

          

Best Overall Girl                                               Arushi Ramaiya (London)

Major

1st                                                                    Alex Golding (Surrey)

2nd=                                                                 Rohan Yesudian (Cheshire)

2nd =                                                                James Golding (Surrey)

2nd=                                                                 Dominic Miller (West Sussex)

West of England U 18 Champion                  Michael Ashworth (Glos/Wilts)

West of England U16 Champion                    Robert Ashworth (Glos/Wilts)

Wiltshire U18 Champion                                Michael Ashworth

Wiltshire U16 Champion                               Robert Ashworth

Controller’s Prize                                            Aditya Verma (Essex)

                                                                        Jacob Boswell (Staffs)

                                                                        Michael Ashworth

U14 Championships

1st                                                                    Charlie McLaren (Glos/Wilts)          

2nd=                                                                 Alfie Onslow (London)         

2nd=                                                                 Anshu Ramaiya (London)

West of England U14 Champion                    Charlie McLaren

West of England U14 Girls Champion           Sophie Cottle

Grading Prize                                                  Laura Davidson (Surrey)

                                                                        Manoj Chandar (Hants)         

                                                                        Pramoth Ragavan      

                                                                        Hugo Westwood-Dunkley (Sussex)

                                                                        Robert Liu (Devon)

Controller’s Prize                                            Luke Vallis (Berks)

Minor

1st                                                                    Matthew Howell (Surrey)

2nd                                                                   Nicholas Hodge (Devon)

Best Girl                                                           Jenny Kilcline (Essex)

Wiltshire Minor Champion                             Thomas McLaren (Glos/Wilts)

Controller’s Prize                                             Reece Whittington (Devon)

U12 Championship

1st                                                                    Arushi Ramaiya (London)

2nd=                                                                 Nadia Jaufarally (Herts)

2nd=                                                                 Ben Headlong (Wilts)

Best Girl                                                          Arushi Ramaiya

West of England U12 Champion                   Ben Headlong

West of England U12 Girls Champion          Georgia Headlong (Wilts)

Wiltshire U12 Champion                               Ben Headlong

Wiltshire U12 Girls Champion                      Georgia Headlong

Wiltshire U11 Champion                             Georgia Headlong

                                                                        Danny Howlett

Best U11                                                         Charlie Metcalfe (Kent)

                                                                        Alec Hedger (Sussex)

                                                                        Aman Gogna (London)

                                                                        Tristian See (Cambs)

                                                                        Alexander Jamieson (London)

U12 Challengers

1st                                                                    Eryl Malanta (Surrey)

2nd                                                                   Lawrence Fields (Somerset)

3rd=                                                                 Anna Sitsapesan (Oxon)

3rd                                                                   Suyash Prasad (Berks)

Best Girl                                                          Anna Sitsapesan

Controller’s Prize                                            Rachel Fairfax (Wilts)

U10 Championship

1st=                                                                 Mia Harris (Berks)

1st=                                                                  Nayana Kalavala (Glamorgan)

4th=                                                                  Samir Khan (Somerset)

4th=                                                                  Ron Usharovsky (Surrey)

Best Girl                                                          Mia Harris

                                                                        Nayana Kalavala

West of England U10 Champion                 Samir Khan

West of England U10 Girls Champion         Fiona Thet (Somerset)

Wiltshire U10 Champion                              Barisith Manoharan

Controller’s Prize                                           Ron Usharovsky

                                                                        Oliver Faulkner (W. Sussex) 

                                                                        Elizabeth Finn (Sussex)

U9 Championship

1st=                                                                  Radha Ratnesan (Surrey)

1st=                                                                  Stakhey Sedykh (London)

2nd=                                                                 Michael Lee (Herts)

2nd=                                                                 Anthony Y Jiang (Richmond)

2nd=                                                                 Freda Ives (Oxon)

2nd=                                                                 Timothy Hedger (Sussex)

2nd=                                                                 Siddharth Venkatanarayana (Glos/Wilts)

Best Girl                                                          Radha Ratnesan

West of England U9 Champion                     Siddharth Venkatanarayana

Wiltshire U9 Champion                                 Siddharth Venkatanarayana

Controller’s Prize                                           Maya McMahon (Sussex)

                                                                        Adam Faulkner (Sussex)

U8 Championship

1st                                                                    Joe Birks (Lancs)

2nd=                                                                 Dimitrios Zakarian (Oxon)

2nd=                                                                 Shreyas Royal (London)

Best Girl                                                          Elena Currah (Sussex)

                                                                        Keertana Easwar (Bucks)

West of England Champion                          Matthew Timbrell (Somerset)

                                                                        Ernie Fields (Somerset)

West of England Girls Champion                 Zoha Ashraf (Wilts)

                                                                        Kaia Bhatoolaul (Wilts)

Wiltshire U8 Champion                                 Jinrea Davies

Wiltshire U7 Champion                               Jinrea Davies

Best U7                                                           Shreyas Royal

Best U6                                                           Harry Zheng (Essex)

Saturday Intermediate

1st                                                                    Rafi’I Al-Akiti (Oxon)

2nd                                                                   Arthur Copping (Wilts)

3rd=                                                                 Kenneth Greenshields (Somerset)

3rd=                                                                 Nick Cunliffe  (Somerset)

Best Girl                                                          Bracken Lockett (Devon)

Sunday Intermediate

1st                                                                    Arthur Copping (Wilts)

2nd                                                                   Sasha Kamotskiy (Wilts)

3rd=                                                                 Toby Kan (Bristol)

3rd=                                                                 Emmy Kilcline (Essex)

3rd=                                                                 Jaime Ashworth (Glos/Wilts)

Best Girl                                                          Emmy Kilcline

                                                                        Jaime Ashworth

Controller’s Prize                                           Jack Tye (Bristol)

                                                                        Jai Bhatoolaul (Wilts)

Beginners

1st                                                                    Ben Aubury (Oxon)

2nd=                                                                  Samiran Joshi (Wilts)

2nd=                                                                 Saxon Supple (Oxon)

3rd                                                                   Emma Greenshields (Somerset)

4th=                                                                  Lawrence Putt (Oxon)

4th=                                                                  Tom Usharovsky (Surrey)

4th=                                                                  Lewis Tunnell (Wilts)

Best Girl                                                           Emma Greenshields

 

 

MAJOR

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 283656H 194A b13= w15+ b10+ b3+ w9+ 5 1021 204
 
2 283657K 172A b16+ w10= b9= w12+ b4= 5 911 182
3 291743K 163A b19+ w13+ b4= w1- b12+ 5 904 181
4 286725E 175A w14+ b18+ w3= b9= w2= 5 884 177
 
5 287750J 166A w18- b14+ w17+ b6= w7= 3 5 867 173
6 275426F 174A b15= w12- b16+ w5= b11+ 3 5 804 161
7 277153G 187A bye= byed b13+ w10+ b5= 3 3 604 201
8 287029A 154A b10- w16- b14+ w18+ b15+ 3 5 796 159
9 282441D 166A w20+ b17+ w2= w4= b1- 3 5 892 178
 
10 284572G 178A w8+ b2= w1- b7- w17+ 5 882 176
 
11 280974G 149A bye= bye- b15= w16+ w6- 2 3 461 154
12 277163K 152A w17- b6+ w18+ b2- w3- 2 5 767 153
 
13 295278G 160B w1= b3- w7- w14= b16= 5 732 146
14 290658C 148A b4- w5- w8- b13= b18+ 5 688 138
15 276271H 147A w6= b1- w11= b17= w8- 5 739 148
16 284508J 140A w2- b8+ w6- b11- w13= 5 709 142
17 280882B 175A b12+ w9- b5- w15= b10- 5 709 142
 
18 291414B 133A b5+ w4- b12- b8- w14- 1 5 643 129
 
19 297619F 92A w3-         0 1 82 82
20 290059C 117A b9-         0 1 107 107

MINOR

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 267109J 138A w7+ b3+ w9= b2+ w4+ b6+ 6 974 162
 
2 291419A 144A b14+ w11+ b4= w1- b9+ w7+ 6 867 145
 
3 295663K 119E b10+ w1- b8- w15+ b12+ w11+ 4 6 725 121
4 276275E 132A w16+ b6+ w2= b9+ b1- w5= 4 6 839 140
 
5 283860G 138A b8+ w9- b14+ w11= w6= b4= 6 740 123
6 282488H 112D b18+ w4- b16+ w8+ b5= w1- 6 729 122
7 294445F 105D b1- w10= b13+ w14+ b11+ b2- 6 768 128
 
8 273673B 104C w5- b12+ w3+ b6- w10= b13= 3 6 640 107
9 291420H 112C bye+ b5+ b1= w4- w2- b10= 3 5 591 118
10 289278K 89C w3- b7= w12= b17+ b8= w9= 3 6 607 101
 
11 283658A 123A w12+ b2- w17+ b5= w7- b3- 6 641 107
12 289638C 65D b11- w8- b10= w16+ w3- b18+ 6 473 79
13 290059C 117A   b16= w7- w18+ b14= w8= 5 488 98
14 289274B 107A w2- b15+ w5- b7- w13= b17+ 6 648 108
 
15 297619F 92A   w14- b18+ b3- w17= w16= 2 5 425 85
16 291805F 95A b4- w13= w6- b12- w18+ b15= 2 6 473 79
 
17 295712H 102C   w18+ b11- w10- b15= w14- 5 373 75
 
18   0 w6- b17- w15- b13- b16- w12- 0 6 -60 -10

SATURDAY INTERMEDIATE

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 288476J 116C b22+ w18+ b11+ w2+ b3+ b6+ 6 6 885 148
 
2 268245L 117C w15+ b9+ w6+ b1- w12+ b7+ 5 6 785 131
 
3 302955E 97F b24+ w17= b10+ w11+ w1- b9+ 6 696 116
4 291901B 104C w13- b24+ w21+ b14+ w9= b12+ 6 586 98
 
5 293546G 87D w20+ b7- w16+ b6- w14+ b17+ 4 6 555 93
6 302044H 95E w25+ b20+ b2- w5+ b18+ w1- 4 6 622 104
 
7 289693L 117* b10+ w5+ b12- w18= b17+ w2- 6 605 101
8 300890D 106F b21+ w12= b17- b9- w15+ w18+ 6 545 91
9 295916B 93B b23+ w2- b19+ w8+ b4= w3- 6 580 97
10 294486J 86E w7- b25+ w3- b16+ w13+ w11= 6 512 85
11 270431G 108E w14+ b13+ w1- b3- w21+ b10= 6 553 92
12 295925C 87A b19+ b8= w7+ w17+ b2- w4- 6 627 105
 
13 276856C 48D b4+ w11- b18- w20+ b10- w23+ 3 6 366 61
14 301652D 63A b11- w23+ b22+ w4- b5- w21+ 3 6 442 74
15 292448B 71* b2- w19- b23+ w25+ b8- w22+ 3 6 375 63
16   0 b18- w22+ b5- w10- b25+ w24+ 3 6 188 31
 
17 303732A 86F bye+ b3= w8+ b12- w7- w5- 5 394 79
18 289627J 92D w16+ b1- w13+ b7= w6- b8- 6 488 81
 
19 299977J 24E w12- b15+ w9- b21- w23- bye+ 2 5 103 21
20   0 b5- w6- w24+ b13- b22- w25+ 2 6 88 15
21 303403D 61* w8- bye+ b4- w19+ b11- b14- 2 5 240 48
22 283573D 65A w1- b16- w14- b24+ w20+ b15- 2 6 214 36
23   0 w9- b14- w15- bye+ b19+ b13- 2 5 34 7
 
24 303720E 16F w3- w4- b20- w22- bye+ b16- 1 5 -82 -16
25 303724B 12F b6- w10- bye+ b15- w16- b20- 1 5 -94 -1

 

 

SUNDAY INTERMEDIATE

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 268245L 117C b9+ w2= b14+ w4+ b3+ b7+ 6 748 125
 
2 295820L 80C w17+ b1= w13+ b5+ w7+ b4= 5 6 665 111
 
3 289702H 82B b10+ w15+ w5+ b7- w1- b12+ 4 6 519 87
4 299269D 96E w12+ b13+ w7= b1- w6+ w2= 4 6 551 92
5 289273L 86A b6+ w14+ b3- w2- b9+ w11+ 4 6 467 78
 
6 299330C 17D w5- b16+ w8= b10+ b4- w13+ 6 237 40
7 294486J 86E w16+ b8+ b4= w3+ b2- w1- 6 543 91
8 292842F 72D b15+ w7- b6= w9+ b11- w17+ 6 312 52
 
9 276856C 48D w1- b17+ w10+ b8- w5- b16+ 3 6 270 45
10 303730H 0 w3- b12+ b9- w6- bye+ w15+ 3 5 87 17
11   0 b14- bye+ w12- b16+ w8+ b5- 3 5 110 22
12 289630J 46* b4- w10- b11+ w15+ b14+ w3- 3 6 251 42
 
13 303720E 16F bye+ w4- b2- w14= b17+ b6- 5 85 17
14 283573D 65A w11+ b5- w1- b13= w12- bye+ 5 187 37
 
15   0 w8- b3- w17+ b12- w16+ b10- 2 6 20 3
 
16 299973A 0* b7- w6- bye+ w11- b15- w9- 1 5 -153 -31
17 299963J 0* b2- w9- b15- bye+ w13- b8- 1 5 -114 -23

 

 

UNDER 10 CHAMPIONSHIP

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 302317F 91F w21+ b3+ w9+ b4+ w14+ b2- 5 6 773 129
2 295698G 96B w16+ b4- w8+ b11+ w7+ w1+ 5 6 690 115
3 287135L 131A b13+ w1- b12+ w6+ b5+ w4+ 5 6 760 127
 
4 294196L 97E b8+ w2+ b11+ w1- b10+ b3- 4 6 634 106
5 290444F 91B w18- b22+ w16+ b7+ w3- b15+ 4 6 592 99
6 298526D 71B w9- b24+ w19+ b3- w20+ b14+ 4 6 528 88
7 296146F 93D b19+ w20+ b18+ w5- b2- w11+ 4 6 528 88
 
8 296130B 68E w4- b26+ b2- w17+ b12+ w10= 6 523 87
9 295845E 91D b6+ w12= b1- w10- b21+ w19+ 6 489 82
 
10 291883D 70A w14- b21+ w15= b9+ w4- b8= 3 6 477 80
11 297620B 78A b24+ b14+ w4- w2- b18+ b7- 3 6 473 79
12 294495K 99B w22+ b9= w3- b15= w8- b20+ 3 6 503 84
13 297548J 76D w3- b19- w26+ b20- w16+ b18+ 3 6 350 58
14 295921F 107B b10+ w11- b20+ w18+ b1- w6- 3 6 444 74
15 295496F 84A b26+ w18- b10= w12= b19+ w5- 3 6 405 68
 
16 297495C 63F b2- w17+ b5- w21= b13- w22+ 6 389 65
17 303386H 83F w20- b16- w24+ b8- w22= w21+ 6 280 47
 
18 291473G 42E b5+ b15+ w7- b14- w11- w13- 2 6 382 64
19 298561F 57D w7- w13+ b6- b22+ w15- b9- 2 6 385 64
20 302556B 0 b17+ b7- w14- w13+ b6- w12- 2 6 140 23
 
21   0 b1- w10- w22+ b16= w9- b17- 6 90 15
 
22 298575F 70* b12- w5- b21- w19- b17= b16- ˝ 6 173 29
 
24 299973A 0* w11- w6- b17-       0 3 -30 -10
26   0 w15- w8- b13-       0 3 -30 -10

CHALLENGERS

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 297047J 96D w7= b5+ w2= b4+ w8+ b6+ 5 6 563 94
 
2 300889H 0F w4- w8+ b1= b7+ w6+ b3+ 6 369 62
 
3 298593H 87E b8+ w4- b5+ b6+ w7+ w2- 4 6 431 72
4 299327C 63E b2+ b3+ w6- w1- b5+ w8+ 4 6 428 71
 
5 296037A 10E b6= w1- w3- b8+ w4- bye+ 5 119 24
6 298483A 76D w5= b7+ b4+ w3- b2- w1- 6 319 53
 
7 297624K 51D b1= w6- b8+ w2- b3-   5 184 37
 
8 284015H 19D w3- b2- w7- w5- b1- b4- 0 6 -62  

UNDER 12 CHAMPIONSHIP

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 284928J 125A w49+ b42+ w13+ w11= b9+ w6+ 6 945 158
 
2 280218B 126A b40+ w15= b55+ w27+ b6= w11+ 5 6 907 151
3 297586F 120A w70+ b19= w10+ b26+ b11= w12+ 5 6 934 156
 
4 283808E 134A w9= b54+ w7= b22= w25+ b29+ 6 836 139
5 284954K 127A w65+ b25= w26- b47+ w42+ b19+ 6 791 132
6 284938A 148A w73+ b14+ w24+ b29+ w2= b1- 6 896 149
7 295477B 120A b62+ w12= b4= w30= b44+ w24+ 6 895 149
8 294295B 128A b56+ w55= b15= w34+ w13= b33+ 6 850 142
9 291653J 105A b4= w44+ b32+ b25+ w1- w41+ 6 929 155
10 291291A 148A b50+ w32= b3- w55+ b57+ w23+ 6 854 142
 
11 291801J 132A w38+ b48+ w18+ b1= w3= b2- 4 6 834 139
12 280902D 131A w59+ b7= w22= b46+ w18+ b3- 4 6 789 132
13 295162K 134A b20+ w35+ b1- w43+ b8= w15= 4 6 804 134
14 291209A 124A b57+ w6- b51+ w15- b45+ w36+ 4 6 765 128
15 287440E 107A w33+ b2= w8= b14+ w19= b13= 4 6 879 147
16 291146C 123A b42- w65+ b74+ w57= b27= w34+ 4 6 680 113
17 302011D 123E w71+ b18- w38+ b33- w59+ b39+ 4 6 766 128
18 294993D 140A b52+ w17+ b11- w31+ b12- w43+ 4 6 835 139
 
19 289393K 132A b45+ w3= b43= w35+ b15= w5- 6 747 125
20 287279B 102A w13- b66+ w42= w41- b65+ b54+ 6 651 109
21 289776D 101A b44= w43- b64+ w23- b67+ w57+ 6 712 119
22 291622J 118A b69+ w23= b12= w4= b41= w30= 6 802 134
23 293662J 129A w28+ b22= w25- b21+ w26+ b10- 6 742 124
24 298598G 130A b51+ w34+ b6- w36+ w33= b7- 6 787 131
25 291996F 118A b68+ w5= b23+ w9- b4- w47+ 6 723 121
26 291139F 111D b37+ w67= b5+ w3- b23- w51+ 6 759 127
27 287437E 113A b64= w72+ b67+ b2- w16= w32= 6 699 117
28 284281G 96A b23- w68+ b36- w52+ b35= w55+ 6 695 116
29 292966B 131B b47+ w36+ b41+ w6- b30= w4- 6 830 138
30 294054B 136A w39= b58+ w31= b7= w29= b22= 6 758 126
31 291563H 122A b72= w64+ b30= b18- w56+ w35= 6 707 118
32 291975J 124C w46+ b10= w9- b54= w38+ b27= 6 689 115
33 285206J 135A b15- w40+ b45+ w17+ b24= w8- 6 734 122
 
34 295680K 116A w60+ b24- w49+ b8- w74+ b16- 3 6 629 105
35 288006E 122A w66+ b13- w59+ b19- w28= b31= 3 6 666 111
36 293479G 118A w63+ b29- w28+ b24- w46+ b14- 3 6 647 108
37 291887A 106B w26- b71+ w46- b49+ w54= b42= 3 6 524 87
38 296411K 101B b11- w62+ b17- w74+ b32- w67+ 3 6 657 110
39 292249G 107A b30= w41- b72+ w44= b69+ w17- 3 6 681 114
40 291560B 94A w2- b33- w70+ b73+ b43- w61+ 3 6 679 113
41 290756C 144A w58= b39+ w29- b20+ w22= b9- 3 6 675 113
42 293714B 84C w16+ w1- b20= w67+ b5- w37= 3 6 703 117
43 302259G 120E w54= b21+ w19= b13- w40+ b18- 3 6 681 114
44 293985L 134A w21= b9- w63+ b39= w7- b59+ 3 6 627 105
 
45 287278L 101 w19- b70+ w33- b71+ w14- b46= 6 586 98
46 287276G 88D b32- w52+ b37+ w12- b36- w45= 6 634 106
47 287463F 100A w29- b63= w53+ w5- b48+ b25- 6 569 95
48 296004H 122A b74+ w11- b57- w51= w47- b63+ 6 537 90
49 289789B 91A b1- w50+ b34- w37- b68+ w52= 6 565 94
50 294986G 110C w10- b49- w54- b53+ w66+ b56= 6 503 84
51 295914J 100D w24- b60+ w14- b48= w58+ b26- 6 607 101
52 291359J 107D w18- b46- w66+ b28- w60+ b49= 6 511 85
53   0 b55- w56= b47- w50- b72+ w65+ 6 190 32
54 291953K 69D b43= w4- b50+ w32= b37= w20- 6 594 99
55 295585E 113A w53+ b8= w2- b10- w63+ b28- 6 594 99
56 298508B 95A w8- b53= w58= b61+ b31- w50= 6 588 98
57 295922H 91B w14- b61+ w48+ b16= w10- b21- 6 664 111
58 302585J 110* b41= w30- b56= w65= b51- w64+ 6 588 98
 
59 293742G 100A b12- w69+ b35- w72+ b17- w44- 2 6 554 92
60 291751J 39* b34- w51- b65- w62+ b52- w71+ 2 6 365 61
61 293386L 113E b67- w57- b62+ w56- b71+ b40- 2 6 461 77
62 299966D 70D w7- b38- w61- b60- bye+ b74+ 2 5 291 58
 
63 291749L 61F b36- w47= b44- w64+ b55- w48- 6 375 63
64   0 w27= b31- w21- b63- w70+ b58- 6 90 15
65 287438G 93A b5- b16- w60+ b58= w20- b53- 6 418 70
66 297049B 79A b35- w20- b52- w69+ b50- w68= 6 397 66
67 294266F 127A w61+ b26= w27- b42- w21- b38- 6 476 79
 
68 292747A 41E w25- b28- w71- b70= w49- b66= 1 6 279 47
69 290753H 68B w22- b59- w73- b66- w39- bye+ 1 5 252 50
70 297301H 76E b3- w45- b40- w68= b64- w72= 1 6 264 44
71 297332H 81D b17- w37- b68+ w45- w61- b60- 1 6 323 54
72 298794G 76C w31= b27- w39- b59- w53- b70= 1 6 348 58
73 297005D 110A b6- w74- b69+ w40-     1 4 293 73
74 293189J 81D w48- b73+ w16- b38- b34- w62- 1 6 439 73

UNDER 14 CHAMPIONSHIP

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 283856E 164A b9+ w7+ b10+ w6+ b5= 5 965 193
 
2 291527D 164A w14+ b15= w19+ w5= b11+ 4 5 889 178
3 283316F 163A b13+ w10= b11= w7+ b6+ 4 5 876 175
 
4 286375D 159A b21+ w12+ b6- w13+ b10= 5 797 159
5 276071L 175A w20+ b11= w15+ b2= w1= 5 856 171
 
6 289729F 159A w18+ b8+ w4+ b1- w3- 3 5 807 161
7 285553H 145A w23+ b1- w17+ b3- w18+ 3 5 704 141
8 287522G 152A b16+ w6- b9= w12+ b13= 3 5 712 142
9 290748D 129A w1- b18+ w8= b14= w16+ 3 5 695 139
10 294585L 157A w24+ b3= w1- b15+ w4= 3 5 800 160
11 291417H 142A b17+ w5= w3= b19+ w2- 3 5 805 161
 
12 275720F 142B w19= b4- w14+ b8- w20+ 5 722 144
13 283983A 120A w3- b23+ w20+ b4- w8= 5 690 138
14 291904H 121A b2- w22+ b12- w9= b19+ 5 664 133
15 286724C 147A b22+ w2= b5- w10- b21+ 5 714 143
 
16 290746L 91A w8- b20- bye+ w22+ b9- 2 4 346 87
17   0 w11- bye+ b7- b18- w23+ 2 4 46 12
18 287445D 117A b6- w9- b22+ w17+ b7- 2 5 535 107
 
19 282858D 151A b12= w21+ b2- w11- w14- 5 580 116
20 291573L 139A b5- w16+ b13- w21= b12- 5 547 109
21 288945G 111E w4- b19- w23+ b20= w15- 5 559 112
 
22 289629B 55D w15- b14- w18- b16- bye+ 1 4 176 44
23 289636K 26C b7- w13- b21- bye+ b17- 1 4 -2 -1
 
24 295712H 102C b10-         0 1 92 92

UNDER 8 CHAMPIONSHIP

 
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 298981F 106A b28+ w10+ b3+ w11+ b2+ w6+ 6 6 796 133
 
2 300121A 94A b20+ w18+ b5+ w4+ w1- b7+ 5 6 639 107
3 295925C 87A w30+ b14+ w1- b16+ w8+ b9+ 5 6 652 109
 
4 295886H 84A b19+ w28+ b6+ b2- w9- b16+ 4 6 536 89
5 295090L 78A w21+ b13+ w2- b12+ b6- w17+ 4 6 485 81
6 300758D 91F w31+ b16+ w4- b13+ w5+ b1- 4 6 538 90
7   0 b17- w27+ b28+ w19+ b11+ w2- 4 6 316 53
8 300733K 77D b15+ w9- b19+ w10+ b3- w20+ 4 6 467 78
9 297597L 99A w24+ b8+ w11- b17+ b4+ w3- 4 6 554 92
10 302188K 70F w26+ b1- w24+ b8- w15+ b14+ 4 6 434 72
11 302183L 88E b27+ w17+ b9+ b1- w7- w18+ 4 6 523 87
 
12 301744J 47D w25+ b26+ w16- w5- b13= b27+ 6 295 49
13 303727H 56E b29+ w5- b20+ w6- w12= b24+ 6 329 55
 
14 299186L 60A b32+ w3- b15- w21+ b30+ w10- 3 6 245 41
15 303724B 12F w8- b25+ w14+ w18- b10- b23+ 3 6 214 36
16 301652D 63A b23+ w6- b12+ w3- b18+ w4- 3 6 395 66
17 301181B 59A w7+ b11- w30+ w9- b25+ b5- 3 6 331 55
18 299279G 63A w22+ b2- w31+ b15+ w16- b11- 3 6 320 53
19 300661L 27D w4- b22+ w8- b7- w28+ b25+ 3 6 179 30
20 303694H 0 w2- b21+ w13- b22+ w24+ b8- 3 6 171 29
21 301310J 20A b5- w20- b29+ b14- w27+ b26+ 3 6 161 27
 
22 303728K 0F b18- w19- b27- w20- w32+ w31+ 2 6 25 4
23 303726F 6F w16- b24- w25- b32+ w29+ w15- 2 6 -11 -2
24 303372H 31F b9- w23+ b10- w26+ b20- w13- 2 6 115 19
25   0 b12- w15- b23+ b31+ w17- w19- 2 6 54 9
26 301184H 12D b10- w12- b32+ b24- w31+ w21- 2 6 79 13
27 303723L 29F w11- b7- w22+ b30+ b21- w12- 2 6 64 11
28 299732A 45A w1- b4- w7- b29+ b19- w30+ 2 6 134 22
 
29   0 w13- b30- w21- w28- b23- b32+ 1 6 -66 -11
30 299962G 28D b3- w29+ b17- w27- w14- b28- 1 6 61 10
31 303761H 29F b6- w32+ b18- w25- b26- b22- 1 6 -56 -9
 
32 303290F 0F w14- b31- w26- w23- b22- w29- 0 6 -213 -

UNDER 9 CHAMPIONSHIP

Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 296859K 100A w16+ b15+ w2+ b3+ w7- b6+ 5 6 670 112
2 298916F 81D b18+ w8+ b1- w13+ b5+ b7+ 5 6 687 115
 
3 295160F 82D w21+ b12= w7+ w1- b4= b15+ 4 6 579 97
4 295636G 36D w13- b16+ w15= b12+ w3= b11+ 4 6 511 85
5 302310C 86D w20+ b13- w11+ b15+ w2- b10+ 4 6 482 80
6 298532K 72D w19+ b14- w21+ b10+ w13+ w1- 4 6 486 81
7 293188G 91A b11+ w22+ b3- w8+ b1+ w2- 4 6 563 94
 
8 301269E 98A w10+ b2- w12+ b7- w11- b20+ 3 6 468 78
9 295158H 26F w15- b10- w16+ b19+ w12- b18+ 3 6 246 41
10 299352B 52F b8- w9+ b22+ w6- b20+ w5- 3 6 321 54
11 302882D 50D w7- b19+ b5- w22+ b8+ w4- 3 6 322 54
12 295832G 122* b17+ w3= b8- w4- b9+ b13= 3 6 508 85
13 295589B 71A b4+ w5+ w14= b2- b6- w12= 3 6 485 81
 
14 298981F 99E b23+ w6+ b13=       3 303 101
15 294043H 82A b9+ w1- b4= w5- b21+ w3- 6 344 57
16 294488B 62E b1- w4- b9- b21= w19+ w22+ 6 178 30
 
17 295090L 65E w12- b20+ w18+       2 3 213 71
18 293192J 0D w2- bye+ b17- w20- b22+ w9- 2 5 -9 -2
19 300885L 0 b6- w11- b23+ w9- b16- w21+ 2 6 95 16
20 302720L 33E b5- w17- bye+ b18+ w10- w8- 2 5 113 23
 
21 297519B 9D b3- w23+ b6- w16= w15- b19- 6 95 16
 
22 297493K 2D bye+ b7- w10- b11- w18- b16- 1 5 -82 -16
 
23 299186L 60A w14- b21- w19-       0 3 -11 -4

                                                               

2015 CONGRESS

 

 

St Joseph’s College, Swindon

February 21st & 22nd 2015

Prizewinners

 

Best Overall Girl                               Anum Sheik (Essex)

Major

1st                                                        Joseph Levene (London)

2nd                                                       Alex Goulding (Surrey)

3rd                                                        Richard Zhu (Berks)

West of England U16 Champion       Michael Ashworth (Glos)

West of England U18 Champion       Michael Ashworth (Glos)

Wiltshire U16 Champion                   Jamie MacDonald

Wiltshire U18 Champion                   Jamie MacDonald

Controller’s Prize                               Zoe Varney (Oxon)

U14 Championship

1st                                                        Elliott Cocks (Essex)

2nd=                                                      Charlie McLaren (Wilts)

                                                            Anshu Ramaiya (London

                                                            Jackson Wen (Kent)

West of England U14 Champion       Charlie MacLaren

Wiltshire U14 Champion                   Charlie MacLaren

                                                           

Grading Prize (U145)             Sharon Daniel (Lancs)

Grading Prize (U135)             Freddie Coleman (W Sussex)

Controller’s Prize                               Tom Finn (Sussex)

                                                            Elizaveta Sheremetyeva (Oxon)

Minor

1st                                                        Ranesh Ratnesan (Surrey)
2nd                                                       Matthew Howell (Sussex/Surrey)

3rd                                                        Ramul Radia (Surrey)

Wiltshire Minor Champion                Thomas Carter

                                                            Arthur Copping

Best Girl                                             Shazia Jaufarally (Essex)

                                                            Soumiya Ragavan (Surrey)

U12 Championship

1st                                                        Alfie Onslow (London)

2nd                                                       Peter Isaksen (Berks)

3rd                                                        Aditya Munshi (Notts)

West of England U12 Champion       Benjamin Headlong (Wilts)

Wiltshire U12 Champion                   Benjamin Headlong

Wiltshire U11 Champion                   Benjamin Headlong

WoE U12 Girls Champion                 Sophie Cottle (Wilts)

Wiltshire U12 Girls Champion          Sophie Cottle

Best Girl                                             Shayanna Sivarajasingam (Cardiff)

Best U11                                             Aditya Munshi (Notts)

Controller’s Prize                               Hugo Westwood-Dunkley (Sussex)

                                                            Calum Salmons (Sussex)

U100 Grading Prize                            Xavier Laurillard (Surrey)

                                                            Gurveen Kapoor (Berks)

124-101 Grading Prize                       Emmanuelle Gelain-Sohn (London)

                                                            Lucy Bennet-Stevens (Sussex)

                                                            Rajeiv Ratnesan (Surrey)

                                                            Dashan Kumaresan (Surrey)

U12 Challengers

1st                                                        Sarah Weersing (Essex)

2nd=                                                      Ajith Ramanathan (Herts)

                                                            Venetia Hobkirk-Caps (Glos)

3rd                                                       Theo Hepburn (Glos)

Best Girl                                             Sarah Weersing

 

U10 Championship

1st                                                        Ezra Brass (London)

2nd                                                       Adithya Pramod Paleri (Woodford)

3rd=                                                     Venetia Sivarajasingam (Cardiff)

                                                            Noah Shapiro (London)

West of England Champion               Ethan Hwang (Devon)

WoE Girls Champion                          Georgia Headlong (Wilts)

Wiltshire U10 Champion                    Georgia Headlong

Best Girl                                               Venetia Sivarajasingam

Controller’s Medals                            Leonora Ives (Oxon)

                                                            Susanna Fraser (Cardiff)

 

Under 9 Championship

1st =                                                       Savin Dias (Herts)                                                         

1st =                                                       Anum Sheikh (Essex)

3rd                                                          Jacob Yoon (Middx)   

                                                               Druv Radhakrishnan (Herts)     

West of England Champion                 Adam Hussein (Cornwall)

Wiltshire Champion                             Oliver White

Best Girl                                                 Anum Sheikh (Essex)

Controller’s Prize                                  Daniel Shirinyan (Oxon)

                                                               Nayana Kalavala (Cardiff)

 

U8 Championship

1st=                                                       Radha Ratnesan (Surrey)

                                                            Michael Lee (Herts)

West of England U8 Champion         Ash Williams (Devon)

                                                            Siddharth Venkatanarayanan (Wilts)

WoE U8 Girls Champion                   Jaime Ashworth (Glos)

Wiltshire U8 Champion                     Siddharth Venkatanarayanan

Wiltshire U7 Champion                     Zoha Ashraf

Best Girl                                             Radha Rathnesan

Best U7                                               George Clarkson(London)

Controller’s Medal                            Hari Stewart(Surrey)

 

Saturday Intermediate

1st                                                        Ray Ren (Oxon)

2nd                                                       Nakul Nataraj (Bucks)

3rd                                                       Rafi’i Al-Akiti (Oxon)

Best Girl                                             Kerry Jefferies (Wilts)

Controller’s Medals                          John Parajes (Wilts)

                                                           Tarun Desai (Surrey)

 

Sunday Intermediate

1st                                                       Eoin O’Leary (Surrey)

2nd=                                                     Bracken Lockett (Devon)

                                                            Toby Kan (Bristol)

                                                            Caleb Williams (Wilts)

Best Girl                                             Bracken Lockett

 

Beginners

1st=                                                      Dashiell Hathaway (Oxon)

                                                            Will Taylor (Oxon)

                                                            Kiran Crawley (Wilts)

2nd=                                                      Theo Baldock (Oxon)

                                                            Bentley Pilton-Brendes (Wilts)

3rd                                                        Alfie Turpin (Bristol)

Best Girl                                             Evie Williams (Bristol)

                                                            Mia Shortt ((Bristol)

Best U6                                               Akarshan Manoharan (Wilts)

Best U7                                               Henry Laurillard (Sussex)                                 

Best U9                                               Mia Shortt

Best U10                                             Matthew Rogers (Bristol)                     

Best U11                                             Thomas Cole (Wilts)

 

 

 

The prizes wait to be claimed

 

                     The Mayor opens proceedings

 

Major

 

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Levene, Joseph 183B 248590E w11+ b6+ w3+ b2+ w4= 5 1063 213
                         
2 Golding, Alex 180A 283656H b10+ w5+ b8+ w1- w3+ 4 5 1041 208
                         
3 Zhu, Richard 185A 279888J b9+ w7+ b1- w5+ b2- 3 5 918 184
                         
4 Anbukumar, Hajane 168A 273313E b5- w10+ b7+ w9- b1= 5 848 170
5 Ashworth, Michael 186A 277153G w4+ b2- w6+ b3- w8= 5 880 176
6 Denninger, Guilhem 170E 298653L b12+ w1- b5- w7= b9+ 5 831 166
7 Meikle-Briggs, Richard 154A 279861L b8+ b3- w4- b6= w12+ 5 843 169
8 Shepherd, Katherine 177B 263196K w7- b11+ w2- b10+ b5= 5 840 168
                         
9 Green, Michael 165A 278247K w3- b12= w11= b4+ w6- 2 5 776 155
10 Varney, Zoe 160A 280882B w2- b4- w12+ w8- b11+ 2 5 778 156
                         
11 MacDonald, Jamie 160B 279855E b1- w8- b9= w12+ w10- 5 728 146
                         
12 Robinson, Owen 143A 276271H w6- w9= b10- b11- b7- ˝ 5 609 122

 

Minor

 

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Ratnesan, Ranesh 130A 294585L w12+ b4+ w3+ b2= w10+ b8+ 6 925 154
                           
2 Howell, Matthew G 133A 267109J b7+ w10+ b6+ w1= b3= w4+ 5 6 880 147
                           
3 Radia, Rahul 115C 273005E b13+ w8+ b1- w6+ w2= b5= 4 6 745 124
                           
4 Hodge, Nicholas 127A 291419A b14+ w1- b7= w5+ b6+ b2- 6 702 117
5 Kelly, Edmund 112B 291420H w11+ b6- w13+ b4- w7+ w3= 6 626 104
                           
6 Carter, Thomas 100B 289693L b8+ w5+ w2- b3- w4- b10+ 3 6 697 116
7 Connors, James 90B 273673B w2- b9+ w4= b11= b5- w14+ 3 6 592 99
8 Copping, Arthur 95C 268245L w6- b3- w9+ b13+ w11+ w1- 3 6 544 91
                           
9 Jaufarally, Shazia 77D 297619F b10- w7- b8- w14+ w12= b13+ 6 449 75
10 Ragavan, Soumiya 115A 290059C w9+ b2- w11= b12+ b1- w6- 6 548 91
11 Sooraj, Atul 67C 286472B b5- w14+ b10= w7= b8- w12= 6 511 85
                           
12 Harbidge, Drew 83A 291278J b1- w13- b14+ w10- b9= b11= 2 6 404 67
                           
13 Taylor, Arran 0   w3- b12+ b5- w8- b14- w9- 1 6 40 7
14 Woodhouse, Harry 79E 299385F w4- b11- w12- b9- w13+ b7- 1 6 275 46
                           
15 Pratapa, Vamsi K 67* 284698G                

 

U14 Championship 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 Cocks, Elliot 144A 289729F b17+ w9= b18+ w5+ b7+ 5 940 188
                         
2 McLaren, Charlie 180A 283856E b31+ w14+ b4+ w7= b3= 4 5 903 181
3 Ramaiya, Anshu 156A 283316F b28+ w27+ b5= w9+ w2= 4 5 917 183
4 Wen, Jackson 156A 279469L w12+ b23+ w2- b22+ w13+ 4 5 911 182
                         
5 Daniel, Sharon 139A 286375D w36+ w6+ w3= b1- b18+ 5 786 157
6 Finn, Thomas 154B 278808B w33+ b5- w25+ b20= w22+ 5 790 158
7 Golding, James 161A 283657K w21+ b16+ w22+ b2= w1- 5 838 168
8 Ivanov, George 155A 279708C b18= w29+ b20= w14+ b10= 5 803 161
9 Kalavannan, Koby 186A 282399J w32+ b1= w19+ b3- w20+ 5 840 168
10 Misyura, Ilya 164A 291106B w25+ b22- w21+ b23+ w8= 5 811 162
                         
11 Ashworth, Robert 148A 280974G b27- w34+ b14- w33+ b25+ 3 5 687 137
12 Coleman, Frederick 133A 279905E b4- w31+ w24+ b13- w23+ 3 5 798 160
13 Jain, Gautam 163A 276071L b14- w17+ b27+ w12+ b4- 3 5 725 145
14 Miller, Dominic 135A 291743K w13+ b2- w11+ b8- w24+ 3 5 838 168
15 Mulay, Partha 144A 287029A b29= w18- b30+ w19= b27+ 3 5 702 140
                         
16 Bains-Gillespie, Ethan 139A 282858D b35+ w7- b29= w18- b31+ 5 658 132
17 Hafstad, Leif 123A 291414B w1- b13- b36+ w21+ b19= 5 665 133
18 Lee, Jonathan 133C 277166E w8= b15+ w1- b16+ w5- 5 721 144
19 Sheremetyeva, Elizaveta 141A 284508J w24+ w20= b9- b15= w17= 5 739 148
20 Varney, Daniel 144A 284161H w26+ b19= w8= w6= b9- 5 755 151
                         
21 Balouka-Myers, Gabriel 134A 279727G b7- w36+ b10- b17- w35+ 2 5 586 117
22 Boswell, Jacob Connor 141A 277163K b34+ w10+ b7- w4- b6- 2 5 686 137
23 Green, Emily 144A 282541H w30+ w4- b33+ w10- b12- 2 5 655 131
24 Holton, Jake 147A 284162K b19- w35+ b12- w28+ b14- 2 5 600 120
25 Levene, Oren 137A 275720F b10- w26+ b6- w29+ w11- 2 5 664 133
26 Samworth-Calvier, Juju 121A 284147C b20- b25- w32= b34= w33+ 2 5 599 120
27 Sheerin, Alex 128A 280164E w11+ b3- w13- b32+ w15- 2 5 700 140
28 Velayudham, Kartik 134A 279468J w3- b33- w35+ b24- w34+ 2 5 576 115
29 Zhao, Haolin 127A 283583G w15= b8- w16= b25- w32+ 2 5 664 133
                         
30 Lovell, William PM 123A 284511J b23- b32= w15- w31- b36+ 5 548 110
31 Vallis, Luke 138A 291417H w2- b12- w34= b30+ w16- 5 573 115
                         
32 Allin, Joseph 139E 279986J b9- w30= b26= w27- b29- 1 5 528 106
33 Balouka-Myers, Reuben 129   b6- w28+ w23- b11- b26- 1 5 551 110
34 Haward, Poppy 100D 280063K w22- b11- b31= w26= b28- 1 5 523 105
35 Mullaney, William 0   w16- b24- b28- w36+ b21- 1 5 10 2
                         
36 Way, Robert 0   b5- b21- w17- b35- w30- 0 5 -90

 

 

U12 Championship

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Onslow, Alfie 152A 291527D w65+ b21= w10+ b30+ w12+ b2+ 6 969 162
                           
2 Isaksen, Peter 140A 287154D b58+ w38+ b40+ w28+ b7+ w1- 5 6 945 158
3 Munshi, Aditya 163A 288604C w35+ b10= w18= b47+ w26+ b4+ 5 6 967 161
                           
4 Ahluwalia, Amardip 152A 287750J b27+ w18= b32+ w20+ b5+ w3- 6 921 154
5 Mao, Ximan 142A 291679E w60+ b47+ w26+ b12= w4- b20+ 6 887 148
6 Salmons, Calum 140A 287441G w59- b51+ w60+ b33+ w18= b22+ 6 793 132
7 Sivarajasingam, Shayanna 138B 287231G b8+ w22+ b41+ w19+ w2- b12= 6 871 145
8 Westwood-Dunkley, Hugo 104B 287445D w7- b66+ b17+ w14+ b9= w28+ 6 858 143
                           
9 Bennet-Stevens, Lucy 119A 286240C w53+ b34- w55+ b44+ w8= b13= 4 6 703 117
10 Gelain-Sohn, Emmanuelle 115A 284503K b36+ w3= b1- w24+ w11= b31+ 4 6 843 141
11 Guha, Chirag 147B 291206F b54+ w32= b23+ w37- b10= w38+ 4 6 778 130
12 Headlong, Benjamin 126A 280218B b55+ w61+ b44+ w5= b1- w7= 4 6 828 138
13 Howell, Oliver 128A 272323C b61- w57+ b52+ w40= b37+ w9= 4 6 746 124
14 Jamieson, Alexander 133A 284938A w33+ b40- w59+ b8- w51+ b35+ 4 6 734 122
15 Kumaresan, Darshan 122A 290658C b45= w30- b54+ w61= b57+ w40+ 4 6 699 117
16 Ragavan, Pramoth 132A 290748D b52+ w23= b30- w38= b61+ w37+ 4 6 741 124
17 Rahulan, Thivyaa 129A 291209A w51+ b41- w8- b65+ w33+ b34+ 4 6 717 120
18 Ratnesan, Rajeiv 116A 294295B w25+ b4= b3= w43+ b6= w19= 4 6 832 139
19 Vallis, Nicholas 128B 291975J w56= b24+ w21+ b7- w30+ b18= 4 6 756 126
                           
20 Denisov, Seny D 123E 295136J w24= b56+ w45+ b4- w21+ w5- 6 741 124
21 Desai, Nilomi 114A 291801J b39+ w1= b19- w25+ b20- w50+ 6 687 115
22 Fox, Anthony 113* 289157J w66+ b7- w49+ b34+ b28= w6- 6 686 114
23 Gogna, Avi 110A 280902D w50+ b16= w11- b31- b46+ w43+ 6 742 124
24 Kapoor, Gurveen 91E 292936D b20= w19- w46+ b10- b56+ w41+ 6 751 125
25 Laurillard, Xavier 74B 294965K b18- w27+ b38= b21- w65+ b47+ 6 723 121
26 Ramaiya, Arushi 118A 284928J b67+ w42+ b5- w41+ b3- w27= 6 751 125
27 Shah, Tej 109A 279719H w4- b25- w66+ b64+ w36+ b26= 6 632 105
28 Wong, Cheuk Nam 125A 285206J w64+ b59+ w34+ b2- w22= b8- 6 695 116
                           
29 Bains-Gillespie, Jake 123A 289393K w42- b64+ w33- b55+ w44= b30= 3 6 585 98
30 Clarke, Niall 96C 287921K w46= b15+ w16+ w1- b19- w29= 3 6 765 128
31 Davidson, Laura J 123A 285553H b57+ w44- b61= w23+ b40= w10- 3 6 628 105
32 Gelain-Sohn, Elias 115A 284531D bye+ b11= w4- b45= w34- b44+ 3 5 523 105
33 Gogia, Armaan 103E 295680K b14- w63+ b29+ w6- b17- bye+ 3 5 538 108
34 Huang, Ruilin Eric 87F 295914J b37+ w9+ b28- w22- b32+ w17- 3 6 716 119
35 Kolani, Arjun 109D 295162K b3- w67+ b43- w52+ b53+ w14- 3 6 642 107
36 McLean, Rory 75B 291598E w10- w54- b48+ w58+ b27- b55+ 3 6 644 107
37 Neale, George 117A 282489K w34- b53+ w50+ b11+ w13- b16- 3 6 669 112
38 Onslow, Teddy 114A 294054B w49+ b2- w25= b16= w45+ b11- 3 6 658 110
39 Radia, Nehan 63* 280303D w21- b60- w65- bye+ b58+ w61+ 3 5 463 93
40 Yu, X Henry 112A 293985L b62+ w14+ w2- b13= w31= b15- 3 6 718 120
                           
41 Atalla, George 110D 291411G b43+ w17+ w7- b26- w50= b24- 6 592 99
42 Banks, Michael 94B 291992J b29+ b26- w47- b51- w59+ w48= 6 622 104
43 Chandar, Manoj 80A 290746L w41- b65+ w35+ b18- w47= b23- 6 617 103
44 Choudhury, Adam 96C 288945G b48+ b31+ w12- w9- b29= w32- 6 668 111
45 Eadie, Luke W 91D 287940C w15= b46+ b20- w32= b38- w52= 6 651 109
46 Finn, Daniel M 124B 283572B b30= w45- b24- b49+ w23- w62+ 6 506 84
47 Gogna, Aman 113A 283808E b63+ w5- b42+ w3- b43= w25- 6 566 94
48 Hedger, Alec 112A 284954K w44- b50- w36- b63+ w64+ b42= 6 470 78
49 Mahesh, Saatvika 69D 292934L b38- w58+ b22- w46- b54= w64+ 6 583 97
50 Mehta, S Harshil 86D 297822C b23- w48+ b37- w54+ b41= b21- 6 618 103
51 Popat, Anaya 102B 289028J b17- w6- b67+ w42+ b14- w53= 6 623 104
52 Potel, Zachary 103B 283820F w16- b62+ w13- b35- w60+ b45= 6 578 96
53 Tandon, Rohan 89D 291739H b9- w37- bye+ b59+ w35- b51= 5 451 90
                           
54 Gray, Edward 105A 288006E w11- b36+ w15- b50- w49= b56= 2 6 498 83
55 Holmes, Dominic 99A 293479G w12- bye+ b9- w29- b67+ w36- 2 5 381 76
56 Kaya, Batuhan 101B 291996F b19= w20- b57- b66+ w24- w54= 2 6 503 84
57 Narayan, Aryan 94B 293751H w31- b13- w56+ b60+ w15- bye 2 5 529 106
58 Nayak, Aurideep 104A 283983A w2- b49- w62+ b36- w39- b65+ 2 6 421 70
59 Parnian, Arya 104D 297587H b6+ w28- b14- w53- b42- w67+ 2 6 569 95
60 Rustom, Zevon 105A 287440E b5- w39+ b6- w57- b52- w63+ 2 6 509 85
61 Saravanan, Aadarsh 101A 291904H w13+ b12- w31= b15= w16- b39- 2 6 594 99
                           
62 Cottle, Sophie 26D 289629B w40- w52- b58- w67= b66+ b46- 6 242 40
                           
63 Haward, Milly 58D 282460H w47- b33- w64- w48- bye+ b60- 1 5 239 48
64 Jaufarally, Nadia 97A 297586F b28- w29- b63+ w27- b48- b49- 1 6 396 66
65 Manchester, Oliver 109D 287437E b1- w43- b39+ w17- b25- w58- 1 6 405 68
66 Taylor, Ethan 62D 293194B b22- w8- b27- w56- w62- bye+ 1 5 183 37
                           
67 Manchester, Thomas 88D 287438G w26- b35- w51- b62= w55- b59- ˝ 6 330 55
                           
68 Maladkar, Ritika 82D 295712H              

 

U12 Challengers

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Weersing, Sarah 85B 289274B b11+ w8+ b4= w9+ b2+ w3= 5 6 582 97
                           
2 Hobkirk-Capps, Venetia C 62B 284201E b15+ w10+ b7= w4+ w1- b9+ 6 519 87
3 Ramanathan, Ajith S 69D 283821H b12+ w4- b11+ w10+ b7+ b1= 6 497 83
                           
4 Hepburn, Theo 98D 294221F w14+ b3+ w1= b2- w5+ b7= 4 6 509 85
                           
5 East, Alfie 0   b9+ w7= b8- w11+ b4- w10+ 6 209 35
6 Foster, Kyal 0   b8- w11- bye+ b12= w15+ b14+ 5 44 9
7 O'Leary, Bridie 77A 291805F w13+ b5= w2= b8+ w3- w4= 6 390 65
                           
8 Agadi, Aditya 0* 293678B w6+ b1- w5+ w7- b9- bye+ 3 5 70 14
9 Hobkirk-Capps, Mercedes L 63B 284203J w5- b13+ w14+ b1- w8+ w2- 3 6 239 40
10 Titcombe, Jamie 24D 289636K bye+ b2- w12+ b3- w14+ b5- 3 5 105 21
11 White, Thomas 15* 289630J w1- b6+ w3- b5- bye+ w13+ 3 5 74 15
                           
12 Ashraf, Zayaan 7* 296037A w3- bye+ b10- w6= b13- w15+ 5 -15 -3
                           
13 Evans, Charles 14E 293671K b7- w9- b15+ b14- w12+ b11- 2 6 52 9
14 Fairfax, Rachel 22E 284015H b4- w15+ b9- w13+ b10- w6- 2 6 62 10
                           
15 Fields, Lawrence 0   w2- b14- w13- bye+ b6- b12- 1 5 -167 -33
                           
16 Chandar, Manoj 80A 290746L                    
17 Choudhury, Adam 96C 288945G                    
18 Mehta, S Harshil 86D 297822C          

 

 

U10 Championship

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Brass, Ezra 99D 291573L w26+ b16+ w11= b21+ w2+ b7+ 6 808 135
                           
2 Pramod Paleri, Adithya P 142A 294003G b20+ w19+ b8+ w12+ b1- w5+ 5 6 812 135
                           
3 Shapiro, Noah 104E 291146C w21= b17+ w7- b20+ w13+ b11+ 6 648 108
4 Sivarajasingam, Venetia 145A 288796E w13- b25+ w20= b22+ w21+ b10+ 6 780 130
                           
5 Currah, Giovanni 81E 289776D b31+ b11- w22+ w8+ b12+ b2- 4 6 603 101
6 Fraser, Susanna 82D 295042L w29+ b10- w18+ b14+ w7- b17+ 4 6 573 96
7 Hwang, Ethan 108F 293386L b18+ w14= b3+ w11= b6+ w1- 4 6 646 108
8 Ives, Leonora 94B 291887A w17+ b27+ w2- b5- w26+ b13+ 4 6 574 96
9 Morris, Brian 80A 292249G w27- b23+ w28+ b10- w20+ b18+ 4 6 484 81
                           
10 Bansal, Divyesh 101A 295004C b24+ w6+ b12- w9+ b11= w4- 6 607 101
11 Howlett, Danny T 98B 294986G b22+ w5+ b1= b7= w10= w3- 6 602 100
12 Sawhney, Anisha 90A 291563H b25+ w13+ w10+ b2- w5- b14= 6 581 97
                           
13 Balouka-Myers, Raphael 80A 287278L b4+ b12- w27+ w19+ b3- w8- 3 6 538 90
14 Balouka-Myers, Tobias 89   b23+ b7= w21- w6- b24+ w12= 3 6 466 78
15 Golding, William 110A 283658A w16- b28- w25+ b27+ w18- b26+ 3 6 430 72
16 Greenshields, Kenneth 76C 291901B b15+ w1- b19- w17- b28+ w23+ 3 6 450 75
17 Malanta, Eryl 59F 297047J b8- w3- w31+ b16+ b19+ w6- 3 6 460 77
18 Wang, Andy 74F 299966D w7- b31+ b6- w28+ b15+ w9- 3 6 461 77
19 Yu, Leo 90E 295741D w28+ b2- w16+ b13- w17- b21+ 3 6 466 78
                           
20 Headlong, Georgia 77A 289789B w2- b29+ b4= w3- b9- w25+ 6 454 76
21 Mulay, Tejas 71F 297332H b3= w24+ b14+ w1- b4- w19- 6 509 85
                           
22 Burton, Christopher 59B 291804D w11- b26+ b5- w4- b23- w29+ 2 6 312 52
23 Koupparis, Simon 45F 297497G w14- w9- b24+ b26- w22+ b16- 2 6 332 55
24 Shchepinova, Polina 66D 298508B w10- b21- w23- b31+ w14- b28+ 2 6 279 47
25 Shirinyan, Movses 49E 295922H w12- w4- b15- w29+ b27+ b20- 2 6 276 46
26 Uday, Sashank 66D 297513A b1- w22- b29+ w23+ b8- w15- 2 6 329 55
27 Veitch, Robin 0   b9+ w8- b13- w15- w25- b31+ 2 6 102 17
                           
28 Chandar, Mansa 47A 290753H b19- w15+ b9- b18- w16- w24- 1 6 270 45
29 Walker, Sam 23F 299972K b6- w20- w26- b25- w31+ b22- 1 6 99 17
                           
30 Balaji, Aaravamudhan 141A 289709L                    
31 Eadie, Thomas Hugh 2E 295909E w5- w18- b17- w24- b29- w27- 0 6 -109 -18
32 Tomy, Jeff 116A 287135L            

 

U9 Championship

 

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Dias, Savin 98A 295006G w15+ b5+ w4+ b3+ w2= b11+ 6 745 124
2 Sheikh, Anum 100A 294266F b13+ w7+ b14+ w16+ b1= w5+ 6 702 117
                           
3 Radhakrishnan, Dhruv 113A 293618F b6+ w9+ b24+ w1- b7+ w4= 6 618 103
4 Yoon, Jacob D 72B 294993D b22+ w8+ b1- w14+ b6+ b3= 6 641 107
                           
5 Brightley-Davies, Ciaran 67D 293742G b29+ w1- b27+ w19+ w9+ b2- 4 6 506 84
6 Hussain, Adam 65D 298598G w3- b28+ w22+ b11+ w4- w16+ 4 6 500 83
7 Shirinyan, Daniel 72F 295921F w26+ b2- b10+ w8+ w3- b9+ 4 6 584 97
8 Volovich, Julia 110A 293599F w30+ b4- w11+ b7- w15+ b10+ 4 6 538 90
                           
9 Shah, Kian 74D 294756A b28+ b3- w20+ w13+ b5= w7- 6 445 74
                           
10 Jaufarally, Zahra 56D 297620B b16+ b11- w7- b22+ w12+ w8- 3 6 426 71
11 Kalavala, Nayana 84E 295698G b19+ w10+ b8- w6- b13+ w1- 3 6 447 75
12 Khan, Samir 77F 298526D b25+ w16- b13- w21+ b10- w20+ 3 6 333 56
13 Neogi, Sasmit 59E 298852F w2- b17+ w12+ b9- w11- b18+ 3 6 475 79
14 Potel, Tobias 74B 291560B w21+ b20+ w2- b4- w18- b22+ 3 6 358 60
15 Prikazchikov, Ivan 59D 297049B b1- w29+ b16- w26+ b8- w21+ 3 6 355 59
16 White, Oliver 81* 293189J w10- b12+ w15+ b2- w20+ b6- 3 6 407 68
                           
17 Finn, Elizabeth 75D 290444F b27- w13- b19= w18- b28+ b26+ 6 252 42
18 Hedger, Timothy 66A 295160F w20- b21- w28= b17+ b14+ w13- 6 277 46
19 Rayner, Hugo 59F 294495K w11- b26+ w17= b5- w22- b28+ 6 250 42
                           
20 Kamotskiy, Sacha 50E 295820L b18+ w14- b9- w28+ b16- b12- 2 6 305 51
21 Manoharan, Barisith 36D 297495C b14- w18+ b23- b12- w26+ b15- 2 6 265 44
22 Nissim, Nina 0   w4- b30+ b6- w10- b19+ w14- 2 6 140 23
23 Ratnesan, Radha 68A 296859K w24- b25+ w21+       2 3 213 71
24 Venkatanarayanan, Siddharth V 77F 293188G b23+ w27+ w3-       2 3 279 93
                           
25 Currah, Elena 50A 295090L w12- w23- b29+       1 3 105 35
26 Sikand, Aadit 22D 293666F b7- w19- w30+ b15- b21- w17- 1 6 139 23
27 Velayudham, Suriya 48D 291674F w17+ b24- w5-       1 3 169 56
                           
28 Anand, Shreyas 33F 300151K w9- w6- b18= b20- w17- w19- ˝ 6 136 23
                           
29 Attanayake, Kalindu Architha 0F 299355H w5- b15- w25-       0 3 -30 -10
30 Beneat, Frederick 61E 291883D b8- w22- b26-       0 3 -6 -2
31 Lenny, Leanne 0                      
32 Maladkar, Lavanya 76D 296411K                    
33 Weersing, Abigail 61E 295496F              

U8 Championship

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Lee, Michael 33E 298532K w22+ w6+ b4+ b11+ w3- w9+ 5 6 553 92
2 Ratnesan, Radha 58A 296859K b25+ w8+ w3+ b6- w11+ b5+ 5 6 590 98
                           
3 Clarkson, George 102A 296499F b16+ w5+ b2- w7+ b1+ w4= 6 531 89
4 Stewart, Hari 71A 295832G w24+ b15+ w1- b22+ w6+ b3= 6 457 76
                           
5 Currah, Elena 50A 295090L w13+ b3- w18+ b15+ w20+ w2- 4 6 380 63
6 Desai, Tarun 64A 294043H w18+ b1- w24+ w2+ b4- b15+ 4 6 356 59
7 Ives, Frieda 33A 295636G w23+ b20+ w11- b3- w19+ w12+ 4 6 310 52
8 Venkatanarayanan, Siddharth V 89A 293188G w17+ b2- w10+ w14+ b9- b11+ 4 6 425 71
9 Williams, Ash 45D 294488B w26+ b11- w19+ b10+ w8+ b1- 4 6 342 57
                           
10 Prasad, Suyash 43A 298593H b21= w16+ b8- w9- b14+ w22+ 6 265 44
                           
11 Ashworth, Jaime 71A 289702H b14+ w9+ b7+ w1- b2- w8- 3 6 289 48
12 Button, Simon 0   w20- b26+ w15- b23+ w22+ b7- 3 6 142 24
13 Lodha, Idhant 0   b5- w14- b16+ b17+ w15- b21+ 3 6 163 27
14 Manchester, Lauren 27A 294198D w11- b13+ w20+ b8- w10- b23+ 3 6 243 41
15 Velayudham, Suriya 46A 291674F b19+ w4- b12+ w5- b13+ w6- 3 6 203 34
                           
16 Ashraf, Zoha 28F 299186L w3- b10- w13- w21= b26+ b25+ 6 61 10
17 Butt, Ismail 28F 299964L b8- w19- b21+ w13- b18= w26+ 6 18 3
18 Denisova, Maria 0   b6- w23+ b5- b20- w17= w24+ 6 101 17
19 Pilton Brands, Bentley 0   w15- b17+ b9- w24+ b7- b20= 6 134 22
20 Raceanu, Eric 66D 298505G b12+ w7- b14- w18+ b5- w19= 6 138 23
                           
21 Attanayake, Kalindu Architha 0F 299355H w10= b22- w17- b16= b25+ w13- 2 6 25 4
22 Grant, Alfie 29F 299304B b1- w21+ b25+ w4- b12- b10- 2 6 45 8
23 Laurillard, Henry 0F 298975L b7- b18- w26+ w12- b24+ w14- 2 6 -37 -6
                           
24 Badii, Delara 3E 297493K b4- w25+ b6- b19- w23- b18- 1 6 -114 -19
25 Hidouci, Naila 0   w2- b24- w22- b26+ w21- w16- 1 6 -100 -17
                           
26 Fairfax, Eleanor 0D 293192J b9- w12- b23- w25- w16- b17- 0 6 -204 -34
27 Radhakrishnan, Dhruv 112A 293618F                  

 

Saturday Intermediate

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 Ren, Ray 109D 289010A b13+ w7+ b6+ w2+ b3= w9+ 6 775 129
                           
2 Nataraj, Nakul 95A 292966B w14+ b5+ w11+ b1- w4+ b6+ 5 6 702 117
                           
3 Al-Akiti, Raffi 106D 288476J w19+ b10+ w8+ b4- w1= b7+ 6 648 108
                           
4 Jefferies, Kerry 101C 276891E b17+ w11- b13+ w3+ b2- w14+ 4 6 581 97
5 Lamond, Joe 68D 295916B b15+ w2- b23+ w9- b10+ w13+ 4 6 524 87
6 Tye, Jack 75D 292842F w22+ b18+ w1- b14+ w8+ w2- 4 6 508 85
                           
7 Ashworth, Jaime 71A 289702H w20+ b1- w18+ b11+ b9= w3- 6 532 89
8 Finn, Matthew R 83A 283573D b12+ w23+ b3- w10= b6- w17+ 6 437 73
9 O'Leary, Eoin 109A 286560K w10- b19+ w12+ b5+ w7= b1- 6 506 84
10 Whyatt, Nicholas 68* 289627J b9+ w3- b15+ b8= w5- b11+ 6 570 95
                           
11 Baldock, Max 94A 294408L w16+ b4+ b2- w7- b21+ w10- 3 6 508 85
12 Davies, Thomas 0   w8- bye+ b9- w21- b18+ w22+ 3 5 103 21
13 Desai, Tarun 64A 294043H w1- b20+ w4- b23+ w15+ b5- 3 6 382 64
14 Palat, Rohan 51D 289638C b2- w21+ b17+ w6- w16+ b4- 3 6 482 80
15 Parajes, John Patrick 61F 297506D w5- b16+ w10- b22+ b13- w20+ 3 6 330 55
16 Stubbs, Oliver 88B 295663K b11- w15- b19+ w20+ b14- w21+ 3 6 402 67
                           
17 Kulkarni, Archit 52E 293680L w4- b22= w14- b18+ w23+ b8- 6 233 39
                           
18 Baldock, Arthur 33D 295906K b21+ w6- b7- w17- w12- bye+ 2 5 119 24
19 Connors, Daniel 63E 276856C b3- w9- w16- bye+ b20- w23+ 2 5 190 38
20 Featherstone, Joseph 0   b7- w13- bye+ b16- w19+ b15- 2 5 50 10
21 Prabhakaran, Aravind 85F 297509K w18- b14- w22+ b12+ w11- b16- 2 6 268 45
                           
22 Baxter, Jack 0   b6- w17= b21- w15- bye+ b12- 5 -40 -8
                           
23 Kunov, Matthew 0   bye+ b8- w5- w13- b17- b19- 1 5 -50 -10
                           
24 Tuckett, Alex 72E 293675G                    
25 Velayudham, Suriya 46A 291674F            

 

 

Sunday Intermediate

Pos Name Grade Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D
1 O'Leary, Eoin 109A 286560K b7+ w3+ w2+ b4+ b8+ w5+ 6 6 734 122
                           
2 Kan, Toby 66F 299269D bye+ w8+ b1- b10+ w6+ w3- 4 5 478 96
3 Lockett, Bracken 68* 294486J w11+ b1- w10+ b6- w9+ b2+ 4 6 538 90
4 Williams, Caleb 75D 276878B b9- w13+ b5+ w1- b12+ w6+ 4 6 470 78
                           
5 Baxter, Jack 0   b12- bye+ w4- b13+ w10+ b1- 3 5 106 21
6 Beneat, Frederick 90A 291883D b8- w12+ b7+ w3+ b2- b4- 3 6 405 68
7 Connors, Daniel 63E 276856C w1- b11- w6- bye+ b13+ w12+ 3 5 225 45
8 Finn, Matthew R 83A 283573D w6+ b2- w11+ b9+ w1- b10- 3 6 454 76
9 Raceanu, Ryan 65D 298506J w4+ b10- b12+ w8- b3- bye+ 3 5 282 56
10 Yu, X Gregory 81F 298483A b13+ w9+ b3- w2- b5- w8+ 3 6 364 61
                           
11 Cole, Thomas 21F 299975E b3- w7+ b8- w12- bye+ w13= 5 119 24
                           
12 Marsden, Tamara 0* 289704A w5+ b6- w9- b11+ w4- b7- 2 6 81 14
                           
13 Aravind, Aarthy 36D 296587C w10- b4- bye+ w5- w7- b11= 5 35 7

Beginners

 

2014 CONGRESS

 

 

St Joseph’s College, Swindon

 PRIZE LIST

Best Overall Girl                                   Venetia Sivarajasingam (Wales)

Major

1st=                                                         Peter Batchelor (London)

1st=                                                         Akito Oyama (Cambs) – British Championship Qualifier

3rd                                                           Michael Ashworth  ( Glos)

West of England U18 Champion       Michael Ashworth

West of England U16 Champion       Michael Ashworth

Wiltshire U18 Champion                   Adam Burroughs

Wiltshire U16 Champion                   Jamie MacDonald

Controllers Prizes                                Adam Burroughs

                                                                Leo Tsoi

Grading Prize                                        Michael Green (Kent)

U14 Championships

1st =                                                        Alex Golding (Surrey)

1st=                                                         Daniel Gallagher (Essex)

1st=                                                         Gautam Jain (London)

1st-                                                          Anthony Zhang (Berks)

West of England U14 Champion       Charlie McLaren (Wilts)

Wiltshire U14 Champion                   Charlie McLaren

 WoE U14 Girls Champion                   Rachel Carluke (Glos)                         

U150 Grading Prize                             Anshu Ramaiya (London)

U140 Grading Prize                             Thomas Finn (E Sussex)

Best Game Prize                                  Charlie McLaren

Minor

1st                                                            James Cole (Oxon)

 2nd                                                           Robert Ashworth (Glos)

Wiltshire Minor Champion                Kerry Jefferies  

Best Girl                                                 Poppy Haward (W Sussex)

Controller’s Prize                                 Poppy Haward

                                                                Benjamin Lee (Bristol)

U12 Championship

1st                                                            Koby Kalavannan  (Surrey)

 2nd=                                                         Shayanna Sivarajasingam  (Wales)

2nd=                                                         Aditya Munshi  (Notts)

2nd=                                                         George Ivanov  (Middlesex)

Best U11 =                                            Aditya Munshi

Best U11 =                                            Shayannna Sivarajasingam

Best Girl                                                 Shayanna Sivarajasingam

West of England U12 Champion       Omeet Atara (Hants)

WoE U12 Girls Champion                   Sophie Cottle (Wilts)

 Wiltshire U12 Champion                   Thomas McLaren

Wiltshire U11 Champion                   Will Cleeves

Wiltshire U12 Girls Champion          Sophie Cottle

Controllers Prize                                  Alex Davies (Surrey)

                                                                Alex Sheerin (Suffolk)

                                                                Calum Salmons (Sussex)

                                                                Jake Bains-Gillespie  (Berks)

U12 Challengers

1st                                                            Jacob Watson (Kent)

2nd=                                                         Sam Geracitano (Glos)

2nd=                                                         Tom Adams (Hants)

Best Girl =                                              Chloe D’Souza Eva (Oxon)

 Best Girl=                                              Bridie O’Leary (Surrey)

U10 Championships

1st                                                            Adithya Pramod Paleri (Herts)

2nd                                                           Thivyaa Rahulan (Staffs)

3rd                                                           Aaravamudha Balaji (Middlesex)

Best Girl                                                 Thivyaa Rahulan

West of England U10 Champion       Benjamin Headlong (Wilts)

WoE U10 Girls Champion                   Rachel Fairfax (Wilts)

Wiltshire U10 Champion                   Benjamin Headlong

Controller’s Prize                                 Elizabeth Johnson (Surrey)

U9 Championships

1st                                                            Venetia Sivarajasingam (Wales)

 2nd                                                           Dhruva Bhagwat (Berks)

3rd=                                                         Harvey Zhang (Berks)

3rd=                                                         Nicholas Vallis (Berks)

3rd=                                                         Edward Gray (Sussex)

Best Girl                                                 Venetia Sivarajasingam

West of England U8 Champion=       Georgia Headlong  (Wilts)

                                                                Timothy Malcolm (Bristol)

                                                                Danny Howlett (Glos)

Wiltshire U9 Champion                      Georgia Headlong

Controller’s Prize                                 Druyesh Bansal (Glos)

                                                                Navieinaah Haridas (Surrey)

U8 Championships

  1st                                                            Haolin Zhao (Surrey)

2nd=                                                         Oliver White (Wilts)

2nd=                                                         Jeff Tomy (Herts)

2nd=                                                         Robert Akeya-Price (Surrey)

3rd=                                                         Druv Radhakrishnan (Herts)

3rd=                                                         Leo Yu (W Sussex)

3rd=                                                         Freddie Beneat (Oxon)

Best Girl=                                              Jaime Ashworth (Glos)

                                                                Nayana Kalavala (Wales)

                                                                Radha Ratnesan (Surrey)

West of England Champion               Oliver White (Wilts)

WoE U8 Girls Champion                     Jaime Ashworth (Glos)

Wiltshire U8 Champion                      Oliver White

Wiltshire U7 Champion                      Siddarth Vinkatanarayanan

Best U7                                                  Jeff Tomy (Herts)

Saturday Intermediate

1st                                                            Roland Bourne (Sussex)

2nd                                                           Stephen Darby (Surrey)

3rd=                                                         Daniel Savage (Oxon)

3rd=                                                         Rafi’I Al-Akih (Oxon)

3rd=                                                         Isaac Williams (Wilts)

Best Girl                                                 Jaime Ashworth (Glos)

Best U10=                                             Alexander Tucket (Bristol)

                                                                Jack Tye (Bristol)

Sunday Intermediate

1st                                                            Pranav Satish (Wilts)

2nd                                                           Stephen Darby (Surrey)

3rd=                                                         Harry McLaren (Glos)

3rd=                                                         Isaac Williams (Wilts)

 Best Girl=                                              Aarthy Aravind (Chester)

                                                                Beatrice Newington-Bridges (Wales)

Controllers Prize                                  Oliver Stubbs (Bristol)

Controllers Prize                                  Debbie Parker (Wilts)

Beginners

1st                                                            Aarthy Aravind (Cheshire)

2nd=                                                         Esme Chard (Bristol)

2nd=                                                         Kiran Crawley (Wilts)

3rd=                                                         Joseph Smith (Bristol)

 3rd=                                                         Matthew Rogers (Bristol)

Best Girl                                                 Aarthy Aravind

Best U8=                                               Radha Ratnesan (Surrey)

                                                                Toby Kan (Bristol)

Controllers Prize                                  Debbie Parker (Wilts

  

Our thanks to Richard Hall for the following photographs

Wilts & West of England Junior 2014

Major

 
Venue:      St Joseph's College Swindon
Date:       22 Feb 14 to 23 Feb 14
Controller: Mr Tyson Mordue

 

 

 

 

 

 


 
 

                                ECF                   R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   Code   1     2     3     4     5     A   B   C   D

   1 Batchelor, Peter J.......  212  263174L b11+  w6+   b2=   w3+   b4=